Pimpri Chinchwad University (PCU), Pune, is a private university established in 2023 under the Maharashtra Private Universities Act. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and approved by AICTE, PCI, and BCI. PCU is built on the academic legacy of the Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust (PCET), which has operated well-established constituent colleges including Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering (PCCOE) for over four decades.
PCU does not currently appear in NIRF university rankings as a newly established institution.
The university campus is located in the Pimpri-Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) area of Pune, with constituent schools and colleges operating across PCET’s established campuses. The institution is connected by road and rail links to central Pune, Akurdi, and Mumbai.
PCU offers programmes across technology, business, design, law, pharmacy, and science:
- B.Tech in CSE, AI and Data Science, AI and Machine Learning, and Semiconductor Engineering
- B.Des in Fashion and Apparel Design, Game Design and Animation, Interior and Space Design, Product Design, and Visual Communication
- BBA across 10 specialisations including Business Analytics, Fintech, Digital Marketing, and Startup and Innovation
- B.Pharma and D.Pharma
- LLB (3 years) and BA LL.B. (5 years integrated)
- B.Sc in Cyber Security, Clinical Psychology, and Nutrition and Dietetics
- PG programmes including MBA (multiple specialisations), MCA, M.Tech, M.Des, and LLM
- Ph.D. programmes across engineering, management, sciences, and humanities
The total fees for B.Tech (CSE) is INR 9.70 Lakhs for the full 4-year duration. MBA fees range from INR 5.30 Lakhs to INR 7.50 Lakhs depending on specialisation. B.Des fees are INR 13.70 Lakhs for 4 years.
PCU offers merit-based scholarships covering up to 100% of tuition fees for qualifying students and up to 70% for JEE-ranked students.
In the 2025 placement season, the highest domestic package was INR 12 LPA and the average package was INR 5.3 LPA across over 150 participating companies. The placement rate stood at 65.6%.
PCU Admission Dates 2027
Admissions for the 2026 academic session have concluded with classes commencing in July 2026. The next cycle for the 2027 intake opens in January 2027, anchored by JEE Main 2027, MH-CET 2027, and the PCU Entrance Examination for engineering and technology programmes.
The table below summarises the concluded 2026 admission milestones for reference.
| Event | 2026 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2026 (Session 1) | January to February 2026 |
| MH-CET 2026 (PCM) | March to April 2026 |
| CUET UG 2026 | May 2026 |
| PCU Application and Entrance Exam | January to May 2026 |
| Merit List and Provisional Offers | May to June 2026 |
| Document Verification and Fee Payment | June to July 2026 |
| Programme Commencement | July to August 2026 |
The 2027 cycle tentative dates are listed below, based on national exam patterns. Confirm dates on the official PCU website before applying.
| Event | 2027 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2027 | January to February 2027 |
| MH-CET 2027 (PCM) | March to April 2027 |
| CUET UG 2027 | May 2027 |
| PCU Application Portal Opens | January 2027 onwards |
| Merit List and Admission Offers | May to June 2027 |
| Programme Commencement | July 2027 |
The entrance exams accepted across PCU’s programme families are listed below.
| Programme | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / MH-CET (PCM) / PCU Entrance Exam |
| B.Des | UCEED / NID DAT / NIFT / PCU Design Entrance |
| BBA / BCA / B.Sc | CUET UG / Class 12 merit / PCU Entrance Exam |
| B.Pharma | MH-CET (PCB) / NEET / PCU Entrance Exam |
| LLB / BA LL.B. | MH-CET Law / CLAT / PCU Entrance Exam |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / CMAT / MAH-CET MBA / PCU Entrance Exam |
| MCA | CUET PG / PCU Entrance Exam |
| M.Tech | GATE / PCU Entrance Exam |
| Ph.D. | UGC-NET / GATE / PCU Research Entrance Test |
PCU Courses and Fees
PCU offers programmes across 7 schools including engineering, business, design, law, pharmacy, and science at UG, PG, and doctoral levels. Total fees range from INR 1.10 Lakhs for LLM (1 year) to INR 13.70 Lakhs for B.Des (4 years).
The consolidated fee structure for major programme families at PCU is listed below.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / AI-DS / AI-ML / Semiconductor) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 45% / JEE Main / MH-CET | INR 9.70 Lakhs |
| B.Des (5 specialisations) | 4 years | 10+2 50% / Design entrance exam | INR 13.70 Lakhs |
| B.Pharma | 4 years | 10+2 PCB 45% / MH-CET / NEET | INR 6.50 Lakhs |
| BA LL.B. | 5 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 4.35 Lakhs |
| BBA (10 specialisations) | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 3.85 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 3.85 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Cyber Security / Psychology / Nutrition) | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 3.40 Lakhs |
| LLB | 3 years | Graduation with 45% | INR 3.10 Lakhs |
| MBA (Business Analytics / International) | 2 years | Graduation 50% / CAT / MAT / CMAT | INR 7.50 Lakhs |
| MBA (General / Pharma / Agri) | 2 years | Graduation 50% / CAT / MAT / CMAT | INR 5.30 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | BCA / B.Sc (CS/IT) or equivalent | INR 3.30 Lakhs |
| M.Des (Interior / UI-UX Design) | 2 years | B.Des / equivalent with 50% | INR 4.10 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (CSE) | 2 years | B.Tech with 50% / GATE | INR 2.30 Lakhs |
| LLM (4 specialisations) | 1 year | LLB with 50% | INR 1.10 Lakhs |
| Ph.D. (Engg / Management / Sciences / Humanities) | 3 to 5 years | PG with 55% / NET / GATE | INR 2.92 to 3.90 Lakhs |
Distinctive offerings include BBA in Fintech and Startup and Innovation (among the few such undergraduate specialisations at a private university in Maharashtra), B.Des in Game Design and Animation, and a dedicated B.Tech Semiconductor Engineering programme aligned to India’s semiconductor manufacturing initiative.
PCU Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech admission at PCU is merit-based, using national entrance scores or the PCU Entrance Examination. Eligibility requires 10+2 in the PCM stream with a minimum of 45% marks (40% for reserved categories).
- Apply online through the PCU admissions portal
- Submit JEE Main rank, MH-CET PCM score, or appear for the PCU Entrance Exam
- Receive a provisional offer letter based on merit
- Complete in-person document verification at the campus
- Pay the first-semester fees to confirm admission
Students securing a JEE Main AIR below 1,00,000 are generally competitive for B.Tech CSE and AI-related programmes. MH-CET PCM scores above 75 percentile typically qualify for merit-based scholarships at PCU.
B.Des Admission
B.Des admission requires a design aptitude test score: UCEED, NID DAT, NIFT, or the PCU Design Entrance Exam. Eligibility is 10+2 with at least 50% marks. Candidates may also be required to submit a portfolio for shortlisting to specific design specialisations.
B.Pharma Admission
B.Pharma admission accepts MH-CET (PCB), NEET, or the PCU Entrance Exam. Eligibility requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics with at least 45% marks. The Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) approval governs B.Pharma and D.Pharma programmes at PCU.
LLB and BA LL.B. Admission
Law admissions are governed by the Bar Council of India (BCI). LLB (3-year) requires a graduation degree with 45% marks. BA LL.B. (5-year integrated) requires 10+2 with 45%. Both accept MH-CET Law, CLAT, or the PCU Entrance Exam.
BBA, BCA, and B.Sc Admission
Non-engineering and non-pharmacy UG programmes accept CUET UG scores or Class 12 merit. Minimum eligibility is 10+2 with 45% marks. The PCU Entrance Examination is an alternate entry route across all non-engineering UG programmes.
MBA and PG Admission
MBA requires graduation with at least 50% marks and a valid entrance score (CAT, MAT, CMAT, MAH-CET MBA, or PCU Entrance Exam). Selection involves application screening and a personal interview. MCA is open to BCA or B.Sc (CS/IT) graduates. M.Tech requires B.Tech with 50% and a valid GATE score. Ph.D. admission requires PG with 55% and a valid UGC-NET or GATE score, followed by a research proposal interview.
PCU Placements
PCU’s 2025 placement season reported a highest domestic package of INR 12 LPA, an international highest of INR 61 LPA, and an average package of INR 5.3 LPA. The placement rate stood at 65.6%. Over 150 companies participated, with technology sector recruiters dominating hiring across engineering programmes.
PCU benefits from the established placement network of its parent trust (PCET) and constituent colleges. TCS registered the highest number of offers at 640, followed by Cognizant at 392 and IBM at 230. B.Tech CSE, AI and Data Science, and Electronics graduates secured the top packages.
