George Mason University is a public research university in Fairfax, Virginia, 15 miles from Washington DC. The university runs 1,235 undergraduate and postgraduate programmes across ten colleges and schools on four campuses.
Every degree is taught in English. Indian applicants most often enter engineering, computing, business or public policy master's programmes at the Fairfax campus. GMU admits international students twice a year, a pattern shared by most universities in the USA.
- Acceptance rate: 86% to 88% (estimated)
- Intakes: Fall (August start) and Spring (January start)
- PG tuition 2026-2027: USD 33,600 to USD 42,504 per year (INR 32.1 lakh to 40.6 lakh)
- UG tuition 2026-2027: USD 35,748 per year (INR 34.1 lakh)
- Student body: more than 37,000 students from 130 countries
Tuition is set annually by the Board of Visitors and published each June, ahead of the Fall intake. Indian students pay the out-of-state rate, which varies by college rather than by nationality or visa type. Merit scholarships cover only international freshmen and transfer applicants, so MS in USA applicants at GMU rely on departmental assistantships.

Exchange rate used: 1 USD = INR 95.5 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Closing Soon (Spring 2027 intake). George Mason publishes 1 October as the spring semester priority application deadline for freshman applicants. The spring enrolment deposit is due 1 December. For Fall 2027 entry, the non-binding Early Action deadline is 1 November 2026 and regular decision closes 15 January 2027.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and GMU Fees 2027
- George Mason University Admission 2027
- George Mason University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- George Mason University Acceptance Rate 2027
- GMU Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- George Mason University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- George Mason University Scholarships 2027
- George Mason University Rankings 2027
- George Mason University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- George Mason University FAQs
Popular Courses and GMU Fees 2027
GMU fees are charged by college, not by programme popularity. Indian students pay the out-of-state rate at every level. Master's degrees usually run two academic years, so the total sits near double the annual figure.
- A mandatory student fee of USD 4,056 (INR 3.9 lakh) applies each year on top of tuition.
- Law programmes carry a lower mandatory fee of USD 3,066. Applicants weighing business options can also compare MBA in USA pathways.
| Programme | Annual tuition (USD) | Annual tuition (INR lakh) | Entry requirement (recommended) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA, Costello College of Business | $33,600 | INR 32.1 lakh | Bachelor's with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 |
| MS Business Analytics | $33,600 | INR 32.1 lakh | Bachelor's with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 |
| MS Finance | $33,600 | INR 32.1 lakh | Bachelor's with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 |
| MS Biology | $40,104 | INR 38.3 lakh | Bachelor's with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 |
| MA Political Science | $37,704 | INR 36.0 lakh | Bachelor's with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 |
Undergraduate tuition is a single flat rate across all Fairfax campus majors. The figure below excludes the mandatory student fee and any lab fees.
| Programme | Annual tuition (USD) | Annual tuition (INR lakh) | Entry requirement (recommended) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS Computer Science | $35,748 | INR 34.1 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% |
| BS Cyber Security Engineering | $35,748 | INR 34.1 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% |
| BS Information Technology | $35,748 | INR 34.1 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% |
| BS Finance | $35,748 | INR 34.1 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% |
| BS Bioengineering | $35,748 | INR 34.1 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% |
[Source: George Mason University approved tuition and fee rates, 2026-2027]
Insider note: Engineering and computing master's degrees sit in GMU's standard fee band. The wider cost gap comes from Schar School and forensics programmes, which are charged higher.
Read More: George Mason University Fees and Cost of Living Guide
George Mason University Admission 2027
George Mason University admission for Indian students runs through two intakes, Fall and Spring. Fall is the primary intake at both levels. Graduate deadlines are not university-wide.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Freshman Early Action, Fall 2027 | 1 November 2026 | Also the cut-off for automatic merit scholarship review |
| Freshman regular decision, Fall 2027 | 15 January 2027 | Decisions released from 1 April |
| Spring semester priority application | 1 October | Enrolment deposit due 1 December |
| Graduate application deadline | Varies by programme | Check the official deadlines tool |
| Transcript evaluation | Start 8 weeks before deadline | GMU evaluates international transcripts free of charge |
Read More: George Mason University Admissions Guide for Indian Students
George Mason University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
George Mason University admission requirements for Indian students turn on a recognised degree and a valid English score.
Postgraduate applicants must meet the following thresholds.
- Academic: four-year bachelor's with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended); engineering and computing need GPA 3.00/4.00
- English: IELTS 7.0 with 6.5 per section; TOEFL iBT 5.0 (1-6 scale) or 88 (0-120 legacy scale) also accepted
- Other tests: PTE Academic 67, Duolingo English Test 120, Mason Academic English level 7
- Credential verification: free Mason evaluation; a paid NACES member report such as WES is also accepted
Undergraduate applicants face lower English thresholds and no separate entrance test.
- Academic: Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended); SAT and ACT are optional
- English: IELTS 6.5 with 6.0 per section; TOEFL iBT 4.5 (1-6 scale) or 80 (0-120 legacy scale)
- Engineering and computing applicants: IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 4.5 overall, with no section minimum
George Mason University Acceptance Rate 2027
The George Mason University acceptance rate sits at 86% to 88% (estimated). GMU does not publish a headline admit rate on its own admissions pages. The figure is derived from recent reported admissions data rather than an official statement.
A rate in that band places GMU among the more accessible large public research universities in Virginia. Selectivity is uneven because several majors run higher admission bars.
The university states that meeting the published minimum does not guarantee an offer.
Read More: George Mason University Acceptance Rate
GMU Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual cost for an Indian student runs from USD 48,534 to USD 56,060 (INR 46.4 lakh to 53.5 lakh). That covers tuition, the mandatory student fee, and on-campus housing. Food, books and personal spending sit outside this range.
GMU publishes its own housing rates each year, so on-campus costs are knowable before arrival. Meal plans are compulsory in traditional halls, suites, and the Angel Cabrera Global Center.
| Housing type | Annual rate per bed (USD) | Annual rate per bed (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional hall, double room | 8,730 | 8.3 lakh |
| Suite, double or triple | 9,580 | 9.1 lakh |
| Angel Cabrera Global Center, double | 10,160 | 9.7 lakh |
| Apartment, double room | 11,900 | 11.4 lakh |
| Beacon Hall graduate housing, two-bedroom per person | 9,990 | 9.5 lakh |
| Housing application fee, one-time | 150 | INR 14,325 |
Read More: Study in USA Guide for Indian Students
George Mason University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
George Mason University runs four campuses. Fairfax is the main site for international students. Mason Square in Arlington, the SciTech campus in Manassas, and Mason Korea complete the group.
- Location and transport: the Fairfax campus lies 15 miles from Washington, DC, as per Times Higher Education
- Housing: annual rates run from USD 7,630 to USD 14,790 per bed; first-year students are expected to live on campus
- Graduate housing: restricted to the Townhouses, the Angel Cabrera Global Center and Beacon Hall
- Facilities: Mason Dining runs more than 20 outlets across the three Virginia campuses
- Community: the student body draws from 130 countries; Gateway provides English language support
Note: Meal plans are compulsory in traditional halls, suites and the Angel Cabrera Global Center. Indian students who cook for themselves should request apartment or townhouse rooms, where the plan is optional.
George Mason University Scholarships 2027
GMU publishes one merit award stream for international students. It is limited to incoming freshmen and transfer applicants. No scholarship targets Indian nationals specifically.
| Scholarship | Type | Award value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Merit-Based Scholarships for International Students | Merit, automatic consideration | Not disclosed on the official page | Incoming international freshmen and transfer students, full-time on an F-1 visa | 1 November for freshman merit review |
Read More: George Mason University Scholarships Guide
George Mason University Rankings 2027
George Mason University ranking results are stronger nationally than globally.
| Ranking body | Latest edition |
|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings | 2027: #1001-1200 |
| U.S. News Best Global Universities | Current edition: #471 |
| ARWU Shanghai Ranking | 2025: #201-300 |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | 2026: #279 of 824 globally |
Read More: George Mason University Rankings Analysis
George Mason University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
GMU does not publish a central placement rate or a median starting salary for international graduates. The outcomes case rests on location and on external recognition of graduate earnings.
- Location advantage: the Fairfax campus sits 15 miles from Washington, DC, which shapes internship access
- Employer base: Times Higher Education notes internship hosts including National Geographic and US government bodies
- Career destination: Times Higher Education reports that many graduates go on to work in Washington
- Earnings recognition: GMU is #1 for upward mobility among Virginia and DMV public universities, as per U.S. News
- Work rights: F-1 graduates may apply for Optional Practical Training; STEM degrees qualify for an extension
Insider note: Much of the Washington DC employer base is federal or defence linked. Many of those roles need US citizenship. Indian graduates should target private contractors and technology firms in Northern Virginia.
George Mason University suits the Indian applicant who wants a Washington, DC address at a mid-band public price. At INR 46.4 lakh a year all in, the bet is location and internship access over prestige. The two-intake calendar and free transcript evaluation lower the friction of applying from India.
It is a weaker fit for applicants who need funding at postgraduate level. Merit awards stop at the undergraduate gate. Anyone depending on a funded seat should look first at Virginia Tech.
George Mason University FAQs
Ques. Can Indian applicants get an English test waiver at George Mason University?
Ans. Not through Indian schooling. Mason waives the English test only for applicants who studied in the United States or in a listed waiver-eligible country. India is not on that list. An English-medium Indian bachelor's degree does not qualify on its own. The waiver does apply to applicants already holding a degree from a recognised institution in a waiver-eligible country. That list includes the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, Ireland and New Zealand.
Ques. How does George Mason University evaluate Indian academic transcripts?
Ans. Mason evaluates international transcripts free of charge through its Office of Admissions. Documents from Indian institutions must be translated into English where applicable. Some programmes instead require an outside evaluation from a NACES member agency. That report must include both GPA and degree equivalence. Mason warns that in-house evaluation slows during peak volume, so applicants near a deadline should pay for an external report.
Ques. Does GMU accept IELTS Indicator or TOEFL at Home scores?
Ans. TOEFL at Home and MyBest TOEFL iBT scores are accepted. IELTS One Skill Retake scores are also accepted. IELTS Indicator scores are not accepted at all. No English score older than two years is valid, whichever test was taken. Indian applicants who sat IELTS early should check the test date first. An expired score stalls the whole application.
Ques. Is health insurance compulsory for F-1 students at George Mason University?
Ans. Yes. Health insurance is required for every F-1 and J-1 visa holder at Mason. Students who do not comply may have their classes cancelled. Insurance charges are deducted from any payment the university receives before that money reaches tuition. Indian students should treat the premium as a fixed annual cost rather than an optional add-on when planning a budget.
George Mason University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Computer Science 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
MS Health Informatics 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MPH 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Dec 2026) Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2027) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
MS Forensics Science 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - |
Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
MS Software Engineering 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MBA 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Sep 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Nov 2026) | USD 45,576 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MS Biostatistics 2 years | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration [M.B.A] Application Deadline for Spring Intake | Closing in 13 days |
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Master of Science [MS] Computer Science
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
George Mason University comparison
| University Name | George Mason University | Georgia State University | Northeastern University | Illinois Institute of Technology | University of Cincinnati | Oregon State University | Arizona State University | University of North Texas | University of Maryland Baltimore County | Virginia Commonwealth University | Georgetown University | University of Maryland | James Madison University | Virginia Tech | George Washington University | Old Dominion University |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Score | 4.7 Out of 10 | 4.2 Out of 10 | - Out of 10 | 4.1 Out of 10 | 5.5 Out of 10 | 4.7 Out of 10 | 5.5 Out of 10 | 4.1 Out of 10 | 4.1 Out of 10 | 4.3 Out of 10 | 5.5 Out of 10 | 5.9 Out of 10 | 4.1 Out of 10 | - Out of 10 | 5.1 Out of 10 | 4.2 Out of 10 |
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Subject Strength |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| - |
|
|
|
| Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 88.8 % | 55.0 % | 5.6 % | 55.4 % | 85.0 % | 78.8 % | 90.0 % | 72.0 % | 74.0 % | 93.0 % | 0.0 % | 45.0 % | 76.0 % | 55.0 % | 44.0 % | 90.5 % |
| Exam Score | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| Cost to Study |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| - | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 279 out of 824 in Global Ranking

Overall 951 out of 1401 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
George Mason University Reviews
Most Popular Tags
10 Reviews Found
Likes
- George Mason offers students a variety of career resources, including career fairs, professional development opportunities, career preparation courses, and job placement support.
- Among all public and private universities, George Mason is ranked 109th by U.S. News, 76th by the Wall Street Journal (up from 95th), and 91st by Washington Monthly.
- GMU is famous for its variety of program offerings, especially in the fields of public policy, business, law, and science. The university is renowned for its research output and innovative teaching methods..
Dislikes
- Some classes can be rather large, depending on the strength of the class and the time, which may not be perfect for people wanting a more intimate learning atmosphere.
- Campus life at GMU may be less vibrant than at schools with a more residential concentration due to the large number of commuter students.
- The cost per credit is very high. Where it becomes 50 - 60K dollars for master student for two years.
Campus Life
- This college has a total of four campuses: one in Fairfax-the main campus-one in Arlington, one in Manassas, and another global campus in Korea.
- Each of the campuses is fully equipped with comprehensive facilities such as well-stocked libraries, gyms, courts, fields-for sporting activities-and medical services that include primary care and counseling.
- The dining services on all campuses offer multiple food options, and technology labs with computers are also provided for the students.
- Major events include Homecoming Week, with parades, games, and cultural performances, while the International Festival is an expression of global cultures through food, music, and dance.
- Other opportunities for meeting others include career and club fairs to network and connect with peers and future employers.
Fees
- In my time, it is around 1,500 dollar per credit. So nearly it goes to 16k dollars per semester with all the things including health insurance and other stuff. But when paying for spring semester it goes to 17k dollar because of health insurance. So, while paying fees for the spring semester, the health insurance for summer will also be counted. For that reason, it is slightly incremented for spring semester.
- The fees is totally credit-based and you have to take at least 9 credits per semester. Each credit costs 1500 dollar. sot 3 credits is equal to nearly 5k dollars where 9 credits is equal to nearly 15k dollars.
- For me, i was living off campus, so for me it is around 600- 700 dollars per month including everything(rent, utilities, food). For transportation, there are no issues, we have free public transportation(buses) which are very frequent.


Likes
- The teachers are very helpful and cooperative if we have any doubts.
- It has various sports to take place in like cricket, basketball etc.
- It has many restaurants like Sodexo and cafes like Starbucks.
Dislikes
- The college fee is quite high compared to other colleges.
- The buildings are far away from each other and takes lot of time to go from one class to other.
- The timings for our course is in the evenings so it is a bit uncomfartable.
Campus Life
- There are three campuses for our college in three different locations. There are lot of facilities in college like sports grounds, a very big library with lots of informative books and also a medical team to take care of student health issues.
- In George Mason university there are many fests and events going on in weekly basis, for example welcome home patriots for new incoming students. Extracurricular activities like yoga, karate can be seen in campus.
Likes
- The various clubs which provide learning through playing
- The huge canteen options according to taste.
- The sports which are free to access for GMU students
Dislikes
- It is very big which makes it difficult to go to different classes
- Sometimes assignments of some subjects will be 3-4 per week and submission within a week
- It is a very big process to complete any work with college
Campus Life
- Our college has three campuses in different locations. There is a huge collection of various books in the library, which is a very big building. There are multiple sports opportunities on our campus with great facilities.
- There is a medical department which take cares of student health issues. There is a cybersecurity club and a robotics club. There are many events going on on a weekly basis, like welcoming students during the start of the new semester.
Likes
- Diverse Community, more research opportunities
- Active campus life and, supportive peers
- Knowledgeable faculty and mentorship opportunities
Dislikes
- Administrative process and parking issues
- Commuter experience and event participation
- Variable success rate and internship competition
Overview
One of the reason for choosing this university is academic reputation and location and diversity of communication and high research opportunities, great internships available and had huge career services, Research for study plan and consultancy and networking.
Campus Life
Campus life at George Mason university is characterized by a diverse and inclusive atmosphere where we have various clubs, events and societies. The infrastructure including libraries, sports facilities supports a well rounded student experience by engaging in co-curricular activities enhances personal growth and community involvements making the university time memorable.
Overview
I chose this university because it was close to my home end it was near DC so there are a lot of job opportunities for computer science at the university. I overall experienced at my colleges very fun, although I just go to my classes and do not spend too much time at the University itself, it is a very fun experience overall.
Campus Life
The campus life is very fun and there are many extracurricular activities. However I do not always participate in them because I sometimes get busy with work. The libraries and sports facilities are very nice because they’re very big and spacious at my university.
Likes
- Professor are really friendly and understanding. College environment is diverse and lively. Various facilities and student support services like Gyms, Mason Shuttles, Patriot Pantry etc. Great location - close to Downtown DC, which is like good for exploring and also for job opportunities.
- It has a very good Data Analytics Program and relatively better job opportunities compared to other universities. Geographically good location to explore.
Dislikes
- Limited part time opportunities. High tuition fee and cost of living. Weather is hard to get used to, too cold in winters and too hot in summers. Very limited scholarship opportunities. Not a diverse environment for masters students.
Overview
Mason provided me opportunity for personal growth, self-discovery, and skill development. I have learnt a lot about different cultures and also about myself.
Campus Life
Huge campus with various Dining options around the campus, we have 3 Gyms, indoor swimming pools, free wifi, sports fields for football and cricket. We have Eagle bank arena where events like basket ball tournaments and concerts take place. We have a small pond on-campus which is a great place to relax. We have numerous clubs and events for diverse cultures and fun activities. We have clubs to support students with mental and physical disabilities. Overall, Mason is a very happening place.
Overview
I was offered a position to study abroad as a Freshman! Specifically, my school had a new special program for Freshmen to choose a place to go abroad instead of waiting until typically Junior year. I was able to study abroad at George Mason’s second campus in South Korea.
Campus Life
Campus life is okay. I feel as though I should have done more research about the school beforehand though. I loved it when I saw that the school was huge and had lots of students; however, I didn’t realize most of the students were commuter students. Given so, a typical weekend at the school felt a little lonely on campus unless I made my way off campus. Additionally, I had always heard that it took 20 minutes to get to DC but I found it took a lot longer so I wasn’t always motivated to go out. The school does offer many clubs and events that make up for this social life though! Events mainly happen during the week and we have a building called “The Hub” which has a full arcade, karaoke and fun events to go to with friends or to meet new people. I honestly have not gone to many different sports events but I do love the basketball games! We have a full stadium and it’s often packed with supporters. This same stadium (Eagle Bank) was also used to house concerts. Specifically, we had a well-known k-pop group hold a concert there which was insanely fun! Besides this, the school does have a research/fun center near our library. GMU is a very research-encouraged school so you can often find projects through professors. Many classes will also have you participate in research to get a feel for it and be prepared to do your own.
Overview
The professors in the CS department. University transportation is available throughout the city.
Fees
$1,500 per credit (need 30 credits for Master's).
Overview
I chose it because they have the best professors for my major. Also, the FBI and CIA headquarters are close by and Offer a lot of internships as well as well known guest speakers in the field that come to my college.
Fees
$46,000USD
Overview
I really liked the campus and the communication program they had to offer. I also got into the honours college and they offer different courses for honours students so that really appealed to me as well.
Fees
They charge per number of credit hours so as long as you have at least 12 credits you're charged as a full-time student.
George Mason University Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| QS Connect Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$5,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
George Mason University Admissions
Application Portal: https://www2.gmu.edu/admissions-aid/apply-now
College of Engeering Standard Application Deadline For spring 2026 Intake Deadlines
Important Date: October15 (Application deadline)College of Engeering Standard Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake Deadlines
Important Date: March15 (Application deadline)
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
George Mason University Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1925 | - | - | - |



















Comments
Found 6 Comments
Our counselor will connect with you very soon.
In my previous undergraduate studies, my medium of instruction was in English. Do I have to sit for an English test to be admitted?
George Mason University might waive the English language proficiency test requirement if your previous undergraduate studies were conducted entirely in English. However, you can explore the George Mason University courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
George Mason University allows students with up to 3 backlogs for admission in the university. With 23 backlogs you will not be considered for admission.