BIT Bangalore MCA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Basavanagudi, BangaloreEstd 1979 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade

BIT Bangalore Latest Updates and News

05 Oct, 2026 BIT Bangalore Admission 2026 is open for MCA programs. Interested candidates can register @bit-bangalore.edu.in.

Total fees
INR 1.27 Lakhs
2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
KEA seats
84
PGCET seat matrix, 2026
Cutoff
1,073
PGCET GM, KEA round 1 2026
Round 2 close
1,517
PGCET GM, KEA 2025

About BIT Bangalore MCA

Bangalore Institute of Technology, or BIT, offers a two-year, full-time MCA at its campus in V V Puram, Bengaluru. The MCA department started in 1997, and NBA has accredited the course. The college holds NAAC A+ and stands #194 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2025. The full fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.27 Lakhs, with no hostel. You get a KEA seat through the PGCET exam and KEA counselling. The course has 180 seats, and 84 of them were in the 2026 KEA seat matrix. The GM seat closed at rank 1,073 in round 1 of 2026. BIT does not publish MCA pay. Its B.E. median was INR 6.5 LPA in 2024-25.

BIT Bangalore MCA Fees

The total fees is INR 1.27 Lakhs for a KEA seat, and the tuition fees is INR 1.16 Lakhs of that. If your degree is from outside Karnataka, the total is INR 1.29 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee once a year, and KEA fixes it for PGCET seats. You pay the VTU fee once, in year 1. BIT has not published a hostel fee, so ask the college office before you join.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.16 LakhsINR 57,750 a year, 2 years
VTU registration and other feesINR 11,880One time, Karnataka degree
Extra VTU feeINR 1,800One time, degree from outside Karnataka
Hostel and messNot publishedAsk the college
Total, Karnataka degreeINR 1.27 LakhsFull course
Total, degree from outside KarnatakaINR 1.29 LakhsFull course

BIT Bangalore MCA Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and college reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. You can rearrange your options for later rounds from 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold two more rounds. Classes are expected to start in Nov 2026.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration23 Mar 2026 to 8 Apr 2026Over
PGCET MCA exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Option entry for round 111 Sep 2026 to 15 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 provisional allotment23 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final allotment25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 seat fee payment, last date25 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026Over
Reporting to BIT with original documents12 Oct 2026Over
Rearrange options for later rounds13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Round 2 seat fee payment and reportingNov 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

BIT Bangalore MCA Eligibility

You need a three-year bachelor's degree with 50% marks in all years. SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka need 45%. Your degree or your Class 12 must have maths. You also need a PGCET rank for a KEA seat, or a KMAT or PGCET score for a management seat.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny three-year bachelor's degree, such as BCA, B.Sc, B.Com or B.A.
MathsIn Class 12 or in the degree
Marks50% in all years, 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 of Karnataka
ExamPGCET rank for a KEA seat, KMAT or PGCET for a management seat
Lateral entryNot offered

BIT Bangalore MCA Admission Process

KEA allots the PGCET seats on your rank and your options, and you then pay the fee and report to BIT. If you cancel before the round 2 option deadline, KEA keeps INR 5,000 and returns the rest. If you miss the fee or the reporting date, you lose the seat. BIT fills the management seats through its own MCA form.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCETSit the MCA paper that KEA holds
2. Enter optionsList BIT MCA high on the KEA portal if you want it
3. Pay the feePay through the KEA bank challan by the last date
4. Report to BITBring the confirmation slip and your original papers
Management seatFill BIT's MCA form and give your KMAT or PGCET score
Cancel a seatBefore the round 2 option deadline, KEA keeps INR 5,000 and returns the rest

BIT Bangalore MCA Cutoff

The GM seat closed at rank 1,073 and the 2A seat at 1,361 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. In 2025 the GM close was 1,151 in round 1 and 1,517 in round 2, so the later round took higher ranks.

CategoryRound 1, 2026Round 2, 2025
GM1,0731,517
Category-11,8651,893
2A1,3611,796
2B1,4295,267
3A1,2432,131
3B1,4821,754
ST5,23412,126
GM, Kalyana Karnataka1,5292,761

BIT Bangalore MCA Placements

For the whole college, the B.E. median was INR 6.5 LPA in 2024-25, with 427 of 1,041 graduates placed. BIT has not published MCA placement numbers. The MCA department names Accenture, Infosys, Wipro, IBM and TCS among the companies that hire its students. Ask the placement cell for the last MCA batch's offers.

MetricValue
MCA average payNot published
MCA students placedNot published
B.E. median pay, 2024-25INR 6.5 LPA
B.E. graduates placed, 2024-25427 of 1,041
Companies named by the MCA departmentAccenture, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, TCS, Capgemini, Cognizant, Fidelity

BIT Bangalore MCA Scholarships

Three state fee cuts take INR 40,000 to INR 57,750 off the course fee. The half fee cut for SC and ST students gives the most. Each one needs a Karnataka caste and income certificate, and you apply after you join.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC and ST half fee cutSC or ST of Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs a yearINR 57,750 over the course
SC and ST fee cutSC or ST of Karnataka, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
Category-1 fee cutCategory-1 of Karnataka, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course

BIT Bangalore MCA Ranking

BIT stands #194 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A+. NBA has accredited the MCA course. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NAAC grades the whole college, and NBA checks one course at a time.

Ranking bodyRank or grade
Collegedunia engineering ranking 2025#194
NAACA+
NBAMCA course accredited

BIT Bangalore MCA Seats and Intake

BIT has 180 MCA seats, with 90 for PGCET and 90 for the management quota. The 2026 KEA seat matrix lists 84 seats, 77 for Rest of Karnataka and 7 for Kalyana Karnataka. Students from outside Karnataka can get only the seats the college gives back to KEA.

QuotaSeats
Total intake180
PGCET quota90
Management quota90
KEA seat matrix 2026, Rest of Karnataka77
KEA seat matrix 2026, Kalyana Karnataka7

BIT Bangalore MCA Hostel and Campus

BIT has separate hostels for boys and girls on campus, but it has not published the fee. The campus is a three-minute walk from National College metro station, so a day student can travel by metro.

ItemDetail
HostelSeparate hostels for boys and girls, on campus
Hostel feeNot published
MetroNational College station, a three-minute walk
AddressK R Road, V V Puram, Bengaluru

Should you pick MCA at Bangalore Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want an IT services job and want to study in central Bengaluru.

Pick it if:
You want a job with a big IT services company: the department names Accenture, Infosys, Wipro, IBM and TCS as companies that hire its students.
You want an easy daily trip to college: the campus is a three-minute walk from National College metro station in central Bengaluru.
You are from Kalyana Karnataka: some seats here are kept for your region, so check the region close in the rank checker before you fill options.
You want an older department: the MCA department started in 1997, and NBA has accredited the course.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the GM close got tougher this year, so keep a safer college in your options.
You want this course's own salary numbers: BIT does not publish MCA pay, so ask the placement cell for the last batch's offers before you pay.
You need the hostel fee before you join: BIT has hostels on campus but does not publish the fee, so ask the college office.
You may give up the seat after round 2: KEA then keeps the whole fee, so decide before round 2 ends.
Counsellor's advice
If round 1 gives you this seat on a GM rank, pay the fee and report. If your rank is near last year's round 2 close, keep a safer college above it in your options.
MCA Eligibility▾
Degree: A three-year bachelor's degree such as BCA, B.Sc, B.Com or B.A., with maths in Class 12 or in the degree.
Marks: 50% in all years of the degree. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka.
Exam needed: A PGCET rank for a KEA seat. A KMAT or PGCET score for a management seat.
Home state rule: KEA seats are for Karnataka students. Others get only the seats the college gives back to KEA.
Lateral entry: None. MCA has no lateral entry and no part-time option.
MCA Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) holds the exam. You sit the MCA paper.
Enter options: List BIT MCA on the KEA portal. KEA allots seats by rank and options.
Pay the fee: Pay through the KEA bank challan by the last date or you lose the seat.
Report to BIT: Bring the confirmation slip and your original papers to the college.
Management seat: Fill BIT's own MCA form and give your KMAT or PGCET score.

MCA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 8 Apr 2026
PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 8 Apr 2026. The form fee was due by 10 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET MCA exam
KEA moved the MCA paper from 24 May 2026 to this date.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your PGCET rank decides your place in KEA counselling.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 15 Sep 2026
Option entry for round 1
Options closed at 2 pm on 15 Sep 2026.
Over
23 Sep 2026
Round 1 provisional allotment
Students could send objections till 24 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
Allotted students then downloaded the fee challan.
Over
25 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
Round 1 seat fee payment, last date
KEA moved the last date twice. You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 12 Oct 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Reporting to BIT with original documents
Students had to report to the college by 6 pm on this date.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Rearrange options for later rounds
Open from 2 pm on 13 Oct 2026 to 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time, so the date comes after the court decides.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 seat fee payment and reporting
You lose the seat if you do not pay and report by the date KEA sets.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
Expected after the last round of KEA counselling.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration
Expected to open in March, as in 2026; the last date to apply is usually in early April.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET MCA exam
The 2026 paper was first set for May, so May is the likely month.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected some weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Option entry for round 1
Expected soon after KEA puts out the seat matrix.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected a week or two after option entry closes.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Seat fee payment, last date
Expected within days of the allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting to BIT with original documents
Expected right after the fee is paid.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 2 allotment
Expected after round 1 reporting closes.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last round of KEA counselling.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and information bulletin. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Bangalore Institute of Technology MCA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost of a KEA seat, not one year. Turn on the toggle if your degree is from outside Karnataka.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 57,750 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
VTU registration and other fees
One time, in year 1, for a Karnataka degree
INR 11,880
Add extra VTU fee, degree from outside Karnataka
Extra VTU fee
One time, in year 1, if your degree is from outside Karnataka
INR 1,800
Total course fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.29 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Education loan EMI
INR 2,148
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 5,308
the full fee over 24 months of study
Education loan EMI
INR 2,178
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 5,382
the full fee over 24 months of study

Source: KEA PGCET fee order and the VTU fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

BIT has not published a hostel fee or a management seat fee. Check the college website before you pay.

Will your PGCET rank get you MCA at BIT Bangalore?

Pick your category and region. The cutoff ranges come from KEA's 2025 and 2026 closing ranks for this course.

Category
Region
GM · Rest of Karnataka
1,073 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,074 to 1,517: almost there. The close moved to 1,517 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 1,517: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
GM · Kalyana Karnataka
1,529 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,530 to 2,761: almost there. The close moved to 2,761 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 2,761: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
Category-1 · Rest of Karnataka
1,865 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,866 to 1,893: almost there. The close moved to 1,893 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 1,893: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
Category-1 · Kalyana Karnataka, no seat in this group, so the Rest of Karnataka close applies
1,865 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,866 to 1,893: almost there. The close moved to 1,893 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 1,893: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
2A · Rest of Karnataka
1,361 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,362 to 1,796: almost there. The close moved to 1,796 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 1,796: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
2A · Kalyana Karnataka
2,277 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
2,278 to 9,016: almost there. The close moved to 9,016 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 9,016: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
2B · Rest of Karnataka
1,429 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,430 to 5,267: almost there. The close moved to 5,267 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 5,267: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
2B · Kalyana Karnataka, no seat in this group, so the Rest of Karnataka close applies
1,429 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,430 to 5,267: almost there. The close moved to 5,267 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 5,267: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
3A · Rest of Karnataka
1,243 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,244 to 2,131: almost there. The close moved to 2,131 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 2,131: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
3A · Kalyana Karnataka, no seat in this group, so the Rest of Karnataka close applies
1,243 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,244 to 2,131: almost there. The close moved to 2,131 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 2,131: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
3B · Rest of Karnataka
1,482 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,483 to 1,754: almost there. The close moved to 1,754 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 1,754: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
3B · Kalyana Karnataka
1,630 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
1,631 to 2,342: almost there. The close moved to 2,342 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 2,342: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
SC · Rest of Karnataka
4,109 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared round 1 in every SC group in 2026.
4,110 to 15,247: it depends on your SC group. The four groups closed between these ranks in round 1.
Worse than 15,247: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
SC · Kalyana Karnataka, no seat in this group, so the Rest of Karnataka close applies
4,109 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared round 1 in every SC group in 2026.
4,110 to 15,247: it depends on your SC group. The four groups closed between these ranks in round 1.
Worse than 15,247: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
ST · Rest of Karnataka
5,234 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
5,235 to 12,126: almost there. The close moved to 12,126 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 12,126: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
ST · Kalyana Karnataka, no seat in this group, so the Rest of Karnataka close applies
5,234 or better: yes, you are in. This rank cleared the 2026 round 1 close.
5,235 to 12,126: almost there. The close moved to 12,126 by the 2025 second round.
Worse than 12,126: not likely through KEA. Ask the college about a management seat.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Trust the round 1 close. In 2025 the GM close moved from 1,151 in round 1 to 1,517 in round 2, but this year round 2 waits on the Supreme Court.

Bangalore Institute of Technology MCA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says who the scheme is for.

SC and ST half fee cut
INR 57,750
Karnataka government order, through KEA
You pay half the KEA tuition fee for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs a yearApply through the college after you join
Not eligible on your answers
SC and ST fee cut
INR 40,000
Karnataka government order, through KEA
You pay INR 20,000 a year less, the government college fee, for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply through the college after you join
Not eligible on your answers
Category-1 fee cut
INR 40,000
Karnataka government order, through KEA
You pay INR 20,000 a year less, the government college fee, for both years.
Who qualifies: Category-1 of Karnataka, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply through the college after you join
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.27 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 87,380
Estimated total waiver
INR 57,750
Your net course fee: INR 69,630

Bangalore Institute of Technology MCA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to BIT Bangalore. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, an easier cutoff, more seats.

Compare with
This page
Bangalore Institute of Technology
V V Puram, Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS Institute of Technology and Management
Yelahanka, Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Kumaraswamy Layout, Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Channasandra, Bengaluru
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
AECS Layout, Bengaluru
KEA tuition fee2 years, KEA seat
INR 1.16 Lakhs
tuition only
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Same fee
Closing rank, 2026PGCET GM, round 1
1,073
Round 1, 2026
654
419 places tougher
499
574 places tougher
981
92 places tougher
1,261
188 places easier
Closing rank, 2025PGCET GM, round 2
1,517
Round 2, 2025
827
690 places tougher
782
735 places tougher
1,262
255 places tougher
2,337
820 places easier
Kalyana Karnataka closePGCET GMH, round 1 2026
1,529
Round 1, 2026
1,107
422 places tougher
778
751 places tougher
1,324
205 places tougher
1,767
238 places easier
KEA seats2026 seat matrix
84
Rest of Karnataka and Kalyana Karnataka
57
27 fewer
57
27 fewer
57
27 fewer
57
27 fewer
In short
BMSIT closed at a tougher rank in both years, at the same tuition fee, and has fewer KEA seats. If your rank clears BMSIT and you want it, list it above BIT; if it clears only BIT, take this seat.
In short
DSCE closed at a tougher rank than BIT in both years, at the same tuition fee. If your rank clears DSCE, list it first; if it does not, keep BIT high, as BIT has more KEA seats.
In short
RNSIT closed a little tougher than BIT in both years, at the same tuition fee. If your rank clears both, choose by where you live; if it clears only BIT, take this seat.
In short
CMRIT closed at an easier rank than BIT in both years, at the same tuition fee. If your rank misses BIT, keep CMRIT right below it in your options as the safer seat.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Bangalore Institute of Technology MCA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MCA at BIT Bangalore worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get a KEA seat. The full fee is INR 1.27 Lakhs for two years, and KEA fixes the tuition part, so the cost is low for a Bengaluru college. BIT does not publish MCA pay, so ask the placement cell for the last batch's offers before you pay.
Should I take this seat if my rank is close to the closing rank?▾
Take it if round 1 gives it to you. The GM seat closed at rank 1,073 in round 1 of 2026, and in 2025 the close moved to 1,517 by round 2. Round 2 this year waits on the Supreme Court, so keep a safer college above BIT in your options.
What job will I get after MCA at BIT?▾
Most students go into IT services jobs. The MCA department names Accenture, Infosys, Wipro, IBM and TCS among the companies that hire its students. BIT does not publish MCA pay, so check the offer list with the placement cell before you decide.
Who should not take MCA at BIT?▾
Skip it if you need a fixed hostel fee before you join, or if you want published MCA salary numbers. BIT has hostels for boys and girls, but it does not publish the hostel fee or MCA pay. If either matters to you, ask the college in writing before you pay.
Should I pick BIT over a college with an easier cutoff?▾
Pick BIT if your rank clears its close and you want a campus in central Bengaluru. The campus is a three-minute walk from National College metro station, and the MCA department started in 1997. Use the compare block above to see how its closing ranks sit next to similar colleges.
Is MCA at BIT good for higher studies or research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. BIT has 13 research centres approved by VTU, and NBA has accredited the MCA course. Talk to the department in the first year about a project with a faculty member, because that helps a Ph.D application.
Should I wait a year to get a better PGCET rank?▾
Only if you can improve your rank by a lot. The GM round 1 close got tougher, from 1,151 in 2025 to 1,073 in 2026, so a small gain may not be enough next year. If your rank already clears BIT this year, take the seat now.
Should I pick MCA if I did not study maths in my degree?▾
Yes, if you had maths in Class 12. KEA accepts maths in Class 12 or in the degree, with bridge courses if the university asks for them. If you had maths in neither, you cannot get an MCA seat through KEA, so check your marks cards before you apply.
Can I get an MCA seat at BIT without a KEA allotment?▾
Yes, through the management quota. BIT keeps 90 of its 180 seats for management admission and takes a KMAT or PGCET score on its own MCA form. The management fee is not published, so ask the college before you apply.
What is the full fee for MCA at BIT?▾
The full two-year fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.27 Lakhs. That is INR 57,750 a year in tuition and a one-time VTU fee of INR 11,880. If your degree is from outside Karnataka, the VTU fee is higher and the total is INR 1.29 Lakhs.
Do I get my fee back if I leave the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you cancel a round 1 seat before the round 2 option deadline, KEA keeps INR 5,000 and returns the rest. If you give up the seat after round 2, KEA keeps the whole fee, so decide before then.
Can SC, ST or Category-1 students pay less?▾
Yes, if your family income is within the limit. SC and ST students with income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs pay INR 40,000 less, and those between INR 2.5 Lakhs and INR 10 Lakhs pay INR 57,750 less. Category-1 students with income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs pay INR 40,000 less over the course.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 13, 2026

BIT Bangalore: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 5 Reviews

Admission to the college is primarily through the Karnataka PGCET, an entrance exam consisting of 80 questions covering mathematics, computer basics, general knowledge, and English, totaling 100 marks. Eligible candidates with a rank below 500 can apply. The college faculty is praised for their supportive nature and open-door policy, with a faculty-to-student ratio of approximately 1:12. Fees vary based on the admission route: general merit students pay a total of 82,000 Rupees annually, while management seat admissions cost approximately 1,50,000 Rupees, with an additional donation.

Scholarships are available for OBC, SC, and ST students through the post-matric scholarship program. The institution's infrastructure is deemed good, with strong placement support. Over 80% of students secure jobs in companies like Infosys, TATA, Wipro, Capgemini, and Cisco. Annually, about 100 companies visit, offering packages ranging from 3.5 lakh to 25 lakh CTC. The highest recorded on-campus package is around 11 lakh per annum, with an average of 4-5 lakh per annum.

The college facilitates internships with companies such as Microsoft, Cisco, Bosch, and Walmart, offering stipends up to 30,000 per month. Although the college does not provide its own scholarships, it assists with those offered by the Government of Karnataka and Vidhyasarathi for backward categories. For the MCA course, the tuition fee is 40,000 INR, with a total annual fee of 70,000 INR through PGCET entry. Management quota admissions cost approximately 3 lakhs INR per year.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show