Key recruiters from the 2025 placement season, by sector, are listed below.
| Sector | Recruiters (2025) |
|---|---|
| Technology and IT | TCS, Cognizant, IBM, Capgemini, Wipro, Infosys |
| Consulting and Finance | Deloitte, Bajaj Finserv |
| E-Commerce and Consumer Tech | Blinkit, IndiaMART |
| Manufacturing and Engineering | L&T, KPIT, Volvo, Dyson |
| Healthcare | Asian Heart Institute |
PCU Rankings
PCU is among the newest private universities in Maharashtra and does not yet appear in NIRF rankings. However, Outlook magazine ranked PCU 3rd among Emerging State Private Universities in 2025, reflecting early recognition for a newly established institution.
Current rankings from recognised bodies are listed below.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Outlook | Emerging State Private Universities | 3 |
PCU Scholarships
PCU offers merit-based tuition fee waivers for students with strong entrance exam performance and board results. Scholarships are renewed based on annual academic performance at the university. Students may benefit under only one scholarship category.
The scholarship structure for incoming students is outlined below.
| Scholarship Basis | Eligibility Criterion | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Rank | Qualifying JEE Main ranks (tiered by AIR) | Up to 70% tuition fee waiver |
| Merit Scholarship | Top Class 12 scores or entrance rank (specific threshold per programme) | Up to 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Category Scholarship (Northeast States) | Students from Northeastern states | Specific fee concession |
| Category Scholarship (Jammu and Kashmir) | Students from Jammu and Kashmir | Specific fee concession |
Government scholarships under the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) such as the Central Sector Scholarship and state-level schemes are also available to eligible students based on family income and category. Students should check the official PCU website for confirmed scholarship thresholds for each programme.
PCU Campus and Infrastructure
PCU operates within the Pimpri-Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) area of Pune, with its schools and faculties spread across the established campuses of PCET-run colleges. The university is well-connected by Pune’s city bus network and rail stations at Akurdi and Pimpri on the Central Railway line.
Infrastructure includes dedicated engineering laboratories for B.Tech programmes, design studios for B.Des and M.Des specialisations, a pharmacy lab for B.Pharma students, a law library and moot court for LLB programmes, and central computing facilities. A centralised placement cell coordinates recruitment across all schools.
Hostel facilities are available for both male and female students. Boys hostel fees are up to INR 90,000 per year and girls hostel fees are up to INR 1,00,000 per year. The PCMC location places students close to Pune’s major IT parks (Hinjewadi Phase I to III), pharma clusters, and automotive manufacturing hubs, offering practical proximity for internships and industrial visits.
PCU vs DYPIU vs MIT-WPU
Aspirants in the Pune-PCMC region often compare PCU with DY Patil International University (DYPIU) in Akurdi and MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU) in Kothrud. All three are private multi-discipline universities in greater Pune, serving students who prefer broad programme portfolios outside government-affiliated institutions.
The table below compares key decision parameters across the three universities.
| Parameter | PCU | DYPIU | MIT-WPU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2023 | 2018 | 2017 |
| Location | PCMC, Pune | Akurdi, PCMC | Kothrud, Pune |
| B.Tech CSE Fees | INR 9.70 Lakhs | INR 10.73 Lakhs | INR 16.4 Lakhs |
| Avg Placement (2025) | INR 5.3 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 7 to 8 LPA |
| NIRF | Not ranked | Not ranked | 101 to 150 (Engg, 2025) |
| Global Accreditation | BCI / PCI approved | AACSB (Business) | NBA / AICTE |
| Institutional Legacy | 40+ years via PCCOE | New (2018) | New (2017) |
PCU offers the lowest B.Tech fee among the three and draws on PCCOE’s long-standing industry connections for placements, particularly in IT and manufacturing. DYPIU’s AACSB business accreditation makes it the stronger choice for BBA and MBA aspirants. MIT-WPU is the only NIRF-recognised engineering institution of the three and commands a fee premium. Aspirants seeking lower fees with legacy institutional backing may find PCU the best fit. Those prioritising global business accreditation should consider DYPIU.
PCU FAQs
Ques. Is PCU recognised by UGC?
Ans. Yes. Pimpri Chinchwad University (PCU) is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is also approved by AICTE, PCI (for pharmacy), BCI (for law), and AIU. It was established in 2023 under the Maharashtra Private Universities Act.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at PCU?
Ans. The total fee for B.Tech (CSE, AI and Data Science, AI and ML, and Semiconductor Engineering) at PCU is INR 9.70 Lakhs for the full 4-year programme. B.Tech Lateral Entry fees are INR 7.30 Lakhs for 3 years.
Ques. What is the placement rate and average package at PCU?
Ans. In the 2025 placement season, PCU reported a placement rate of 65.6%, an average package of INR 5.3 LPA, and a highest domestic package of INR 12 LPA. Over 150 companies participated. Top recruiters included TCS (640 offers), Cognizant (392 offers), and IBM (230 offers).
Ques. Does PCU have NIRF ranking?
Ans. PCU does not currently appear in NIRF rankings. It is a newly established university (2023) and is in the process of building its ranking track record. Outlook magazine ranked PCU 3rd among Emerging State Private Universities in 2025.
Ques. What is the PCU scholarship for B.Tech students?
Ans. PCU offers tiered merit scholarships based on JEE Main AIR, covering up to 70% of tuition fees for top-ranked students. A merit scholarship covering up to 100% of tuition fees is available for students meeting specific academic thresholds per programme. Category scholarships are also available for students from Northeastern states and Jammu and Kashmir.
Ques. Is PCU better than DYPIU for engineering?
Ans. Both PCU and DYPIU are private universities in the PCMC, Pune area. PCU’s B.Tech fee (INR 9.70 Lakhs) is lower than DYPIU’s B.Tech CSE fee (INR 10.73 Lakhs). DYPIU has an AACSB accreditation for business programmes and IBM-partnered lab facilities. PCU draws on PCCOE’s long placement history with IT companies. The better choice depends on specific branch preferences, fee budget, and career goals.
Ques. When does PCU admission start for 2027?
Ans. PCU admissions for the 2027 batch are expected to open in January 2027. Engineering applications follow JEE Main 2027 (January to February) and MH-CET 2027 (March to April). The PCU application portal typically opens in parallel with national exam registration. Confirm dates on the official PCU website.
Ques. Does PCU have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. PCU offers separate hostel accommodation for male and female students. Boys hostel fees are up to INR 90,000 per year and girls hostel fees are up to INR 1,00,000 per year. Contact the PCU admissions office for current availability and room allocation details.


![Pimpri Chinchwad University - [PCU]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1735796030PCULogo211.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)

![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1488950580d2.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 9 Comments
Pimpri Chinchwad University offers Courses at UG, PG, Doctorate levels. There are 73 courses offered at Pimpri Chinchwad University. The courses are offered disciplines like Engineering, Computer Applications, Science, and Management. Pimpri Chinchwad University courses include B.Tech, B.Sc, MBA, MCA, B.Des, BBA, BCA, B Pharma, Ph.D, M.Tech. Popular courses at Pimpri Chinchwad University are B.Tech, B.Sc, MBA. Pimpri Chinchwad University Fees 2025-2026 is INR 1.1 Lakhs - 13.7 Lakhs across all offered courses. The UG Fees for Pimpri Chinchwad University are INR 3.1 Lakhs - 13.7 Lakhs. Pimpri Chinchwad University PG Fees is INR 1.1 Lakhs - 7.5 Lakhs. Pimpri Chinchwad University Hostel Fee for Male is INR 90,000. The Hostel Fee for females at Pimpri Chinchwad University is INR 1 Lakh.
The new academic batch at Pimpri Chinchwad University (PCU), Pune, for the 2025-2026 session is scheduled to commence in August 2025. The exact start date hasn't been officially announced yet; previous batches have begun in mid to late August. For instance, the 2024-2025 batch began with the Deeksharambh (Induction) Ceremony on August 21, 2024.
PCU B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is offered as 4 Years Full Time program. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Tech is 10+2 with 45% + JEE / MHT-CET. The total fees for PCU B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2025 is INR 9.7 Lakhs for the complete course duration. In addition to this, the applicant must have qualified at least one engineering entrance examination like MHT-CET /JEE /Other State or National Level Engineering Entrance Exam / PERA / CUET or Entrance Test Conducted by PCU. Candidates are selected based on entrance test scores and on merit.
No, there are no entrance exams anyone can take direct admission by filling the application form on there website. After succeful regisyration for the admissions, you will get the interview schedule for the admissions.
Pimpri Chinchwad University does not accept ATMA scores for providing admission to MBA courses.
d.pharmacy available or not?
A diploma in Pharmacy course is available in Pimpri Chinchwad University.
Is placement available?
Yes, Pimpri Chinchwad University has placements available for its students. The placement percentage is more than 70%.
B.Sc. Microbiology course is not offered in Pimpri Chinchwad University.
Hostel fee and mess fee?
The average per year hostel fee of Pimpri Chinchwad University is INR 70 thousand. The per year mess fee is INR 40 thousand.
Pimpri Chinchwad University placement details are given below: