St. Clair College admissions for Indian students run on a three-intake cycle (Fall, Winter, Spring/Summer) with published equal consideration deadlines, and the college admits diploma applicants at Class XII 50 percent and postgraduate certificate applicants who hold a Bachelor’s degree, plus the language floor set on the college’s admission policies page.
- Next live deadline: Winter 2027 intake equal consideration date is 15 September 2026; Fall 2027, the primary intake, closes 1 February 2027.
- Base tuition begins around CAD 16,167 per year (about INR 11.24 Lakhs) for most one-year diploma programs; the application fee is CAD 125 (about INR 8,688).
- UG diploma: Class XII with 50 percent plus IELTS 6.0. PG certificate: Bachelor’s degree or Ontario College Diploma plus IELTS 6.0. Bachelor’s degrees require IELTS 6.5.
- Acceptance rate: St. Clair College does not publish an institutional acceptance rate; it operates an access-oriented model that admits most applicants meeting the stated academic and English thresholds.
Popular Indian-applicant picks include Graduate Certificate Data Analytics for Business, International Business Management - Logistics Systems, and Bachelor of Science Nursing; broader campus, faculty, and program context is on the St. Clair College overview.
Table of Contents
- St. Clair College Application Deadlines and Intakes
- St. Clair Eligibility for Indian Students
- St. Clair College PG Certificate Programs
- St. Clair Diploma and Degree Programs
- St. Clair College Application Process
- St. Clair Admission Decisions Timeline
- St. Clair College Documents Required
- St. Clair Acceptance Rate for Indians
- Canada Student Visa for St. Clair Admits
- St. Clair College Tips and Checklist
- St. Clair College Admissions FAQs
St. Clair College Application Deadlines and Intakes
St. Clair College uses three intakes: Fall (September), Winter (January) and Spring/Summer (May). Each intake has an equal consideration date — a fixed cutoff by which all applications are reviewed on the same footing. Applications received after this date are still accepted on a first-come, first-served basis until programs fill, per the college’s admission procedures page. Fall is the primary intake because it opens the widest program list.
St. Clair College’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September) — most programs open here. Dates below are per the official St. Clair College international how-to-apply page and the Fall 2026/Winter 2027/Spring 2027 tuition sheet.
| Intake | Level | Equal Consideration Date | Classes Begin | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 | UG diploma / PG certificate | 15 September 2026 | 4 January 2027 | CAD 125 (INR 8,688) | OCAS IAS |
| Spring 2027 | Select programs | Rolling (limited seats) | 3 May 2027 | CAD 125 (INR 8,688) | OCAS IAS |
| Fall 2027 — Primary intake | All levels | 1 February 2027 | September 2027 | CAD 125 (INR 8,688) | OCAS IAS |
| Fall 2026 | All levels | 1 February 2026 (Closed) | 8 September 2026 | CAD 125 (INR 8,688) | OCAS IAS |
Planning note: The Winter 2027 equal consideration date is only weeks away. If you cannot assemble transcripts, English scores and passport in time, target Fall 2027 — the Feb 2027 cutoff gives room for a clean IELTS retake if needed.
St. Clair Eligibility for Indian Students
Academic thresholds at St. Clair College sit at the credential-appropriate floor: Class XII for diplomas, and a completed Bachelor’s degree, Ontario College Diploma or equivalent for postgraduate certificates. English proficiency is required from every Indian applicant unless a documented exemption applies. Figures below are drawn from the college’s official international admission policies page.
St. Clair College Academic Minimums by Level
- UG diploma / advanced diploma: Class XII (CBSE, ICSE or State Board) with an aggregate of 50 percent or higher; some technology diplomas ask for Class XII with Mathematics.
- Bachelor’s degree programs: Class XII with 65 percent plus subject prerequisites (Biology and Chemistry for Bachelor of Science Nursing).
- Postgraduate certificate: Completed three or four-year Bachelor’s degree from a recognised Indian university in a related field; some programs list work experience as an alternative pathway.
St. Clair College Accepted English Tests
| Test | Diploma / PG Certificate | Degree Programs |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.0 overall | 6.5 overall |
| TOEFL iBT | 60 | 80 |
| PTE Academic | 52 | 70 |
| Duolingo English Test | 110 | 120 |
St. Clair College IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
India is not on St. Clair College’s country-based English exemption list. Indian applicants therefore submit a valid IELTS, TOEFL, PTE or Duolingo score not older than two years. Applicants who completed prior post-secondary study fully in English at a recognised institution may request a Medium of Instruction (MOI) review — this is discretionary and decided case by case, so file a score even if you plan to request the waiver.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official St. Clair College admission policies page for your chosen program before applying.
