NMIMS Bangalore MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Bangalore, KarnatakaDeemed to be UniversityEstd 2008
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 3, 2026

NMIMS Bangalore offers a two-year MBA through its School of Business Management under NMIMS Deemed University, with admission based on NMAT by GMAC and a minimum overall cutoff of 209 marks. Selection includes a Case Discussion and Personal Interview round. The total tuition fee is INR 22,00,000. The 2025 placement season recorded 121 recruiters with an average package of INR 14.12 LPA.

📋 Admission Status: Applications are currently open. Last date to apply is 10 October 2026.


NMIMS Bangalore MBA Fees 2027

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition Fee (Year 1)INR 11,00,000
Tuition Fee (Year 2)INR 11,00,000
Hostel Charges (optional)INR 3,00,000 to INR 3,10,000 per year
Total Tuition Fee (2 years)INR 22,00,000
  • Hostel charges are optional and not included in the total tuition fee above.
  • Education loans are available through HDFC Bank, SBI, and other partner banks.

NMIMS Bangalore MBA Admission 2027

EventDate
NMAT Registration OpensAugust 1, 2026
NMAT Registration ClosesOctober 10, 2026
NMAT Admit Card ReleasedOctober 28, 2026
NMAT Exam WindowNovember 5 to December 19, 2026 (Tentative)
Case Discussion and PI RoundJanuary to February 2027 (Tentative)
Class CommencementJuly 2027 (Tentative)
  • NMAT allows candidates to attempt the exam up to three times within the window and submit the best score.
  • NMAT cutoff for NMIMS Bangalore is 209 overall with a sectional minimum of 62 in each section.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor degree in any discipline with minimum 50% aggregate marks from a recognised university
  • A valid NMAT by GMAC score is required with an overall cutoff of at least 209 marks
  • Minimum two years of full-time work experience after graduation is preferred

Admission Process

  • Register and appear for NMAT by GMAC during the November to December 2026 exam window
  • Submit application to NMIMS Bangalore through the NMIMS portal with NMAT score and required documents
  • Shortlisting is done based on NMAT score and academic profile
  • Shortlisted candidates are invited to NMIMS Bangalore for the Case Discussion round
  • Personal Interview is conducted with the admissions panel at NMIMS Bangalore
  • Final selection is based on a composite of NMAT score, Case Discussion performance, and PI outcome

✓ Opt for this if

  • Targeting BFSI, consulting, or tech management roles in Bengaluru
  • Prefer NMAT-based MBA admission over CAT or GMAT pathway
  • Looking for an NMIMS brand without relocating to Mumbai campus
  • Seeking an MBA with strong banking and financial sector recruiter presence

✗ Skip if

  • Targeting IIM-level average salary packages above INR 25 LPA
  • Looking for a top-10 B-school ranking on national surveys
  • Fee budget is below INR 20 Lakhs for an MBA programme

NMIMS Bangalore MBA Placement 2026

MetricDetails (2025 Season)
Students Placed158
Recruiting Companies121
Average PackageINR 14.12 LPA
Median PackageINR 13 LPA
Top 10% Average PackageINR 23.71 LPA
Highest PackageINR 72 LPA
Top RecruitersAccenture, EY, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Wells Fargo, ExxonMobil, Dell Technologies, Oracle, Swiggy, HDFC Life, Wipro, CRISIL, Axis Bank, Moody’s Ratings
  • Placement data is based on the 2025 season for the graduating batch.

NMIMS Bangalore MBA Scholarships 2027

ScholarshipAmountEligibility
NMIMS NMAT Merit ScholarshipINR 2,00,000Top 50 NMAT scorers admitted to NMIMS across campuses
Need-cum-Merit Financial Aid20% to 50% of tuition feeMerit in NMAT and PI with demonstrated financial need
  • Scholarship applications are evaluated after admission confirmation at NMIMS Bangalore.
  • Education loan facilities are available through HDFC Bank and SBI for eligible students.
1.3K Views Last Year
85 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

Table of Contents

NMIMS Bangalore Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 NMAT 2026 registration deadline has been extended to Oct 25, 2026, @mba.com/exams/nmat. NMAT 2026 will be held between Nov 2 & Dec 20, 2026. Read News.

NMIMS Bangalore: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 47 Reviews

The course operates on a meta college model where students attend specific semesters at the Cluster Innovation Centre and others at colleges like Hindu and Hansraj. NMIMS Bangalore boasts a 100% placement rate for final placements and internships, beginning from the second year. Around 150-200 companies, including Infosys, Dell, and Amazon, visit the campus. The highest salary offered is approximately 22 lakh INR per annum, with an average salary between 10 to 12 lakh INR.

Internships offer stipends from 15,000 to 90,000 INR monthly, with key recruiters like ICICI and JP Morgan. The placement cell covers diverse roles in Marketing, Finance, HR, and Operations, mainly in IT, BFSI, FMCG, and consulting sectors. The 2-year MBA program costs about INR 18-20 lakhs, with annual fees of INR 9-10 lakhs. Hostel fees are an additional INR 2.3-2.5 lakhs per year, located 4-5 km from the campus. Financial aid is available for economically weaker students, and loans are accessible from banks like HDFC and SBI.

An annual fee increase of 5-10% is reported. NMIMS Bangalore provides robust placement support with an average package of INR 14 lakhs per annum and internship stipends averaging INR 35,000 per month, ensuring a good return on investment for graduates.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

NMIMS Bangalore MBA FAQs

Ques. What is the NMAT cutoff for MBA admission at NMIMS Bangalore?

Ans. The minimum NMAT cutoff for NMIMS Bangalore MBA admission is 209 overall with a sectional minimum of 62 marks in each section. Candidates who meet the cutoff are shortlisted for the Case Discussion and Personal Interview round. A higher NMAT score improves the chances of shortlisting given the competitive applicant pool.

Ques. What is the total fee for MBA at NMIMS Bangalore?

Ans. The total tuition fee for the two-year MBA at NMIMS Bangalore is INR 22,00,000 at INR 11,00,000 per year. Hostel charges are additional and optional at INR 3,00,000 to INR 3,10,000 per year. Education loans are available through partner banks including HDFC and SBI.

Ques. What is the selection process for MBA at NMIMS Bangalore?

Ans. Selection at NMIMS Bangalore involves three stages. First, candidates must clear the NMAT by GMAC with a minimum overall score of 209 and a sectional minimum of 62. Shortlisted candidates are then called for a Case Discussion round, followed by a Personal Interview. Final admission is based on a composite score across all three stages.

Ques. What are the placement statistics for MBA at NMIMS Bangalore?

Ans. In the 2025 placement season, 158 MBA students at NMIMS Bangalore were placed through 121 recruiting companies. The average package was INR 14.12 LPA, the median was INR 13 LPA, and the top 10% of students secured an average of INR 23.71 LPA. The highest package recorded was INR 72 LPA.

Ques. Which companies recruit MBA graduates from NMIMS Bangalore?

Ans. Top recruiters at NMIMS Bangalore MBA include Accenture, EY, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Wells Fargo, ExxonMobil, Dell Technologies, Oracle, Swiggy, HDFC Life, Wipro, CRISIL, Axis Bank, and Moody’s Ratings, among others. Recruiters span consulting, BFSI, technology, FMCG, and e-commerce sectors.

Ques. Is work experience required for MBA at NMIMS Bangalore?

Ans. A minimum of two years of full-time work experience after graduation is preferred for the MBA programme at NMIMS Bangalore. Fresh graduates may also be considered based on overall profile strength. Work experience can positively influence the Personal Interview evaluation and final selection outcome.

NMIMS Bangalore: 3 Answered Questions

What is your preference for NMIMS Bangalore, TAPMI, KJ, and Nirma for an MBA course?

Advait JoshiLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

If you are 25-26 years of age, I would suggest you go for one more attempt along with your job. If you even get into TAPMI with this much experience there are high chances that you will not get a good placement. 

Having this much work experience, you can go for MBA from BLACKI (Banglore, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Calcutta, Kozhikode, Indore), XLRI Jamshedpur, FMS, and other premium institutes. 

These institutes can easily offer a package of more than 25 lacs and even a good strategy and consulting profile and plus you can get a tag for a lifetime which will help you to accelerate your career.

...Read More
0
0

How is NMIMS Bangalore for undergraduate courses?

Sabeer Chalana
Asutose Ghosestudied BBA (Finance), NMIMS, 2016

NMIMS Bangalore offers courses in management and business administration, commerce, computer application and information technology, law, engineering, and architecture. Courses offered by NMIMS Bangalore include B.Com (Hons), B.B.A., B.Sc. Finance, B.Sc. Economics, B.A. L.L.B (Hons), B.B.A. L.L.B (Hons), P.G.D.M, and others. UG courses at NMIMS Bangalore differ in length from 3 to 5 years. NMIMS Bangalore offers courses in both part-time and full-time formats.

...Read More
0
0

What is the best course of action if one has to choose between NMIMS Bangalore, GIM and TAPMI?

Rachana NagPGDM Marketing & Human Resources, T. A. Pai Management Institute (2019)

When deciding between three institutes like NMIMS, TAPMI, and GIM, one can compare various parameters like courses offered and placements. More importantly, eligibility is also another important criterion to consider when applying for admission to either of these institutes. The following points highlight these aspects:

Courses Offered:

  • NMIMS offers the widest range of courses ranging from B. Tech, B. Arch, MCA, MBA, PGDM as well as B. Pharma.
  • GIM Goa mainly offers courses based on PGDM in HCM, BDA, BFSI, and FPM.
  • TAPMI offers PGDM courses as well as Executive PGDM courses and PhDs in General HR, Finance Services and Sales, etc.

Placements:

NMIMS Mumbai:

  • The college has a brilliant placement record with about 166 different companies visiting the institute this year.
  • The MBA program has the highest salary package of INR 34.11 lakhs per annum.
  • Students from the institute are recruited into several sectors like power, education, e-commerce, logistics, media, telecom among others.
  • The average salary package offered is INR 17.58 lakhs per annum with companies like Cognizant, Deloitte, IBM, Kotak Mahindra Bank, etc. recruiting students annually.

GIM Goa:

  • The passing batch of 2018-2020 witnessed an increase of 12% in salary this year.
  • About 69 companies visit the institute with BFSI having the highest recruitment in PGDM.
  • The highest pay package offered is INR 25.6 lakhs per annum with the average salary package of INR 12.25 lakhs per annum.
  • Companies like ITC Limited, Reliance, CCD, Jio, Mahindra, Tata Capital, and HP are some of the recruiters at the institute.

TAPMI Manipal:

  • The university has a stellar unbroken placement record of 100% for the last 30 years.
  • Students are offered various jobs in sectors like HR, Banking, and Finance as well as Healthcare.
  • A total of 126 different companies visit the college with the highest salary package offer of INR 20 lakhs per annum and an average package of INR 12 lakhs per annum.
  • Companies recruiting students include Microsoft, Airtel, Wipro, CTS, and Accenture.

Finally, applicants can also make a choice depending on the fee structures of the courses offered to make a final choice between these three institutes.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show