Get $150 Scholarship!

ROWAN UNIVERSITY, GLASSBORO, NEW JERSEY

Glassboro, New JerseyLOCATION
UniversitySCHOOL TYPE
  18484Enrollment

Rowan University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Hitaishi Bhatia Hitaishi Bhatia
Study Abroad Expert

Located in Southern Glassboro, New Jersey, Rowan University is an institute established in 1923. Regarded as one of the best public universities in the US Education System that houses a big team of almost 3,500 faculty staff members who are responsible for educating the total number of 18,000 students at the institute.

This simply signifies that there will be one teacher for every five students in this institution which translates to an excellent student-faculty ratio of 5:1. The institute offers multiple programs to the student and enables them to choose from more than 80 undergraduate degree programs, 60 graduate degree programs and including 4 doctoral programs and 2 professional programs.

International students constitute nearly 1.0% of the students enrolled at Rowan University, which roughly translates to 193 students. Rowan University admissions require the applications to be sent latest by March 1. The institute observes an acceptance rate of nearly 73% which makes sit one of the lightly selective institutes to study in the USA.

Rankings

  • The institute is ranked at #166 in National Universities by US News 2020 rankings.
  • It has also been honored as #121 in the category of Best Colleges for Veterans.
  • The survey also ranked the university at #120 in Best Value Schools 2020.

Highlights

University TypePublic
Campus SettingSuburban
Annual Endowment214 million USD
Student Retention Rate85%
Work-study programYes
Mode of ProgramFull time; Part time; online
English language proficiency scoreTOEFL or equivalent
Campus Housing Capacity37%
Admission Helpdesk856-256-4000

Programs, Campus and Accommodation

Campus

  • Rowan University has a campus size of almost 800 acres that was started in the year of 1923.
  • The campus takes care of the security needs of its students. Providing facilities like late-night transport or escort services also including 24-hour emergency phone services/alarm devices, 24-hour security patrols.
  • Also, the university organizes various athletic events and other opportunities for the holistic growth of the students.
  • The campus also provides facilities for participating in sports like soccer, softball, street hockey, swimming, table tennis, tennis, wrestling, among others.

Housing facilities/Residence

  • Approximately, 37% of the total students of Rowan University are staying on the university premises which means 6,600 students are living on the campus accommodation facilities.
  • The students can choose from 13 housing complexes and 5 affiliated housing units available as halls, apartments and townhouses.
  • According to the records and analysis, the students living on the university premises have a higher chance of participating in the activities organized by the student organization. This helps them to obtain higher GPAs.
  • The community of Rowan University will be provided with a variety of delicious meal options which is almost across 11 different locations all over the campus.
  • There are also multiple delicious and hygienic meal services to the students of Rowan on behalf of the Gourmet dining.
  • Also, there are several meal plans for the students in this university.

Courses

Rowan University offers a plethora of courses for international students which includes over 80 undergraduate programs and 60 graduate programs. Also, there are dual degree programs, including four doctoral degree programs and two professional programs.

  • This institution is the only campus in the state to provide great advancement in medical education including the subject of osteopathic medicine.
  • Rowan University has a great team of clinical faculty members. They are a segment of the Cooper University Health Care system. The clinical faculty team includes 800 general physicians with 75 specialties.
  • The institution also offers the students with the most preferred choices of the major programs like- Business, Management, Marketing and Related Support Services, Psychology, Engineering, Education, and communication, Journalism and other Related programs.

Rowan University Application Process

How to Apply?

Application Portal: Apply online at the official website

Application Deadline: The candidates are required to complete the application process before the deadline that is March 1 every year.

Application Fee: The students are required to pay USD 65 for the application fee.

Basic Admission Requirements

  • Academic transcripts
  • English language proficiency scores like TOEFL or equivalent.
  • The test scores like SAT/ACT or GMAT/GRE that must be submitted before the 31st of January.
  • Letters of Recommendation
  • Essay and Resume
  • Personal Statement
  • Proof of Finances

Rowan University Cost of Attendance

An estimated budget for international students looking to study in the US for all the aspirants of the university opening to enroll in the coming essional year is as mentioned below.

Budget itemsExpenses for full-time UG In-StateExpenses for full-time UG Out-of-StateExpenses for Graduate students
Housing10,26510,26510,265
Board4,5894,5894,589
Personal3,1533,1533,153
Transport1,9592,4151,959
Books1,8501,6001,850
Loan fees7373153
Tuition fees14,00022,83215,936
Total35,88944,92737,905

Scholarships/Financial Aid

  • The institute offers diverse kinds of financial aid in the form of awards and scholarships for international students to study in the USA.
  • The scholarship is provided to the deserving aspirants on the basis of their academic performances.
  • The international candidates will be automatically considered with the benefits of this scholarship on the basis of the valid provision of a visa.
  • The amount for the scholarship will be ranging from USD 2,000 to USD 10,000 every year.
  • The student or the aspirant applying for this financial aid must complete their registration process before the deadline. The international scholarship deadline is June 1.
  • Also, the scholarship is provided to the full-time international freshman degree holders as well as the transfers who will be entering during the fall of the semester. Students entering during the spring semester will not be eligible for the scholarship award.
  • The students who will be entitled with this scholarship offer are required to maintain a minimum of 3.0 GPA each semester.

Alumni Network

  • The Graduates of the Rowan community will be provided with an Alumni Card which is free-of-charge. With this card,the alumni member will be getting access to Barnes & Noble at the Rowan University, at Campbell library, also at the Art gallery located in Rowan University and various other places.
  • Fredrick Mark Ric Edelman is an alumnus from Rowan University. At present, he is a successful author of personal finance books and also a chairman and co-founder of Edelman Financial Services.
  • Donald Richard Dino Hall was also an alumnus of Rowan University. He is now known as an American football player in the NFL.

Placements

The institution is proud of its 100 % assured placements for the CEE graduates. The companies that have hired some of the graduates of Rowan University are Alaimo Group, American Water, Camden County Soil Conservation District, etc.

During the fall of each semester also during the spring semester, the university organizes a career fair that consists of almost 150 employers. This is a platform or a stage where engineering students can understand their career prospects. The median starting salary of the university alumni is 49,800 USD.

Find a Program
$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

$ 21,3671st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline


$ 21,0001st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jun 01

Application Deadline

View All Courses

Rowan University Overview

Institution TypePublic
Student Population19833
FAFSA Code002609
Application Cost$65
Accreditation MSCHE
Average Cost of Attendance$21,367 / Year
Student : Faculty Ratio1 : 1

Admission & Dates

Early action Deadlines

November 01

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Regular decision Deadlines

January 15

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Read more about admission seasons and deadlines

Test Scores for International Applicants

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin. ScoreMax. Score% Submitted
Language Proficiency
TOEFL-70- -
IELTS-6- -
Undergraduate
SATCheck Detailed Score115510501260 91%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing585540630-
Mathematics570510630-
ACTCheck Detailed Score252228 17%
English252128-
Mathematics252228-

Rowan University Acceptance Rate

69.4%

Acceptance Rate

14068

Total Applicants

19833

Total Enrolled

Male
Female

50.3%

Male

49.7%

Female

Undergraduate
Undergraduate Program69.4%
Total Applicants23116
Total Enrolled16047
Graduate
Graduate Programs69.4%
Total Applicants5454
Total Enrolled3786

Rowan University Enrollment

Enrollment
Rowan University Enrollment19833
Undergraduate Enrollment16047
Graduate Enrollment3786
Graduation Rate
Average Graduation Rate68.4%

Attendance Cost

$21,367

Attendance Cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

Tuition Fees
Undergraduate Programs$21,367 / Year
Post Graduate Program$21,000 / Year
On Campus Accomodation
Books & Supplies$1,600 / Year
On campus, Room & Board$12,236 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses$3,800 / Year
Off Campus Accomodation
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board$12,025 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses$3,939 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board$3,681 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses$5,865 / Year
Show More

Top Accreditations [Institutional & Program Wise]

Institutional Accreditations
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Program Wise Accreditations
Arts ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Art and Design
Medicine ProgramsAmerican Osteopathic Association
Music ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Music
Nursing ProgramsCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education
ProgramsAcademy of Nutrition and Dietetics
ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Theatre
Show More

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart timeGraduate Assistants
276311230215329148
RANKING
  • 2019

  • US News logo

    US News

    RANKED  #171

    Overall (National)


    Forbes logo

    Forbes

    RANKED  #361

    Overall (National)


    Center for World University Rankings logo

    Center for World University Rankings

    RANKED  #1641

    Overall (International)

    nearest ranking

    Wichita State University
    Ranked #1638
    Score 67.2
    Brooklyn College
    Ranked #1634
    Score 67.2
    Towson University
    Ranked #1650
    Score 67.1
    Sonoma State University
    Ranked #1661
    Score 67.1
    Wellesley College
    Ranked #1666
    Score 67.1

    College rating

    based on 2 students ratings

    9.5/10

    9.5/10academic
    8.5/10infrastructure
    9.5/10placements
    10/10faculty
    10/10extracurricular
    9.5/10accommodation

    Reviews

    G
    Ganesh reddy, INDIA Bachelor of science (b.s.) in nutrition
    Rowan University
    Current student , Batch : 2024
    9.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    LIFE CHANGING EXPERIENCE AT ROWAN UNIVERSITY

    I could not get admission to the Bachelor of Science in Nutrition back in my home country. So applied for the same course in the USA. Many of the universities selected me but I took admission to Rowan University. Comparatively easy application, low fee structure, availability of campus accommodation, and the university's ranking made me apply to it.


    Course Curriculum - 

    The course will prepare me in crucial areas of expertise to help me serve clients better in hospital, worksite, community, and other wellness and fitness programs.

    9 /10
    academic
    10 /10
    faculty
    8 /10
    infrastructure
    9 /10
    accomodation/food
    9 /10
    placement
    10 /10
    extracurricular
    07, Sep 2019 read more
    C
    Carissa skiy, USA Wellness and lifestyle management
    Rowan University
    Current student , Batch : 2020
    9.8
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    HIGH QUALITY, LOW PRICE

    As an 11th grader, I was unsure of what I wanted to study in college so, I ended up doing my first two years at a community college to find out what I really wanted to study. At the time, I was really into fitness and wellness so, I found this program at Rowan University in Health and Wellness. The transfer process was so simple. I just applied online, waived the application fee since I was on financial aid. I sent in my transcripts and was accepted within a month! I chose Rowan because it was the only school in my area (15 minutes from my house) that offered the Health and Wellness Program that I wanted. It was also very affordable. I've been going here for almost 6 years now (undergrad and grad) and I love it!


    Exams - 

    This program was exactly what I was looking for and it was pretty challenging and got me out of my comfort zone. My SAT was in 1580, and my ACT was 29. Class sizes are. 20-30 students. There are no minimum scores to get into this program but you must get at least a C- in all courses to continue in the program. The credits are 30 for the M.A.

    10 /10
    academic
    10 /10
    faculty
    9 /10
    infrastructure
    10 /10
    accomodation/food
    10 /10
    placement
    10 /10
    extracurricular
    02, Aug 2019 read more
    856-256-4000
    TELEPHONE
    201 Mullica Hill Road
    ADDRESS

    NEARBY THIS CAMPUS


    Bus Station

    Rt-322 at Campbell Library0.36 Km
    Rt-322 at Campbell Library0.38 Km
    Main St at Normal Blvd0.54 Km
    Main St at Normal Blvd0.54 Km
    Bowe Blvd 500' S of Carpenter St.0.79 Km
    Bowe Blvd 500' S of Carpenter St.0.79 Km
    Main St at Wilson Ave0.84 Km
    Main St at Wilson Ave0.86 Km
    Main St at Mullica Hill Rd85.96 Km
    Show More

    Book Store

    Barnes & Noble Rowan University Bookstore0.76 Km
    The Comic Book Store0.95 Km
    Crossroad Comics and Collectibles2.74 Km
    Rowan College of South Jersey- Gloucester Campus Bookstore7.93 Km

    Restaurant

    Landmark Americana0.81 Km
    Smashburger1.17 Km
    J G Cook's Carolina Blue3.66 Km
    Terra Nova4.32 Km
    Bogey's Cafe & Club4.45 Km
    Pitman Golf Course4.46 Km
    Thai Terrace5.13 Km
    Ott's On The Green Bar & Grill5.21 Km
    Highlander Pub and Grill5.92 Km
    Scotland Run Golf Club5.92 Km
    Santini's II Pizzeria6.11 Km
    Mandarin Court6.13 Km
    Yoshimoto7.29 Km
    Subway Restaurants7.43 Km
    Bowlero Turnersville7.47 Km
    Show More

    Pharmacy

    Eric B. Long, PharmD0.86 Km
    Rite Aid Pharmacy1.1 Km
    ShopRite Pharmacy1.33 Km
    CVS1.6 Km
    Colleen M. Cassidy, RPH5.33 Km
    ACME Markets Pharmacy5.63 Km
    Wedgewood Village Pharma6.78 Km
    CVS Pharmacy7.24 Km
    Saint Francis Veterinary Center - Turnersville7.38 Km
    Walmart Pharmacy7.55 Km
    Show More

    Shopping Mall

    Collegetown Shopping Center1.32 Km
    Doubletree Shopping Center1.37 Km
    Bunker Hill Plaza4.87 Km
    777 Kennedy Plaza LLC5.13 Km
    Cherry Tree Crossing5.17 Km
    Harbor Plaza5.44 Km
    Echo Plaza5.89 Km
    Mill Pond Village6.07 Km
    Timberline Shopping Center6.19 Km
    University Executive Campus7.01 Km
    Cross Keys Commons7.45 Km
    Centro comercial new Jersey7.45 Km
    Cross Keys Place7.76 Km
    Five Points Shopping Center Associates7.93 Km
    Tower Square7.97 Km
    Show More

    Airport

    Leonard E. Rambo Airpark2.98 Km
    Sony Music Heliport4.33 Km
    Kraemer Heliport5.12 Km
    Downer Airstrip7.82 Km
    Cross Keys Airport-17n7.89 Km

    *All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

    Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Get free counselling

    Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

    COLLEGES IN NEW JERSEY, USA
    The College of New Jersey Ewing Township, New Jersey
    Stockton University Galloway, New Jersey
    Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, New Jersey
    Saint Peter's University Jersey City, New Jersey
    Rider University Lawrenceville, New Jersey
    NEAREST RANKED COLLEGES