University of Findlay Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

University of Findlay Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Findlay, OhioLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1882established year
3776enrollment
Private (Not for Profit)
Partner [1 Courses]
7.4/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Oct 31, 2026

University of Findlay admissions follow a rolling model, with Indian undergraduates needing Class XII at 70% or higher plus IELTS 6.0, and graduate applicants needing a Bachelor’s degree at 55% or higher plus IELTS 6.5.

  • Next live deadline: Fall 2027 intake (primary) closes June 20, 2027
  • Base tuition: $40,698 per year (around ₹38.46 Lakhs) for UG, application fee $75 (around ₹7,088)
  • Eligibility floor: Class XII at 70% for UG, Bachelor’s at 55% for PG, IELTS 6.0 (UG) or 6.5 (PG)
  • Acceptance rate: 84% as of the 2026-27 admissions cycle

Popular Indian-student picks include the PharmD, MS Health Informatics, and MBA. Peer reviews praise small classes and faculty access at the University of Findlay.

Admission Status: Rolling. The primary Fall 2027 intake (August 2027) stays open through June 20, 2027. The nearest active window is Spring 2027, closing November 10, 2026, with a $75 (around ₹7,088) application fee.

Table of Contents

University of Findlay Application Deadlines for Indian Students

The University of Findlay runs rolling admissions, so applications are reviewed as they arrive. Three intakes exist each year, with the Fall (August) cycle carrying the widest program coverage for Indian students, per the Findlay international admissions page.

Currency note: All ₹ figures in this article use $1 = ₹94.5 (September 2026). Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

Findlay’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (August) — most programs open here.

IntakeLevelApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
Spring 2027 (January 2027)UG and PGOpenNovember 10, 2026$75 (₹7,088)Findlay Apply Now
Summer 2027 (May 2027)Select PGOpenApril 1, 2027$75 (₹7,088)Findlay Apply Now
Fall 2027 (August 2027), Primary intakeUG and PGOpenJune 20, 2027$75 (₹7,088)Findlay Apply Now
Spring 2028 (January 2028)UG and PGMarch 2027 (est.)November 10, 2027$75 (₹7,088)Findlay Apply Now

Rolling review means early submissions receive earlier decisions. Health-science doctorates like PharmD, DPT, OTD, and MPAS may use centralized application services with earlier closing dates.


University of Findlay Eligibility Requirements for Indian Students

The University of Findlay sets separate academic and English thresholds for UG and PG applicants, both verified on the official English requirements page.

  • UG academic floor: Class XII at 70% from a recognised Indian board
  • PG academic floor: Three or four-year Bachelor’s at 55% (around 2.5 GPA)
  • Health doctorate prerequisites: Bachelor’s with science coursework plus clinical hours
  • Age: No upper limit stated by the university

English proficiency scores vary by level. The following minimums apply for direct admission.

TestUG MinimumPG Minimum
TOEFL iBT6179
IELTS Academic6.06.5
PTE Academic5058
Duolingo English Test95105
iTEP3.5Not accepted

University of Findlay IELTS Waiver for Indian Students

Indian undergraduates from English Medium schools can waive the IELTS requirement by providing documented verification plus either a CEFR B2 certificate or ACT 20 / SAT 1040. Graduate applicants may qualify through a CEFR C1 certificate or prior study at an English-taught university.

Insider note: Below-minimum scorers can receive conditional admission and enrol in Findlay’s CEA-accredited Intensive English Language Program (IELP), a semester-long bridge that leads into degree coursework the following term.


University of Findlay PG Programs for Indian Students

Findlay’s graduate catalogue leans into health sciences, business, and education. Base tuition starts at $495 per credit (around ₹46,778) for Education and climbs to $999 per credit (around ₹94,406) for the Physician Assistant programme. A full course-wise fees breakdown is on the Fees page.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
MBA1 to 2 yearsBachelor’s at 55%+ (around 2.5 GPA)IELTS 6.5
MS Health Informatics2 yearsBachelor’s in any discipline, 55%+IELTS 6.5
MS Computer Science2 yearsBachelor’s in CS or related, 60%+IELTS 6.5
Master of Education (MAEd)2 yearsBachelor’s at 55%+IELTS 6.5
Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD)4 to 6 yearsBachelor’s with pre-pharmacy courseworkIELTS 6.5
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT)3 yearsBachelor’s with science prerequisitesIELTS 6.5
Doctor of Occupational Therapy (OTD)3 yearsBachelor’s with anatomy and physiology prerequisitesIELTS 6.5
Physician Assistant (MPAS)2 yearsBachelor’s with science plus clinical hoursIELTS 6.5

Professional degrees like PharmD (Doctor of Pharmacy, a six-year track combining pre-pharmacy and professional study) and DPT (Doctor of Physical Therapy) require Indian applicants to complete prerequisite coursework and clinical observation hours before applying.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Findlay page for your chosen program before applying.


University of Findlay UG Programs for Indian Students

Standard undergraduate tuition is $40,698 per year (around ₹38.46 Lakhs), with Animal Science at $42,024 (around ₹39.71 Lakhs) and Equestrian Studies at $44,972 (around ₹42.50 Lakhs) due to specialised lab and stable access.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
BS Animal Science (Pre-Vet)4 yearsClass XII with Biology, 70%+IELTS 6.0
BS Equestrian Studies4 yearsClass XII pass, 70%+IELTS 6.0
BS Nursing4 yearsClass XII with Biology and Chemistry, 70%+IELTS 6.0
BS Business Administration4 yearsClass XII pass, 70%+IELTS 6.0

Indian students in equestrian or pre-vet tracks receive hands-on access to Findlay’s working western and English horse facilities, a key decision factor for animal-focused applicants.


University of Findlay MBA Admissions for Indian Students

The Findlay MBA runs 36 credits at $675 per credit (around ₹63,788), taking total tuition to around $24,300 (around ₹22.96 Lakhs). GMAT and GRE scores are not required for Indian applicants with a Bachelor’s degree.

University of Findlay MBA Eligibility for Indian Students

Applicants need a three or four-year Bachelor’s at 55% or higher, IELTS 6.5, and a current resume. Work experience is preferred but not mandatory for the full-time MBA.

University of Findlay MBA Timeline for Indian Students

Rolling admissions apply, so an Indian student submitting a complete file in March 2027 can expect a decision within 2 to 4 weeks and still make the Fall 2027 August start.

Planning note: MBA merit awards at Findlay stack with the International Graduate Scholarship. See the funding options for Indian students for amounts and eligibility.


University of Findlay Application Process for Indian Students

Indian applicants submit a single file through Findlay’s own portal. The steps below reflect the rolling-admissions sequence published on the official international admissions page.

  1. Create your profile on the Findlay application portal and select intake plus programme.
  2. Pay the application fee of $75 (around ₹7,088) on the Findlay Apply Now portal.
  3. Upload academic transcripts, passport bio page, English test score, and financial support affidavit.
  4. Add two letters of recommendation and a statement of purpose where the programme asks for them.
  5. Submit the application and track status through the applicant portal.
  6. Receive the admission decision within 2 to 4 weeks of a complete file.
  7. Pay the $500 (around ₹47,250) I-20 deposit after acceptance to receive your Form I-20 visa document.

The I-20 deposit credits toward tuition on arrival. It is non-refundable except in cases of F-1 visa denial under Section 214(b).


University of Findlay Admission Decisions for Indian Students

Decisions are released on a rolling basis once your file is complete. The university does not publish fixed release dates, so communications are staggered by submission date.

  • Decision timeline: 2 to 4 weeks after a complete application
  • Acceptance window: Confirm attendance within 2 weeks via the I-20 deposit
  • Conditional offers: Issued for below-minimum English, requiring IELP enrolment
  • Deferral policy: One-cycle deferral permitted on written request
  • Offer validity: I-20 valid for the stated start term only

Conditional offer holders finish English prep on campus and start degree coursework the following term. This pathway suits Indian applicants scoring below IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL 61.


University of Findlay Documents Required for Indian Students

Documents are uploaded directly to the applicant portal. All transcripts and certificates must be in English, with certified translations where originals are in another language.

  • Passport bio page: Valid for at least six months beyond intake
  • Class XII mark sheet and certificate: For UG applicants
  • Bachelor’s transcript and provisional degree: For PG applicants
  • English test score report: Sent directly from the test provider
  • Statement of purpose: One page, programme-aligned
  • Two letters of recommendation: Academic for freshers, work-based if 2+ years experience
  • Updated CV or resume: Especially for MBA and graduate science applicants
  • Financial affidavit of support: Covering first-year total cost on bank letterhead
  • Bank statement: Issued within the last six months
  • Passport-size photograph: White background, recent

Credential evaluation through WES (World Education Services) is accepted but not mandatory for Indian transcripts. Findlay reviews Indian marksheets directly in most cases.


University of Findlay Acceptance Rate for Indian Students

Findlay posts an overall acceptance rate of 84% for the 2026-27 cycle. The number reflects a broad-access private university that prioritises fit over selectivity, published in the university’s institutional data.

What Makes University of Findlay Admissions Easier

Rolling review, moderate English floors, and institution-wide waivers for English-medium schooling all raise an Indian applicant’s odds. The 84% rate signals that most well-prepared Indian files reach an offer.

University of Findlay Admissions by Program Area

Health-science doctorates like PharmD, DPT, and OTD remain competitive within the 84% umbrella — expect lower effective admit rates for these cohorts versus general UG and MBA tracks. Check the ranking band for comparative context.

Insider note: The headline 84% is institution-wide. Health-doctorate seats are capped by cohort size, so apply at the earliest rolling window to protect your odds.


University of Findlay F-1 Visa Guide for Indian Students

Indian students enter the United States on the F-1 student visa, issued by a US consulate after you receive the Form I-20 from Findlay. The Office of International Admissions issues the I-20 once the $500 (around ₹47,250) deposit lands and all academic documents are verified. Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of $350 (around ₹33,075), book the consular appointment, and submit the DS-160 form with your passport and I-20.

At the interview, carry proof of funds covering the first academic year, which includes tuition of around $40,698 (around ₹38.46 Lakhs) plus living costs. Post-arrival, register at the Office of International Services within two weeks of entry and attend the mandatory immigration orientation. See the full F-1 visa process for step-by-step consular guidance.

2026 update: F-1 holders at Findlay qualify for 12-month OPT (Optional Practical Training) after graduation, extended to 36 months total for STEM-designated degrees like MS Computer Science.


Tips for University of Findlay Admissions

The following tips are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at University of Findlay and align with Findlay’s rolling-admission mechanics.

  • Apply in the first rolling wave (March to April 2027) to protect scholarship priority for Fall 2027.
  • Clear IELTS before applying because a verified score unlocks direct admit and skips IELP routing.
  • Target the Trustee or Presidential tier, worth $25,000 (around ₹23.63 Lakhs) and $24,000 (around ₹22.68 Lakhs) per year.
  • Front-load financial proof on bank letterhead to avoid I-20 delays after acceptance.
  • Request transcripts eight weeks early because Indian board verification takes time.
  • Choose Fall over Spring for health doctorates because most cohorts start in August only.

University of Findlay Admissions Checklist

The following steps cover what Indian applicants typically complete, sequenced to the Fall 2027 primary intake deadline of June 20, 2027.

  • 12 months out: Shortlist programmes and book IELTS or TOEFL.
  • 8 months out: Request Class XII or Bachelor’s transcripts and provisional certificates.
  • 6 months out: Draft the statement of purpose and secure two letters of recommendation.
  • 4 months out: Submit the Findlay application and $75 (around ₹7,088) fee through the portal.
  • 2 months out: Pay the $500 (around ₹47,250) I-20 deposit and schedule the F-1 visa interview.
  • 1 month out: Pay SEVIS fee, book flights, and attend the pre-departure orientation.

University of Findlay admissions reward early rolling applicants. Indian students who clear the 70% UG or 55% PG academic floor plus IELTS 6.0 or 6.5 reach the offer stage comfortably. The primary Fall 2027 intake closes June 20, 2027, so submit early to secure scholarship priority.

University of Findlay Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the application fee for Indian students at University of Findlay?

Ans. The application fee is $75 (around ₹7,088), non-refundable, with no waivers available for international applicants.

Ques. Does University of Findlay require GRE or GMAT for the MBA?

Ans. No. GRE and GMAT scores are not required for Indian applicants to the Findlay MBA.

Ques. Can Indian students waive IELTS at University of Findlay?

Ans. Yes. Undergraduates from English Medium schools can waive IELTS with verification plus CEFR B2 or ACT 20 / SAT 1040. Graduate applicants qualify through CEFR C1 or prior English-taught university study.

Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for a University of Findlay master’s programme?

Ans. The minimum IELTS score is 6.5 overall for direct graduate admission across programmes.

Ques. When should I apply for Fall 2027 at University of Findlay?

Ans. The Fall 2027 deadline is June 20, 2027, but submit by March 2027 for the strongest scholarship consideration under rolling review.

Ques. Does University of Findlay offer rolling admissions?

Ans. Yes. Applications are reviewed as they arrive, with decisions typically issued within 2 to 4 weeks of a complete file.

Ques. What is the acceptance rate at University of Findlay?

Ans. The institutional acceptance rate is 84% for the 2026-27 cycle. Health-doctorate cohorts run tighter due to capped seats.

Ques. How long does the admission decision take at University of Findlay?

Ans. Decisions take 2 to 4 weeks after a complete application file reaches the Office of International Admissions.

Ques. What is the I-20 deposit at University of Findlay?

Ans. The I-20 deposit is $500 (around ₹47,250). It credits toward tuition on enrolment and is non-refundable except on F-1 visa denial under Section 214(b).

Ques. Does University of Findlay accept Duolingo English Test?

Ans. Yes. The minimum Duolingo score is 95 for undergraduate direct admit and 105 for graduate direct admit.

Ques. Can I defer my University of Findlay admission by one semester?

Ans. Yes. A one-cycle deferral is permitted on written request to the Office of International Admissions, keeping your academic file active.

Ques. Does University of Findlay accept 3-year Bachelor’s degrees from India?

Ans. Yes. Three-year Indian Bachelor’s degrees from UGC-recognised universities are accepted for most graduate programmes at Findlay.

University of Findlay Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (20th Jun 2026)
USD 13,860 /Yr75TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 61
M.B.A
2 years
Application Deadline For Summer 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (20th Jun 2026)
USD 11,138 /Yr75TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 61
-

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Business (1)
Business Analytics (1)
Sciences (1)
Health Care (1)
Cyber Security (1)
Education (1)
Findlay (1)
Nothing (1)
Question (1)
Tuition (1)

5 Reviews Found

Scholarship

  • I was offered a graduate assistantship for the course and the eligibility criteria were a good 3.5 and above GPA and a personal interview.
  • Through the assistantship, the university waived off 6 credits of tuition fees, and a salary of USD 350-400 was given every month depending on the number of hours I worked in the international office. International students were allowed to work 20 hours a week on campus when the classes were in session.
  • I remember one Chinese student receiving some financial aid, which was through a sports quota.
  • Different types of financial aid were available to students upon applying. It started from 2000 USD up to 10000 USD.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 10/10
extracurricular: 10/10

Scholarship

  • By default, every student gets around $1000-$2000 as a scholarship, which gets credited to their Workday account. Additionally if you get any on-campus positions as GA or TA, some amount will be credited based on the position, which is of great financial assistance for students. I worked as TA in my semester and received 1.5 credit hours as a grant.
  • I also worked as GA for 2 semesters and received 6 credit hours as a grant per semester out of the 9 credit hours we study for a semester, so almost all the fees will be covered and we end up paying very minimal amount, which can also be covered indirectly by the salary we get paid working as GA/TA (20 hours per week).

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 4/10
extracurricular: 10/10

S
6.5 /10

Overview

It is very reasonable and affordable budget friendly University and lovable atmosphere you forgot your home and enjoy.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 7/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10

CK
5.5 /10

Overview

It is pocket friendly and wonderful University it is one of the best universities in usa and friendly teaching experience

academic: 8/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10

S
6.8 /10

Overview

A friend of mine attended and I have loved it ever since. I wish I knew how expensive it was going to be and how difficult it was to get a room to yourself, but academics make up for it. Our programs and the information and opportunities given to you make it all worth it.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 5/10
accomodation: 3/10
placement: 9/10
extracurricular: 6/10

Comments


No Comments To Show
Photos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling