University of California Riverside Admissions 2026-27: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Acceptance Rate

University of California Riverside Admissions 2026-27: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Acceptance Rate

Riverside, CaliforniaLocation
UniversitySchool type
22465enrollment
Public
Partner [5 Courses]
Riversidecampus
8.5/10
Chetna Sharma's profile photo

Chetna Sharma

Study Abroad Content Writer | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

University of California, Riverside admissions welcome Indian undergraduates holding a Class XII aggregate of at least 89%, and postgraduate applicants with a Bachelor’s degree of 60% (a 3.0 GPA on the 4.0 scale).

  • Fall 2027 undergraduate deadline: November 30, 2026, via the UC Application portal for the primary intake.
  • Application fee: USD 80 (INR 7,660) per campus and USD 155 (INR 14,841) for most graduate programmes.
  • Eligibility floor: UG needs a 3.4 GPA on a 4.0 scale (89% in Class XII with IELTS 6.5), and PG needs a Bachelor’s 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale (60% with IELTS 7.0).
  • UCR’s undergraduate acceptance rate sits at around 69%, based on recent Common Data Set filings.

Popular choices for Indian applicants include MS Computer Engineering, MS Business Analytics, and the Anderson full-time MBA. Student reviews on the University of California, Riverside profile highlight approachable faculty and a responsive international student office.

Admission Status: UC Riverside’s Fall 2027 undergraduate deadline is November 30, 2026, while the graduate fellowship-consideration deadline is January 5, 2027, and the admission-only deadline is June 1, 2027. The Winter 2027 graduate deadline of September 1, 2026 has passed, while Spring 2027 and Summer 2027 deadlines are December 1, 2026 and March 1, 2027, respectively.

Currency note: All INR figures in this article use USD 1 = INR 95.75 (September 2026).


University of California, Riverside Fall 2027 Application Deadlines

UC Riverside runs two admission tracks: undergraduate through the shared UC Application, and graduate through the UCR Graduate Division portal.

  • Fall is the primary intake for Indian students because most programs only admit for the Fall quarter, per the official UCR Graduate Division deadlines page.
  • A few graduate programs also accept Winter, Spring, and Summer applications on a limited basis.
  • UC Riverside’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September). Most programs open here.
Intake Level Deadline
Fall 2027 (Primary intake) Undergraduate Nov 30, 2026
Fall 2027 (Primary intake) Graduate (fellowship) Jan 5, 2027
Fall 2027 (Primary intake) Graduate (admission only) Jun 1, 2027
Winter 2027 Graduate (select programs) Sep 1, 2026
Spring 2027 Graduate (select programs) Dec 1, 2026
Summer 2027 Graduate (select programs) Mar 1, 2027

University of California, Riverside Admission Eligibility for Indian Students

Eligibility at UC Riverside splits cleanly into academic thresholds and English proficiency floors. Both apply before your file goes to a department reader. Indian grading translates directly: a US 3.0 GPA lines up with 60% Class XII or Bachelor’s marks, while a 3.4 GPA sits around 85 to 89%.

UC Riverside Undergraduate Eligibility

  • Academic floor: Class XII with a minimum 89% aggregate (3.4 GPA on a 4.0 scale).
  • Subjects: 4 years of English, Mathematics through Class XII, 2 years of laboratory science, and 2 years of a second language.
  • Test-optional policy: UCR is currently test-optional for SAT and ACT for international applicants.
  • Intake: Fall only. First-year international students cannot apply for Winter or Spring.

UC Riverside Graduate Eligibility

  • Academic floor: Bachelor’s degree with a minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale (around 60% Indian aggregate).
  • MS Computer Science and Engineering: A 3.2 GPA in the last two years of upper-division work is desirable.
  • GRE: Required for MS CS, optional for PhD CS, waived or optional in many other programs.

English Proficiency Minimums

Every Indian applicant must submit an English test score from an approved list. UCR does not offer an MOI or medium-of-instruction waiver for Indian applicants. The waiver only applies to those who earned a degree at a US institution where English is the sole language of instruction.

Test Undergraduate Minimum Graduate Minimum
IELTS Academic 6.5 overall 7.0 overall, no band below 6.0
TOEFL iBT 4.5 4.0

University of California, Riverside PG Programs for Indian Students

UC Riverside offers over 55 Master’s degrees across engineering, business, life sciences, and public health.

  • Programme-level eligibility is often stricter than the university-wide 3.0 GPA floor, with quantitative and technical programs asking for 3.2 or higher and subject prerequisites.
  • Base tuition for engineering Master’s programs runs around USD 48,019 (INR 45.98 Lakhs) per year, with variations by course and quarter load. 
Programme Duration Minimum Eligibility (recommended)
MS Computer Engineering 2 years Bachelor’s in CS or CE, 3.2 GPA
MS Electrical Engineering 2 years BE or BTech in EE or ECE, 3.0 GPA
MS Mechanical Engineering 2 years BE or BTech in ME, 3.0 GPA
MS Business Analytics 9 months Bachelor’s with a quantitative background, 3.0 GPA
MS Bioengineering 2 years Bachelor’s in Bioengineering or related, 3.0 GPA

University of California, Riverside UG Programs for Indian Students

UC Riverside offers over 80 undergraduate majors across six colleges.

  • All Bachelor’s programs are four years and open only for Fall intake to international first-year students.
  • Popular Indian-student choices concentrate in computer science, engineering, business, and life sciences.
  • Base tuition and fees for a non-resident undergraduate year total USD 58,884 (INR 56.38 Lakhs), per UCR’s official cost breakdown for 2026-2027.
Programme Duration Minimum Eligibility (recommended)
BS Computer Science 4 years Class XII 89% with Mathematics
BBA (Business Administration) 4 years Class XII 89% in any stream
BS Mechanical Engineering 4 years Class XII 89% with PCM
BS Pure Mathematics 4 years Class XII 89% with Mathematics
BS Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology 4 years Class XII 89% with PCB

Also read: University of California, Riverside Courses and Fees 2026-27 


University of California, Riverside Application Process Step by Step

The application flow differs by level. Undergraduate applicants apply through the shared UC Application, while graduate applicants apply through the UCR Graduate Division portal for their chosen programme. Both are fully online and do not accept paper submissions.

  1. Create your account on the UC Application for UG or the UCR Graduate Application for graduate programmes.
  2. Complete personal details, academic history, and test scores. Enter your Class XII or Bachelor’s marks accurately, using the university’s marksheet format.
  3. Upload required documents: transcripts, statement of purpose, letters of recommendation, resume, and financial statement.
  4. Request English proficiency test scores to be sent directly from IELTS, TOEFL, or Duolingo to UCR.
  5. Pay the application fee of USD 155 (INR 14,841) for most graduate programmes, USD 180 (INR 17,235) for Anderson School programmes, or USD 80 (INR 7,660) per campus for undergraduate.
  6. Submit before the deadline and track your file status through the applicant dashboard.

Admission Decisions and Response Timeline

Undergraduate decisions arrive in March 2027, with the Statement of Intent to Register due by May 1, 2027, and final transcripts by July 1, 2027. Graduate decisions roll out from March through May for Fall admits. Fellowship offers arrive first, followed by admission-only offers. Deferral policies vary by programme and require a written request through the applicant portal.


University of California, Riverside Documents Required for Indian Applicants

All documents are uploaded through the online application. Only admitted students who accept the offer submit official hard copies later. Prepare digital scans in advance to avoid missing a deadline for a routine paperwork issue.

  • Valid passport with at least six months’ validity beyond the intended start date.
  • Class XII marksheet and certificate for UG applicants, or all Bachelor’s semester marksheets and degree certificate for graduate applicants.
  • Statement of Purpose, up to 2,000 words for graduate applications.
  • Three Letters of Recommendation, with at least two from academic referees.
  • Curriculum Vitae or resume covering academic, work, and research background.
  • English proficiency test score report sent directly from the testing agency.
  • GRE or GMAT score report where the programme requires it (MS CS, MBA, MFin).
  • Financial Statement demonstrating one year of tuition and living costs, submitted after admission.
  • Recent passport-size photograph for the applicant portal.

Also read: US Student Visa Requirements for Indian Students 


University of California, Riverside Acceptance Rate for Indian Students

UC Riverside’s overall undergraduate acceptance rate is around 69%, based on recent Common Data Set filings. The university does not publish a separate acceptance rate for international or Indian applicants. Selectivity varies sharply by programme, with popular Master’s tracks like MS Computer Engineering and MS Business Analytics running noticeably tighter admit rates than the campus average.

How Selectivity Varies by Programme

Engineering and business Master’s programmes attract heavy Indian-applicant demand, which pushes their effective admit rates lower than the institutional headline. Humanities, environmental sciences, and public health programmes typically run closer to the campus average. Your file strength matters more than the headline number.

UC Riverside Ranking Context

UCR sits in the QS World Rankings 2027 at position 398 and the THE World Rankings 2026 in the 301 to 350 band. On US News Best Colleges 2026, UCR ranks #75 nationally and #1 for social mobility. Explore its full ranking band and subject-level positions for a deeper picture.

Insider note: A Class XII score at or above 92%, combined with an IELTS 7.0 and a well-argued SOP, places Indian applicants comfortably above UCR’s minimum eligibility for competitive Master’s programmes.


UC Riverside admissions reward Indian applicants who file early for fellowship consideration, hit the IELTS 7.0 floor cleanly, and match their SOP to a specific programme or advisor. The Fall 2027 window is the one that matters most.


Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the primary intake for Indian students at UC Riverside?

Ans. Fall is the primary intake. Most graduate programmes and all undergraduate programmes admit only for the Fall quarter starting in September.

Ques. What is UC Riverside’s application fee for Indian applicants?

Ans. The application fee is USD 80 (INR 7,660) per UC campus for undergraduate applications, USD 155 (INR 14,841) for most graduate programmes, and USD 180 (INR 17,235) for Anderson School programmes such as MBA, MFin, MPAc, and MBAn.

Ques. Does UC Riverside waive IELTS for Indian students?

Ans. No. UCR only waives English for applicants who earned a degree at a US institution where English is the sole medium of instruction. Indian applicants must submit an IELTS, TOEFL, or Duolingo score.

Ques. What is the minimum GPA for UC Riverside graduate admissions?

Ans. The graduate floor is a 3.0 GPA on 4.0 (around 60% Indian aggregate). Competitive programmes like MS Computer Engineering prefer a 3.2 GPA in the last two years of upper-division work.

Ques. Is GRE required for UC Riverside MS programmes?

Ans. GRE is required for the MS in Computer Science and several engineering tracks. It is optional for PhD applicants and waived or optional for many other Master’s programmes. Confirm on your programme’s admissions page.

University of California-Riverside Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application opens for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026)
Priority Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
Final Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 29,751 /Yr155GPA: 3.2, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80
-
MS Business Analytics
9 months

Course Offered by: 

Round 3 Application Deadline for 2026 Intake (31st Mar 2026)
Final Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Priority Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Dec 2026)
USD 69,216 /Yr155GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80
-
MBA
21 months

Course Offered by: 

Round 3 Application Deadline for 2026 Intake (31st Mar 2026)
Final Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Priority Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Dec 2026)
USD 62,856 /Yr155GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80
BS Computer Engineering
4 years

Course Offered by: 

Priority Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026)
Final Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (30th Nov 2026)
Document Submission Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Jul 2027)
USD 15,588 /Yr80GPA: 3.4, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 80, Duolingo: 115
Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Application Deadline for Winter 2027 Intake (1st Sep 2026)
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026)
Application and Scholarship Consideration Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027)
Application Deadline for Summer 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027)
USD 29,751 /Yr155GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80
-
Priority Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026)
Final Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027)
USD 29,751 /Yr155GPA: 3.25, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80, GRE: 300
-
Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Application Deadline for Winter 2027 Intake (1st Sep 2026)
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026)
Application and Scholarship Consideration Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027)
Application Deadline for Summer 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027)
USD 29,751 /Yr155GPA: 3.2, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80
-
Priority Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026)
Final Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (30th Nov 2026)
Document Submission Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Jul 2027)
USD 15,588 /Yr80GPA: 3.4, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 80, Duolingo: 115
-
MS Robotics
15 months
Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 29,751 /Yr155GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80
-
Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Application Deadline for Winter 2027 Intake (1st Sep 2026)
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026)
Application and Scholarship Consideration Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027)
USD 29,751 /Yr140GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 80
-

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
Computer Engineering Application opens for Fall 2027 Intake
Opened since 11 days
Materials Science and Engineering Application opens for Fall 2027 Intake
Opened since 11 days

Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Engineering (1)
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (1)
Finance (1)
Sciences (1)
History (1)
Language (1)
Living (1)
Quarter (1)
Resume (1)
Review (1)
Riverside (1)
School (1)
System (1)
Teacher (1)

3 Reviews Found

Scholarship

  • I did receive a scholarship; the minimum amount was $10000 for my course and the maximum was up to $80000. The scholarship criteria depended on the GRE/TOEFL scores and how early one applied for the course. Most international students received scholarships depending on when they applied as well. All of my batchmates (who were Indian) received a scholarship of up to $20k to $35k.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 10/10

A
8.2 /10

Overview

I chose this university because of Course Curriculum , College Reputation , World Rank , Renowned professors and Good testimonials from Alumni. My overall experience was good at my college. I liked almost everything.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 9/10

A
8.7 /10

Overview

Good school, a new environment and it had the major I wanted. I also wanted to choose a school far away from home so I know what it's like to handle independence.

Scholarship

No, I have not, but some of my friends have and they had to apply through FAFSA for financial aid. For scholarships, my friends wrote essays to try to win a monetary prize that would go toward their college expenses.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 9/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Comments


No Comments To Show
Videos
Photos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling