08 Oct, 2026 CAT 2026 is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. The admit card will be released on Nov 4, 2026, @iimcat.ac.in. Read More.
IIM Udaipur offers its MBA as three full-time courses on its campus in Udaipur, Rajasthan: the two-year MBA for fresh graduates and two one-year MBAs, in Global Supply Chain Management and in Digital Enterprise Management, for people with three years of work. The two-year MBA takes students through CAT and the one-year courses through GMAT, GRE or CAT. The full fee with hostel and food is INR 22.26 Lakhs for the two-year MBA and INR 22.87 Lakhs for each one-year course. The institute is AACSB accredited and NIRF placed it #21 in management in 2025. The two-year Class of 2025 averaged INR 17.59 LPA, and 99% of its graduates were placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 2 Years for the MBA, 1 year for GSCM and DEM |
| Number of MBA Specialisations | 3 |
| Admission Through | CAT for the two-year MBA; GMAT, GRE or CAT for one-year |
| Minimum Eligibility | Bachelor's degree with 50%, or 45% for SC, ST and PwD |
| Total Fees | INR 22.26 Lakhs to INR 22.87 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | INR 3,05,558 for the two-year MBA |
| Scholarship Available | INR 5 Lakhs from Mirae Asset; full tuition for SC and ST |
| Average Package 2025 | INR 17.59 LPA |
| Median Package 2025 | INR 17 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2025 | 99% |
| NIRF Management Rank | #21 in 2025 |
| Collegedunia MBA Rank | #31 in 2026 |
The two-year MBA costs INR 22.26 Lakhs in all and the one-year courses INR 22.87 Lakhs, with hostel and food in both. You pay INR 1,00,000 when you accept the offer, and it counts towards the tuition fee. The two-year fee is split into six term payments and the one-year fee into three parts. The caution deposit comes back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Offer acceptance fee | INR 1,00,000 | One time, every course |
| Tuition fee, two-year MBA | INR 18,20,700 | Six terms, after the offer fee |
| Hostel and mess, two-year MBA | INR 3,05,558 | Six terms |
| Tuition fee, GSCM and DEM | INR 19,00,000 | Three parts, after the offer fee |
| Hostel and food, GSCM and DEM | INR 2,87,260 | Full course |
| Alumni fee | INR 5,000 | One time, in the last term |
| Caution deposit | INR 20,000 or INR 30,000 | One time, refundable |
| Total, two-year MBA | INR 22.26 Lakhs | Everything above except the alumni fee and deposit |
| Total, GSCM and DEM | INR 22.87 Lakhs | Everything above except the alumni fee and deposit |
CAT 2026 is on 29 Nov 2026 and its result is expected in Jan 2027. Interviews follow in Mar 2027 and the two-year MBA starts in Jun 2027. The one-year courses take forms in four cycles and start earlier, in Apr 2027.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| GSCM and DEM cycle 1 application | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| CAT 2026 exam | 29 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| CAT 2026 result | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| IIM Udaipur online registration | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Interview shortlist | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| Personal interview rounds | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date for GSCM and DEM offers | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| GSCM and DEM classes start | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Final list and offer acceptance fee | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Two-year MBA classes start | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
You need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks, or 45% if you are SC, ST or PwD. For the two-year MBA a General candidate also needs a CAT percentile of 94 overall. For GSCM and DEM you need 36 months of full-time paid work after graduation and a GMAT, GRE or CAT score.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree marks | 50% in your bachelor's degree, 45% for SC, ST and PwD |
| Two-year MBA exam | CAT, with category floors, 94 overall for General |
| One-year MBA exam | GMAT or GRE from the last 5 years, or CAT from 2021 on |
| Work, GSCM and DEM | 36 months of full-time paid work after graduation |
| Final-year students | Can apply for the two-year MBA only |
The final list for the two-year MBA counts your CAT score for 55%, the interview for 25% and your profile for 20%. You register with IIM Udaipur after the CAT result, and a shortlist decides who is called for the interview. For GSCM and DEM you apply online in one of four cycles and face an interview.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Write CAT | Needed for the two-year MBA; GSCM and DEM also take GMAT or GRE. |
| Register with IIM Udaipur | After the CAT result, if you clear your category floors. |
| Face the interview | At Bengaluru, Delhi, Mumbai or Udaipur. No group discussion. |
| Final list | CAT score 55%, interview 25%, profile 20%. |
| Accept the offer | Pay INR 1,00,000 by the date in your offer letter. |
The two-year MBA costs INR 22.26 Lakhs and paid a median of INR 17 LPA to the Class of 2025. GSCM and DEM cost INR 22.87 Lakhs each and paid medians of INR 22.2 LPA and INR 20 LPA in 2026. The one-year courses pay more because every student joins with work behind them. Every course name below opens its own course page.
