17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.
Woxsen offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech CSE IoT Cybersecurity with 120 seats through W-JEET. The course is residential and is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The university is listed by UGC and stands #20 in IIRF B.Tech and M.Tech ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 15.80 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 28.40 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the Woxsen admission process after the entrance score, psychometric test and interview. The page uses a counselling score range because Woxsen does not publish a single closing rank. The B.Tech placement page lists INR 8.92 LPA average pay and a 100% placement track.
The full course costs INR 15.80 Lakhs without hostel and INR 28.40 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 12.90 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 12.60 Lakhs over four years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 12.90 Lakhs | INR 1.61 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters |
| Admission fee | INR 50,000 | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 12.60 Lakhs | INR 3.15 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 15.80 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 28.40 Lakhs | Full course |
Personal interview round closed on 13 Sep 2026. Offer letter and scholarship result comes on 6 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Woxsen application, last date to apply, last date to apply | 3 Feb 2026 to 10 Mar 2026 | Over |
| W-JEET or accepted test score | 15 Mar 2026 to 25 Mar 2026 | Over |
| Score review and shortlist | 4 May 2026 | Over |
| Psychometric test | 1 Sep 2026 to 9 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Personal interview round | 13 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Offer letter and scholarship result | 6 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Commitment fee, last date | 11 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Campus reporting and document check | 25 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Classes start | 10 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Late admission round | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
You need Class 12 Science with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 55% marks. You also need W-JEET, W-JEET, VITEEE, AP or TS EAMCET, MHT CET, SAT or CUET score. The university also checks English understanding.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics, Chemistry and Maths |
| Class 12 marks | 55% aggregate |
| Exam | W-JEET, W-JEET, VITEEE, AP or TS EAMCET, MHT CET, SAT or CUET |
| Age | English understanding checked by the university |
Woxsen checks your entrance score, psychometric test and interview together. You then pay the commitment fee within the date in your offer letter. Most students who lose a scholarship miss that date.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Submit score | Send W-JEET, W-JEET or another accepted entrance score |
| 2. Psychometric test | Complete the online test after your form is checked |
| 3. Personal interview | Speak with the panel about your course choice and basics |
| 4. Accept the offer | Pay the commitment fee and bring papers for check |
The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Woxsen round 6 closing ranks for Telangana seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Closing rank, Telangana | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 12,400 | profile guide, 2026 |
| OBC-NCL | 4,300 | profile guide, 2026 |
| SC | 2,100 | profile guide, 2026 |
| ST | 1,000 | profile guide, 2026 |
| EWS | 1,900 | profile guide, 2026 |
The Class of 2025 placed 100% of its batch at an average of INR 8.92 LPA. The median is INR 8.10 LPA and the highest offer was INR 18 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 8.92 LPA, Class of 2025 |
| Median pay | INR 8.10 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 18 LPA |
| Batch placed | 100% |
| Recruiters | Product and IT services companies, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 1.29 Lakhs to INR 6.45 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Merit scholarship | strong composite score after test and interview | INR 6.45 Lakhs over the course |
| Additional Scholar's Round waiver | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12 | INR 1.29 Lakhs over the course |
| Sports scholarship | state, national or international sports record | INR 12.90 Lakhs over the course |
| Telangana student reservation support | Telangana domicile student with scholarship offer | INR 3 Lakhs over the course |
The college stands #20 in IIRF B.Tech and M.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with UGC listed. IIRF ranks private engineering colleges each year. UGC lists private universities by state.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| IIRF B.Tech and M.Tech ranking | 2025 | #20 |
| Outlook I-CARE private engineering | 2024 | #20 |
| UGC | 2020 | Private university listed |
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics |
| Year 2 | Data structures, digital logic, operating systems |
| Year 3 | Databases, networks, machine learning electives |
| Year 4 | Two electives a semester and the final project |
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, allotted before classes start |
| Single room | From year 3, on request |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | One campus in a small industrial town |
This course suits students who want cyber security, IoT labs and a residential private campus.
These are the 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: Woxsen University admissions pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add food and hostel cost.
Source: Woxsen University fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The score ranges are a guide because Woxsen does not publish a single cutoff.
The interview and psychometric test can change the result. Treat the score range as a guide, not a promise.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to Woxsen University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments