Get $150 Scholarship!

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY - [CSU], CLEVELAND, OHIO

Cleveland, OhioLOCATION
UniversitySCHOOL TYPE
  16371Enrollment

Cleveland State University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Hitaishi Bhatia Hitaishi Bhatia
Study Abroad Expert

Cleveland State University was established in 1964 as a state-assisted university and held its first class in 1965. The institute is a sought-after name in the US Education System that currently enrolls approximately 17,730 students in about 1,000 courses that support 200 major fields of study at the undergraduate and graduate levels. 

The university also provides a number of professional certificates and continuing education programs, as well as an Honors program to academically outstanding students. Some of the salient features of the institute are as follows:

  • Cleveland State University provides admissions for the seasonal intakes of Fall and Spring. Summer intake accepts only ILEP applications.
  • The annual acceptance rate observed at the institute is 88%.
  • Application is online through the university website and requires a nonrefundable application fee of 40 USD.
  • The university has a student to faculty ratio of 16:1.
  • Notable CSU alumni include the NBC TV moderator Tim Russert, and Carl Stokes, the first African-American elected mayor of a major American city, to name a few.

The trends reflect that over 90% of institute’s graduates find employment within 6 month of completing their degrees and thus, the university is one of the favored choices for international students to study in the USA.

cleveland state university

Rankings

  • In the US News & World Report 2020 edition, the institute is placed in the #293-#381 bracket among National Universities.
  • The survey also honored the university as #134 Top Performers on Social Mobility, 2020.
  • On the Forbes List for Top Colleges 2019, Cleveland features among top 250 Public Colleges.

Highlights

Type of UniversityPublic
Faculty Members542 full-time; 612 part-time
Number of Undergraduate Seats11,999
Number of Postgraduate Seats4,070
Percentage of International Students5%
Annual Acceptance Rate88%
Intake SeasonFall and Spring
Application Fee40 USD
Test Scores AcceptedSAT/ ACT, TOEFL/ IELTS/ PTE, GRE/GMAT/ MAT
Official websitecsuohio.edu

Programs, Campus and Accommodation

Courses, Faculties, and Divisions

The university offers an array of courses for international students which consists of more than 1,000 programs and 200 majors at undergraduate and graduate levels. The vast repertoire of degrees that students can choose from includes 70 undergraduate programs, 40+ master's degrees, 2 law degree programs, 3 specialist degrees (two in education and one in school psychology), 8 doctoral programs, several joint programs including law-business, law-public administration, and law-environmental studies apart from professional certificates and continuing education programs. The courses and programs are delivered through 10 academic schools and colleges which are mentioned as follows:

  • Monte Ahuja College of Business
  • College of Education and Human Services
  • Washkewicz College of Engineering
  • College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
  • School of Nursing
  • College of Sciences and Health Professions
  • Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs
  • College of Graduate Studies
  • Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Jack, Joseph & Morton Mandel Honors College

Some of the favored courses of the institute popular with students include Computer Science, Business Administration, Marketing, Mechanical Engineering, Economics, Psychology, et al.

Campus

csu campus activities

Located in downtown Cleveland, the university campus stretches up to 85 acres in an urban setting. The campus consists of 40 buildings, in both old and modern architectural styles, that are used for teaching, research, housing, administration, and recreation. Strategic location of the CSU campus amidst a host of businesses and institutions provides ample internship and other professional opportunities to the students.

The nineteen-story state-of-the-art Rhodes Tower that houses the University Library and teaching facilities is a striking campus feature alongside the historic landmark Mather Mansion. Other important features of the institute’s campus are the 13,000-seat Bert L. and Iris S. Wolstein Center, Washkewicz College of Engineering’s 100,000-square-foot annex housing research labs, teaching labs and simulation labs, etc. 

The institute also lays extra emphasis on sports and recreational activities and has teams in round 17 sports that compete in the Horizon League every year. Some of the popular and fac=vored sports at the institute are football and basketball, among others.

Housing Facilities/Residence

Students willing to live on-campus at the institute can choose from 2 residence hall options: Euclid Commons and Fenn Tower. The campus residence facilities can accommodate a little above 1,000 students in modern, state-of-the-art, fully furnished units with kitchenettes and paid utilities. Available room types include single and sharing (double and quad). 

Room rates for the academic year 2019 – 2020 is in the range of 8,790 USD to 9,670 USD for Euclid Commons and 7,484 USD to 8,640 USD for Fenn Tower. All campus residents are required to subscribe to a residential meal plan at the campus dining facilities. The basic meal plan costs 1,507 USD per semester.

Students should bear in mind that campus housing facilities are limited and priority is given in order of acceptance. Applicants are required to submit the housing application along with a non-refundable fee of 25 USD at the earliest for a favorable outcome.

Applicants can also opt to lease off-campus apartments adjacent to the campus. However, please, note that such residential facilities are not owned, operated or endorsed by the university in any way.

Cleveland State University Application Process

How to apply?

Application Portal: Application is through the Cleveland State University website.

Application fee: nonrefundable 40 USD.

Admission Requirements:

  • Complete the Application for Admission
  • Submit official transcripts supported by certified English translation, if original certificates are in a regional language. Undergraduate programs require a minimum secondary school GPA of 2.3 on the US Grading scale, though specific programs may have varying GPA requirements.
  • ACT/ SAT scores for undergraduate applicants. Select Graduate programs need GRE/ GMAT/ MAT scores.
  • Official English Proficiency Test Scores. Acceptable Tests and minimum score:
Test NameAcceptable score
TOEFLiBT - 78 (at least 17 sectional score)
PBT – 550
IELTS6.0 with at least 5.0 in each section
PTE50
iTEP3.8
ACT (English)20
SAT (New)Reading Test 26
  • Graduate programs will have additional requirements like a professional resume, letters of recommendation, etc.
  • 2 sets of Financial documents evidencing adequate funds to support at least the first year at the institute, bank statement and sponsorship document.

All application materials can be sent to Cleveland State University, Office of International Admissions, 2121 Euclid Avenue, UN 443, Cleveland, Ohio 44115, USA. International students must include their CSU ID number with all application materials.

Application Deadlines

Wile deadlines for some courses might vary, the common application deadlines observed at the institute are as mentioned below:

Season of IntakeLast Date
FallJuly 21
SpringDecember 10
Summer (IELP only)April 14

Please note:

  • New Freshmen applying for the Summer intake will be considered for Fall.
  • Graduate program deadlines vary. Students are advised to review specific program deadlines.

Cleveland State University Cost of Attendance

An estimated budget for international students looking to study in the US for the upcoming season has been compiled as follows. If you are a prospective student of the institute, it is highly recommended that you take a note of the below mentioned expenses and plan your stay in advance. 

Cost HeadsBachelor (in USD)Master (in USD)JD/ Law (in USD)
Tuition & Fees15,62620,33627,309
Room/ Board12,67012,67017,986
Books & Supplies8008001,500
Health Insurance2,2162,2162,216
Local Transportation1,7701,7701,770
Personal Expenses1,7001,7001,700
Total Expenses34,78239,49252,481

Note that in addition to the above estimate, all International students need to pay a one-time and non-refundable Orientation Fee of 100 USD and a Services Fee of 30 USD per semester.

Scholarship and Financial Aid

While overseas applicants are not eligible for Federal financial aid, the institute, however, does offer various scholarships for international students to study in the USA which are as mentioned below.

Honors Program Scholarships: Incoming freshmen enrolled at the Mandel Honors College are considered for an award that covers full tuition at the domestic tuition rate and associated fees. The award is renewable for a maximum of 8-semesters on the condition that the awardee maintains a CGPA of at least 3.5.

Lincoln Electric Scholars Award: Annual award of up to 5,000 USD is awarded to Chemical, Electrical, and Mechanical majors to students in their sophomore year and with a CGPA of 3.0. The applicant is required to have an inclination towards manufacturing and must be open to accepting a co-op assignment. Renewal of the award will be on the basis of student evaluation during the co-op assignment. and will be invited to reapply for the scholarship based on performance during the co-op experience.

Graduate students can apply for Graduate Assistantships or Teaching Assistantships.Such positions are limited, highly competitive and are available with respective academic departments only. Teaching Assistants help departments in the delivery of undergraduate instructional programs. Graduate or Teaching Assistants may be compensated for their work by way of a tuition scholarship and/or housing waiver.

Research assistantships are an excellent route to gain research experience as well as professional development by being in an assisting role to a faculty or staff member in their research.

Other departmental scholarships for both undergraduate and graduate students may be available based on their academic major.

Work While You Study

International students do not qualify for the Federal Work-Study award, however, they are eligible to seek on-campus employment under CSU’s Non-Work Study Program. Such students are required to obtain permission to work through the Center for International Services and Programs (CISP). International students should be enrolled full-time at the university, obtain Social Security Number and complete payroll tax forms in order to work on-campus. Students are not allowed to work more than 20 hours per week during the regular academic semesters (not more than 40 hours a week during school breaks). Please note that students are never permitted to work over 40 hours a week.

Students can take up more than one job on-campus, provided the total number of hours worked never exceeds the work-hour limits.The various on-campus job options available to students include positions in the CSU Bookstore, Dining Services, Residence Life, Recreation Center, and the CSU Call Center, Academic Internships, among others.

Find a Program

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



6 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor History

FULL TIME
$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
Music  |  English  |  Art  |  Urban Studies  |  Linguistics
$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
Music  |  Dramatic Arts  |  English  |  Art  |  Linguistics

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



1 YEAR

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



3 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 30,4761st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor Physics

FULL TIME
$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

$ 16,9931st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
Music  |  Dramatic Arts  |  English  |  Art  |  Linguistics
$ 22,3821st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


5 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

May 15

Application Deadline

View All Courses

Cleveland State University Overview

Institution TypePublic
Student Population16371
FAFSA Code003032
Application Cost$40
Accreditation SACSSCOC
Average Cost of Attendance$22,382 / Year
Student : Faculty Ratio4 : 1

Admission & Dates

Early action Deadlines

November 01

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Regular decision Deadlines

January 15

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Read more about admission seasons and deadlines

Test Scores for International Applicants

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin. ScoreMax. Score% Submitted
Language Proficiency
TOEFLCheck Detailed Score-65- -
Speaking-14--
Reading-14--
Listening-14--
Writing-14--
IELTS-6- -

Cleveland State University Acceptance Rate

41.8%

Acceptance Rate

2417

Total Applicants

8590

Total Enrolled

Male
Female

31.2%

Male

68.8%

Female

Undergraduate
Undergraduate Program41.8%
Total Applicants19171
Total Enrolled8011
Graduate
Graduate Programs41.8%
Total Applicants1386
Total Enrolled579

Cleveland State University Enrollment

Enrollment
Cleveland State University Enrollment8590
Undergraduate Enrollment8011
Graduate Enrollment579
Graduation Rate
Average Graduation Rate29.3%

Attendance Cost

$22,382

Attendance Cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

Tuition Fees
Undergraduate Programs$16,993 / Year
Post Graduate Program$22,382 / Year
On Campus Accomodation
Books & Supplies$1,222 / Year
On campus, Room & Board$10,490 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses$2,500 / Year
Off Campus Accomodation
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board$10,791 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses$2,500 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board$2,500 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses$2,500 / Year
Show More

Top Accreditations [Institutional & Program Wise]

Institutional Accreditations
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools
Program Wise Accreditations
Dentistry ProgramsAmerican Dental Association
Music ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Music
Nursing ProgramsCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart timeGraduate Assistants
51742932224215
RANKING
  • 2020
  • 2019

  • QS World University logo

    QS World University

    RANKED  #451 - #500

    Medicine (International)

    College rating

    based on 4 students ratings

    7.1/10

    7.8/10academic
    6.8/10infrastructure
    8.8/10placements
    7/10faculty
    7/10extracurricular
    5.3/10accommodation

    Reviews

    avatar image
    Tanya pidgorodetskiy, USA Monte ahuja college of business
    Cleveland State University
    Current student , Batch : 2022
    7.5
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    CSU - FRESHMAN TALK

    I chose to attend Cleveland State University because it was very affordable for me and it is close to where I live. I wanted to commute from home and CSU has a very high rate of commuter students. Along with all of that, CSU has a good Business school.


    Course Curriculum - 

    I think the course curriculum for Cleveland State University is fair and the classes that they have required, I don't mind taking. The classes I am taking currently are helping me decide what I would like to do further on in the future.

    8 /10
    academic
    7 /10
    faculty
    8 /10
    infrastructure
    6 /10
    accomodation/food
    9 /10
    placement
    7 /10
    extracurricular
    28, Mar 2019 read more
    G
    Grace meyer, UNITED STATE Music therapy
    Cleveland State University
    Current student , Batch : 2021
    7.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    GRACE'S REVIEW

    Cleveland State is inexpensive and close to home for me. I have the option to commute which would save me money, but I opted to stay on campus for the college experience. I also love downtown Cleveland. Finally, the main reason I chose CSU was its music therapy program and the music therapy opportunities the city has to offer.


    Course Curriculum - 

    The music therapy curriculum is very diverse. In a way, I enjoy taking a lot of different classes, but at the same time, my course load is always very heavy to achieve my requirements. I also am required to take the same music classes as any education or composition major. I hate taking classical lessons because I feel like it does not apply to music therapy.

    8 /10
    academic
    8 /10
    faculty
    7 /10
    infrastructure
    6 /10
    accomodation/food
    9 /10
    placement
    5 /10
    extracurricular
    27, Mar 2019 read more
    A
    Ajs, USA Biology
    Cleveland State University
    Current student , Batch : 2020
    8
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY REVIEW

    I chose this college because it is known to have a good science program. CSU also is in partnership with NEOMED (Northeastern Ohio Medical School) and offers students along the pre-pharmacy track an opportunity to achieve Their pharmacy degree in 6 years. 3 years at CSU and 3 years at NEOMED (considering you provide the proper grades and test scores to pass).


    Course Curriculum - 

    I like the course curriculum at CSU. They offer enough time for students to understand and grasp a concept before moving onto another topic. I do not like however how the science classes are strictly graded off mainly tests and quizzes. I have been in multiple science courses that do not receive homework, projects, or participation credit so it makes it extremely difficult to raise your to grade.

    8 /10
    academic
    8 /10
    faculty
    8 /10
    infrastructure
    5 /10
    accomodation/food
    10 /10
    placement
    9 /10
    extracurricular
    15, Mar 2019 read more
    A
    Ariana perez, AMERICA Education
    Cleveland State University
    Current student , Batch : 2021
    5.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY

    It was close to home and affordable. Cleveland State also accepted my previous college credits from high school college classes and community college. Cleveland State also helps me with classroom observations.


    Course Curriculum - 

    The course curriculum could be more flexible. Many classes could be placed online and cut down money. For example, I understand that I need to come to class for lectures but math classes or classes that are from the textbook would be better to take online.

    7 /10
    academic
    5 /10
    faculty
    4 /10
    infrastructure
    4 /10
    accomodation/food
    7 /10
    placement
    7 /10
    extracurricular
    05, Mar 2019 read more
    +1-216-687-2000
    TELEPHONE
    +1-800-772-1213
    TOLL FREE
    2121 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115
    ADDRESS

    NEARBY THIS CAMPUS


    Bus Station

    E 21st St & Euclid Av0.07 Km
    CLE E 21st and Cleveland State0.11 Km
    Chester Ave & E 19th St0.12 Km
    Euclid Av & E 19th St Station0.16 Km
    Chester Av & E 21st St0.21 Km
    Chester Ave & E 19th St13.59 Km
    Euclid Av & E 18th St109.41 Km
    Show More

    Book Store

    Viking Outfitters0.13 Km
    Christian Science Reading Room0.15 Km
    Barnes and Noble Cafe Cuyahoga Community College Metropolitan Campus Bookstore1.1 Km
    The Library Gift Shop1.18 Km
    World Journal1.31 Km
    Ministry of the Watchman International1.67 Km
    FYE1.68 Km
    Visible Voice Books2.5 Km
    Horizontal Books2.96 Km
    Saint Ignatius High School Bookstore3.39 Km
    Zubal Books3.91 Km
    Joseph-Beth at Cleveland Clinic4.65 Km
    Uqbah Mosque Foundation5.66 Km
    Appletree Books6.93 Km
    A Cultural Exchange7.05 Km
    Loganberry Books7.31 Km
    Buckland Museum of Witchcraft & Magick7.42 Km
    Show More

    Shopping Mall

    Park Centre Shopping Center0.66 Km
    5th Street Arcades1.06 Km
    Galleria at Erieview1.07 Km
    Intro Boutique1.11 Km
    The Arcade1.15 Km
    East 4th St.1.16 Km
    Payne Commons1.44 Km
    Tower City Center1.48 Km
    Tower City Parking1.5 Km
    agora1.92 Km
    Mostofa Super Market3.46 Km
    Felber Industrial3.59 Km
    Shops at Church Square3.7 Km
    International Auto Body Collision4.7 Km
    Steelyard Commons4.76 Km
    Steelyard Drive4.78 Km
    Buckeye Plaza6.4 Km
    The Shoppes on Clifton7.76 Km
    Show More

    Hospital

    St. Vincent Charity Medical Center0.73 Km
    OccuCenters East Side2.15 Km
    Cleveland Clinic - Lutheran Hospital3.05 Km
    Planned Parenthood - Cleveland Health Center3.76 Km
    Fairchild Robert L PHD4.56 Km
    Cleveland Clinic Pediatrics4.6 Km
    Cleveland Clinic Psychiatry4.62 Km
    Cleveland Clinic Hospitalists4.62 Km
    Cleveland Clinic - Main Campus4.63 Km
    Metrohealth Physical Med Rehab4.82 Km
    MetroHealth4.83 Km
    Cleveland Clinic - Crile Building4.92 Km
    Dr. Joseph R. Calabrese Jr, MD5.23 Km
    Cleveland Clinic - W.O. Walker Center5.31 Km
    Hanna House Rehabilitation5.79 Km
    University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center5.97 Km
    Department of Neurology5.98 Km
    Cleveland Clinic Children's - Rehabilitation Center6.14 Km
    Show More

    Super Market

    Heinen's of Downtown Cleveland0.81 Km
    Asian Town Center1.57 Km
    Constantino's Market2.04 Km
    Dave's Markets Ohio City3.08 Km
    ALDI3.36 Km
    Family Dollar3.67 Km
    Simon's Supermarket3.69 Km
    Walmart Supercenter4.75 Km
    Save A Lot6.6 Km
    Dave's Markets Slavic Village6.96 Km
    Dave's Markets Cedar Hill6.99 Km
    Dave's Supermarket7.48 Km
    Show More

    Restaurant

    Li Wah0.88 Km
    Lola1.18 Km
    The Greenhouse Tavern1.19 Km
    Flannery's Pub1.2 Km
    House of Blues Cleveland1.22 Km
    Sans Souci1.53 Km
    Yihi Japan1.53 Km
    Mallorca2.01 Km
    Fat Cats2.26 Km
    Judy's Oasis | Gourmet Middle Eastern Foods2.94 Km
    TownHall2.95 Km
    Market Garden Brewery2.97 Km
    Great Lakes Brewing Company3.06 Km
    Momocho3.43 Km
    Happy Dog4.57 Km
    L'Albatros5.96 Km
    Show More

    Pharmacy

    OhioGuidestone1.18 Km
    Marcie Parker, PharmD4.62 Km
    Cari A. Cristiani, PharmD4.62 Km
    Beth A. Kuhar, Crna4.62 Km
    Todd M. Donnelly, RPH4.62 Km
    Tina K. Demange, RPh4.62 Km
    David A. Kvancz, RPh4.62 Km
    Ted M. Crum, RPh4.62 Km
    Show More

    Airport

    Signature Flight Support BKL - Burke Lakefront Airport1.36 Km
    Burke Lakefront Airport1.48 Km
    Lutheran Medical Center Heliport3.25 Km
    Cleveland Clinic Foundation Heliport4.46 Km
    MetroHealth Life Flight Heliport4.95 Km
    Helipad4.97 Km
    Helipad 26.02 Km
    University Hospitals of Cleveland Heliport6.07 Km
    Show More

    *All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

    Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Get free counselling

    Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

    COLLEGES IN OHIO, USA
    NEAREST RANKED COLLEGES