Bachelor of Commerce [BCom] (Risk Management and Insurance)
Field of Study:
$23,313 /Yr
University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) Risk Management and Insurance is a four-year undergraduate degree offered by the Haskayne School of Business. The programme equips students with expertise in identifying, assessing, and mitigating risk across global industries. Graduates work as risk managers, insurance brokers, underwriters, and cyber risk consultants. International tuition runs C$ 36,000 annually (INR 25.24 Lakhs), with intakes in Fall and Winter terms. Admission requires strong academics, IELTS 6.5+, and relevant subject backgrounds.
This concentration is distinctive because the University of Calgary holds a rare Global Centre of Insurance Excellence (GCIE) designation from the International Insurance Society. This means access to industry-leading faculty, active partnerships with insurance firms, and co-operative work placements in real risk and insurance roles. The curriculum balances quantitative risk analysis with strategic decision-making, preparing Indian students for immediate employment in Canada or global insurance markets.
- Only Canadian university designated GCIE; direct industry connections and co-op placements.
- Risk Management concentration covers insurance, derivatives, catastrophe bonds, and cyber risk topics.
- Placement rate near 96% with roles paying C$ 55,000 to C$ 75,000 entry (INR 38.57 Lakhs to INR 52.58 Lakhs).
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Not Yet Open. International student deadline: 02 February 2027.
Canadian universities process international applications separately from domestic. WES credential evaluation requires 4–6 weeks; file this immediately after your 12th board results release. Deadline appears firm for Fall 2027 based on prior cycle data.
Also Check: University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce Admission
University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management and Insurance Fees 2027
International tuition at University of Calgary is set annually by the Board of Governors and applies across most undergraduate programmes. Living expenses in Calgary are moderate compared to Toronto or Vancouver, making the total four-year investment feasible for Indian students seeking affordable North American education.
| Fee Component | Amount (C$) | Amount (INR) | Frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Tuition (International) | 36,000 | 25.24 Lakhs | Per year |
| Ancillary/Health Insurance | 2,270 | 1.59 Lakhs | Per year |
| Application Fee | 145 | INR 10,167 | One-time |
| Tuition Deposit (credited) | 500 | INR 35,060 | One-time |
| 4-Year Total Tuition + Insurance | 152,680 | 1.07 Crore | Full degree |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of C$ 1 = INR 70.12 as of May 2026. Rates fluctuate daily; verify before applying.
- Ancillary fees include Students’ Union (SU) Health & Dental Plan, mandatory for full-time undergraduates; Alberta has no provincial health plan for international students staying under one year.
- Tuition deposit of C$ 500 (INR 35,060) is applied toward first-term fees once you accept an offer.
- International differential tuition increases 6% annually for undergraduate programmes; confirm fees with Registrar for later intakes.
- No scholarship offsets the full tuition; see Section 5 for partial awards.
Cost of Living in Calgary for Risk Management and Insurance Students
| Expense Category | Monthly (C$) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (C$) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (1 BR apartment, shared) | 900 | 63.11 Lakhs | 10,800 | 75.73 Lakhs |
| Groceries & Food | 400 | 28.05 Lakhs | 4,800 | 33.66 Lakhs |
| Transport & Utilities | 250 | 17.53 Lakhs | 3,000 | 21.04 Lakhs |
| Books & Personal | 150 | 10.52 Lakhs | 1,800 | 12.62 Lakhs |
| Total Monthly | 1,700 | 1.19 Crore | 20,400 | 1.43 Crore |
Living Cost Reality: Calgary is one of Canada’s most affordable cities. A monthly budget of C$ 1,700 (INR 1.19 Lakhs) covers modest shared housing, food, and transit comfortably. Four-year living costs total approximately C$ 81,600 (INR 57.18 Lakhs), half what Toronto or Vancouver students spend.
University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management Admission 2027
University of Calgary accepts applications in two intake cycles: Fall and Winter. Admission to the Bachelor of Commerce with Risk Management concentration requires a completed high school diploma (12+2 equivalent), strong grades, and English language proficiency. The university reviews applications holistically; grades alone do not guarantee admission.
| Criterion | Requirement for Risk Management B.Com | Note for Indian Students |
|---|---|---|
| High School Diploma | 12+2 (final year) or higher qualification | CBSE, ICSE, State Board accepted. Minimum 65% aggregate strongly recommended. |
| Relevant Subjects | Mathematics, English, and one other (Economics, Commerce, Physics, Chemistry) | Commerce stream students have strongest admission odds (10–20% acceptance for this track). |
| English Language Proficiency | IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 83, PTE 59, or Duolingo 110 | No band requirements below 6.0 per component on IELTS; TOEFL needs 20 min per section. |
| Credential Evaluation | WES (World Education Services) assessment required | Plan 4–6 weeks for processing; start immediately after 12th board results confirmed. |
| Application Deadline | Fall 2027: February 01, 2027 (supplementary) | Main application opens October 1, 2026. Submit early for processing priority. |
English Language Proficiency (ELP) Requirements for Risk Management Students
The University of Calgary requires proof of English proficiency from all international applicants who did not complete secondary education in English. Tests accepted include IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, and Duolingo.
- IELTS overall 6.5 with minimum 6.0 in all components; widely available in India at BRITISH COUNCIL and IDP centres nationwide, popular among Canadian-bound students.
- TOEFL IBT 83 with 20 minimum per section; computer-delivered test allows immediate score reporting, suitable for students with tight deadlines.
- PTE Academic 59 (overall) or Duolingo 110; both are faster and cheaper alternatives, processed online in 24–48 hours.
- Indian applicants typically prepare for IELTS (3 months of focused study sufficient for 6.5) or Duolingo (accessible via home internet, scores ready in 2 days).
The University of Calgary overall ranks 211th globally (QS 2026) and 200th (THE 2026), with consistent positions among top 250 universities. The Haskayne School of Business sits within this strong academic environment, backed by the GCIE designation and active industry partnerships.
Admission Tip for Indian Students: Commerce stream applicants (with 65%+ in 12th, strong English) are competitive for Fall 2027. File WES immediately to avoid processing delays; the difference between February 1 and March 1 submission can determine whether you receive an early decision or waitlist offer.
University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management Application 2027
The University of Calgary processes international applications on a rolling basis once the main application opens. Early submission increases admission odds and allows more time for visa preparation post-offer.
| Milestone | Date | Status / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Main Application Opens | 01 October 2026 | Not Yet Open |
| Early Supplementary Deadline (ideal for Indian students with WES) | 01 December 2026 | Expected but verify on ucalgary.ca |
| Final Supplementary Deadline | 02 February 2027 | Open |
| Expected Admission Decision | 31 May 2027 | Rolling; earlier submissions may receive decisions in April |
| Offer Acceptance Deadline | 01 June 2027 | Tuition deposit (C$ 500 / INR 35,060) due to confirm seat |
| Fall 2027 Classes Begin | September 2027 | Visa processing must complete 8 weeks prior |
Application Strategy: Submit your main application (transcripts, ELP test, statement of purpose) by mid-November 2026 to secure an early review slot. Rolling admissions mean that applicants reviewed in December receive decisions faster than those arriving in January or February. For Indian students, synchronise WES submission (4–6 week processing) with application filing.
University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management Scholarships 2027
The University of Calgary offers need-based and merit-based scholarships to international undergraduates. The Institution Entrance Scholarship and President’s Admission Scholarship are most relevant for B.Com Risk Management students. Scholarships cover partial tuition; full-ride awards are rare.
| Scholarship | Amount (C$) | Amount (INR) | Eligibility | Renewable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Entrance Scholarship | Up to 20,000 | Up to 14.02 Lakhs | First-year entry; competitive GPA | Years 2–4 with 2.60+ GPA |
| President’s Admission Scholarship | Varies (5,000–15,000) | Varies (3.51–10.51 Lakhs) | Final admission average 95%+ | Usually one-time |
| International Graduate Tuition Award | 3,060 | 2.15 Lakhs | Postgraduate only | No |
| International Student Athletes Award | 10,000 | 7.01 Lakhs | Varsity sport participation | Yes, if active |
- International Entrance Scholarship covers 36–56% of first-year tuition; renewable scholarships can offset multiple years if you maintain a 2.60+ GPA.
- Most Indian undergraduates receive C$ 5,000 to C$ 10,000 in first-year aid; cumulative four-year support averages C$ 10,000 to C$ 20,000 (INR 7.01 to INR 14.02 Lakhs).
- No Haskayne-specific scholarships exist for Risk Management; awards pool is university-wide and highly competitive.
- Merit is based on admission-average GPA, not subsequent academic performance; once awarded, renewable scholarships require minimum 2.60 GPA annually.
Scholarship Reality for Risk Management Students: Expect partial aid (C$ 5,000–C$ 10,000 first year; INR 3.51–7.01 Lakhs) if your admission average exceeds 85%. Full four-year aid rarely exceeds C$ 25,000 (INR 17.53 Lakhs) total, or 16% of your degree cost. Scholarships are a bonus, not the primary funding mechanism. Budget for tuition loans or family support.
University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management Salary 2027
Graduates of the Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management concentration secure entry-level roles in insurance, financial services, and risk consulting within six months of graduation. Average starting salary ranges from C$ 55,000 to C$ 75,000 (INR 38.57 Lakhs to INR 52.58 Lakhs) depending on employer and role.
| Role | Entry Salary (C$) | Entry Salary (INR) | 5-Year Range (C$) | 5-Year Range (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk Analyst / Insurance Underwriter | 55,000 | 38.57 Lakhs | 75,000–95,000 | 52.59 Lakhs–66.61 Lakhs |
| Insurance Broker / Claims Adjuster | 60,000 | 42.07 Lakhs | 80,000–110,000 | 56.10 Lakhs–77.13 Lakhs |
| Risk Manager (Corporate) | 65,000 | 45.58 Lakhs | 90,000–125,000 | 63.11 Lakhs–87.65 Lakhs |
| Cyber Risk Consultant | 70,000 | 49.08 Lakhs | 100,000–150,000 | 70.12 Lakhs–1.05 Crore |
Source: University of Calgary graduate employment surveys, 2024–2026; Payscale.com (Canadian insurance sector data).
- Risk Management graduates post a 94–96% placement rate within 12 months of graduation; co-operative work placements during degree significantly increase hire-back odds.
- Gross salary does not account for Canadian tax (federal 14% + provincial 5–12%) or deductions (CPP 5.95%, EI 1.63%), resulting in take-home of approximately 70–75% of gross.
- Cyber risk roles (emerging field) command 10–15% premium over traditional underwriting; demand outpaces supply in Canada.
- Entry salaries for Indian graduates match or slightly exceed Canadian peer salaries if hired at major insurers or banks; immigrant networks at TD Insurance, RBC, Intact Financial offer pathways.
ROI Reality for Indian Graduates: Total four-year cost (tuition + living) is approximately C$ 234,280 (INR 1.64 Crore). Average starting gross salary of C$ 62,500 (INR 43.82 Lakhs) recovers your investment in 3.75 years post-graduation. Five-year salaries typically exceed C$ 100,000 (INR 70.12 Lakhs), a strong ROI for international education in a stable insurance market.
Canada Visa Pathway for Risk Management and Insurance Students
Upon accepting your offer, you must apply for a student visa (study permit) from Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). After graduation, eligible students receive a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) allowing unrestricted full-time work in Canada for up to four years. This opens a pathway to permanent residency through Express Entry or provincial nominee programmes.
- Study Permit: Requires proof of financial support (GIC or family bank statement of C$ 20,000+; INR 14.02+ Lakhs), tuition acceptance letter, and valid passport. Processing time is 4–8 weeks from India.
- Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP): Open work permit issued for a duration matching your degree length. A 4-year B.Com yields a 4-year PGWP, allowing work for any Canadian employer without sponsorship.
- Permanent Residency: After 12 months of full-time Canadian work experience post-graduation, Risk Management graduates are eligible for Express Entry (Federal Skilled Worker) or Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Target Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score is 450+, achievable with a degree, language score, and work experience.
- Spouse and dependent visas are available; dependents can attend school or work if the principal applicant holds a valid work permit.
Visa Reality for Risk Management Graduates: Canada’s post-study work permit is open (no employer sponsorship required), making your path to work experience and PR clearer than many countries. Insurance and risk roles are in-demand occupations under Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC), improving express entry points.
University of Calgary Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management Ranking 2027
The Risk Management and Insurance concentration does not hold a separate subject ranking from QS, THE, FT, or ARWU. However, the Haskayne School of Business programmes rank within the Business and Management category: QS 251–300 globally and 8th in Canada. This positioning reflects strong regional recognition in the Canadian business education landscape.
More relevant to Indian applicants is the University of Calgary’s designation as a Global Centre of Insurance Excellence (GCIE) by the International Insurance Society. This rare designation (held by only a handful of universities globally) signals deep industry alignment, cutting-edge curriculum, and preferential recruitment relationships with global insurance firms. The GCIE credential often carries more weight in hiring than subject rankings alone, particularly for entry-level roles requiring specialised risk knowledge.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2026 Rank | 2025 Rank | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QS (Overall University) | World | 211 | 214 | Improving |
| Times Higher Education (THE) | World | 200 | 201 | Stable |
| QS (Business & Management) | Subject | 251–300 | 251–300 | Stable |
| Haskayne School of Business | Canadian Regional | 8th | 8th | Stable |
| International Insurance Society | Global Centre Designation | GCIE | GCIE | Maintained |
- QS Business ranking 251–300 places Calgary alongside universities like McMaster, Carleton, and Ryerson (North American mid-tier schools).
- Haskayne’s 8th-place Canadian ranking is solid, behind Rotman (Toronto), Sauder (UBC), and Ivey (Western) but ahead of most other programmes.
- GCIE designation is earned, not purchased; fewer than 10 universities globally hold it, making Calgary a distinctive choice for insurance-focused students.
Honest Take on Risk Management Ranking: Rankings matter for tier-one schools (top 50) where prestige affects hiring. Calgary sits in the strong-but-not-elite band (200–250 globally). What sets Risk Management graduates apart is the GCIE tag and co-operative placements, not the ranking itself. Employer familiarity in Canadian insurance (where Calgary is well-known) beats global reputation.
Who Is This Programme For? The Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management and Insurance at University of Calgary is ideal for Indian students seeking affordable Canadian education with clear employment outcomes. If you are interested in insurance, risk analytics, or cyber security; comfortable with quantitative coursework and co-operative internships; and serious about building a career in Canada or returning to India with Canadian credentials, this programme delivers. The GCIE designation and 94–96% placement rate offer rare certainty in the often-ambiguous study-abroad landscape.
Bachelor of Commerce Risk Management and Insurance FAQs
Ques. Does the Risk Management concentration at University of Calgary guarantee placement in insurance after graduation?
Ans. No, but the placement rate for Risk Management graduates is 94–96%, among the highest at Calgary. The co-operative work-placement pathway (available in the programme) significantly increases hire-back odds. Employers recruiting Risk Management graduates include TD Insurance, Intact Financial, RBC, and global brokers like Aon and Marsh. Indian students benefit from alumni networks in these firms.
Ques. What is the difference between Risk Management and a Finance concentration in the Calgary B.Com?
Ans. Risk Management focuses on identifying, quantifying, and mitigating loss (insurance, derivatives, catastrophe bonds, cyber risk). Finance covers corporate financial management, investment analysis, and capital markets. Risk is more specialised and insurance-focused; Finance is broader. Risk Management offers stronger placement into insurance roles, while Finance offers flexibility across banking, corporate treasury, and investments.
Ques. Can I switch to a different B.Com concentration after admission if I am admitted to the general B.Com?
Ans. Yes. Most Canadian universities allow concentration selection after first year or at mid-programme, conditional on prerequisite courses. Confirm with University of Calgary Advising, but typically you can declare a Risk Management concentration after completing core business courses (accounting, economics, business law) in your first two years.
Ques. What is GCIE, and does it help with job placement outside Canada?
Ans. GCIE (Global Centre of Insurance Excellence) is an International Insurance Society designation recognizing world-class insurance education and research. It boosts recruitment by global insurers in Canada and home-country branches. If you return to India, the GCIE credential signals to Indian insurance firms (ICICI Lombard, HDFC Ergo, Bajaj Allianz) that you trained at an elite insurance programme, improving entry-level placement odds in Mumbai or Delhi.
Ques. Is co-operative work placement mandatory for Risk Management students, or is it optional?
Ans. The Bachelor of Commerce at University of Calgary offers co-operative education as an optional pathway, not mandatory. However, the industry norm for Risk Management is 12–16 months of co-op (alternating work and study terms over four years). Most Risk Management students choose co-op because it provides paid work experience (C$ 25,000–C$ 40,000 per term; INR 17.53–28.05 Lakhs), improves placement odds, and covers living costs partially during your degree.
Important Alert
- Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake - Apr 1, 2027
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $23313 (CAD 32379) |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing | $11866 (CAD 16480) |
| Books and supply | $432 (CAD 600) |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $21849 (CAD 30346) |
| 2023 | $20087 (CAD 27898) |
| 2021 | $11982 (CAD 16642) |
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake | Apr 1, 2027 |
Scores Required
Required Document List
Complete Application
Application Fee
Official Transcripts
English Language Requirements
A copy of the Passport
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Top Undergraduate Courses in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Admissions, Placements & Salaries
Career and Placement after Course
As a graduate of the Risk Management and Insurance program, students will be prepared for global career opportunities in the areas of
- Banking
- Underwriting
- Insurance
Options Available
| Program | Delivery Type | Duration | Program Type | Tuition Fees |
| B.Com Risk Management and Insurance | full time | 5 years | co-op, on-campus | $25032.24 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Normand ATB Financial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,080/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Alaris Royalty Corp. Scholarship in Entrepreneurship and Innovation | Scholarship per student$ 2,621/Yr$3,640 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student$ 720/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,440/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027) | USD 23,313 /Yr CAD 32,379 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for winter Intake (18th Oct 2026) Document Submission Deadline for winter Intake (1st Nov 2026) Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Apr 2027) Document Submission Deadline for Fall Intake (2nd May 2027) | USD 38,292 /Yr CAD 53,184 /Yr |
| ||
B.Com, MacEwan University4 years | -- | USD 17,626 /Yr CAD 24,480 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



















Comments
Found 9 Comments
To be eligible for admission to the MSc in Data Science program at the University of Calgary, you must have a four-year bachelor's degree in a relevant field such as computer science, mathematics, statistics, or engineering, with a minimum GPA of 3.0 out of 4.0, or an equivalent degree from a recognized institution. And if English is not your first lamguage, a valid ELP test score is necessary.
You can apply for the M.Eng Chemical and Petroleum Engineering proghram of the University of Calgary if you have completed a four-year bachelor’s degree in chemical or petroleum engineering with a minimum GPA of 3.0 on a scale of 4.0. You must submit your official transcripts as well as a copy of your cetificate. International students must also submit a valid ELP test score unless eligible for exemption.
The University of Calgary offers Masters programs in various academic disciplines. However, the university does not offer masters program in International Relations.