| Course | Length | Full fee | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (General) | 2 years | INR 22.26 Lakhs | INR 17 LPA, 2025 |
| MBA (Global Supply Chain Management) | 1 year | INR 22.87 Lakhs | INR 22.2 LPA, 2026 |
| MBA (Digital Enterprise Management) | 1 year | INR 22.87 Lakhs | INR 20 LPA, 2026 |
A General candidate needs a CAT percentile of 94 overall and 75 in each section to be considered, and an SC candidate 66 overall and 45 per section. These are floors for the interview call, not closing scores. The institute can lower or raise them if too few or too many candidates clear them.
| Category | Overall percentile | Each section |
|---|---|---|
| General | 94 | 75 |
| EWS | 81 | 55 |
| NC-OBC | 81 | 52 |
| SC | 66 | 45 |
| ST and PwD | 42 | 25, 25 and 30 (Quant) |
The two-year Class of 2025 averaged INR 17.59 LPA, with a median of INR 17 LPA and a top offer of INR 47.65 LPA. NIRF data shows 325 of 328 graduates placed. The one-year courses report on their own: GSCM averaged INR 24.89 LPA and DEM INR 22.76 LPA in 2026.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay, two-year MBA, 2025 | INR 17.59 LPA |
| Median pay, two-year MBA, 2025 | INR 17 LPA |
| NIRF median, 2024-25 graduates | INR 17.1 LPA |
| Highest offer, two-year MBA | INR 47.65 LPA |
| Graduates placed | 99%, 325 of 328 |
| Two-year MBA intake, 2024-25 | 368 |
| GSCM average, 2026 | INR 24.89 LPA |
| DEM average, 2026 | INR 22.76 LPA |
| Top recruiters | Goldman Sachs, KPMG, Deloitte USI, Amazon, Asian Paints |
The Mirae Asset Foundation gives INR 5 Lakhs to picked two-year students with a family income under INR 8 Lakhs. IIM Udaipur waives tuition by need if your family earns under INR 6 Lakhs. Government top class scholarships pay full tuition for eligible SC and ST students. The one-year courses carry no scholarships.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Mirae Asset Foundation | Family income under INR 8 Lakhs, after an interview | INR 5 Lakhs |
| IIM Udaipur financial assistance | Family income under INR 6 Lakhs | Tuition waiver set by need |
| Top class scholarship, SC and ST | SC or ST, within the income limit | Full tuition fee |
| GSCM and DEM | No scholarship | Bank loans only |
NIRF placed IIM Udaipur #21 in management in 2025, and Collegedunia ranks its MBA #31 in 2026. It is AACSB accredited and appears in the QS 2026 and FT 2025 business school lists. NIRF ranks on teaching, research and outcomes.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF, Management | 2025 | #21 |
| Collegedunia, MBA | 2026 | #31 |
| AACSB | Accredited | Yes |
| QS World University Rankings | 2026 | Listed, all three courses |
| FT Masters in Management | 2025 | Listed |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every course.
Source: IIM Udaipur admission pages and the CAT 2026 notice.
Fee differs by specialisation: tap yours. Two-year MBA is the full 2-year cost.
Source: IIM Udaipur fee pages for the 2026 batches.
Pick your category, work years and CAT percentile. Floors change with category.
IIM Udaipur publishes floors, not closing percentiles, so a clear floor gets you a shortlist chance, not a seat. The final list weighs CAT score 55%, interview 25% and profile 20%, so work experience and marks can move you up or down.
Two questions for the two-year MBA. Full tuition waivers show on their cards.
Each card below says who the scheme is for.
Figures for the two-year MBA, the largest course, not the whole institute.
Class of 2025, the two-year MBA batch of 328 graduates.
Source: IIM Udaipur audited placement reports and NIRF 2026 data.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments
Found 2 Comments
IIM Shortlist 2024 has been released by IIMs for the academic batch of 2024-26 for PGP courses. IIM CAP PI process concludes on March 2, 2024. The final IIM shortlist will probably be released in May 2024. Candidates can check their IIM PI shortlist status 2024 on the websites of IIM Udaipur. They can check the IIM shortlist status by registering on the portal and logging in with their CAT ID and generated password.
IIM Udaipur does not offer Business Analytics course to the students. There are other specialisations/ courses offered which are mentioned below: