Manipal University Jaipur B.F.A Applied Arts: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jaipur, RajasthanPrivate UniversityEstd 2011NAAC Grade A+

Manipal University Jaipur Latest Updates and News

13 Oct, 2026 Manipal University Online Admission 2026 is ongoing. Interested candidates can apply @onlinemanipal.com.

Total fees
INR 4.54 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 7.5 LPA
All 4-year UG courses, 2023-24 batch
Class 12 cutoff
50%
Aggregate in any stream, no entrance exam
Placement rate
81%
1,350 of 1,664 placed, all 4-year UG

About MUJ BFA Applied Arts

Manipal University Jaipur offers a four-year, full-time BFA Applied Arts in its Department of Media, Communication and Fine Arts. The course now teaches graphic and communication design. In semester 3 you pick one of three tracks: Advertising Design, UX Design or Animation. MUJ holds NAAC A+ and stands #58 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.54 Lakhs, and INR 15.01 Lakhs with a double room and mess. There is no entrance exam: MUJ admits you on your Class 12 marks, with 50% in any stream. MUJ does not publish pay for this course alone. Across all its four-year courses, the 2023-24 batch had a median of INR 7.5 LPA and 81% placed.

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 15.01 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 4.54 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.44 Lakhs, at INR 1.11 Lakhs a year. You pay INR 1.36 Lakhs at admission: the first year's tuition, the INR 10,000 registration fee and the INR 15,000 caution deposit. The university's fee committee fixes the fee. You get the caution deposit back when you finish the course.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.44 LakhsINR 1.11 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Registration feeINR 10,000One time, not refundable
Caution depositINR 15,000One time, refundable
Hostel room and housekeepingINR 7.31 LakhsINR 1.83 Lakhs a year, double room
MessINR 3.16 LakhsINR 79,000 a year
Hostel and mess, 4 yearsINR 10.47 LakhsINR 2.62 Lakhs a year together
Total, no hostelINR 4.54 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 15.01 LakhsFull course

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Admission Dates 2027

The 2026 batch joined with orientation from 16 to 18 Jul 2026. The 2027 form is expected in Jan 2027 and the last date to apply in May 2027. MUJ fills seats on Class 12 marks, so you apply as soon as the form opens. Keep your marksheet and ID ready.

EventDateStatus
Online application opensJan 2027Tentative
Last date to applyMay 2027Tentative
Class 12 board resultMay 2027Tentative
Application screening on Class 12 marksJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and offer letterJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Hostel room bookingJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and classes startJul 2027Tentative

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Eligibility

You need 50% aggregate in Class 12 from a recognised board, in any stream. A Level, IB and American 12th Grade count at the same 50%. There is no entrance exam. MUJ prefers students with creative ability, design sense and good communication. If your aggregate is under 50%, you cannot apply for this course.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks50% aggregate
StreamAny stream
Other boardsA Level, IB or American 12th Grade at 50%
Entrance examNone
PreferredCreative ability, design sense and good communication

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Admission Process

You apply online, MUJ checks your Class 12 marks and sends an offer. You pay the first-year fee to confirm the seat and then report on your orientation day. MUJ decides the offer on marks alone. If you leave more than 30 days after the last date of admission, you get no fee back.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MUJ form when it opens
2. Get the offerMUJ checks your Class 12 marks
3. Pay the feePay the first-year fee to confirm the seat
4. Book a roomOptional, on the hostel portal
5. ReportBring original documents on your orientation day

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Cutoff

The only cutoff MUJ publishes is 50% aggregate in Class 12, and it is the same for every category. MUJ does not publish a merit cutoff for this course. Seats go on Class 12 marks, so a higher score makes your offer safer.

CategoryClass 12 marks neededYear
All categories50% aggregate2026-27
Merit cutoffNot published2026-27

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Placements

MUJ's four-year courses had a median pay of INR 7.5 LPA in the 2023-24 batch, with 1,350 of 1,664 students placed, which is 81%. This covers all four-year courses, mostly B.Tech, because MUJ does not publish pay for this course alone. The department lists Pitti Designs, RCM Fashion Suitings and Creative Factor Integrated Marketing among firms that hired its students.

