College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Requirements, Deadlines, Application Process

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Requirements, Deadlines, Application Process

Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaLocation
FacultySchool type
Estd1965established year
Public
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Sep 23, 2026

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University admissions run one primary Fall cycle plus a limited Spring intake, with undergraduate seats needing a Class XII average near 90 percent and master’s programs asking for a bachelor’s at 75 percent or higher in a relevant engineering or computing field.

  • Next live deadline: Fall 2027 undergraduate Regular Decision closes 3 January 2027 through the Common Application.
  • Base tuition around $67,900 (₹ 64.16 Lakhs) per undergraduate year and about $59,000 (₹ 55.76 Lakhs) per graduate year, with an application fee of $75 (₹ 7,088) for both routes.
  • UG floor: Class XII around 90 percent with Mathematics and Physics plus TOEFL 102 or IELTS 7.5. PG floor: Bachelor’s at 75 percent plus the same English scores.
  • Acceptance rate sits around 11 to 14 percent for undergraduate and roughly 15 to 20 percent across engineering master’s programs.

Popular routes among Indian applicants include the MS in Electrical & Computer Engineering, MS Information Networking, and the BS in ECE. The College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Overview page carries Pittsburgh campus context and placement outcomes. Indian applicant conversations centre on heavy research load and demanding coursework, offset by strong post-study work eligibility under the STEM Optional Practical Training pathway.

Application status: Open. Fall 2027 is the primary intake. Undergraduate Regular Decision closes 3 January 2027 through the Common Application, whose Fall 2027 cycle opened 1 August 2026. Most engineering MS programs close Table of Contents
Currency note: All INR figures in this article use USD 1 = ₹ 94.50, the mid-market rate on 8 September 2026. Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Application Deadlines

Deadlines below follow the Fall 2027 cycle, drawn from the official College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University admissions page. Undergraduate applications route through the Common Application, and graduate MS and PhD applications go through the CMU departmental portal.

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (August 2027) since most programs open only in Fall.

IntakeLevelApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
Fall 2027 (Primary intake)UG Early Decision I1 August 20261 November 2026$75 (₹ 7,088)Common App
Fall 2027UG Early Decision II1 August 20261 January 2027$75 (₹ 7,088)Common App
Fall 2027 (Primary intake)UG Regular Decision1 August 20263 January 2027$75 (₹ 7,088)Common App
Fall 2027MS ECE15 September 202615 December 2026$75 (₹ 7,088)CMU Grad Portal
Fall 2027MS MechE, ChemE, MSE15 September 202615 December 2026$75 (₹ 7,088)CMU Grad Portal
Fall 2027MS Biomedical Engineering15 September 20261 December 2026$75 (₹ 7,088)CMU Grad Portal
Fall 2027MS Information Networking, MS Info Security15 September 202615 December 2026$75 (₹ 7,088)CMU Grad Portal
Fall 2027PhD (all engineering departments)1 September 202615 December 2026$75 (₹ 7,088)CMU Grad Portal

Planning note: The Common Application’s Fall 2027 cycle opened 1 August 2026 and closes 3 January 2027 for Regular Decision applicants. Indian applicants seeking undergraduate need-aware aid should file the CSS Profile and financial documents by the Regular Decision deadline.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Eligibility for Indian Students

Eligibility rules split by level. Undergraduate admits read holistically alongside academics, but the Class XII floor is high. Graduate admits weight your bachelor’s GPA, quantitative background, research or work experience, and letters. The section below covers academic thresholds and English test minimums only. Paperwork lives in the Documents Required section.

  • UG general entry: Class XII at around 90 percent from CBSE, ISC, or state boards, with Mathematics and Physics as core subjects.
  • UG standardised tests: SAT or ACT recommended but test-optional through Fall 2027. Strong AP or IB scores strengthen the file.
  • PG general entry: Four-year bachelor’s degree in a relevant engineering, computer science, physics, or mathematics discipline with a minimum 75 percent or 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale (roughly 75 percent for Indian graders).
  • PG standardised tests: GRE is optional at most departments but recommended for MS ECE and PhD applicants. Competitive files often show Quant 165 or higher.
  • English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 102 (at least 25 per section), IELTS Academic 7.5, PTE Academic 68, or Duolingo English Test 130.

The College of Engineering does not treat English-medium instruction in Indian universities as a standing waiver. Indian applicants must submit a valid TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, or DET score. A waiver applies only when the applicant has completed a full three-year bachelor’s or master’s degree in a country where English is both the sole language of instruction and a native language, which excludes Indian universities in most cases.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University PG Programs and English Scores

The College of Engineering offers roughly a dozen master’s tracks across seven departments. Base tuition for a full-time engineering master’s runs around $59,000 (₹ 55.76 Lakhs) per year for two- and three-semester programs. Per-program totals vary, so the detailed fee breakdown covers course-wise numbers, deposits, and per-credit rates. The table below carries entry thresholds only.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
MS Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE)3 semestersBachelor’s in ECE, CS, or related with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Mechanical Engineering3 semestersBachelor’s in ME with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Civil & Environmental Engineering3 semestersBachelor’s in Civil or related with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Chemical Engineering3 semestersBachelor’s in ChemE with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Biomedical Engineering3 semestersBachelor’s in BME or related with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Materials Science & Engineering3 semestersBachelor’s in MSE or related with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Information Networking (MSIN)4 semestersBachelor’s in CS or ECE with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Information Security (MSIS)3 semestersBachelor’s in CS or ECE with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Engineering & Technology Innovation Management3 semestersBachelor’s in engineering plus preferred work experienceTOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5
MS Software Management3 semestersBachelor’s in CS or ECE with 75%+TOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5

Insider note: The MS Information Networking runs a 16-month bi-coastal option that splits time between Pittsburgh and the CMU Silicon Valley campus. Indian students often pick this track for stronger West Coast recruiting reach into Google, Meta, and Apple.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University page for your chosen program before applying.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University UG Programs and Requirements

Undergraduate admission runs to a single first-year "College of Engineering" pool. Students pick their specific major at the end of first year, so the entry requirements below apply uniformly across all engineering BS majors. Base tuition sits around $67,900 (₹ 64.16 Lakhs) for the 2026-27 academic year.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
BS Electrical & Computer Engineering4 yearsClass XII around 90% with Math and PhysicsTOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5, DET 130
BS Mechanical Engineering4 yearsClass XII around 90% with Math and PhysicsTOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5, DET 130
BS Civil Engineering4 yearsClass XII around 90% with Math and PhysicsTOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5, DET 130
BS Chemical Engineering4 yearsClass XII around 90% with Math, Physics, ChemistryTOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5, DET 130
BS Biomedical Engineering (additional major)4 yearsClass XII around 90% with Math, Physics, BiologyTOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5, DET 130
BS Materials Science & Engineering4 yearsClass XII around 90% with Math, Physics, ChemistryTOEFL 102, IELTS 7.5, DET 130

CMU reads Indian Class XII marks alongside AP or IB exam scores. An applicant with a 90 percent CBSE result plus 4 or 5 on two or three AP exams (Calculus BC, Physics C, Chemistry) reads stronger than an unbroken 92 percent transcript on its own.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University PhD Admissions

Every department in the College of Engineering runs a fully funded PhD program. Admission is by department and typically involves a faculty match, so identifying two or three prospective advisors before applying matters more than at coursework master’s programs.

  • Application close: 15 December 2026 for Fall 2027 across all engineering departments.
  • Application fee: $75 (₹ 7,088), the same as MS.
  • Eligibility: Bachelor’s or master’s in a directly relevant engineering or science field with a strong research signal (papers, thesis, or industry R&D experience).
  • Funding: Full tuition remission plus a stipend around $38,000 to $45,000 (₹ 35.91 to 42.53 Lakhs) per academic year for admitted PhD students, based on the 2026-27 CMU PhD stipend range.
  • Faculty contact: The single highest-value pre-application step is reaching out to two or three faculty whose research aligns with your background. A short, specific email citing one recent paper often gets a reply.

Funding runs through a Graduate Research Assistantship (GRA) or Teaching Assistantship (TA). Fellowship top-ups such as Departmental Fellowships and University Research Fellowships go to a subset of admits. See funding for Indian students for the full list of CMU and external awards.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Application Process

Undergraduate applications go through the Common Application. Graduate applications go direct through the CMU graduate application portal. The steps below cover both routes, from portal creation to submission.

  1. Undergraduate applicants: Create a Common App account and add Carnegie Mellon University as a school. The Common Application Fall 2027 cycle opened 1 August 2026.
  2. Graduate applicants: Register on the CMU graduate application portal for your target department (ECE, MechE, BME, and others).
  3. Upload academic transcripts (unofficial for review, official on admission), degree certificate scans, and mark sheets.
  4. Submit a Statement of Purpose (SOP) of around 500 to 1,000 words tailored to your target program.
  5. Arrange two to three Letters of Recommendation (LORs) submitted directly by recommenders through the portal.
  6. Send official TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, or DET scores through the testing agency to CMU (institution code varies by department).
  7. Upload the GRE score report if the department requires or recommends it (optional at most engineering MS departments).
  8. Pay the application fee of $75 (₹ 7,088) on the CMU graduate application portal or Common App.
  9. Review the file and submit before the departmental deadline (usually 15 December 2026 for Fall 2027 MS entry).

Insider note: Indian applicants targeting the MS ECE should upload GRE scores even though the department lists them as optional. Historical admit patterns show that competitive files pair Quant 168+ with strong research or industry projects.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Admission Decisions Timeline

Decisions roll out on fixed dates per level and department. Indian applicants should plan visa steps around the acceptance deadline, not the offer date, since I-20 issuance triggers only after the enrollment deposit clears.

  • UG Early Decision I: Decisions released mid-December 2026 with a binding response required by mid-January.
  • UG Regular Decision: Decisions released by 1 April 2027 with a $500 (₹ 47,250) enrollment deposit due by 1 May 2027.
  • Graduate MS decisions: Rolling release from mid-February to late March 2027, with acceptance typically due by 15 April 2027.
  • PhD decisions: Released between mid-February and mid-March 2027, aligned with the 15 April resolution.
  • Deferral policy: Case-by-case at the department level. Automatic one-year deferrals are not standard.

Conditional offers may require final transcripts showing degree conferral, cleared background verification, and evidence of financial support before the I-20 issues.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Documents Required

The paperwork list below covers what Indian applicants upload to the Common App or CMU graduate portal. Academic thresholds and English test scores live in the Eligibility section and are not restated here.

  • Valid Indian passport (bio page scan).
  • Class XII mark sheet plus board certificate (for UG); Class X mark sheet where the portal asks for it.
  • Bachelor’s transcripts and degree certificate scans (for PG); provisional certificate if the degree is pending.
  • Statement of Purpose tailored to the target program.
  • Two to three Letters of Recommendation submitted directly through the portal.
  • Updated CV or resume.
  • Official English test score report (TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, or DET) sent by the testing agency.
  • Official GRE score report where required or recommended.
  • Financial affidavit and bank statement or scholarship letter covering the first year of study, needed for I-20 issuance after admission.
  • Portfolio or writing samples where the specific program lists them (rare in engineering).

Note: Recommenders should submit letters directly through the portal link CMU sends them. Scanned copies uploaded by the applicant are not accepted.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate

Carnegie Mellon does not publish a single institutional acceptance rate for the College of Engineering. The university-wide undergraduate admit rate ran around 11 percent in the most recent published cycle, and the engineering pool at CMU is one of the more competitive undergraduate divisions.

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University UG Selectivity

Engineering-specific undergraduate admit rates typically sit at or below the university average, in the 11 to 14 percent band. Admitted students cluster around a 1500-plus SAT (when submitted) and top-decile Class XII marks, alongside an academic story showing depth in Math, Physics, and a technical project or two.

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Grad Rates

Graduate MS acceptance varies sharply by department. MS ECE is one of the most competitive, with an estimated admit rate around 15 to 20 percent. PhD admits fall between 5 and 10 percent depending on faculty capacity for that year. The College of Engineering does not publish an official institutional graduate figure, so these ranges are estimated from competitive-intake patterns.

Insider note: Indian applicants tend to over-index in the MS ECE and MS Information Networking pools, which pushes the effective admit rate lower within the Indian cohort than the department-wide figure suggests. Applicants from IITs, BITS, and top NITs read against each other for a meaningful share of Indian seats.

See the ranking band for how CMU’s engineering standing shapes the applicant pool each cycle.


USA F-1 Student Visa Process for College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Applicants

Indian students admitted to a full-time program at CMU study on the F-1 student visa. The visa is granted by the United States, not the university, and depends on the university-issued Form I-20 plus a successful consular interview. Full country-level detail lives in the USA F-1 visa guide for Indian students.

Once CMU issues the I-20, applicants pay the SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) I-901 fee of $350 (₹ 33,075) and complete the DS-160 online. They then pay the $185 (₹ 17,483) visa application fee, book a biometrics slot at a VFS (Visa Facilitation Services) centre, and attend the visa interview at the US Consulate. Financial proof for the first year (tuition plus living costs) is the most-scrutinised element of the interview file.

2026 update: The State Department has continued expanded interview slot availability at Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Delhi for F-1 applicants targeting Fall 2027. Book the earliest available slot after the I-20 arrives to avoid summer bottlenecks.

Tips and Checklist for College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Admissions

The tips and steps below draw from Indian applicant patterns at Carnegie Mellon’s College of Engineering, focused on what shifts admit odds and when to sequence each step.

  • Start the SOP eight weeks before deadline so it survives at least two rounds of feedback from a faculty mentor or working engineer.
  • Request transcripts and degree certificates 10 weeks before deadline since sealed Indian transcripts often take longer than provisional certificate scans.
  • Book TOEFL or IELTS at least 12 weeks before deadline to leave room for one retake if you fall short of TOEFL 102 or IELTS 7.5.
  • Contact PhD advisors by early October for December deadlines. MS applicants do not need faculty pre-contact but should mention faculty names in the SOP.
  • Take the GRE by end of October if targeting MS ECE or PhD, so scores arrive on time even with the two-week ETS reporting delay.
  • Register for CSS Profile in October if applying to need-aware undergraduate financial aid. CMU is need-aware for international undergraduates.
  • Book VFS biometrics within one week of I-20 receipt to secure a March or April 2027 visa interview slot.
  • Line up two full-cost financial sponsors (parent plus one relative) if aid is not offered. Consular officers scrutinise sole-sponsor files more heavily.

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University admissions reward a file that pairs strong quantitative academics with a specific research or engineering project story. Indian applicants who target the right department early, secure a well-timed English test score, and file complete documentation by early December for graduate programs or early January for undergraduate Regular Decision give themselves the fullest read.


College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the Fall 2027 application deadline for MS programs at Carnegie Mellon’s College of Engineering?

Ans. Most engineering MS programs close on 15 December 2026 for Fall 2027 entry. MS Biomedical Engineering closes earlier, on 1 December 2026, so check your target department page for the exact date.

Ques. Is GRE required for MS admission to the College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University?

Ans. GRE is optional at most engineering departments, including ECE, MechE, and BME. It is still strongly recommended for MS ECE, MS Information Networking, and any PhD track, where competitive files typically show a Quant score of 165 or higher.

Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for CMU Engineering graduate programs?

Ans. The College of Engineering requires a minimum IELTS Academic score of 7.5. TOEFL iBT 102 (with at least 25 per section), PTE Academic 68, or Duolingo English Test 130 are accepted alternatives.

Ques. Does Carnegie Mellon waive the English test for Indian applicants from English-medium colleges?

Ans. No. The College of Engineering does not treat English-medium instruction in Indian universities as a standing waiver. Indian applicants must submit a valid TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, or DET score.

Ques. What is the application fee for CMU College of Engineering?

Ans. The application fee is $75 (₹ 7,088) for both undergraduate and graduate applications, paid on the Common Application or the CMU graduate application portal at submission.

Ques. What Class XII percentage do I need for BS Engineering at Carnegie Mellon?

Ans. Competitive admits carry a Class XII score of around 90 percent or higher, with Mathematics and Physics as core subjects. AP or IB scores strengthen the file since CMU reads Indian transcripts alongside standardised curricula.

Ques. When do I get my CMU Engineering admission decision?

Ans. Undergraduate Regular Decision releases by 1 April 2027 with a 1 May 2027 acceptance deadline. Graduate MS decisions roll out from mid-February to late March 2027, and most departments hold to the 15 April 2027 acceptance deadline.

Ques. Does CMU College of Engineering offer scholarships to Indian students?

Ans. Undergraduate financial aid is need-aware for international applicants, and PhD students receive full funding with a stipend of $38,000 to $45,000 (₹ 35.91 to 42.53 Lakhs) per year. MS aid is limited, with only a small share of admits receiving Teaching Assistantships in the second semester.

Ques. Do I need to send Class X mark sheets to CMU?

Ans. Class XII mark sheets are mandatory for undergraduate applications, and Class X mark sheets are requested by some portals as secondary documentation. For graduate applications, only bachelor’s transcripts and the degree certificate are required.

Ques. Which visa do I need to study at Carnegie Mellon’s College of Engineering?

Ans. Indian students enrolled full-time in a CMU degree program study on an F-1 student visa. The visa needs the CMU-issued I-20, a paid SEVIS I-901 fee, a completed DS-160, and an interview at a US Consulate in India.

Ques. Can I apply to more than one department at Carnegie Mellon Engineering?

Ans. Graduate applicants may submit separate applications to more than one engineering department, each with a separate $75 (₹ 7,088) application fee. Undergraduate applicants apply once to the College of Engineering as a single first-year pool and choose their major at the end of year one.

College of Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (31st Aug 2026)
INR 59.6 L/Yr
USD 61,510 /Yr
75GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120
Application Deadline For Round 2 2026 Intake (1st Mar 2026)
Deposit Deadline For Round 1 2026 Intake (25th Mar 2026)
Deposit Deadline For Round 2 2026 Intake (17th May 2026)
INR 69.5 L/Yr
USD 71,800 /Yr
125GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, GRE: 324, Duolingo-120
-
Round 2 Deadline 2026 IntakeDeadline (10th Jan 2026)
INR 54 L/Yr
USD 55,740 /Yr
75GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jan 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake (31st Aug 2026)
INR 59.6 L/Yr
USD 61,510 /Yr
75TOEFL- 86 | IELTS- 7 | Duolingo- 115
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jan 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake (31st Aug 2026)
INR 59.6 L/Yr
USD 61,510 /Yr
75TOEFL- 86 | IELTS- 7 | Duolingo- 115
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (31st Jan 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake (31st Aug 2026)
INR 59.6 L/Yr
USD 61,510 /Yr
75IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 86, Duolingo 105
Final Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (5th Jan 2026)
INR 59.6 L/Yr
USD 61,510 /Yr
75IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 84, Duolingo 105
MBA
21 months
Round 2 Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (8th Jan 2026)
Round 3 Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (3rd Mar 2026)
Round 2 Fees Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (21st Apr 2026)
Round 3 Decision Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (29th Apr 2026)
Round 3 Fees Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (26th May 2026)
INR 78.8 L/Yr
USD 81,340 /Yr
200GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 5, GMAT: 700, Duolingo-120
-
Application Deadline For Summer 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jul 2026)
INR 55.6 L/Yr
USD 57,420 /Yr
-GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120
M.Des
2 years
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jan 2026)
Notification Date For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Mar 2026)
INR 43.6 L/Yr
USD 45,000 /Yr
100GPA-3.0 ,TOEFL-100, IELTS-7.5, Duolingo-130

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
Computer Science Early Decision Application Deadline for Fall 2026 intake
Closing in 17 days

Comments


No Comments To Show

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling