Saint Mary's University Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Saint Mary's University Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Halifax, Nova ScotiaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1802established year
7000enrollment
Public
6.6/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Saint Mary’s University admissions run on rolling review through the Ellucian CRM Recruit portal, and undergraduate entry needs a Class XII average around 65 to 70 percent while master’s applications need a Bachelor’s with a strong second-class average or roughly 60 to 70 percent.

  • Next live deadline: 15 June 2027 for the primary Fall 2027 (September) intake for international undergraduate applicants.
  • Base tuition: CAD 20,760 (₹14.47 Lakhs) per year for UG programs, with an application fee of CAD 100 (₹6,970).
  • Eligibility: Class XII at 65 percent for BA/BComm and 70 percent for BSc/BEng, Bachelor’s at second class or higher for master’s, and IELTS 6.5 overall as the general English floor.
  • Acceptance rate: Estimated at 75 to 85 percent based on third-party admissions data, since the university does not publish an official institutional figure.

Popular Indian-applicant programs include the Sobey MBA, MSc in Computing and Data Analytics, and BComm at the Sobey School of Business, and Indian student reviews consistently note the small class sizes and personal attention from faculty at Saint Mary’s University.

Admission Status: Open. Saint Mary’s University’s primary Fall 2027 (September) intake is accepting applications for Indian students, with the international undergraduate deadline set at 15 June 2027 and an application fee of CAD 100 (₹6,970). Winter 2027 (January) undergraduate applications close on 15 October 2026 (Closing Soon). Applications route through the university’s own Ellucian CRM Recruit portal, which is live for the current cycle.

Saint Mary’s University Application Deadlines for Indian Students

Saint Mary’s University runs two annual intakes for Indian students, per the official SMU apply-now page: the primary Fall (September) round and a smaller Winter (January) round. The Sobey MBA runs its own April deadline, since it starts once a year in September only.

Currency note: All INR figures in this article use CAD 1 = ₹69.70, the live rate on 29 September 2026. Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

Saint Mary’s University’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September), and most programs open here.

IntakeLevelApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
Fall 2027 (September) Primary intakeUndergraduateOctober 202615 June 2027CAD 100 (₹6,970)Ellucian CRM Recruit
Fall 2027 (September)Postgraduate (most programs)October 2026Program-specific, typically January to March 2027CAD 100 (₹6,970)Ellucian CRM Recruit
Fall 2027 (September)Sobey Full-Time MBARolling1 April 2027CAD 100 (₹6,970)Ellucian CRM Recruit
Winter 2027 (January)UndergraduateOpen15 October 2026 (Closing Soon)CAD 100 (₹6,970)Ellucian CRM Recruit

Entrance scholarship applications for Fall 2027 open on 15 October 2026 and close at 11:59 pm AST on 15 February 2027. Missing those dates locks Indian applicants out of the automatic Renewable Entrance Scholarship worth CAD 2,000 to CAD 4,000 (₹1.39 to ₹2.79 Lakhs) per year.

Planning note: The Winter 2027 UG round closes in about two weeks from now. Apply for Fall 2027 instead if you cannot pull documents together in time, since Fall carries the full scholarship cycle.


Saint Mary’s University Eligibility Requirements for Indian Students

Saint Mary’s University reviews Indian applications against subject prerequisites and average marks, not a single blanket cutoff, per the official international admissions page. Indian applicants are evaluated on second-division-or-higher Class X and XI mark sheets plus predicted Class XII results.

  • UG general entry: Class XII at 65 percent, English XII compulsory.
  • BSc entry: Class XII at 70 percent with Math XII and one Science XII (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, or Computer Programming).
  • BComm entry: Class XII at 65 percent with English XII and Math X or higher.
  • BEng transfer: Class XII at 70 percent with Math XII, Chemistry XII, and Physics XII recommended.
  • Master’s general entry: Four-year Bachelor’s with a B average (roughly 70 percent), or three-year Bachelor’s plus a relevant PG diploma for some tracks.

English Language Test Minimums for SMU

Institutional floors below come from the official SMU language-requirements page. Some competitive programs may set a higher cutoff on their own course page.

TestMinimum for SMU
IELTS Academic6.5 overall, no band below 6.0
TOEFL iBT83 overall (pre-January 2026 format)
PTE Academic58 or higher
Duolingo English Test115 overall, no sub-score below 95
CAEL60 overall, no band below 50

Saint Mary’s University IELTS Waiver for Indian Students

Indian applicants can skip the IELTS if they graduated from an English-medium secondary school where instruction and examination were in English throughout, per the SMU language page. CBSE, ICSE, and IB Class XII candidates from such schools typically qualify. Submit a school-issued Medium of Instruction (MOI) letter plus English-marked Class XII certificates as proof.

Insider note: The MOI waiver is checked case by case at SMU. Submit an unambiguous MOI letter from your principal naming English as the sole medium across Classes IX to XII, not a generic "English is one of the languages" line.


Saint Mary’s University Postgraduate Programs and English Scores

Saint Mary’s University runs postgraduate programs across the Sobey School of Business, Faculty of Arts, and Faculty of Science, per the FGSR programs directory. Base tuition for international postgraduates for 2026 to 2027 sits in the CAD 20,996 to CAD 46,500 (₹14.63 to ₹32.41 Lakhs) range depending on program, and detailed cost tables live on the course-wise fees breakdown.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Master of Business Analytics (MBAN)16 monthsBachelor’s in any discipline with B average, quant coursework preferredIELTS 6.5
Master of Finance2 yearsBachelor’s with B average, coursework in economics or statisticsIELTS 6.5
Master of Applied Economics16 monthsBachelor’s in economics or related field with B averageIELTS 6.5
Master of Technology Entrepreneurship and Innovation (MTEI)1 yearBachelor’s with B average, work experience preferredIELTS 6.5
MSc Computing and Data Analytics2 yearsBachelor’s in CS or IT with B averageIELTS 6.5
MSc Applied Science2 yearsBachelor’s in a science stream with B averageIELTS 6.5
MSc Astronomy2 yearsBachelor’s in physics or astronomy with B averageIELTS 6.5
MSc Applied Psychology (I/O or Forensic)2 yearsBachelor’s in psychology with strong second-class averageIELTS 6.5
MA in Geography2 yearsBachelor’s in geography or related field with B averageIELTS 6.5
MA in Global Development Studies2 yearsBachelor’s in social sciences with B averageIELTS 6.5

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Saint Mary’s University page for your chosen program before applying.


Saint Mary’s University Undergraduate Programs for Indian Students

Saint Mary’s University offers four main bachelor’s tracks: BA, BSc, BComm, and a two-year Engineering Diploma feeding into partner engineering schools. Base UG tuition for international students sits at CAD 20,760 (₹14.47 Lakhs) per year, per the official SMU undergraduate tuition page.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Bachelor of Arts (BA)4 yearsClass XII with English XII plus 4 other academic subjects, 65 percent averageIELTS 6.5
Bachelor of Science (BSc)4 yearsClass XII with English XII, Math XII, one Science XII plus 2 others, 70 percent averageIELTS 6.5
Bachelor of Commerce (BComm)4 yearsClass XII with English XII, Math X or higher, 3 other academic subjects, 65 percent averageIELTS 6.5
Diploma in Engineering (BEng transfer)2 years plus 2 at partner universityClass XII with English, Math, Chemistry, Physics recommended, 70 percentIELTS 6.5
Bachelor of Environmental Studies4 yearsClass XII with English plus 4 academic subjects, 65 percentIELTS 6.5

Saint Mary’s University Sobey MBA Admissions

The Sobey School of Business runs a 16-month full-time MBA starting each September, per the official Sobey MBA page. Indian applicants target the April 1 international deadline for the September 2027 intake, and there is no January restart of the same cohort.

Sobey MBA Deadlines and Fees for International Applicants

Base tuition for the 16-month MBA is CAD 46,500 (₹32.41 Lakhs) total for the international cohort, and the application fee is CAD 100 (₹6,970). Living and ancillary costs sit on the Sobey MBA cost page.

CohortDeadline (International)App Fee
September 2027 intake1 April 2027CAD 100 (₹6,970)

Sobey MBA Entry Bar and Interview

Indian applicants need a four-year Bachelor’s with a B average (roughly 70 percent), professional experience relevant to leadership, and IELTS 6.5 as the English floor. Sobey weighs leadership potential and cohort fit alongside academics. Shortlisted candidates are called for an admissions interview, typically over video for overseas applicants.

Insider note: Sobey MBA readers want a clear "why now, why here" line in your SOP. Vague career-progression essays get filtered fast in a small cohort review.


Saint Mary’s University PhD Admissions and Funding

Saint Mary’s University runs six doctoral programs plus the Executive Doctorate of Business Administration (EDBA), per the FGSR directory. Doctoral admission at SMU is supervisor-led, so applicants must approach a potential supervisor with a research proposal before formal application.

SMU PhD Programs on Offer

  • PhD in Astronomy: 4 to 5 years, aligned with the Institute for Computational Astrophysics.
  • PhD in Applied Science: interdisciplinary across chemistry, biology, physics, and geology streams.
  • PhD in Business Administration (Management): Sobey-run, 4 years, cohort-based.
  • PhD in Industrial and Organizational Psychology: CPA-accredited.
  • PhD in Global Development Studies: interdisciplinary, first Canadian program of its kind.
  • Executive Doctorate of Business Administration (EDBA): for senior industry practitioners.

SMU PhD Funding for Indian Students

The Durland Graduate Research Scholarship pays CAD 10,000 to CAD 20,000 (₹6.97 to ₹13.94 Lakhs) per year, with a 31 January nomination deadline. FGSR Graduate Fellowships add CAD 5,000 to CAD 10,000 (₹3.49 to ₹6.97 Lakhs) per year, and departmental teaching or research assistantships pay CAD 4,000 to CAD 12,000 (₹2.79 to ₹8.36 Lakhs) per term. The full menu sits on the SMU funding for Indian students page.

Planning note: Line up a supervisor in the 6 months before the 31 January 2027 Durland deadline. Applications without a named supervisor rarely clear the first FGSR filter.


Saint Mary’s University Application Process

Saint Mary’s University uses one Ellucian CRM Recruit portal for both undergraduate and graduate admissions, per the official SMU apply-now page. The steps below cover a typical Indian-applicant file, from account creation through study permit filing.

  1. Create your account on the Ellucian CRM Recruit portal, and select your program plus intake.
  2. Pay the application fee of CAD 100 (₹6,970) on the SMU application portal by card or online transfer.
  3. Upload Class X, XI, and XII mark sheets, Bachelor’s transcripts if applying to a master’s, and your English test score report.
  4. Upload SOP, CV, and two Letters of Recommendation (LORs) for graduate programs.
  5. Wait for the conditional offer, typically issued 4 to 8 weeks after all documents land.
  6. Pay the tuition deposit, then request the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) from Nova Scotia.
  7. File the Canada Study Permit application through IRCC once the PAL and Letter of Acceptance are in hand.

Rolling review means faster turnaround if you apply early in the cycle, since files pile up close to the deadline.


Saint Mary’s University Documents Required for International Students

Every Indian applicant to Saint Mary’s University uploads a fixed paperwork set, with graduate applicants adding a few extras. The list below is drawn from the SMU international admissions page.

  • Passport bio-page copy, valid at least 6 months past intake.
  • Certified Class X, XI, and predicted or final Class XII mark sheets.
  • Bachelor’s degree transcripts and provisional or final degree certificate, for master’s and PhD applicants.
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP) of 500 to 800 words.
  • Two Letters of Recommendation (LORs), academic for master’s, one academic plus one professional for MBA.
  • Updated CV or resume with dates in month-year format.
  • English proficiency test score report sent from the test agency.
  • Financial proof, bank statements covering at least CAD 22,895 (₹15.96 Lakhs) as the GIC benchmark plus first-year tuition.
  • One passport-size photograph in digital format.
  • MOI letter from your school if claiming the English waiver.
  • Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) issued by Nova Scotia after the conditional offer.

Saint Mary’s University Acceptance Rate

Saint Mary’s University does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Independent estimates place the admit rate at 75 to 85 percent, based on the university’s access-oriented model, meaning it admits most applicants who meet its stated subject and grade prerequisites for undergraduate programs.

Where the SMU Bar Rises

Selective programs like MSc in Applied Psychology (I/O and Forensic tracks), the Sobey MBA cohort, and PhD admissions run tighter. Applied Psychology tracks receive 200 to 300 applications for a 15-seat intake, so the working admit rate is closer to 5 to 7 percent. The Sobey PhD admits under 10 students per cohort out of 100-plus applications.

How Indian Applicants Improve Odds at Saint Mary’s University

Meet the subject prerequisites precisely, apply in the first two months of the cycle for rolling-review speed, and clear IELTS 7.0 rather than the 6.5 floor. Indian applicants who file complete files by December for the Fall round see the fastest turnaround and best access to renewable scholarships. The full ranking band also shifts how competitive some faculty admissions run.

Insider note: "Access-oriented" is not "easy." SMU rejects incomplete or off-prerequisite files even when the applicant sits well above the mark cutoff. Read the exact subject list for your program before starting the file.


Canada Student Visa Process for Saint Mary’s University

Indian students admitted to Saint Mary’s University apply for a Canada Study Permit through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The Nova Scotia government issues the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) after SMU confirms the seat and deposit. Financial proof requires a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of CAD 22,895 (₹15.96 Lakhs) plus first-year tuition paid or committed. Indian applicants can also route through the Student Direct Stream (SDS) if they meet its conditions, which trims the standard 8 to 12 week timeline to under 4 weeks. Nova Scotia does not require a separate provincial registration beyond the IRCC study permit after arrival.

2026 update: Canada’s international student cap continues into 2027, so plan for a January 2027 PAL request even if the Fall 2027 deadline sits in June. PAL supply routes through Nova Scotia’s monthly allocation.

Saint Mary’s University Application Tips and Checklist

The tips and steps below are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Saint Mary’s University for the Fall 2027 intake.

  • File 8 months out: Submit your SMU application by October 2026 for Fall 2027, before Christmas-cycle FGSR queues build up.
  • Book IELTS by November 2026: Score reports take 2 to 3 weeks to reach SMU, and the 6.5 floor rules out multiple retakes late in the cycle.
  • Chase LORs early: Give recommenders 6 weeks lead time, since December-January Indian exam load slows academic replies.
  • Line up the Durland by 31 January 2027: PhD applicants who miss this lose the top research scholarship for that year.
  • Time the PAL: Ask Nova Scotia for the PAL within a week of the SMU deposit, since PAL supply is capped monthly.
  • Book biometrics fast: Reserve VFS Global slots in Delhi or Mumbai in the first week after the study permit application.
  • Prep the GIC through Scotiabank or ICICI Canada: Both are IRCC-approved, and the CAD 22,895 (₹15.96 Lakhs) commitment must clear before permit review.

Saint Mary’s University combines a rolling-review admissions cycle with predictable subject-based prerequisites, so Indian applicants who file in the first month of the cycle with tight documentation clear the fastest routes and access the widest scholarship menu.


Saint Mary’s University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the international application fee at Saint Mary’s University?

Ans. Saint Mary’s University charges CAD 100 (₹6,970) for every international application, paid on the Ellucian CRM Recruit portal. The fee applies to both undergraduate and graduate levels.

Ques. When is the Fall 2027 deadline at Saint Mary’s University for Indian students?

Ans. International undergraduate applications for Fall 2027 (September) close on 15 June 2027. Sobey MBA applications close earlier, on 1 April 2027, for the September 2027 cohort.

Ques. Does Saint Mary’s University accept a three-year Indian Bachelor’s for master’s admission?

Ans. Saint Mary’s University generally prefers a four-year Bachelor’s for master’s admission. A three-year Indian Bachelor’s plus a relevant PG diploma is considered for some FGSR programs on case-by-case review.

Ques. Can Indian applicants get an IELTS waiver at Saint Mary’s University?

Ans. Yes. Indian applicants who graduated from an English-medium secondary school where instruction and examination were in English throughout can request a waiver by submitting an MOI letter from the school principal. CBSE, ICSE, and IB Class XII candidates from English-medium schools typically qualify.

Ques. Is the GMAT required for the Sobey MBA at Saint Mary’s University?

Ans. Sobey admissions weigh work experience, leadership potential, and academic record alongside test scores. Applicants should confirm current GMAT or GRE expectations on the Sobey MBA admissions page before applying, since policy is reviewed each cycle.

Ques. What is the minimum Class XII percentage for the Saint Mary’s University BSc?

Ans. The BSc entry threshold is around 70 percent in Class XII, with English XII, Math XII, and one Science XII subject required. Higher averages help with automatic scholarship consideration.

Ques. Does Saint Mary’s University require an interview for admission?

Ans. Standard undergraduate and most postgraduate programs do not require an interview. Sobey MBA shortlisted candidates are called for an admissions interview, typically over video for Indian applicants.

Ques. How long does Saint Mary’s University take to issue a decision?

Ans. Conditional offers usually go out 4 to 8 weeks after all documents land, subject to rolling-review pace. Applying early in the cycle produces faster turnaround than files submitted close to the deadline.

Ques. Does Saint Mary’s University accept Duolingo English Test scores?

Ans. Yes. The Duolingo English Test minimum at Saint Mary’s University is 115 overall with no sub-score below 95, per the SMU language-requirements page.

Ques. What is the Saint Mary’s University tuition deposit?

Ans. The confirmation deposit is applied against first-term tuition and must clear before Nova Scotia issues the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL). Confirm the current deposit amount on the SMU tuition page for your program level.

Ques. Can I defer my Saint Mary’s University offer to the next intake?

Ans. Deferral requests are reviewed by SMU on a case-by-case basis, usually to the next available intake within a year. Contact the international admissions office within 60 days of accepting your offer.

Saint Mary's University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Documents Submission Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (31st May 2026)
USD 29,400 /Yr
CAD 42,000 /Yr
125GPA: 3.0, TOEFL iBT: 83, IELTS: 6.5
MBA
16 months
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (31st May 2026)
USD 34,650 /Yr
CAD 49,500 /Yr
110GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL iBT: 100
MFin
12 months
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (31st May 2026)
USD 36,050 /Yr
CAD 51,500 /Yr
125IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 83, PTE: 60, Duolingo-125
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
USD 32,200 /Yr
CAD 46,000 /Yr
125GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL iBT: 92
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake (15th Oct 2026)
USD 22,294 /Yr
CAD 31,848 /Yr
-Duolingo-115
-
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
USD 18,200 /Yr
CAD 26,000 /Yr
110GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 90, Duolingo: 125
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake (15th Oct 2026)
USD 20,580 /Yr
CAD 29,400 /Yr
-Duolingo-115
-
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake (15th Oct 2026)
USD 21,007 /Yr
CAD 30,010 /Yr
100IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 83, PTE: 58, Duolingo-115
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake (15th Oct 2026)
USD 20,580 /Yr
CAD 29,400 /Yr
-Duolingo-115
-
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake (15th Oct 2026)
USD 20,580 /Yr
CAD 29,400 /Yr
-Duolingo-115
-

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Arts (1)
Business (1)
Sciences (1)
Social Studies (1)
Business (2)
Course (2)
Review (2)
Science (2)
Tuition (2)
Change (1)
Program (1)
Structure (1)

5 Reviews Found

AS
7.0 /10

Overview

I had to submit a CV and all my a level result; i also gave them recommendation letters. Because of its good ranking and because it's ranked in the top universities University life should be experienced by all young people, which gives a vast change in our own attitudes and lives. It ensures our goals and success

Scholarship

No

academic: 8/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10

MS
7.2 /10

Overview

The University has a lot to offer and many people find it quite overwhelming as campus is always buzzing with lot of activities around the year. You will not find any racist behavior from fellow students or university staff and faculty. They only value for your work and not who you are based on nationality or religion race etc. If you can keep up with the activities around you, no doubt you will learn a lot. Lot of hackathon happen with good price money in offering and I have won myself quite a few. Lot of workshops happen where you get paid to attend them.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10

JQ
6.2 /10

Overview

I wanted to go as far away from home as my parents would let me so that meant SoCal schools were my targets. UCLA didn’t have TAG or an undergraduate major similar to criminology, and actually UCI had the only true criminology program.

Scholarship

I didn’t apply for or receive any scholarships. I think scholarships were available to transfer students but definitely not in the same volume as for regular admission.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 5/10
placement: 8/10

Y
4.2 /10

Overview

Bachelor of Science program is known for the number of research opportunities available for undergraduate students. Those studying areas of green chemistry are able to make use of the green roof research facilities of the new Atrium and Global Learning Commons while Astrophysics students spend time in the Burke Gaffney Observatory on campus.

academic: 5/10
faculty: 3/10
infrastructure: 7/10
accomodation: 2/10
placement: 4/10
extracurricular: 4/10

SR
8.7 /10

Overview

I like the residence and the city, and the program that I wanted they offered. It has a good reputation as a university. The city is nice and big and is great for students. My friend also decided to go to Halifax to study.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Comments


No Comments To Show
Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling