NMIMS Indore (Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies) is a private campus of NMIMS Deemed-to-be University, established at Indore, Madhya Pradesh in 2017. The parent university, NMIMS, was founded in 1981 in Mumbai and is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). NMIMS Deemed-to-be University is accredited by NAAC with an A++ grade. The Indore campus is approved by AICTE and offers programmes across management, engineering, commerce, law, and pharmacy through five schools.
The 25-acre campus at Indore provides fully residential facilities with separate boys and girls hostels, Bloomberg terminals, air-conditioned and AV-equipped classrooms, a multi-cuisine cafeteria, and indoor and outdoor sports infrastructure.
- MBA (2 years, 120 seats) across Business Analytics, Finance, Human Resources, Operations, Sales and Marketing, and Strategy - the flagship programme at NMIMS Indore
- B.Tech in Computer Engineering and Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (4 years)
- B.Tech + MBA integrated programme (5 years)
- BBA (4 years), B.Com Hons (4 years), B.Com (3 years)
- BA LLB (Hons) and BBA LLB (Hons) (5 years each)
- B.Pharm (4 years) and B.Pharm + MBA (Pharma Tech) integrated (5 years)
The total fee for the MBA programme is INR 19,00,000 for 2 years at INR 9,50,000 per year. B.Tech total fees are INR 9,00,000 for 4 years.
For the 2023 to 24 placement season, the MBA average package was INR 12.5 LPA and the highest package was INR 16.8 LPA, with a 100% placement rate.
NMIMS Indore Admission Dates 2027
MBA admissions for the 2027 batch are currently active. The NMAT 2026 exam window opens in November 2026. BBA, B.Com, B.Tech, and Law admissions for the 2027 batch are expected to begin from January 2027 onwards through NPAT, NCET, and NLAT processes respectively.
| Event | MBA (2027 Batch) - Current Cycle |
|---|---|
| NMAT 2026 Registration | August 1 to October 10, 2026 (Tentative) |
| NMAT 2026 Admit Card | October 28, 2026 |
| NMAT 2026 Exam Window | November 5 to December 19, 2026 (Tentative) |
| NMIMS Shortlist (Stage 2) | After NMAT results (Tentative January 2027) |
| Competency Test and PI | January to February 2027 (Tentative) |
| Merit List and Offer Letters | February to March 2027 (Tentative) |
For UG programmes, the table below shows the expected timeline for the 2027 batch. Dates are tentative and will be confirmed on the official NMIMS admission portals.
| Programme | Admission Exam | Expected 2027 Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| BBA / B.Com | NPAT | Registration January 2027, Exam February to May 2027 |
| B.Tech (Computer Engineering / AI-DS) | NCET | Registration early 2027 |
| BA LLB / BBA LLB | NLAT or CLAT | NLAT expected early 2027 |
| B.Pharm | NMIMS Pharmacy Portal | Early 2027 |
NMIMS Indore Courses and Fees
NMIMS Indore offers programmes across five schools spanning management, engineering, commerce, law, and pharmacy. The total fee range across programmes is INR 4,50,000 (B.Com, 3 years) to INR 19,00,000 (MBA, 2 years).
| Course | Duration | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (all specialisations) | 2 years | INR 19,00,000 |
| B.Tech (Computer Engineering / AI and Data Science) | 4 years | INR 9,00,000 |
| B.Tech + MBA (Integrated) | 5 years | INR 15,00,000 |
| BBA | 4 years | INR 11,00,000 |
| B.Com Hons | 4 years | INR 6,00,000 |
| B.Com | 3 years | INR 4,50,000 |
| BA LLB (Hons) / BBA LLB (Hons) | 5 years | INR 10,00,000 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | INR 7,02,000 |
| B.Pharm + MBA Pharma Tech (Integrated) | 5 years | INR 13,75,000 |
Hostel accommodation is available on campus for both boys and girls at up to INR 2,10,000 per year. NMIMS Indore does not offer a management quota for any programme. All seats are filled through entrance test merit.
NMIMS Indore Admission Process
All programmes at NMIMS Indore are merit-based through institute-level entrance tests. No centralised state counselling is involved.
MBA Admission
- Eligibility: Bachelor degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate from a recognised university
- Entrance: NMAT by GMAC is the only exam accepted. CAT, MAT, CMAT, or XAT are not valid for NMIMS Indore MBA
- Cut-off: 209 overall with a minimum sectional score of 62 in each of the three sections (Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, Logical Reasoning)
- Selection stages: NMAT score qualification - Competency Test - Personal Interview - Merit-based offer
- 30% seats are reserved for women candidates. Work experience is not mandatory but candidates with 2+ years are preferred
- 6 specialisations: Business Analytics, Finance, Human Resources, Operations, Sales and Marketing, and Strategy
B.Tech Admission
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with a minimum of 50% aggregate
- Entrance: NCET (NMIMS Common Entrance Test)
- Lateral entry available for Diploma holders (direct 2nd year)
BBA and B.Com Admission
- Eligibility: 10+2 with a minimum of 50% aggregate (any stream)
- Entrance: NPAT (National Programme Admissions Test conducted by NMIMS)
Law (BA LLB / BBA LLB) Admission
- Eligibility: 10+2 with a minimum of 45% aggregate
- Entrance: NLAT (NMIMS Law Admission Test) or CLAT as an alternate route
NMIMS Indore Placements
NMIMS Indore MBA placements for the 2023 to 24 batch recorded a 100% placement rate, with an average package of INR 12.5 LPA and a highest package of INR 16.8 LPA. The MBA-Tech batch (B.Tech + MBA integrated) recorded an average package of INR 11.14 LPA.
Top MBA recruiters include EY, KPMG, Tata Group companies, Reliance Retail, and CRISIL. Finance and Analytics specialisations attract roles in BFSI, consulting, and data practices.
| Programme | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | INR 12.5 LPA | INR 16.8 LPA | 100% |
| B.Tech + MBA (Integrated) | INR 11.14 LPA | Not published | Not published |
| B.Tech (standalone) | INR 4.39 LPA | INR 5.4 LPA | Not published |
B.Tech placements at NMIMS Indore are relatively modest, with graduates typically placed in software development, IT consulting, and analyst roles. The integrated B.Tech + MBA track offers significantly higher placement outcomes due to the dual-degree credential.
NMIMS Indore Scholarships
NMIMS Indore offers merit-based and need-based scholarship schemes to enrolled students. Scholarship awards are announced after admission and are conditional on academic performance and income criteria.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Merit Scholarship | Top-performing students based on NMAT or NPAT score and academic record | Partial tuition waiver (quantum announced after admission) |
| Aditya Birla Scholarship | MBA students at NMIMS campuses; academic excellence and leadership potential | Financial support (amount varies by batch) |
| Government Scholarships (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) | Category-based eligibility per NSP norms; income criteria apply | Via National Scholarship Portal (NSP) |
NMIMS Indore Campus and Infrastructure
The NMIMS Indore campus spans 25 acres in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The campus includes Bloomberg terminals for finance and analytics students, fully air-conditioned and AV-equipped lecture halls, a central library, medical facilities, and a multi-cuisine cafeteria.
Separate hostel facilities are available for boys and girls on campus, with fees up to INR 2,10,000 per year. Indoor and outdoor sports infrastructure, a gym, and student activity zones are part of the campus. Indore city, home to one of India’s fastest-growing startup and MSME ecosystems, provides strong industry connect for internships and placements.
NMIMS Indore vs NMIMS Bengaluru vs NMIMS Hyderabad
NMAT applicants shortlisted for NMIMS Indore MBA typically also apply to NMIMS Bengaluru and NMIMS Hyderabad. All three campuses accept the same NMAT score but differ on cohort size, city advantage, and placement outcomes.
| Parameter | NMIMS Indore | NMIMS Bengaluru | NMIMS Hyderabad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Bengaluru, Karnataka | Hyderabad, Telangana |
| Campus Size | 25 acres | 25 acres (approx.) | 30 acres (approx.) |
| MBA Total Fees | INR 19,00,000 | INR 19,00,000 | INR 19,00,000 |
| MBA Seats | 120 | 120 (approx.) | 120 (approx.) |
| NMAT Cutoff (MBA) | 209 overall | 210 to 215 overall | 205 to 210 overall |
| MBA Avg. Package | INR 12.5 LPA | INR 13 to 14 LPA | INR 12 to 13 LPA |
| City Advantage | Growing startup ecosystem, MSME hub | IT/startup capital, top recruiters | IT and BFSI hub, consulting sector |
NMIMS Bengaluru holds a slight edge in placement outcomes and industry access due to Bengaluru’s IT and startup density. NMIMS Indore offers a comparable academic experience with a marginally lower NMAT cutoff and a growing Indore city economy. NMIMS Hyderabad benefits from Hyderabad’s BFSI and IT sector strength.
NMIMS Indore FAQs
Ques. What is the NMAT cutoff for NMIMS Indore MBA?
Ans. The NMAT cutoff for NMIMS Indore MBA is 209 overall, with a minimum sectional score of 62 in each of the three sections (Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning). Candidates above this cutoff are called for Stage 2 (Competency Test and Personal Interview).
Ques. What is the MBA fee at NMIMS Indore?
Ans. The total MBA fee at NMIMS Indore is INR 19,00,000 for the 2-year programme, charged at INR 9,50,000 per year. Hostel accommodation is available at up to INR 2,10,000 per year additionally.
Ques. What is the MBA average package at NMIMS Indore?
Ans. In the 2023 to 24 placement season, NMIMS Indore MBA recorded a 100% placement rate with an average package of INR 12.5 LPA and a highest package of INR 16.8 LPA. Top recruiters include EY, KPMG, Tata Group, Reliance Retail, and CRISIL.
Ques. Is CAT accepted for NMIMS Indore MBA?
Ans. No. NMAT by GMAC is the only entrance exam accepted for NMIMS Indore MBA. CAT, MAT, CMAT, or XAT scores are not valid for this programme.
Ques. Does NMIMS Indore offer a management quota?
Ans. No. NMIMS Indore does not offer a management quota for any programme. All MBA, BBA, B.Tech, B.Com, and Law seats are filled through entrance test merit (NMAT, NPAT, NCET, NLAT, or CLAT). NMIMS has officially cautioned against fraudulent direct-admission claims.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at NMIMS Indore?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at NMIMS Indore is INR 9,00,000 for the entire 4-year programme, charged at INR 2,25,000 per year. The integrated B.Tech + MBA programme is priced at INR 15,00,000 for 5 years.
Ques. Does NMIMS Indore have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. NMIMS Indore has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on its 25-acre campus. Hostel fees are up to INR 2,10,000 per year.


![Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies -[NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1534832614Logo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)



![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1488950580d2.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 14 Comments
NMIMS Indore offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs in Engineering & Technology, Pharmacy, Law, Commerce, and Business Administration. Admissions are based on NMAT, NMIMS-CET, NMIMS-PAT, and NMIMS-LAT. The NMIMS Indore NMAT application fee was INR 2800. Candidates may follow the steps given below to apply for admission.
The fee for the various courses is mentioned below:
B.Tech
MBA
BBA
BBALLB {Hons.}
B.Tech + MBA
The fee for the MBA course is mentioned below:
If you are a non mathematics student but have studied Statistics in the 12th class, then you can apply for admission to NMIMS Indore BBA course. The minimum percentage should be 60% in 12th board examination for being fully eligible.
What is the fees of nmims indore?
Provided below are the first year fee details of NMIMS Indore courses offered at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels:
Click here to get the full course fee details of NMIMS Indore
The fee per year for the BTech course is INR 2.02 Lakhs at the NMIMS Deemed to be University, Indore. Admissions are based on the NMIMS CET score for the Btech course.
Unfortunately, that is not possible as you need to have passed 12th from a recognized board to be eligible for admission to integrated B.tech courses.
The per year fee of NMIMS Deemed to be University B.Com. is INR 1.5 lacs. The total fee of the course is INR 4.5 lacs. The per year fee of MBA is INR 8.5 lacs. The total fee of the course is INR 17 lacs.
The admission cut-off is 85%ile in NMAT and 199 marks in NMAT is equivalent to around 90%ile and thus you are eligible for admission.
To change some preferences in NMIMS Application, you can fill out the form at NMIMS Indore Admission page.
You can check out the admission, eligibility and fee details for B.Sc Finance course at NMIMS Indore B.Sc Finance Course.
Dear candidate, you can check out the cut-off for the college at NMIMS Indore Cut-off.
Students need to fill up the application form and pay the one-time form application fee of INR 1800.
Class 12 pass with at least 50% aggregate OR International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma with 24 credits and passed three SL and HL subjects from any stream is th eligibility criteria in NMIMS Indore. Selection is done on the basis of CLAY/LSAT score. Chek here for more information. NMIMS Admission