Bachelor of Applied Technology (Architecture)
Field of Study:
₹10.8 L/Yr
Conestoga College Bachelor of Applied Technology (Honours) - Architecture - Project and Facility Management is a four-year hybrid degree at Cambridge - Fountain Street. Applicants need six Grade 12 university-level or mixed courses averaging 65%, including English, one science and one mathematics course. August 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was C$16,933.20 (INR 11.49 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The degree prepares students to manage buildings from strategic planning and design through construction, occupancy and reuse. It suits applicants seeking studio-based building knowledge combined with project, facility and business management.
- The programme holds facility-management accreditation from the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET) and International Facility Management Association (IFMA).
- The published sequence integrates three co-op work terms across the final three years.
- Admission is based on school grades, and Conestoga states that no portfolio is required.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the August 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: until programme capacity is reached.
Conestoga publishes no fixed closing date for this intake. Indian applicants should submit complete Class 12 records, English evidence and the application fee before capacity is reached.
Also Check: Conestoga College Architecture Admission
Conestoga Applied Technology Architecture Fees and Living Costs 2027
August 2027 tuition is not yet published, so applicants cannot calculate a confirmed first-year or four-year fee. Verify the target fee on the official fee page.
Prior-cycle planning reference: The figures below are Conestoga’s published international charges for two terms in the 2026-27 academic year, not August 2027 rates.
| Fee item | Amount (C$) | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| International degree tuition | C$16,933.20 | INR 11.49 Lakhs |
| Ancillary fees | C$4,282.22 | INR 2.91 Lakhs |
| Total for two terms | C$21,215.42 | INR 14.40 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of C$ 1 = INR 67.870426 as of 24 October 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Conestoga’s live programme page, which labels these amounts as 2026-27 charges and states that later fees will be published in spring 2027.
- The current international application fee is C$100 (INR 6,787), and processing begins only after the completed application is submitted.
- An admitted international student pays a C$2,500 deposit (INR 1.70 Lakhs), which reduces the remaining tuition balance but is generally non-refundable.
- Conestoga requires the deposit within 30 days of acceptance, while the offer letter controls the exact payment date.
Cost of Living in Cambridge for Architecture Students
Conestoga’s current planning figures support a minimum C$1,300 monthly budget (INR 88,232) using shared housing. This calculation excludes travel and programme supplies, which vary by student and course choices.
| Expense | Monthly (C$) | Monthly INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Shared room | C$750 | INR 50,903 |
| Groceries, published minimum | C$300 | INR 20,361 |
| Phone and internet, published minimum | C$50 | INR 3,394 |
| Personal items, published minimum | C$200 | INR 13,574 |
| Calculated monthly total | C$1,300 | INR 88,232 |
| Calculated annual total | C$15,600 | INR 10.59 Lakhs |
A one-bedroom estimate rises to C$1,425 monthly (INR 96,715) before food, communications and personal costs. Shared housing therefore changes the budget more than the application fee or deposit timing.
A prior-cycle planning illustration totals C$37,150.42 (INR 25.21 Lakhs). It combines the amounts shown below without projecting August 2027 tuition.
The basis is C$21,215.42 (INR 14.40 Lakhs) for prior-cycle fees plus C$15,600 (INR 10.59 Lakhs) for annual shared living. It also includes C$100 (INR 6,787) for application and C$235 (INR 15,950) for immigration charges.
Read More: Cost of Living in Canada
Planning limit
Do not multiply the prior-cycle fee across four years, because later annual rates remain unconfirmed. Build a funding buffer and replace this reference when Conestoga publishes August 2027 charges.
ROI reality: The known prior-cycle first-year college charge was C$21,215.42 (INR 14.40 Lakhs), but the target fee remains unpublished. An offer should be accepted only after the new invoice fits the family’s multi-year funding plan.
Conestoga Applied Technology Architecture Admission 2027
Admission for August 2027 uses school grades, required subjects and English proficiency. Conestoga does not require a portfolio, interview, SAT or ACT for this programme.
Academic requirements: Indian applicants should map their Class 12 subjects to Ontario Grade 12 university-level prerequisites before paying the application fee.
| Requirement | Published standard | Indian applicant interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Overall academics | Six Grade 12 U or M courses with 65% cumulative average | Approximately 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 in Class 12; Conestoga decides equivalency |
| English subject | ENG4U or approved preparatory equivalent | Class 12 English must be assessed as equivalent |
| Science subject | One of Physics, Biology or Chemistry at Grade 12 U level | Present the matching Class 12 science mark |
| Mathematics subject | Advanced Functions, Data Management or Calculus and Vectors | Present Class 12 mathematics with comparable content |
| Remaining subjects | Three additional Grade 12 U or M courses | The strongest eligible subjects support the calculated average |
Conestoga calculates academic strength from the required subjects and the strongest three additional eligible courses. A 65% minimum is not an admission guarantee, because the programme may require higher marks when space is competitive.
The programme’s ABET and International Facility Management Association accreditation applies to facility management education. It is not a Canadian Architectural Certification Board professional architecture degree, so architect licensure requires a separate qualifying route.
English Language Proficiency
Direct degree entry requires one accepted English result unless Conestoga confirms another proof route. The current policy publishes both TOEFL scales and does not provide an India-specific Class 12 English waiver.
| Test | Minimum score |
|---|---|
| International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Academic | Overall 6.5 with no band below 6.0 |
| Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) iBT, 0 to 120 scale | Overall 88 with no individual skill below 22 |
| TOEFL, new 1 to 6 scale effective January 2026 | Overall 5 |
| Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic | 58 |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 |
- Do not convert a TOEFL score between scales, because Conestoga publishes each accepted overall score separately.
- IELTS applicants must protect every component, since one band below 6.0 prevents direct entry despite a qualifying overall score.
- Applicants awaiting results should choose an accessible accepted test early enough to submit before the capacity-based closure.
Indian school applicants must upload the Higher Secondary, Intermediate or Pre-University certificate and the statement of marks. Originals enter the portal first, although Conestoga may request official documents directly from the board.
Check Out: Bachelor Architecture Programmes in Canada
Tip for Indian students: A science-mathematics combination and 65% average establish eligibility, but the curriculum also demands sustained studio teamwork. Apply only after confirming subject equivalency and the facility-management career direction.
Conestoga Applied Technology Architecture Application 2027
The August 2027 intake is open, and Conestoga accepts international applications until programme capacity is reached. This degree lists no January or May 2027 entry.
Conestoga publishes neither a fixed final deadline nor a decision-release date for this capacity-based intake. A complete early file therefore has less closure risk than an incomplete saved application.
Application Steps for Indian Students
The international process runs through the Ontario Colleges international portal, not the domestic application route. Use programme code 1099C and select Cambridge - Fountain Street.
| Stage | Required action | Published timing |
|---|---|---|
| Programme check | Confirm code 1099C remains open for international applicants | Before portal submission |
| Online application | Create the file, select the programme and pay the application fee | Until capacity is reached |
| Document submission | Upload the certificate, marks statement and English evidence, then select submit | While the programme remains open |
| Offer acceptance | Accept the offer and pay the international tuition deposit | Within 30 days of acceptance, as indicated in the offer letter |
| Attestation request | Complete the PAL request after receiving the Letter of Acceptance and paying the deposit | After the college provides the request link |
The Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) supports the study-permit file. Conestoga requests it from Ontario after the student pays the deposit, so the deposit also controls immigration readiness.
- Match passport names across the application, Class 12 documents and English score report to prevent a document query.
- Upload both the Indian secondary certificate and statement of marks, because Conestoga requires the graduation document and transcript.
- Return to the portal and select submit after paying C$100 (INR 6,787), since payment alone does not complete the application.
- Track programme availability until the file is complete, because Conestoga closes incomplete applications when capacity is reached.
Applicants can use the official international application portal after checking eligibility. The portal should show the programme, campus and intake before any non-refundable payment is made.
Read More: Conestoga College Courses and Fees
Application tip: Capacity, not a calendar deadline, is the decisive constraint for August 2027. Submit the complete academic and English file before paying the deposit or beginning the PAL process.
Conestoga Applied Technology Architecture Scholarships 2027
The strongest confirmed funding route is the Degree Entrance Scholarship, worth C$1,500 to C$2,500 (INR 1.02 Lakhs to INR 1.70 Lakhs). It is awarded after registration based on the admission average.
Current published awards: Values and eligibility below appear in Conestoga’s live directory, but August 2027 application dates are not yet published.
| Award | Value (C$) | INR equivalent | Eligibility and route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conestoga College Degree Entrance Scholarship | C$1,500 to C$2,500 | INR 1.02 Lakhs to INR 1.70 Lakhs | Eligible degree entrant with 70% or higher; awarded after day 10 |
| Zehr Construction Award for Academic Excellence | C$250 | INR 16,968 | Highest overall programme average in each year; selected for fall |
| Conestoga Students Inc. (CSI) Academic Excellence Award | C$500 | INR 33,935 | Top area average above 85%; winter awards application required |
| CSI Community Achievement Award | C$2,500 | INR 1.70 Lakhs | Leadership, essay and references; winter awards application required |
| Conestoga Co-op Student of the Year Award | C$400 | INR 27,148 | Co-op employer nomination and committee selection |
The entrance award is the only listed funding that can be estimated before enrolment from the admission average. At 90% to 100%, the award reaches C$2,500 (INR 1.70 Lakhs), but it remains small beside annual fees.
- Raise the Class 12 average above 70% to enter the published degree scholarship bands.
- Complete the General Awards Application in an academic term, because co-op students cannot submit that form during their work term.
- Do not rely on need-based bursaries, because Conestoga states that international students are ineligible for awards requiring financial need.
- Document community leadership and references for the C$2,500 award (INR 1.70 Lakhs) before its future application window opens.
Check Out: Scholarships for International Students in Canada
Deadline status
August 2027 award dates are unpublished, so monitor the official awards directory after enrolment and do not reuse the 2026-27 windows.
Scholarship reality: Even the maximum entrance award covers only a small part of the prior-cycle annual charge. Treat awards as cost relief, not as the funding source for tuition or housing.
Conestoga Applied Technology Architecture Salary 2027
Course-cohort outcome: Conestoga reports that 91% of graduates from 2020 to 2022 found employment within six months. The college does not publish this cohort’s salary, offer quality or geographic distribution.
External job-market benchmarks: Government of Canada Job Bank wages describe Ontario occupations, not this programme’s graduates or starting salaries.
| Ontario occupation | Wage measure | Hourly (C$) | Hourly INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural technologist | Low | C$21.00 | INR 1,425 |
| Architectural technologist | Median | C$28.85 | INR 1,958 |
| Architectural technologist | High | C$43.27 | INR 2,937 |
| Facility operations manager | Low | C$25.96 | INR 1,762 |
| Facility operations manager | Median | C$45.19 | INR 3,067 |
| Facility operations manager | High | C$70.33 | INR 4,773 |
| Construction manager | Low | C$30.77 | INR 2,088 |
| Construction manager | Median | C$50.61 | INR 3,435 |
| Construction manager | High | C$91.91 | INR 6,238 |
Source: Government of Canada Job Bank, Ontario wage data updated 19 November 2025, using 2023-24 Labour Force Survey reference periods.
The curriculum spans architectural technology, building systems, estimating, studios and facilities management. Therefore, the relevant benchmark depends on whether a graduate enters technical design support or later reaches management responsibility.
Return on Investment for Indian Applicants
The only defensible cost anchor is the C$37,150.42 prior-cycle planning illustration (INR 25.21 Lakhs) for one year. Target tuition is unpublished, so a payback period would be unsupported.
- The 91% employment figure covers 2020 to 2022 graduates, so request newer course outcomes before using it to justify a large education loan.
- Three scheduled co-op terms may build Canadian experience, but employment is not guaranteed, so assume zero co-op income in the funding plan.
- An eligible four-year bachelor’s can support a Post-Graduation Work Permit of up to three years, giving graduates time to pursue skilled Canadian work after study.
- Ontario management wages exceed technical-role benchmarks, but new graduates should not budget against management medians without relevant responsibility and experience.
- For an India return, compare actual local offers for facility or project roles because Canadian Job Bank wages cannot support an Indian payback calculation.
Canadian gross wages do not equal take-home pay because federal and Ontario deductions depend on income and circumstances. Model any offer through the official payroll deductions calculator before setting a repayment budget.
ROI reality: The degree is financially coherent for applicants targeting building project and facility careers, not direct architect licensure. Proceed only when family funding works without assumed co-op earnings or management-level starting pay.
Canada Visa for Conestoga Architecture Students 2027
A study permit costs C$150 (INR 10,181), while biometrics add C$85 (INR 5,769). A single applicant outside Quebec must also show C$23,448 (INR 15.91 Lakhs) for living expenses, excluding tuition and travel.
- Eligible graduates may receive a Post-Graduation Work Permit for up to three years, subject to full-time study and other federal conditions.
- Bachelor’s graduates need Canadian Language Benchmarks level 7 in all four abilities, while no field-of-study restriction applies to this degree level.
- The Canadian Experience Class requires 1,560 hours of eligible skilled work, excludes student work and sets no salary threshold or fixed PR timeline.
- This applied technology degree is not on the student-spouse professional-degree list, so a spouse does not receive an open work permit through that category.
Read More: Canada Student Visa for Indian Students
Visa reality: The three-year post-study window can support a Canadian job search, but it does not guarantee permanent residence. Funding must cover tuition and the separate maintenance requirement before arrival.
This programme fits applicants who want to manage a building’s full life cycle through studios, technical courses and co-op experience. Its facility-management accreditation supports that direction, while the curriculum also develops design communication and construction knowledge. The tradeoff is a four-year funding commitment without a published August 2027 fee or a direct professional architecture credential. Confirm the new invoice and the intended facility or project career before accepting an offer.
Conestoga Applied Technology Architecture FAQs
Ques. Is Conestoga’s BAT Architecture a professional architecture degree?
Ans. It is an ABET and IFMA-accredited facility-management degree, not a CACB-accredited professional architecture degree. Choose it for building project, facility and technical coordination careers rather than a direct Canadian architect-licensure route.
Ques. What total budget should an Indian applicant use for August 2027?
Ans. August 2027 tuition is unpublished, so no confirmed target-cycle total exists. A prior-cycle planning illustration is C$37,150.42 (INR 25.21 Lakhs) for one year, including shared living and immigration charges.
Ques. Can an Indian Class 12 student apply without an architecture portfolio?
Ans. Yes, Conestoga states that no portfolio is required. The applicant still needs approximately 65% or CGPA 6.5/10, the specified English, science and mathematics subjects and accepted language evidence.
Ques. Does the programme guarantee a paid co-op placement?
Ans. No, the sequence schedules three work terms, but Conestoga states that co-op employment is not guaranteed. Students must conduct an independent search and should finance the degree without assumed co-op income.
Ques. Does this degree support a Canadian post-study work route?
Ans. Eligible graduates may receive a Post-Graduation Work Permit for up to three years and need Canadian Language Benchmarks level 7. Permanent residence still requires a separate qualifying pathway.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | ₹1083592 (CAD 15961) |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing | ₹305505 (CAD 4500) |
| Food | ₹183303 (CAD 2700) |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | ₹1083592 (CAD 15961) |
Important Dates
Scores Required
Required Document List
Followings are the required document:
- Official Transcripts: Students must be required to submit a copy of their original transcripts.
- Letter of Recommendation: Students need to submit two letters of recommendation.
- ELP Scores: Students need to submit proof of English proficiency from the school or testing authority.
- Statement of purpose: Explain the reasons or intentions for pursuing studies in this program, including a description of prior experience.
- Financial Documentation: Students must have proof that they have enough money to support themselves during their stay in Canada
- Resume: Resume outlining work/volunteer/internship experiences.
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Bachelor of Architecture in Canada: Top Universities, Requirements and Career
Bachelors in Automation Engineering in Canada
Bachelors in Management Accounting in Canada
Top Undergraduate Courses in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Admissions, Placements & Salaries
Career and Placement after Course
After completing this program students have job opportunities in:
- Architect
- Architectural technologist
- Interior and spatial designer
- Building surveyor
- Town planner
- Production designer
- Historic buildings inspector
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student₹ 67,890/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 1.4 L/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 67,890/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 2.4 L/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | INR 30.1 L/Yr CAD 44,313 /Yr |
| ||
-- | INR 26.5 L/Yr CAD 38,967 /Yr |
| ||
-- | INR 20.7 L/Yr CAD 30,500 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) | INR 40.2 L/Yr CAD 59,284 /Yr |
| ||
-- | INR 28.9 L/Yr CAD 42,498 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here






















Comments