Chapman University: Admissions 2026, Scholarships, Fees 2026, Rankings & Courses

Chapman University: Admissions 2026, Scholarships, Fees 2026, Rankings & Courses

Orange, CaliforniaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1861established year
9392enrollment
ACS WASC
Private (Not for Profit)
9.1/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Oct 30, 2026

Chapman University is a private research institution in Orange, California, founded in 1861 and enrolling 9,760 students across 11 colleges. The university ranks #100 in National Universities per U.S. News and World Report 2026, rising 11 positions year-on-year.

Chapman offers 143 undergraduate and 40 graduate programmes, every one taught in English. Marquee strengths include Dodge film, Argyros business, Fowler Law, and Schmid data science. Indian students cluster in MS Computational and Data Sciences, Full-Time MBA, MFA Film Production, and MS Electrical Engineering tracks. Fall is the primary Indian intake, while Spring entry stays open for selected master’s programmes.

  • US News National Rank: #100 (2026 edition), up 11 spots from #111
  • Acceptance rate: 58% (estimated)
  • Intakes: Fall (August) and Spring (January)
  • UG tuition: USD 69,990 per year (INR 66.1 lakh)
  • MBA tuition: USD 2,135 per credit (INR 2.02 lakh per credit)
  • Film school rank: #4 Top American Film Schools, as per The Hollywood Reporter 2024

Also Check: MS Universities in USA for Indian Students

Chapman’s merit scholarship reaches up to USD 42,000 per year (INR 39.7 lakh), awarded automatically to admitted international applicants. Indian F-1 students should budget USD 92,846 (INR 87.7 lakh) in annual cost of attendance for undergraduate study. The F-1 visa permits 12-month OPT, extended by 24 months for qualifying STEM majors.


Exchange rate used: 1 USD = INR 94.5 as of September 2026

Admission Status: Closing Soon (Fall 2027 Early rounds; Spring 2027 Food Science). Undergraduate Early Action and Early Decision I close on November 1, 2026, with Regular Decision running to January 15, 2027. Full-Time MBA Early Action also closes November 1, 2026, with Priority at February 1, 2027 and Regular at June 1, 2027. The Spring 2027 MS Food Science regular deadline closes on November 1, 2026, while the Spring 2027 MA Marriage and Family Therapy round closed on 15 September 2026 and is not open to new Indian applicants.

Popular Courses and Fees at Chapman University 2027

Chapman University charges a flat undergraduate tuition of USD 69,990 per year, while graduate tuition is billed per credit and varies by college. Argyros School MBA sits at USD 2,135 per credit, Fowler Law bills USD 2,230 per credit, and Schmid College science master’s programmes run at USD 1,310 per credit. Postgraduate durations run 1 to 3 years, and the per-credit model means Indian students pay only for enrolled coursework.

Chapman University Postgraduate Fees for Indian Students 2027

Postgraduate totals below assume standard program credit loads at official per-credit tuition rates; the Full-Time MBA is a 46-credit programme over two academic years.

ProgramTotal Fee (USD)Total Fee (INR lakh)Entry Requirement
Full-Time MBA (Argyros)98,210 (estimated)92.8 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0 out of 10 (recommended); GMAT or GRE optional
MS Computational and Data Sciences39,300 (estimated)37.1 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0 out of 10 (recommended) in a quantitative discipline
MS Food Science39,300 (estimated)37.1 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0 out of 10 (recommended) in science
MS Electrical Engineering and Computer Science39,300 (estimated)37.1 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0 out of 10 (recommended) in engineering
MFA Film Production (Dodge)123,480 (estimated)116.7 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with portfolio and showreel; CGPA 6.0 out of 10 (recommended)
MA Marriage and Family Therapy88,800 (estimated)83.9 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5 out of 10 (recommended) in psychology or related
MA Education (Attallah)37,050 (estimated)35.0 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0 out of 10 (recommended)
Juris Doctor (Fowler Law)200,916189.9 lakhBachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5 out of 10 (recommended); LSAT required
Doctor of Physical Therapy162,800 (estimated)153.8 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0 out of 10 (recommended) in science
Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD)292,347276.2 lakhPre-pharmacy prerequisites; CGPA 7.0 out of 10 (recommended)

Chapman University Undergraduate Fees for Indian Students 2027

Undergraduate tuition is flat across majors at USD 69,990 per year with a mandatory USD 404 fee, running four years for all bachelor’s degrees.

ProgramTotal Fee (USD)Total Fee (INR lakh)Entry Requirement
BS Business Administration279,960264.6 lakhClass 12 with 80% to 90% (recommended)
BS Computer Science279,960264.6 lakhClass 12 with 80% to 90% in PCM (recommended)
BA Psychology279,960264.6 lakhClass 12 with 75% to 85% (recommended)
BA Economics279,960264.6 lakhClass 12 with 80% to 88% (recommended)
BFA Film Production (Dodge)279,960264.6 lakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% plus portfolio and showreel (recommended)

Insider note: Indian applicants most often win admission to the Argyros MBA, MS Computational and Data Sciences, and MS Electrical Engineering tracks, where STEM OPT eligibility stretches the post-study work window to 36 months total.

Read More: Chapman University Fees and Cost of Living Guide


Chapman University Admission 2027

As per Chapman University, Fall is the primary intake for Indian applicants, with Spring entry open for selected master’s programmes such as Food Science. According to Chapman’s graduate admission office, the university runs rolling and priority rounds rather than a single hard deadline for most masters.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
UG Early Action and Early Decision INovember 1, 2026Non-binding EA and binding ED I; decisions mid-December
UG Regular Decision and ED IIJanuary 15, 2027Decisions mid-March; main round for Indian freshers
Argyros MBA (Full-Time and Flexible)Priority February 1, 2027Early Action was November 1, 2026; final round June 1, 2027
MFA Film Production PriorityNovember 15, 2026Dodge College portfolio and showreel attached
Programme start (Fall 2027)August 2027Orientation starts the week before classes

As per Chapman’s graduate admission portal, Fowler engineering MS programmes close by January 15, 2027, and Doctor of Pharmacy applications close March 1, 2027.

Planning note: Indian applicants should begin the English test and financial document assembly no later than July 2026 for Fall 2027, since Chapman’s in-house transcript evaluation takes 2 to 3 weeks after the application is submitted.

Read More: Chapman University Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Chapman University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Chapman University admission requirements for Indian students centre on an accredited bachelor’s for PG and a Class 12 pass for UG, plus an English proficiency score.

Postgraduate requirements:

  • Academic: Four-year bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0 out of 10 (recommended) for most masters; 65% or CGPA 6.5 for JD and MA counselling tracks.
  • English (all other graduate programmes): TOEFL iBT 5.0 (1-6 scale) or 94 (0-120 legacy scale), IELTS Academic 7.0, PTE Academic 76, Duolingo English Test 130, or Cambridge C1 Advanced at Level C1.
  • English (Dodge Film and Media): TOEFL iBT 5.5 or 102, IELTS Academic 7.5, PTE Academic 76, Duolingo 135.
  • Credential check: Chapman runs an in-house evaluation and does not accept WES or ECE reports.
  • Standout: GMAT or GRE optional for the Full-Time MBA; LSAT mandatory for JD.

Undergraduate requirements:

  • Academic: Class 12 with 75% to 85% (recommended) from CBSE, ISC, or state board.
  • English: TOEFL iBT 4.5 (1-6 scale) or 80 (0-120 legacy scale), IELTS Academic 6.5, Duolingo English Test 120, PTE Academic 53.
  • Credential check: Original Class 12 transcript and English translation submitted directly to Chapman admission.

Key insight: Chapman does not reimburse WES or ECE fees, so Indian applicants should skip those agencies and route transcripts directly to the Chapman admission office through the issuing board or university registrar.


Chapman University Acceptance Rate 2027

Chapman University’s acceptance rate sits at 58% (estimated) for undergraduate admission, derived from third-party aggregated Common Data Set reporting. The university does not publish a separate international or Indian-applicant acceptance rate, and graduate rates vary sharply by programme.

Argyros MBA and Fowler Law run more competitive at an estimated 35% to 45%, while Schmid College masters sit nearer the overall rate. Dodge College’s MFA Film Production is the hardest Chapman offer to secure, with an estimated acceptance rate below 10% owing to portfolio-based selection.

Reality check: Indian applicants with a Class 12 above 85% and strong SAT or ACT scores clear the undergraduate bar comfortably at Chapman; MFA Film Production rejections come down to portfolio strength, not academics.

Read More: Chapman University Acceptance Rate


Chapman University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027

Total annual cost for a Chapman undergraduate runs USD 92,846 (INR 87.7 lakh) per the official 2026-2027 cost of attendance; graduate totals vary from USD 37,050 (INR 35.0 lakh) for a short MA to USD 292,347 (INR 276.2 lakh) for the full PharmD.

Chapman University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027

Undergraduate tuition is a flat annual charge; graduate programmes bill per credit at rates set by each college.

LevelTuition (USD)Tuition (INR lakh)
Undergraduate (full-time, per year)69,99066.1 lakh
MBA (per credit, Argyros)2,1352.02 lakh
JD (per year, Fowler Law)66,97263.3 lakh
MS Science (per credit, Schmid)1,3101.24 lakh
MA Education (per credit, Attallah)1,2351.17 lakh
MA Marriage and Family Therapy (per credit)1,4801.40 lakh
PharmD (per trimester, Rinker Health)32,48330.7 lakh

[Source: Chapman University Student Business Services 2026-2027]

Monthly Cost of Living in Orange for Indian Students

Chapman’s official 9-month cost of attendance assigns USD 12,210 to on-campus housing and USD 4,360 to the meal plan, which maps to the monthly estimates below.

CategoryMonthly (USD)Monthly (INR lakh)
Accommodation (on-campus)1,3571.28 lakh
Food4850.46 lakh
Transportation2330.22 lakh
Books and supplies1780.17 lakh
Personal expenses2330.22 lakh
Total monthly2,4862.35 lakh
Annual (9 months)22,37421.1 lakh

[Source: Chapman University official cost of attendance 2026-2027]

Insider note: Indian students who move off campus to shared apartments in Orange or Anaheim bring monthly rent down to USD 850 to USD 1,100 (INR 0.80 lakh to INR 1.04 lakh), but a car becomes almost mandatory and adds USD 300 per month in insurance and fuel.

Read More: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students


Chapman University Campus, Facilities and Student Life

Chapman’s main campus spans 85 acres in Orange, California, 35 miles south of downtown Los Angeles and 15 miles from John Wayne Airport.

  • Location and transport: The Orange Metrolink station sits a 10-minute walk from campus and connects to Los Angeles Union Station in under an hour.
  • Housing: On-campus residence is guaranteed for first-year and sophomore students; international graduate students typically rent off campus for USD 850 to USD 1,400 per month (INR 0.80 lakh to INR 1.32 lakh).
  • Facilities: The Marion Knott Studios house a 20,000 square foot soundstage and Dolby Atmos mixing rooms used by Dodge College MFA cohorts.
  • Indian community: Chapman draws students from 76 countries; the Indian Students Association runs Diwali, Holi, and Republic Day events each academic year.

What Indian students say: The Orange campus feels compact and safer than larger urban US universities. Access to Hollywood for film students and to tech firms in Irvine for computer science and business students is cited as the biggest career advantage. Chapman’s small cohort sizes make it easier to connect with professors and recruiters directly.


Chapman University Scholarships 2027

Chapman University confirms six institutional scholarships open to international students, with the headline Merit Scholarship reaching USD 42,000 per year (INR 39.7 lakh). All awards are considered automatically on admission with no separate application.

ScholarshipTypeAward ValueEligibilityDeadline
Chapman Merit ScholarshipMeritUp to USD 42,000 per year (INR 39.7 lakh)Admitted first-year or transfer students; academics, test scores, curriculum rigourSame as admission deadline
Thurgood Marshall ScholarshipsMerit and diversityUp to USD 6,000 per year (INR 5.67 lakh)Admitted students demonstrating leadership and academic strengthSame as admission deadline
Panther Alumni AwardLegacyUSD 2,000 per year (INR 1.89 lakh)Child or grandchild of a Chapman alumnusSame as admission deadline
Delfin ScholarshipsInternational meritFour-year award, amount verify at official pageInternational undergraduate studentsSame as admission deadline
Chapman GrantNeed-basedVariable; FAFSA or international need reviewAdmitted students demonstrating financial needSame as admission deadline
Argyros MBA GrantMeritFrom USD 3,000 up to full tuitionAdmitted MBA students; GMAT, GRE optionalMBA admission deadlines

[Source: Chapman University Office of Financial Aid]

Planning note: Indian applicants gain the strongest Merit Scholarship offers by applying in the Early Action round rather than Regular Decision, since Chapman front-loads its scholarship budget on applications submitted by the November 1 deadline.

Read More: Chapman University Scholarships Guide


Chapman University Rankings 2027

Chapman University’s strongest ranking is #100 in US News Best Colleges National Universities 2026, an 11-position jump from #111 the prior year. The university does not appear in current QS, THE, or ARWU global tables.

Ranking BodyLatest EditionPrevious EditionTwo Editions Back
US News National Universities (USA)2026: #1002025: #111NA
US News Best Global Universities2026-2027: #1414NANA
QS WorldNot ranked in QS World 2027Not rankedNot ranked
THE WorldNot ranked in THE World 2026Not rankedNot ranked
ARWU ShanghaiNot ranked in ARWU 2026Not rankedNot ranked
Collegedunia Study Abroad2027: #626 of 18992026: #459 of 824NA

[Source: US News and World Report, Collegedunia Study Abroad]

Chapman’s subject-level strength is sharper than its global profile. As per US News Best Graduate Schools 2026, Argyros Full-Time MBA sits at #53 (up 13 spots from #66), Fowler School of Law at #112, School of Pharmacy at #74, Doctor of Physical Therapy at #87, Physician Assistant programmes at #58, and Attallah College of Educational Studies at #149. The Hollywood Reporter ranks Dodge College #4 among Top American Film Schools in 2024.

Key insight: For Indian applicants weighing visa eligibility and employer recognition, Chapman’s US News #100 national rank clears most Indian education loan thresholds; the Dodge Film #4 ranking carries more weight than any global body for aspiring filmmakers.

Read More: Chapman University Rankings Analysis


Chapman University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Chapman University reports strong career outcomes across its graduate cohorts, with Argyros Business and Dodge Film placement the two headline numbers for Indian applicants.

  • Employment within 6 months: 89% for undergraduate graduates, as per Chapman Career and Professional Development data.
  • Representative recruiters: Entertainment, consulting, and technology employers hire from Chapman each year, including Walt Disney, Deloitte, EY, Microsoft, and Netflix.
  • Average MS starting salary: Market median USD 72,000 (INR 68.0 lakh) for US STEM master’s graduates applies to Chapman MS Computational and Data Sciences and MS Electrical Engineering cohorts.
  • MBA median post-graduation salary: Not officially disclosed by Argyros; US regional MBA market median sits near USD 85,000 (INR 80.3 lakh).
  • Career support and OPT: The F-1 visa allows 12 months of OPT after graduation; qualifying STEM majors stretch this to 36 months total, which covers most MS cohorts.

Insider note: Indian MFA Film Production graduates typically pivot into post-production houses in Burbank and Culver City; Argyros MBA Indian alumni cluster at consulting boutiques in Orange County rather than New York bulge-bracket firms.

Chapman University vs Peer Universities

Chapman competes with mid-tier private universities in Southern California that offer small-cohort business, film, and liberal arts programmes to international students.

UniversityUS News National 2026Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027Avg PG Fee per credit (USD / INR)Differentiator
Chapman University#100#626USD 2,135 / INR 2.02 lakh (MBA)#4 US film school; #53 Argyros MBA
Pepperdine University#55 (estimated)NAUSD 1,980 (estimated) / INR 1.87 lakh (estimated)Malibu coastal campus; faith-based MBA brand
Loyola Marymount University#80 (estimated)NAUSD 1,840 (estimated) / INR 1.74 lakh (estimated)Jesuit identity; strong LA film and business overlap
Santa Clara University#60 (estimated)NAUSD 1,730 (estimated) / INR 1.63 lakh (estimated)Silicon Valley access; Leavey tech MBA pipeline

Chapman stands out for its Dodge College film school ranking, which The Hollywood Reporter places at #4 nationally, and for the Argyros Full-Time MBA jump of 13 places in the latest US News cycle. Indian students who prioritise Silicon Valley recruiting trade Chapman for Santa Clara, while those targeting a faith-anchored small campus often weigh Pepperdine as the closer peer.

Chapman University suits Indian students who want a top-tier US film or small-cohort MBA degree with STEM OPT access, a total annual investment near INR 87.7 lakh, and recruitment pathways across Walt Disney, Deloitte, EY, Microsoft, and Netflix. The 12-month OPT and 24-month STEM extension make the F-1 visa pathway predictable for Indian graduates.

Chapman is a weaker fit for Indian applicants who need a globally ranked research brand for PhD or academic careers, or for cost-sensitive students who cannot clear the USD 92,846 total. In those cases, Santa Clara University offers a comparable West Coast private option with stronger Silicon Valley recruiting at a lower per-credit MBA rate.


Chapman University FAQs

Ques. What on-campus jobs can Indian students take at Chapman University?

Ans. F-1 visa holders at Chapman University can work up to 20 hours per week on campus during semesters and up to 40 hours during official breaks. Common on-campus roles include library assistant, teaching assistant, research assistant with faculty, dining services, and resident advisor from the second year. Off-campus work needs CPT or OPT authorisation through International Student Services and is tied to the enrolled degree programme.

Ques. How does Chapman University evaluate Indian transcripts without WES or ECE?

Ans. Chapman University runs an in-house credential evaluation and does not accept WES, ECE, or any third-party GPA report. Indian applicants submit original Class 12 or bachelor’s transcripts in the issuing language plus an attested English translation. The Chapman admission team computes a US GPA equivalent during application review. Documents must be sent directly from the Indian board or university registrar, not through the student.

Ques. Can Chapman students apply for OPT after graduation?

Ans. Yes, every F-1 student at Chapman University qualifies for 12 months of Optional Practical Training after completing the degree. STEM-designated majors such as MS Computational and Data Sciences and MS Electrical Engineering add a 24-month OPT extension, taking the total to 36 months. Students apply through the USCIS I-765 form with support from Chapman International Student Services, typically 90 days before the programme end date.

Ques. Does Chapman University accept Duolingo English Test scores?

Ans. Chapman University accepts Duolingo English Test scores at 120 for undergraduate admission and 130 for most graduate programmes. Dodge College of Film and Media Arts requires a higher Duolingo score of 135. Scores must be sent directly from the Duolingo platform to Chapman. The university also accepts IELTS Indicator and TOEFL iBT at Home, which widens options for Indian applicants who cannot reach a physical test centre.

Ques. Which Indian education loan partners recognise Chapman University?

Ans. Chapman University is on the approved overseas college list of HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, ICICI Bank, SBI Global Ed-Vantage, and Union Bank of India. Loan amounts for Indian students typically clear INR 50 lakh to INR 1.2 crore for undergraduate and up to INR 80 lakh for one-year master’s programmes. Co-applicant income and collateral requirements vary by lender, and Fowler Law or PharmD loans need a longer repayment runway.

Ques. How much financial proof is needed for the Chapman I-20?

Ans. Indian applicants must show liquid funds covering one academic year of cost of attendance before Chapman University issues the Form I-20. For undergraduate study this is USD 92,846 or INR 87.7 lakh; graduate programmes range from USD 50,000 to USD 100,000 depending on credits. Acceptable proof includes bank statements, education loan sanction letters, and fixed deposit certificates dated within six months of submission.

Ques. What is the application fee for Chapman University?

Ans. Chapman University charges a USD 70 non-refundable application fee for undergraduate applicants submitting through the Common Application. Graduate programmes charge USD 60 to USD 85 depending on the college, with Fowler Law at the higher end. Fee waivers are available for students who qualify under Common App or NACAC criteria, though international applicants rarely qualify unless they come through a sponsored partnership.

Ques. Does Chapman offer conditional admission for low English scores?

Ans. Chapman University offers conditional admission through its American Language Program for students who meet academic requirements but fall short on English test scores. Candidates complete an intensive English pathway on the Orange campus, typically one or two semesters, before progressing to full degree status. ALP students receive the I-20 at the start of the English programme, which allows F-1 visa processing in the usual timeline.

Chapman University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Regular Decision deadline (15th Jan 2026)
USD 69,990 /Yr70TOEFL- 80 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 115

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Top Recommended Courses


Master of Science [M.S] Computational and Data Sciences

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL94|Duolingo130|PTE76
Entry Requirement: Duolingo-130
USD 59,221 /Yr

Master of Science [M.S] Pharmaceutical Sciences

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Ranked #80 out of 141 by US News Global Ranking 2025
Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL94|Duolingo130|PTE76
Entry Requirement: Duolingo-130
USD 86,940 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Ranked #251 out of 389 by QS Global Ranking 2026
Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL94|Duolingo130|PTE76
Degrees Available: E.M.B.A
Entry Requirement: Duolingo-130
USD 63,946 /Yr

Master of Science [M.S] Food Science

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL94|Duolingo130|PTE76
Entry Requirement: Duolingo-130
USD 44,460 /Yr
2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL94|Duolingo130|PTE76
Entry Requirement: Duolingo-130
USD 58,140 /Yr
1 Student Applied

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Chapman University comparison

University NameChapman UniversityUniversity of San FranciscoUniversity of CaliforniaLoyola Marymount UniversityPepperdine UniversityUniversity of Southern CaliforniaSanta Clara UniversityUniversity of California
Collegedunia Score4.1 Out of 104.1 Out of 105.5 Out of 104 Out of 10- Out of 105.9 Out of 104.1 Out of 107.8 Out of 10
Overall Ranking
  • #626 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #459 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1607 US News 2026
  • #600 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #22 US News 2026
  • #384 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #97 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #113 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #252 QS World University 2027
  • #1247 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #642 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1501 Times Higher Education 2025
  • #569 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #337 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1184 Center for World University Rankings 2026
  • #71 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #74 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #153 QS World University 2027
  • #589 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #368 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1350 Center for World University Rankings 2026
  • #20 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #20 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #49 QS World University 2027
Subject Strength
  • #801 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2023
  • #104 for Law by US News 2025
  • #551 for Medicine by QS World University 2020
  • #165 for Law by US News 2024
  • #90 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #99 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #59 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #71 for Law by US News 2025
  • #55 for Law by US News 2025
  • #79 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #56 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #75 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #181 for Engineering by US News 2025
  • #156 for Law by US News 2025
  • #14 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #12 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #20 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
Programs
  • UG Programs- 36
  • PG Programs - 15
  • UG Programs- 45
  • PG Programs - 33
  • UG Programs- 54
  • PG Programs - 49
  • Doctorate Programs -1
  • UG Programs- 35
  • PG Programs - 10
  • UG Programs- 38
  • PG Programs - 16
  • Doctorate Programs -1
  • UG Programs- 119
  • PG Programs - 99
  • Doctorate Programs -5
  • UG Programs- 30
  • PG Programs - 19
  • UG Programs- 24
  • PG Programs - 43
  • Doctorate Programs -7
Acceptance Rate54.0 %51.0 %38.7 %40.0 %50.0 %10.0 %44.0 %9.0 %
Exam Score----
Cost to Study
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 28415 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 59102 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 28454 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 52920 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 38520 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 31960 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 42185 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 30586 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 16677 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 53067 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 33552 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 30832 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 53680 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 50940 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 32240 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 63468 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 25795 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 22428 Per Year
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 32064 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 42993 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 26544 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 27396 Per Year
-Read Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full Comparison

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

Chapman University Ranking

20272026202520242023202220212020201920182017

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

Overall 626 out of 1899 in Global Ranking

#262 out of 1023 in USA 2027

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Chapman University Ratings

Based on 2 Students Rating

9.1 out of 10
9.0/10Academic
9.5/10Accommodation
10.0/10Faculty
9.0/10Infrastructure
8.5/10Placement
8.5/10Social Life

Chapman University Reviews


Student StatusNationalityBatch
Sort By :
Newest First
Career (2)
Chapman (2)
Education (2)
Internship (2)
Midterm (2)
Office (2)
School (2)
Semester (2)
Tuition (2)
Campus (1)
County (1)
Experience (1)
Orange (1)
Scholarship (1)
Structure (1)

2 Reviews Found

YK
8.5 /10

Overview

I loved how small the school is and how specific the program is. It's exactly what I want to do, and the classes support my goals. At Chapman, I felt like I was going to be at an intellectual balance that both challenged me and made me feel comfortable.

Fees

Chapman is a pretty expensive university. without any financial aid or scholarships, it's about $60,000 per school year. However, 87% of students to use some form of scholarship and financial aid so Chapman does a great job of offering help to its students.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 8/10

MM
9.7 /10

Overview

I chose Chapman because of the amazing resources that the private university has to offer. Because it is a small school, the education is personalized and the learning environment is extremely comfortable. I also chose this school because it has one of the riding dance programs in California along with the prestigious business school.

Fees

The fee structure allows you to do a monthly payment plan and everything is perfectly laid out for you on a portal. Other charges include room and board, gym use and an optional health insurance plan.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 9/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Chapman University Scholarships


NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
R&D Systems ScholarshipScholarship per student$1,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
QS Connect Master’s ScholarshipScholarship per student$5,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
BL Mandhana ScholarshipsScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Go Clean ScholarshipScholarship per student$3,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Business Administration ScholarshipsScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

Chapman University Admissions

  • Early Action Deadlines

    Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)
  • Regular Decision Deadlines

    Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)

Chapman University Exam Scores

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted'
Language Proficiency
IELTS-6.5--
TOEFL-80--
Check Detailed Score
Reading-20--
Listening-20--
Speaking-20--
Writing-20--
Undergraduate
SAT12751190136057
Check Detailed Score
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing640600680-
Mathematics635590680-
ACT28253063
Check Detailed Score
English292532-
Mathematics272429-
Graduate
GMAT634---

Attendance Cost

$66,584

attendance cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees

Tuition fees
Undergraduate Programs
$66,584 / Year
Post Graduate Program
$67,391 / Year
On Campus
Books & Supplies
$1,560 / Year
On campus, Room & Board
$14,910 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses
$2,400 / Year
Off Campus
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board
$9,444 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses
$4,100 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board
$4,100 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses
$4,100 / Year

Chapman University Accreditations

Institutional accreditations
Western Association of Schools and Colleges
Program wise accreditation
Law Programs
American Bar Association
Music Programs
National Association of Schools of Music
Pharmacy Programs
Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education
Physiotherapy Programs
American Physical Therapy Association
Programs
National Association of Schools of Dance
Programs
National Association of Schools of Theatre
Programs
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart TimeGraduate Assistants
6969695514204

Comments


No Comments To Show

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling