Get $150 Scholarship!

FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY, FAIRFIELD, CONNECTICUT

Fairfield, ConnecticutLOCATION
UniversitySCHOOL TYPE
Estd 1942Established Year
  5192Enrollment

Fairfield University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Hitaishi Bhatia Hitaishi Bhatia
Study Abroad Expert

A private institution set in the shoreline of Connecticut, Fairfield University was founded in 1942 which currently houses over 5,000 graduates and undergraduates from all over the world. The university is a coveted name in the US Education System that offers a plethora of undergraduate and graduate programs designed to focus on innovative and experiential learning in order to develop the overall personality of their students.

With around 5% international student population and 12:1 student to faculty ratio, the institute ensures to promote critical thinking and open enquiry among its students. Admissions at Fairfield University are offered in 2 seasonal intakes of Fall and Spring

The university observes an acceptance rate of slightly over 60% which makes it one of the moderately selective institutes that enrolls any candidate with a decent overall profile. Around 98% of its graduates were employed within a few months of completing their degrees which makes it one of the favored choices to study in the USA.

fairfield university campus

Rankings

Fairfield University’s 2020 rankings as per US News survey reports stood at,

  • #1 Best Undergraduate Teaching.
  • #3 Regional Universities North.
  • #75 in Best Undergraduate Engineering Programs.

Highlights

College TypePrivate
Campus SettingSuburban
Endowment355.3 million USD
Mode of ProgramFull time; Part time; online
Campus Housing Capacity71%
Application Fee60 USD
Application SeasonFall and Spring
Acceptance Rate60%
English Language Proficiency ScoreTOEFL or equivalent
Financial AidAvailable as Scholarships and Awards
Admission Helpdeskadmis@fairfield.edu | 203 254-4100

Programs, Campus and Accomodation

Courses

The university offers an array of courses for international students who can choose from over 44 undergraduate majors, 16 interdisciplinary minors and 41 graduate programs. The institute provides bachelor’s, post-bachelor’s certificate, master’s and post-master’s certificate with doctorate- professional practice through its five colleges.

It also offers a few special academic programs like Senior capstone or culminating academic experience, Learning communities, Service Learning, Undergraduates research/creative projects, Writing in the disciplines, et al. Note that the university does not offer any online bachelor’s program.

Top five popular majors among graduates of the university are as follows:

  1. Business, marketing, management and related support services.
  2. Health professionals and related programs.
  3. Communication, journalism and related programs.
  4. Social sciences
  5. Psychology.

Campus

fairfiled university international students
  • Stretching over 200-acre with a view of Long Island Sound and easy access to New York City, the setting of the university campus is Suburban.
  • The university has a community of over 100 clubs and organizations.
  • Participating in intramural sports, Broadway trips, Fairfield@Night events, athletic games, or events like Red Sea Madness, Alumni & Family weekend or the presidential ball are few of the activities that occur at the university.
  • The university supports the Jesuit tradition of caring for the whole person by providing meaning opportunities and helping them grow, wholly.
  • At a 5-min bus ride away, Downtown Fairfield offers restaurants, shops and theatres.
  • There’s also easy access to New York City from the Fairfield station and all that the city has to offer.

Housing facilities/ Residence

The university offers on-campus accommodation options for its aspirants. About 73% of total students opt to live on campus every year. 

The alternatives available to them include 6 traditional style residence halls (mostly double rooms & common bathroom) and 4 suite-style halls (2 double rooms, sharing common bathroom, a large room with in-suite bathroom or pod style 2,4,5 double rooms, sharing bath).

Further, the university also offers 2- or 3-bedroom townhouses and 3 apartment buildings for aspirants looking for off-campus housing options..

All the residence halls come equipped with basic facilities like Desks (3 drawers) and desk chairs, Beds (most can be bunked, raised or lofted), 3-drawer dressers, Wardrobes or Closets, Micro-fridge (A microwave and refrigerator unit combined), Computer network connections (wired and wireless, both) and PhiloTV (Internet based TV), a,among others.

Fairfield University Application Process

How to Apply?

Application portal:Apply online using the Common Application.

Application fee: 60 USD

Documents required:

  1. Official secondary school transcript
  2. Secondary school report form completed by your college counsellor
  3. Personal Statement (common application essay)
  4. SAT/ACT results (an interview would be conducted if the scores are not submitted)
  5. English language proficiency scores (TOEFL- Internet based-80, paper based-550, IELTS- 6.5, Duolingo- 60)
  6. Certificate of Finances
  7. Recommendations

Application Deadlines

Admissions at the institute are available in 2 intakes of Fall and Spring. Applicants are advised to thoroughly check the deadlines before applying for a program as deadlines for some of the courses may vary.

The upcoming deadline for fall semester is January 15.

Fairfield University Cost of Attendance

All the applicants are highly encouraged to make a list of expenses to be incurred while studying at Fairfield University which is inclusive of tuition fee, accommodation, travel, food, et al. An estimated budget for international students to study in the US has been compiled for the ease of all the prospective candidates as follows:

Type of ExpenditureUndergraduate (in USD)Graduate (in USD)
Tuition & Fees49,83018,890
Books & Supplies1,1501,150
Room and Board14,71014,710
Meals3,5003,500
Transportation1,5001,500
Personal expenses1,7301,730

Scholarships and Financial Aid

The university offers various kinds of financial aid for its apparatus including grants and scholarships for international students to study in the USA. Around 90% of the new students receive financial aid of about 21,382 USD per person from the institute while nearly 13% of the first year students receive federal grants of about 5,341 USD each.

  • All students, regardless of citizenship would be considered for merit-based scholarship.
  • No separate application required.
  • Renewable for four-years, as long as certain academic requirements are met.
  • International students can also apply through the College Board's CSS Profile before the stated deadlines.

Alumni Network

The alumni can be a part of the various events and programs conducted by the university, like,

  1. CASE ASAP Network Convention
  2. Stag Pride Days: Philanthropy education programs
  3. Alumni Association Board & SAA Mentor Program and Meet & Greet
  4. Admitted Student Legacy Luncheons

Famous Alumni of the university include, Peter Pronovost, Paul Marcarelli, E. Gerald Corrigan, Donatella Arpaia, et al.

Placements

Fairfield university holds career fairs in spring and fall semesters. The average median starting salary of a Fairfield alumni is about 58,000 USD.

The top recruiters have been companies like, Disney, Deloitte, NBC, ESPN, NBA, NFL, Ralph Lauren, among others.

Find a Program
$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline



3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


Bachelor Nursing

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 11,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


Bachelor Nursing

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

Bachelor History

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor Music

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 11,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor Music

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 11,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline



5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor Finance

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor Nursing

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 14,8501st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 29,2501st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 13,6501st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor Physics

FULL TIME
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 47,6501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 15

Application Deadline

View All Courses

Fairfield University Overview

Institution TypePrivate (Not for Profit)
Student Population5925
FAFSA Code001385
Application Cost$60
Accreditation NEASC
Average Cost of Attendance$47,650 / Year
Student : Faculty Ratio2 : 1

Admission & Dates

Early action Deadlines

November 01

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Regular decision Deadlines

January 15

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Read more about admission seasons and deadlines

Test Scores for International Applicants

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin. ScoreMax. Score% Submitted
Language Proficiency
TOEFL-84- -
IELTS-6.5- -

Fairfield University Acceptance Rate

60.6%

Acceptance Rate

11218

Total Applicants

5925

Total Enrolled

Male
Female

38.0%

Male

62.0%

Female

Undergraduate
Undergraduate Program60.6%
Total Applicants7449
Total Enrolled4511
Graduate
Graduate Programs60.6%
Total Applicants2335
Total Enrolled1414

Fairfield University Enrollment

Enrollment
Fairfield University Enrollment5925
Undergraduate Enrollment4511
Graduate Enrollment1414
Graduation Rate
Average Graduation Rate80.7%

Attendance Cost

$47,650

Attendance Cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

Tuition Fees
Undergraduate Programs$47,650 / Year
Post Graduate Program$14,850 / Year
On Campus Accomodation
Books & Supplies$1,150 / Year
On campus, Room & Board$14,280 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses$1,730 / Year
Off Campus Accomodation
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board$14,280 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses$1,730 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board$2,280 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses$2,280 / Year
Show More

Top Accreditations [Institutional & Program Wise]

Institutional Accreditations
New England Association of Schools and Colleges
Program Wise Accreditations
Nursing ProgramsCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart timeGraduate Assistants
30242988367
RANKING
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017

  • QS World University logo

    QS World University

    RANKED  #301 - #400

    Physics (International)


    US News logo

    US News

    RANKED  #380

    Physics (International)


    Academy Ranking of World Universities logo

    Academy Ranking of World Universities

    RANKED  #201 - #300

    Nursing (International)


    Forbes logo

    Forbes

    RANKED  #135

    Overall (National)

    nearest ranking


    Center for World University Rankings logo

    Center for World University Rankings

    RANKED  #1457

    Overall (International)

    nearest ranking

    Georgia Southern University
    Ranked #1455
    Score 67.9
    Menlo College
    Ranked #1452
    Score 68
    University of Tulsa
    Ranked #1459
    Score 67.9
    St. John's University
    Ranked #1468
    Score 67.9
    Central Michigan University
    Ranked #1473
    Score 67.9
    +1-203-254-4000
    TELEPHONE
    1073 N Benson Rd, Fairfield, CT 06824
    ADDRESS

    NEARBY THIS CAMPUS


    Book Store

    Fairfield University Bookstore0.03 Km
    Athena Rare Books1.99 Km
    Follett Book Store2 Km
    Fairfield Museum Shop2.06 Km
    Black Cat Comic Book Shop LLC.2.3 Km
    Rogue Comics2.41 Km
    Savior Christian Book Store3.48 Km
    University of Bridgeport Bookstore5.72 Km
    Barnes & Noble6.22 Km
    Sacred Heart University Bookstore7.03 Km
    Spaghetti Book Club7.7 Km
    Show More

    Bus Station

    Grasmere Ave. at Home Depot0.65 Km
    Kings Hwy. at Grasmere Ave.1.07 Km
    Kings Hwy. Cutoff at 1296 Kings Hwy. Cutoff1.28 Km
    Fairfield Circle1.39 Km
    Post Rd. at Eliot Pl.1.47 Km
    Boston Post Rd. at South Benson Rd.1.57 Km
    Post Rd. at North Benson Rd.1.67 Km
    Boston Post Rd. at Belmont St.1.93 Km
    Grasmere Ave. at Home Depot698.45 Km
    Post Rd. at Old Post Rd.1202.18 Km
    Show More

    Pharmacy

    CVS Pharmacy1.33 Km
    Unity Pharmacy Fairfield CT1.83 Km
    Rite Aid Pharmacy2.06 Km
    CVS2.3 Km
    Walgreens2.86 Km
    Community Pharmacy4.03 Km
    Shoreline Integrative Pharmacy4.18 Km
    Hancock Pharmacy4.27 Km
    Stop & Shop Pharmacy4.39 Km
    Hope Dispensary of Greater Bridgeport6.49 Km
    Hancock Pharmacy 37.15 Km
    Bridgeport Pharmacy7.21 Km
    Show More

    Shopping Mall

    Fairfield Centre Shopping Center1.4 Km
    Fairfield Shopping Center1.6 Km
    Post Road Plaza1.61 Km
    Brick Walk1.76 Km
    Heritage Square1.95 Km
    Fairfield Green Center1.98 Km
    Fairfield Center2.01 Km
    Harry's Corner2.19 Km
    Katona Corner2.48 Km
    Tunxis Hill Shopping Center2.49 Km
    Leslie's Pool2.52 Km
    Black Rock Shopping Center2.53 Km
    Kings Plaza2.67 Km
    Fairfield Woods Plaza2.69 Km
    West Fair Shopping Center4.41 Km
    Liberty Plaza Shopping Center5.21 Km
    Arcade Mall6.1 Km
    Brookway7.54 Km
    The Village Center7.61 Km
    Show More

    Airport

    Captain's Cove Heliport3.66 Km

    *All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

    Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Get free counselling

    Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

    COLLEGES IN CONNECTICUT, USA
    University of Bridgeport Bridgeport, Connecticut
    Holy Apostles Cromwell, Connecticut
    Western Connecticut State University Danbury, Connecticut
    Sacred Heart University Fairfield, Connecticut
    Quinnipiac University Hamden, Connecticut
    NEAREST RANKED COLLEGES