MetricValue
Median pay, all 4-year UGINR 7.5 LPA, 2023-24 batch
Students placed1,350 of 1,664
Placement rate81%
Pay for this course aloneNot published
Firms that hired this coursePitti Designs, RCM Fashion Suitings, Meridean Overseas Education Consultants, Creative Factor Integrated Marketing

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Scholarships

The biggest award here is the Rajasthan Merit Scholarship, worth INR 4 Lakhs over four years. The sibling, single mother and disability waivers each take INR 88,800 off the tuition fee. You can hold only one MUJ scholarship in a session. You keep it each year only with the CGPA the scheme sets and no backlog.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Rajasthan Merit Scholarship80% in Class 12, Class 10 and 12 passed in Rajasthan, Rajasthan domicile; one student per courseINR 4 Lakhs over the course
Dr. TMA Pai Merit ScholarshipThe top three Class 12 scorers in the course, with 80% or more100%, 50% or 25% of the tuition fee
Financial Assistance for SiblingJunior sibling joining in the same session, parents' income below INR 12 LakhsINR 88,800 over the course
Ward of a single motherMother's income below INR 12 LakhsINR 88,800 over the course
Differently abled students40% to 75% disability; 50% waiver above 75%INR 88,800 over the course

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Ranking

MUJ stands #58 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and #98 in the NIRF Overall ranking. NAAC gave it an A+ grade in 2020. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and the data the university files each year. NAAC grades the whole university, not one course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#58
NIRF Overall2025#98
NAAC2020A+

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Course Structure

Year 1 teaches graphic design, drawing, colour and the basics of advertising and UX. In semester 3 you pick Advertising Design, UX Design or Animation, and you keep it to the end. You do an 8-week summer internship after semesters 4 and 6. Year 4 ends with a self-directed project and a design internship.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Graphic design, drawing, composition and colour, basics of advertising and UX
Year 2Type and publication design, brand identity, your chosen track
Year 3Packaging, UI design, film making and motion, with a summer internship
Year 4Design for social impact, portfolio, a self-directed project and a design internship

MUJ BFA Applied Arts Hostel and Campus

A double room with housekeeping costs INR 1.83 Lakhs a year and the mess costs INR 79,000 a year. Together they come to INR 2.62 Lakhs a year. A private firm, Good Host Spaces, manages the hostel. You get the room only after the full hostel fee is paid, and the hostel fee is not returned once the academic year starts.

ItemDetail
Double roomINR 1.67 Lakhs a year plus INR 15,378 housekeeping
Room and mess togetherINR 2.62 Lakhs a year
Security depositINR 25,475, refundable
MessINR 79,000 a year, two mess partners, a switch every 2 months
CampusDehmi Kalan, off the Jaipur-Ajmer Expressway

Should you pick BFA Applied Arts at Manipal University Jaipur?

This course suits students who want a job in advertising, UX or animation and can pay for a private campus outside Jaipur.

Pick it if:
You want a design studio or ad agency job: the department names Pitti Designs and Creative Factor Integrated Marketing as past employers.
You want to choose your field early: you pick Advertising Design, UX Design or Animation in semester 3 and keep it till the end.
You do not want an entrance exam: MUJ admits you on Class 12 marks, and 50% in any stream is enough to apply.
You passed Class 10 and 12 in Rajasthan with 80%: apply for the Rajasthan Merit Scholarship, which gives one student INR 4 Lakhs over the course.
Skip it if:
You want to know this course's own pay first: MUJ publishes only the INR 7.5 LPA median for all its four-year courses together, mostly B.Tech.
You want a job at a big brand: the firms named for this course are design studios, an ad agency and a textile company.
You need a cheap hostel: a double room with mess costs INR 2.62 Lakhs a year, more than twice the yearly tuition fee.
You are not sure you will stay: the hostel fee is not returned once the academic year starts, so book the room only after you decide.
Counsellor's advice
If you want a design job and can pay the fee, apply soon after the form opens. If pay matters most, ask the department for this course's own placement list before you pay.
BFA Applied Arts Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% aggregate from a recognised board.
Stream: Any stream: Science, Commerce or Arts.
Other boards: A Level, IB or American 12th Grade, also at 50% aggregate.
Entrance exam: None. MUJ admits you on your Class 12 marks.
What MUJ prefers: Creative ability, design sense and good communication skills.
BFA Applied Arts Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MUJ admission form when it opens on the admission site.
Marks check: MUJ reads your Class 12 marks. There is no entrance exam.
Accept the offer: Pay INR 1.36 Lakhs with the offer letter to confirm your seat.
Book a room: Use the hostel portal. The room is yours only after the full hostel fee is paid.
Report on campus: Come by 9 AM on your orientation day with original documents.

BFA Applied Arts Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Online application opens
Expected in Jan 2027. You apply on the MUJ admission site.
Tentative
May 2027
Last date to apply
Expected in May 2027. Apply early, because seats go on Class 12 marks.
Tentative
May 2027
Class 12 board result
MUJ needs your final marksheet showing 50% aggregate.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Application screening on Class 12 marks
MUJ checks your marks. There is no entrance exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and offer letter
The offer letter names the fee and the last date to pay it.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee payment
You pay INR 1.36 Lakhs to confirm the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Hostel room booking
You get a room only after the full hostel fee is paid.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Report by 9 AM on your orientation day with original documents.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation and classes start
The 2026 batch had orientation from 16 to 18 Jul 2026.

Source: MUJ admission and orientation pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal University Jaipur BFA Applied Arts Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 fees; the 2027 batch fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.11 Lakhs a year
INR 4.44 Lakhs
Registration fee
One time, in year 1, not refundable
INR 10,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you finish the course
INR 15,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room, double
Per year × 4, INR 1.83 Lakhs a year, room and housekeeping
INR 7.31 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 4, INR 79,000 a year
INR 3.16 Lakhs
Hostel security deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave the hostel
INR 25,475
Total course fee
INR 4.54 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + registration fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15.01 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + registration fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,655
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
165%
median pay INR 7.5 LPA, all 4-year UG courses, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 25,308
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
50%
median pay INR 7.5 LPA, all 4-year UG courses, vs the full fee

Source: MUJ fee, hostel fee and mess fee pages, 2026-27. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your Class 12 marks get you a seat at MUJ?

Pick your marks and your board. The answer uses the entry rule MUJ publishes; there is no entrance exam.

Class 12 aggregate
Your board
Yes, you can apply.
You meet the 50% rule. MUJ fills seats on Class 12 marks, so apply soon after the form opens.
Yes, you can apply.
MUJ accepts A Level, IB and American 12th Grade at 50% aggregate. Apply with your final grades.
Not this year.
MUJ asks for 50% aggregate in Class 12 and lists no lower mark for any group. You cannot apply with less.
Not this year.
The 50% aggregate rule holds for A Level, IB and American 12th Grade too. You cannot apply with less.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MUJ does not publish a merit cutoff for this course. The 50% mark lets you apply, but it is not a safe mark, so apply early in the window.

Manipal University Jaipur BFA Applied Arts Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. MUJ gives one scholarship type per session, so the larger one counts. Confirm with MUJ.

Class 12 result
Does any of these apply?
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below names who qualifies. When you qualify for two, MUJ lets you hold only the larger one.

Rajasthan Merit Scholarship
INR 4 Lakhs
Manipal University Jaipur
INR 1 Lakh off the tuition fee each year. One student in this course gets it, and you keep it with a CGPA of 7.5.
Who qualifies: 80% in Class 12, Class 10 and 12 in Rajasthan, Rajasthan domicileApply by the date MUJ notifies after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Financial Assistance for Sibling
INR 88,800
Manipal University Jaipur
20% off the yearly tuition fee for the junior sibling. You keep it with a CGPA of 8.0.
Who qualifies: both siblings join in the same session, parents earn below INR 12 LakhsApply by the date MUJ notifies after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Scholarship for wards of a single mother
INR 88,800
Manipal University Jaipur
20% off the yearly tuition fee. You keep it with a CGPA of 7.5.
Who qualifies: single mother earning below INR 12 Lakhs, with the certificateApply by the date MUJ notifies after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Scholarship for differently abled students
INR 88,800
Manipal University Jaipur
20% off the yearly tuition fee for 40% to 75% disability, 50% above 75%. You keep it with a CGPA of 7.5.
Who qualifies: disability certificate from a government hospital or boardApply by the date MUJ notifies after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MUJ about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 54,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 88,800
Your net course fee: INR 3.65 Lakhs

Manipal University Jaipur BFA Applied Arts vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal University Jaipur. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur, Rajasthan
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 4.54 Lakhs
tuition + registration
INR 4.44 Lakhs
INR 10,000 less
INR 5.16 Lakhs
INR 62,000 more
INR 7.24 Lakhs
INR 2.70 Lakhs more
INR 4.90 Lakhs
INR 36,000 more
Hostel + mess4 years, cheapest published room
INR 10.47 Lakhs
double room and mess
INR 4.54 Lakhs
INR 5.93 Lakhs less
INR 4.92 Lakhs
INR 5.55 Lakhs less
Not published
Not published
Median payall 4-year UG courses, NIRF
INR 7.5 LPA
2023-24 batch
INR 7.5 LPA
Same pay, 2024-25 batch
INR 7.5 LPA
Same pay, 2024-25 batch
INR 5 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA less
Not published
Placement rateall 4-year UG courses, NIRF
81%
2023-24 batch
88%
7 points higher, 2024-25 batch
76%
5 points lower, 2024-25 batch
Not published
Not published
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
165%
on INR 7.5 LPA
169%
4 points higher
145%
20 points lower
69%
96 points lower
Not published
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#58
2025
#31
27 places higher
#19
39 places higher
#22
36 places higher
#78
20 places lower
In short
LPU charges INR 10,000 less and its hostel costs much less, at the same median pay. If you need a hostel, LPU costs less over four years; if you want MUJ's three design tracks, take MUJ.
In short
Chandigarh University charges INR 62,000 more, but its hostel and mess cost much less than MUJ's. If you need a hostel, it costs less over four years; if you can live at home in Jaipur, MUJ costs less.
In short
Amity Noida ranks higher in NIRF, but it costs INR 2.70 Lakhs more and its median pay is INR 2.5 LPA lower. If pay against the fee matters to you, MUJ is the better pick.
In short
Chitkara charges INR 36,000 more and stands 20 places lower in NIRF. If the two seats feel equal to you, MUJ costs less and its pay figure is published.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal University Jaipur BFA Applied Arts

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BFA Applied Arts at MUJ worth the fee?▾
It depends on the job you want. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.54 Lakhs, and INR 15.01 Lakhs with a double room and mess. MUJ's four-year courses had a median pay of INR 7.5 LPA, but that figure is mostly B.Tech. Ask the department for this course's own placement list before you pay.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most jobs from this course are in advertising, UX design or animation, the three tracks you pick from in semester 3. The department lists Pitti Designs, Creative Factor Integrated Marketing and RCM Fashion Suitings among firms that hired its students. Build your portfolio in year 4, because design firms hire on your work.
Who should not take this course?▾
Skip it if you want a painting or sculpture course, because this course teaches graphic and communication design. Also skip it if the hostel cost is too high for you. A double room with mess costs INR 2.62 Lakhs a year, more than twice the yearly tuition fee. If you live in Jaipur, you can save that money by living at home.
Should I pick Advertising, UX or Animation in semester 3?▾
Pick the track whose work you enjoy making, because you keep it till the end. Advertising Design leads to agency work, UX Design to app and website design, and Animation to film and motion work. Try all three in your first-year projects. Then talk to your faculty before you choose in semester 3.
Is the 81% placement figure for this course?▾
No. The 81% placement rate and the INR 7.5 LPA median cover all of MUJ's four-year courses in the 2023-24 batch, and most of those students are in B.Tech. MUJ does not publish a separate figure for this course. Ask the department for the last batch's placement list before you join.
Should I take this seat if my Class 12 marks are just above 50%?▾
Yes, you can apply, because 50% aggregate is the only published rule. But MUJ fills seats on Class 12 marks and does not publish a merit cutoff. Apply in the first weeks after the form opens. Keep one more college on your list in case MUJ does not send an offer.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you plan for it. MUJ offers a two-year MFA in Applied Arts, and MUJ graduates get a tuition waiver on MUJ PG courses based on their CGPA. A strong portfolio from semester 7 also helps you apply to design master's courses. Keep your CGPA high from year 1.
Is the MUJ hostel worth the cost?▾
It depends on where you live. The hostel and mess add INR 10.47 Lakhs over four years, which is more than twice the course fee. If your home is in Jaipur, living at home saves most of that. If you take a room, book it only when you are sure, because the hostel fee is not returned once the academic year starts.
Can I join without an entrance exam?▾
Yes. MUJ admits you to this course on your Class 12 marks, with 50% aggregate in any stream. A Level, IB and American 12th Grade also count at 50%. You fill the online form, and MUJ sends an offer if your marks are high enough.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 4.54 Lakhs without hostel: INR 4.44 Lakhs tuition and a INR 10,000 registration fee. With a double room and mess it comes to INR 15.01 Lakhs. The INR 15,000 caution deposit comes back when you finish, so it is not in the total.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, year by year. You pay INR 1.36 Lakhs at admission and then INR 1.11 Lakhs tuition each year. If you need a loan, MUJ students can apply under the ICICI Bank iSMART education loan scheme. Ask the fee office about the loan papers before the first payment.
Do I get the fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you write to MUJ 15 days or more before the last date of admission, you get the fee back except the registration fee. Later, the refund drops to 90%, 80% and 50%, and after 30 days past that date you get nothing. Read the refund table on the MUJ site before you pay.
Which scholarship can I get for this course?▾
If you passed Class 10 and 12 in Rajasthan with 80%, the Rajasthan Merit Scholarship gives INR 4 Lakhs over the course to one student. Sibling, single mother and disability waivers each give INR 88,800. MUJ allows only one scholarship type in a session. Use the calculator above for your case.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

Manipal University Jaipur: 1 Answered Question

What are the fees for a BTech in Manipal University?

Sudeshna Bhar
Siddharth ThaparStudied at Manipal Institute of Technology (2019)

The basic tuition fee of the first year for B.Tech in Manipal University is Rs. 2.64 Lakhs. But, there are some changes in fees in certain departments. The detailed description of all kinds of fees in Manipal University is discussed below in the following points.

  • For branches like Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Computer Science and Engineering, the fee increases to Rs. 2.96 Lakhs for the first year. For other branches, it remains Rs. 2.64 Lakhs.
  • From the second year, the fee drastically increases by almost Rs. 1 Lakh. The fee for the second, third, and fourth-year is Rs. 3.7 Lakhs each.
  • The hostel fees vary from Rs. 42 thousand to Rs. 1.5 Lakhs, depending on the type of accommodation.
  • Food expenses in the hostel mess are around Rs. 35 thousand.
  • Sometimes, the hostel fees can go up to Rs. 2 lakhs per year, if the best options are taken in living.

Therefore, the overall structure of fees in Manipal University for B.Tech is stated above, from which an average total fee can be estimated, including tuition, hostel, and mess fees.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show