St. Clair College PG Certificate Programs
Postgraduate (Ontario College Graduate) certificates at St. Clair College are one to two-year, career-focused credentials designed for Indian graduates who want work-ready specialisation and a post-graduation work permit pathway. Base tuition for most PG certificates starts from approximately CAD 16,167 per year (about INR 11.24 Lakhs), per the college’s Fall 2026 tuition sheet; full course-wise numbers sit in the course-wise fees breakdown.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduate Certificate Data Analytics for Business | 1 year | Bachelor’s in Business, CS, Maths or Engineering | IELTS 6.0 |
| Graduate Certificate International Business Management - Logistics Systems | 1 year | Bachelor’s degree, any discipline | IELTS 6.0 |
| Graduate Certificate Human Resources Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s degree, any discipline | IELTS 6.0 |
| Graduate Certificate Event Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s degree, any discipline | IELTS 6.0 |
| Graduate Certificate Supply Chain Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s degree in Business or related | IELTS 6.0 |
| Graduate Certificate Project Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s degree, any discipline | IELTS 6.0 |
| Graduate Certificate Enterprise Software Development | 1 year | Bachelor’s in CS, IT or related | IELTS 6.0 |
| Graduate Certificate Marketing Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s degree, any discipline | IELTS 6.0 |
Insider note: A PG certificate under two years still qualifies the graduate for the Canadian Post-Graduation Work Permit, but only if the program is delivered on-campus at St. Clair’s Windsor or Chatham campus and the applicant is enrolled full-time throughout.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official St. Clair College international page for your chosen program before applying.
St. Clair Diploma and Degree Programs
St. Clair College’s undergraduate offering for Indian students has two credential streams: two-year diplomas and three-year advanced diplomas at the Class XII entry level, and applied bachelor’s degrees with higher academic and English floors. Base tuition for most diplomas is around CAD 16,167 per year (INR 11.24 Lakhs); degree tuition sits closer to CAD 27,348 per year (INR 19.01 Lakhs). Per-program figures are in the official St. Clair College tuition sheet.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Science Nursing | 4 years | Class XII 65% with Biology and Chemistry | IELTS 6.5 |
| Advanced Diploma Architectural Technology | 3 years | Class XII 50%, Maths preferred | IELTS 6.0 |
| Advanced Diploma Mobile Applications Development | 3 years | Class XII 50%, Maths recommended | IELTS 6.0 |
| Diploma Computer Systems Technician - Networking | 2 years | Class XII 50% with Maths | IELTS 6.0 |
| Diploma Public Relations | 2 years | Class XII 50% | IELTS 6.0 |
| Diploma Construction Engineering Technician | 2 years | Class XII 50% with Maths | IELTS 6.0 |
Note: Bachelor of Science Nursing is the only program on this list that jumps to the IELTS 6.5 / PTE 70 threshold. If you plan to apply with a 6.0 band, target a diploma or advanced diploma instead — do not submit a 6.0 score to Nursing and hope for a waiver.
St. Clair College Application Process
Indian applicants apply through the Ontario Colleges Application Service (OCAS) International Application Service (IAS), not directly on the college website. The full process runs online end-to-end. Steps below are drawn from the official St. Clair College how-to-apply page.
- Create an OCAS International account at international.ocas.ca and add St. Clair College (referring college code STCL) as your institution.
- Choose up to five programs across St. Clair College campuses. Rank them by preference — the college processes the top ranked first.
- Upload documents — Class XII marksheet or Bachelor’s transcript, degree certificate (if applicable), English score report, passport bio-data page.
- Pay the application fee of CAD 125 (about INR 8,688) by credit card on the OCAS portal. The fee is non-refundable.
- Submit and monitor — status updates appear inside your OCAS dashboard; add international@stclaircollege.ca to your safelist so decision emails do not go to spam.
- Accept your Letter of Acceptance (LOA) and pay the tuition deposit through the mySt.Clair portal within the deadline stated on the offer.
Insider note: OCAS International runs year-round, but St. Clair College reviews applications in program-file batches after each equal consideration date. Filing 2 to 3 weeks before the cutoff, not on the cutoff day, meaningfully improves your odds on capped programs like Nursing and Data Analytics.
St. Clair Admission Decisions Timeline
St. Clair College issues Letters of Acceptance electronically via the OCAS International portal. Decision timing is driven by the equal consideration cycle and by seat availability in each program, not by a single institution-wide date.
- Post-consideration decisions: Applications complete on file by the equal consideration date typically receive a decision within 3 to 6 weeks.
- Rolling decisions: Applications filed after the equal consideration date are decided within 2 to 4 weeks if seats remain.
- Conditional offers are common — for example, pending final Class XII marksheet or a higher IELTS band; you must clear conditions before the tuition deposit deadline.
- Offer acceptance: LOA acceptance and deposit payment windows are stated on the offer itself and are typically 30 days from issue.
- Deferrals: Requested through international@stclaircollege.ca, reviewed case by case, usually granted for one intake only.
St. Clair College Documents Required
The document set below is what OCAS IAS expects on a complete Indian application. Assemble scans before opening the application form — the OCAS portal times out after a period of inactivity. This list follows the official St. Clair College how-to-apply page.
- Passport bio-data page — colour scan, minimum 6 months validity beyond program end.
- Class XII marksheet and passing certificate — for diploma applicants.
- Bachelor’s degree transcript and provisional or final degree certificate — for postgraduate certificate applicants.
- English test score report — IELTS, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic or Duolingo, not older than two years.
- Statement of Purpose (SOP) — one page explaining program fit and study plan.
- Updated resume or CV — required for PG certificates where work experience is claimed.
- Work experience letters — where a program lists experience as an admission pathway.
- Program-specific supplementary forms — Nursing applicants file additional health and immunisation forms after admission.
Before you apply: Marksheets and degrees must be in English or accompanied by a certified English translation. Attested copies from your Indian university’s controller of examinations are accepted; unofficial screenshots are not.
St. Clair Acceptance Rate for Indians
St. Clair College does not publish an official acceptance rate. Public Ontario colleges typically operate an access-oriented admissions model — meaning most applicants who meet the published academic and English floors are admitted, subject to seat availability in the program.
What Determines a St. Clair College Admit
Program-level competition is the real variable at St. Clair College, not an aggregate cut-off. Programs with clinical, lab or licensing seats — Nursing, Paramedic, Dental Hygiene, Practical Nursing — fill fastest and turn competitive after the equal consideration date. Business, IT and hospitality programs generally have more headroom.
St. Clair College Selectivity for Indian Applicants
Estimated program-fill selectivity for competitive intakes sits at 30 to 60 percent of applied files receiving offers, based on typical Ontario college seat-to-applicant ratios; the college does not publish an institutional figure. Applications with a Class XII score comfortably above the floor, IELTS at or above 6.5, and a clear SOP consistently convert on non-clinical programs.
Reality check: A Letter of Acceptance is not a guaranteed study permit. Visa refusal is the more common blocker for Indian applicants — plan the financial documents before the LOA arrives, not after.
Canada Student Visa for St. Clair College Admits
Indian admits to St. Clair College apply for a Canadian Study Permit through IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada), typically via the online IRCC portal after receiving the LOA. Ontario is a designated province, and St. Clair College is a Designated Learning Institution (DLI number O19395492923), which is a hard prerequisite for the permit.
From January 2024, IRCC requires most study permit applications to include a Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) issued by the Ontario government via the college. St. Clair College issues the PAL after LOA acceptance and tuition deposit. You also need a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of CAD 20,635 (about INR 14.34 Lakhs) from a designated Canadian bank as proof of living expenses for the first year, plus proof of full first-year tuition paid. Biometrics are given at a VFS Canada centre in India; the current standard processing time from India is 6 to 12 weeks.
2026 update: Under Canada’s international student cap, a PAL is mandatory in the study permit file. File your PAL request with St. Clair College as soon as you accept the LOA — a missing PAL is the single most common cause of application returns.
St. Clair College Tips and Checklist
The tips and steps below are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at St. Clair College. Combine them with the intake-specific deadlines in the deadlines table.
- Book IELTS 12 to 16 weeks before the deadline — this leaves room for one retake without missing equal consideration.
- Rank programs strategically on OCAS — put your first-choice program at position 1 and a non-competitive backup at position 5.
- Request Class XII transcripts 6 to 8 weeks ahead — Indian board offices are slow in July–August, when Fall-cycle demand peaks.
- Draft the SOP program-specific — reference at least two St. Clair course modules by name and one Windsor or Chatham industry link.
- Apply for GIC after LOA, before visa filing — the GIC receipt goes into the study permit application, not the college file.
- Accept the LOA within 21 days — do not wait for the full 30-day window; PAL issuance sits downstream of deposit payment.
- File the study permit within 2 weeks of receiving the PAL — for a Fall 2027 intake this means starting IRCC by mid-May 2027.
- Track OCAS dashboard weekly — conditional offer clarifications are time-limited and easy to miss in email.
- Explore college scholarships — see the funding for Indian students page for entrance awards.
For rankings context and Ontario college positioning that shapes program demand, review the ranking band.
St. Clair College admissions reward preparation timed to the equal consideration cycle rather than last-minute pushes; Indian applicants who file with clean documents, an IELTS at or above the program floor, and a program-specific SOP consistently clear the bar for non-clinical diplomas and postgraduate certificates. Winter 2027 is the imminent action window; Fall 2027 is the fuller-choice primary intake.
St. Clair College Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the equal consideration date for St. Clair College Winter 2027 intake?
Ans. The Winter 2027 equal consideration date is 15 September 2026. Applications after this date are still reviewed on a first-come, first-served basis until programs fill.
Ques. What IELTS score does St. Clair College need for Indian students?
Ans. The institutional minimum is IELTS 6.0 overall for diplomas and postgraduate certificates, and IELTS 6.5 for bachelor’s degrees including Nursing. Some clinical programs may ask for a higher band.
Ques. What is the St. Clair College application fee for Indian applicants?
Ans. CAD 125 (about INR 8,688), paid non-refundably on the OCAS International Application Service portal at application submission.
Ques. Does St. Clair College accept applications directly without OCAS?
Ans. No. Indian applicants must apply through the OCAS International Application Service (IAS) at international.ocas.ca. The college does not accept direct international applications.
Ques. Is a Bachelor’s degree mandatory for St. Clair College PG certificates?
Ans. Yes. Postgraduate (Ontario College Graduate) certificates require a completed Bachelor’s degree, Ontario College Diploma or equivalent. Some programs accept substantial related work experience as an alternative pathway.
Ques. Can I get an IELTS waiver for St. Clair College if I studied in English?
Ans. India is not on the country-based English exemption list. A Medium of Instruction waiver is discretionary and decided case by case. Submit a valid test score even if requesting the waiver.
Ques. What is the tuition fee for international students at St. Clair College?
Ans. Base tuition for most diplomas starts at approximately CAD 16,167 per year (about INR 11.24 Lakhs), advanced diplomas near CAD 20,325 (about INR 14.13 Lakhs) and bachelor’s degrees near CAD 27,348 (about INR 19.01 Lakhs), per the Fall 2026 tuition sheet.
Ques. How long does St. Clair College take to issue a decision?
Ans. Applications complete on file by the equal consideration date typically receive a decision within 3 to 6 weeks. Post-cutoff applications are decided within 2 to 4 weeks if seats remain.
Ques. What is the primary intake at St. Clair College for Indian students?
Ans. Fall (September) is the primary intake — most programs open here. The equal consideration date for Fall 2027 is 1 February 2027.
Ques. Do PG certificates at St. Clair College qualify for the Post-Graduation Work Permit?
Ans. Yes, when delivered on-campus at the Windsor or Chatham campus and completed full-time. Confirm PGWP eligibility on the specific program page before enrolling, as IRCC rules updated in 2024 restrict some fields.
Ques. When does the St. Clair College Fall 2026 intake close?
Ans. The Fall 2026 equal consideration date closed on 1 February 2026, and classes begin 8 September 2026. New Indian applicants should target Winter 2027 or Fall 2027 given study permit processing timelines.
Ques. Does St. Clair College require a study permit before enrolment?
Ans. Yes. A valid Canadian Study Permit is mandatory for programs longer than 6 months. Apply after receiving the Letter of Acceptance and Provincial Attestation Letter from the college.
College Student Profiles
St. Clair College Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (15th Sep 2026) | INR 14.7 L/Yr CAD 21,300 /Yr | 125 | TOEFL(78), IELTS(6.0), Duolingo-110 | ||
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (15th Sep 2026) | INR 14.7 L/Yr CAD 21,300 /Yr | 125 | TOEFL(78), IELTS(6.0), Duolingo-110 | ||
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (15th Sep 2026) Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | INR 11.7 L/Yr CAD 16,950 /Yr | 125 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 110 | PTE- 52 | - | |
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (15th Sep 2026) | INR 10.8 L/Yr CAD 15,665 /Yr | 125 | TOEFL(78), IELTS(6.0), Duolingo-110 | - |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Data Analytics for Business Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake | Closing in 12 days |
| International Business Management Logistics Systems Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake | Closing in 12 days |
| Mobile Applications Development Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake | Closing in 12 days |
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
Most Popular Tags
17 Reviews Found
Likes
- Motivation from faculty members
- Hand-on approach followed by the management in academics
- Security measures taken by the management
Dislikes
- A few faculty with no skill to teach or clear doubts
- Little efforts to conduct the exams
- The riverside campus should have had better amenities
Likes
- International Exposure - I got a chance to work with different culture people.
- On Campus Job Opportunities - I got a chance to work as Peer Tutor
- Leadership Learning - There are so many free sessions where you can learn leadership, improve your communication skills.
Dislikes
- Recorded Classes
- Lot of Unnecessary Assignments
- Not a big campus it's just a small college.
Scholarship
- Yes we do have I didn't got it but my friends they got it its for 500 CAD.
- The eligibility was we have to fill the form and tell them what we deserve the scholarship also you need to have good GPA to be eligible for the scholarship.
- Around 20 students from one course gets the scholarship and if you are all rounder good in sports, academics, participative you can definitely get it.

Overview
I chose this college because of my IELTS score and the course that I like to study this is the best place and the weather is very good here in Windsor. For a student to have a quality education and a better time to enjoy the actual learning, gaming, tutoring, medical facilities etc...St Clair would be a good choice with affordable fees when compared with other colleges or universities.
Scholarship
Yes, I received a scholarship of 1000CAD for the first SEMESTER as I scored 4/4 CGPA.
Likes
- Well there's nothing I dislike.I always loved attending in class sessions, presentation, debate and working on various projects for different subjects.
Dislikes
- Well there's nothing I dislike.I always loved attending in class sessions, presentation, debate and working on various projects for different subjects.
Overview
I chose this college particularly for this course in IBM LOGISTICS. I opted for this program because I had great interest in supply chain management since very long. My overall experience in this college is excellent. I would say I made a great decision to come here and be a part of St Clair College.
Scholarship
Yes , I received a scholarship of $1000 in my 2nd Year.
Dislikes
- In many subjects, there is an opportunity to improve the caliber of study materials. The resources available to the faculties for the application of study techniques are restricted.
Overview
I chose this college because of the easy process of admission and acceptance. The college has a strong reputation for its international student body and the programs it enrols in.
Overview
"Yes I submitted LOA, SOP You should add why you are coming to canada, brief overview of your course and future plans. Don’t forget to add that you will be back to respected country after your studies. " No, I didn't had any interview round This was best college in studies and they provide latest education as compared to others The overall experience of the colleges good, You can easily learn how to work in a hotel and restaurant. You learn to manage the restaurant business and food basics. At the end, of course you are Capable of doing something.
Scholarship
No scholarships provided in college, if you’re in University then you can get scholarships.
Likes
- 1. less fees than other colleges 2. expected better education and learning from international college 3. city where my campus is , is so nice and better for living 4. to get better career opportunities after graduation
- Facilities such as classrooms, study rooms, labs etc. Friendly environment , wise cultural activities, support for health and mental well being for students. Additionally i want to mention that my college started the safety walk program for students who feel unsafe to go home at night from college.
Dislikes
- Education system and study material is a real mess here compare to my country. Lakhs of fees and you learn nothing. teachers who were not up to date on their own subjects, tasks with no practical value. Bursaries and scholarship scams: for the students who really deserved it never get it Every single thing costs money.
Overview
It has been a dynamic intellectual journey. Surrounded by a diverse faculty, each conversation is a lesson, and every interaction shapes my understanding. The vibrant exchange of ideas creates a stimulating atmosphere, making my "academic" life an enriching, perpetual learning experience.
Likes
- I got the first offer letter from here. Also the program was fitting to my career goals.
Overview
The education is easy. People are nice. College has a lot of facilities such as swimming pool, gym, sitting areas and cafeteria.
Scholarship
I received a student bursary of $1000.
Likes
- St. Clair college ranked one of the best colleges in the whole Canada, and there was a lot of scope for future after this program
Overview
My overall experience at college is really great. I mean all the faculties are great and everybody and I said like the staff, the professors and all the things that I need while studying and the transportation is also very accessible to reach the college and it’s very spacious like the classrooms on the Corridor.
Likes
- Most convenient college. The program that I wanted to join was available here and admission process in this college was really easy compared to all the other colleges.
Overview
My overall experience in this college was really great. My professors were really helpful and also I made many friends. I learned many things about my program in this college.





















Comments
Found 2 Comments
St Clair College usually confirms an application for admission within 48 hours of submission. The college will take around 4 weeks to release the final decision after the submission date.
No, You can apply with other ELP test scores also. Like TOEFL IBT- 78, Duolingo - 100.