ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Visakhapatnam, Andhra PradeshEstd 2001 Andhra University Visakhapatnam, Visakhapatnam NAAC Grade A+ 3.4

ANITS Latest Updates and News

15 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 special registration window opens @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 16, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 86,000
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 23 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
926
AP PGECET or GATE rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
94%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering

ANITS offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Structural Engineering with 18 seats through AP PGECET or GATE. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds AICTE and stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Tech ranking 2026 and #251 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 86,000, paid per year, and INR 2.26 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through APSCHE counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 926 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 23 LPA and 94% of the batch was placed.

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 86,000 without hostel and INR 2.26 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 86,000 of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, two times in all. Hostel and mess add INR 1.40 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 86,000INR 43,000 a year, 2 years
Hostel and messINR 1.40 LakhsINR 70,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 86,000Full course
Total with hostelINR 2.26 LakhsFull course

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; AP PGECET or GATE registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP PGECET or GATE registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
AP PGECET or GATE session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
AP PGECET or GATE result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
APSCHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Eligibility

You need B.Tech with Civil Engineering or a related course and 50% marks; 45% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a AP PGECET or GATE rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
B.Tech subjectsCivil Engineering or a related course
B.Tech marks50% for General, 45% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamAP PGECET or GATE rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Admission Process

APSCHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP PGECET or GATESit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on APSCHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 926 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the APSCHE round 6 closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General926Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 94% of its batch at an average of INR 23 LPA. The median is INR 23 LPA and the highest offer was INR 10.3 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 23 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 23 LPA
Highest offerINR 10.3 LPA
Batch placed94%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, valid income papersINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Ranking

NIRF Engineering placed ANITS in the 251 to 300 group in 2022, and AICTE lists it as approved. NIRF uses data the institute files every year. AICTE approval tells you the technical course is recognised.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2022251 to 300 group
AICTE2025Approved

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 2 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic structural
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a year and the final project

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a coastal city

Should you pick M.Tech Structural Engineering at ANITS?

This course suits students who want a core civil job and can live in a coastal city for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed B.Tech in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the Open quota list can still get in.
You want civil firms, not only service IT: the civil placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per year: you pay the tuition fee in four parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a metro: this is a coastal city, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the GATE result: the APSCHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are Open quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech Structural Engineering Eligibility▾
B.Tech marks: 50% in Civil Engineering or a related course. 45% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A AP PGECET or GATE rank. AP PGECET rank decides the Open quota seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed B.Tech in this state.
M.Tech Structural Engineering Admission Process▾
Write AP PGECET or GATE: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on APSCHE: APSCHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech Structural Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
AP PGECET or GATE registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AP PGECET or GATE session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP PGECET or GATE result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
APSCHE choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: APSCHE AP PGECET and M.Tech counselling notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 43,000 a year
INR 86,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 70,000 a year
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 86,000
2 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.26 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1,450
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
2674%
average first-year pay INR 23 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,811
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1018%
average first-year pay INR 23 LPA vs the full fee

Source: ANITS fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Structural Engineering at ANITS?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
650 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
651 to 926: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 926: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Open quota
454 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
455 to 648: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 648: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
950 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
951 to 1,420: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,420: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Open quota
665 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
666 to 993: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 993: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Open quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
1,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,801 to 2,600: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,600: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Open quota
1,260 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,261 to 1,819: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,819: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
801 to 1,210: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,210: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Open quota
560 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
561 to 847: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 847: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 40,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, valid income papersApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 30,000
ANITS
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 25,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 66,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 86,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 45,000
Your net course fee: INR 41,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 26,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 36,000

ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to ANITS. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
ANITS
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
GVP College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
MVGR College of Engineering
Vizianagaram
Compared with
SRKR Engineering College
Bhimavaram
Compared with
Vignan Institute of Information Technology
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
RVR and JC College of Engineering
Guntur
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 86,000
tuition fee
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 4.74 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 6.04 Lakhs more
INR 86,000
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 5.54 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 4.99 Lakhs more
Average payNIRF PG median
INR 23 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 13.5 LPA less
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 14.9 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 15.6 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 14.8 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 15.2 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
94%
NIRF PG 2-year
88%
6 points lower, Class of 2025
95%
1 points higher, Class of 2025
84%
10 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
4 points lower, Class of 2025
89%
5 points lower, Class of 2025
Closing rankAP PGECET, General
926
Round 6, 2025
9,400
8,474 places easier
15,800
14,874 places easier
18,900
17,974 places easier
13,900
12,974 places easier
16,600
15,674 places easier
Seatsthis course
18
AP PGECET
90
72 more
150
132 more
60
42 more
180
162 more
240
222 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
2674%
on INR 23 LPA
170%
2504 points lower
117%
2557 points lower
120%
2554 points lower
128%
2546 points lower
133%
2541 points lower
In short
GVP costs more but has an easier closing rank. If your rank clears ANITS, take this seat first and keep GVP below it.
In short
Vizianagaram places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below ANITS in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
SRKR prints the same fee here but has lower pay and more seats. If ANITS gives you a seat, take it before SRKR.
In short
VIIT costs more and has an easier closing rank. If your rank misses ANITS early, list VIIT below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
RVR and JC costs more and has an easier closing rank. If ANITS allots you a seat, take it and keep RVR as backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on ANITS M.Tech Structural Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Structural Engineering at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 86,000 and the last batch averaged INR 23 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 926 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get civil design jobs with civil and infrastructure companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 23 LPA, the median was INR 23 LPA and 94% of the batch was placed. If you want a structural design job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a metro. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a coastal city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 94% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 23 LPA is lower than the average of INR 23 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Structural Engineering if you want a civil design job and ECE if you want a structural design job. Structural Engineering places a bigger share of its batch with civil firms, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Structural Engineering, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AP PGECET or GATE and fill ANITS in your APSCHE web options. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 86,000 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 2.26 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show