19 Sep, 2026 Woxsen University Hyderabad Admission 2026 is ongoing for MBA - WP programs except MBA. Apply Now! The last date for Scholar's Round registration is Dec 1, 2026. Read more.
Woxsen offers a four-year, full-time MBA Working Professionals with 240 seats through WAT. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first term. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's MBA ranking 2026 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 14.95 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 21.25 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through Woxsen counselling. The General Applicant seat closed at rank 12,400 in PI round of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 10.10 LPA and 100% of the batch was placed.
The full course costs INR 14.95 Lakhs without hostel and INR 21.25 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 12.75 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 6.30 Lakhs over four years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 12.75 Lakhs | INR 6.38 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Admission fee | INR 1 Lakh | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 0 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 6.30 Lakhs | INR 3.15 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 14.95 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 21.25 Lakhs | Full course |
The MBA scholar round closes on 14 Nov 2026 and classes start in Aug 2027. The application, WAT, score review, interview, offer, fee and reporting steps are part of the 2027 intake. You should keep test scores, work papers and degree papers ready before the interview.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MBA application, last date to apply | 1 Sep 2026 to 14 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| WAT slot booking | Dec 2026 | Tentative |
| WAT exam | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Score review and shortlist | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| Personal interview round | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Offer letter and allotment | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Admission fee payment | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a WAT rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics, Chemistry and Maths |
| Class 12 marks | 75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD |
| Exam | WAT rank from any session |
| Age | No upper age limit |
Woxsen allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write WAT | Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts |
| 2. Fill choices on Woxsen | List this course high if it is your first pick |
| 3. Accept the seat | Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment |
| 4. Report | Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter |
The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Woxsen PI round closing ranks for Applicant seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Closing rank, Applicant | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 12,400 | PI round, 2025 |
| OBC-NCL | 4,300 | PI round, 2025 |
| SC | 2,100 | PI round, 2025 |
| ST | 1,000 | PI round, 2025 |
| EWS | 1,900 | PI round, 2025 |
The Class of 2025 placed 100% of its batch at an average of INR 10.10 LPA. The median is INR 9.20 LPA and the highest offer was INR 28 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the second year.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 10.10 LPA, Class of 2025 |
| Median pay | INR 9.20 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 28 LPA |
| Batch placed | 100% |
| Recruiters | Product and IT services companies, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| State post-matric scholarship | SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 2 Lakhs over the course |
| Central Sector Scheme | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12 | INR 40,000 over the course |
| EWS tuition waiver | EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course |
| OBC post-matric scholarship | OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1 Lakh over the course |
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's MBA ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia MBA ranking | 2026 | #12 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2025 | #54 |
| NAAC | 2024 | A+ |
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in the second year and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first term. There is no full-time residential study and no weekend format before the second year.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics |
| Year 2 | Data structures, digital logic, operating systems |
| Year 3 | Databases, networks, machine learning electives |
| Year 4 | Two electives a semester and the final project |
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, allotted before classes start |
| Single room | From the second year, on request |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | One campus in a small Hyderabad campus |
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small Hyderabad campus for four years.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2028-30 Batch for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: Woxsen University admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add standard hostel and food cost.
Source: Woxsen University MBA brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Woxsen closing ranks.
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The PI round close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to Woxsen University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments