Easwari Engineering College (EEC), Chennai is a private autonomous engineering institution established in 1996 under the SRM Group. It is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The college holds NAAC A grade accreditation and NBA accreditation for select departments. It is also ISO 9001:2008 certified.
As per NIRF Engineering 2025, Easwari Engineering College is ranked in the 101 to 150 band among engineering institutions in India. In NIRF 2024, it was in the 151 to 200 band.
The college is located at Ramapuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, on a 7-acre campus. It is part of the well-established SRM Group of Educational Institutions, which operates multiple colleges and universities across India.
- Bachelor of Engineering (BE) and B.Tech: 17 branches including CSE, AI and ML, AI and Data Science, Data Science, CS Design, Cyber Security, CS and Business Systems, ECE, EEE, Electronics and Instrumentation, Mechanical, Civil, Automobile, Biomedical, Biotechnology, IT, and Robotics and Automation
- Master of Engineering (ME): Communication Systems, CSE, Embedded System Technologies, Engineering Design, Structural Engineering
- Master of Business Administration (MBA): Finance, HR, Marketing, Operations
- Master of Computer Applications (MCA)
Total BE fees under government quota are INR 2.20 Lakhs for the 4-year programme (Tamil Nadu government-regulated tuition). MBA fees are INR 70,000 and MCA and ME fees are INR 1.00 Lakh per the regulated fee schedule.
The college offers the Pragati Scholarship for girl students and full tuition fee waivers for SC/ST students under Tamil Nadu government norms.
The 2024 placement drive recorded a highest package of INR 10 LPA and placed 743 students with a placement rate of 97.6%.
- Easwari Engineering College Admission Dates 2026
- Easwari Engineering College Courses and Fees
- Easwari Engineering College Admission Process
- Easwari Engineering College Placements
- Easwari Engineering College Rankings
- Easwari Engineering College Scholarships
- Easwari Engineering College Campus and Infrastructure
- Easwari Engineering College vs Rajalakshmi Engineering College vs Sri Sairam Engineering College
- Easwari Engineering College FAQs
Easwari Engineering College Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. UG seats at Easwari Engineering College were allotted through Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) 2026, a pure merit-based process using Class 12 marks. The 2027-28 cycle opens in May to June 2027 when Class 12 results are announced.
| Event | 2026-27 (Concluded) | 2027-28 (Tentative) |
|---|---|---|
| Class 12 Board Exam | March to April 2026 | March to April 2027 |
| TNEA Registration Opens | May 2026 | May 2027 |
| TNEA Rank / Merit List | June 2026 | June 2027 |
| Counselling and Seat Allotment | July to August 2026 | July to August 2027 |
| Programme Start | August 2026 | August 2027 |
The table below lists the entrance paths for all programmes at EEC for the 2026-27 cycle.
| Programme | Admission Route | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| BE / B.Tech | TNEA (merit, no exam) or management quota direct | 4 years |
| BE / B.Tech (Lateral Entry) | TANCA (Lateral) or management quota | 3 years |
| ME (5 specialisations) | TANCET or GATE score | 2 years |
| MBA (4 specialisations) | TANCET, CAT, or merit | 2 years |
| MCA | TANCET or merit | 2 years |
Easwari Engineering College Courses and Fees
Easwari Engineering College offers 17 BE and B.Tech branches at the UG level, plus ME, MBA, and MCA at the PG level. Fees below reflect the Tamil Nadu government-regulated tuition schedule for the General Category under TNEA. Management quota and NRI quota fees are set separately by the college.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Regulated Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE / B.Tech (all branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 45% aggregate | INR 2.20 Lakhs |
| BE / B.Tech (Lateral Entry) | 3 years | Diploma or B.Sc. TANCA counselling | INR 1.65 Lakhs |
| ME (5 specialisations) | 2 years | BE or B.Tech, relevant discipline | INR 1.00 Lakh |
| MBA (Finance / HR / Marketing / Ops) | 2 years | Graduation any discipline, 50% | INR 70,000 |
| MCA | 2 years | BCA or B.Sc with Maths | INR 1.00 Lakh |
Among the 17 branches, CSE-allied specialisations (AI and ML, AI and Data Science, Cyber Security, CS Design, CS and Business Systems) are the most competitive under TNEA, with higher TNEA cutoff ranks than core branches such as Civil and Mechanical Engineering.
Easwari Engineering College Admission Process
EEC follows two parallel admission tracks: TNEA for government-quota and management-quota seats in BE/B.Tech, and direct admission for PG programmes through TANCET or merit.
BE and B.Tech Admission
- Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics), minimum 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ST in Tamil Nadu)
- Route: TNEA is purely merit-based. No entrance exam. Rank is computed from Class 12 marks and subject-wise weightage
- Counselling: State-level online counselling through the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions portal, with choice filling, provisional allotment, and admission confirmation
- TNEA 2024 closing ranks (Round 1, General Category): BE AI and ML at rank 17,960, BE ECE at 18,925, BE Cyber Security at 19,088, BE Mechanical Engineering at 15,365, B.Tech IT at 16,160
- Management quota: Direct application through the college portal. Merit in 10+2 is the selection criterion
ME Admission
ME applicants need a relevant BE or B.Tech degree with 50% aggregate. The college accepts TANCET and GATE scores. Five specialisations are offered: CSE, Communication Systems, Embedded System Technologies, Engineering Design, and Structural Engineering.
MBA and MCA Admission
MBA requires graduation with 50% aggregate. TANCET, CAT, and direct merit are all accepted paths. MCA requires BCA or B.Sc with Mathematics as a subject. Both programmes admit students through TANCET counselling or direct application via the college portal.
Easwari Engineering College Placements
The Easwari Engineering College 2024 placement drive placed 743 students at a placement rate of 97.6%. The highest package recorded was INR 10 LPA. Average packages are in the INR 4 to 5 LPA range, predominantly from IT services, product engineering, and VLSI companies active in Chennai.
Being part of the SRM Group, EEC benefits from the group’s industry network across IT, manufacturing, and healthcare sectors. Core engineering branches (Mechanical, Civil, EEE, Automobile) see placements in manufacturing and infrastructure companies.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 10 LPA |
| Students Placed | 743 |
| Placement Rate | 97.6% |
| Key Recruiting Sectors | IT Services, VLSI, Software Product, Manufacturing, BFSI |
CSE, AI and ML, and ECE graduates are the primary beneficiaries of campus recruitment. Biomedical and Biotechnology graduates tend towards research, higher studies, or hospital biomedical engineering roles. MBA graduates are placed in banking, FMCG, and operations management.
Easwari Engineering College Rankings
Easwari Engineering College improved its NIRF band position between 2024 and 2025. It now sits in the 101 to 150 band in NIRF Engineering 2025, up from the 151 to 200 band in 2024.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 101 to 150 band | 151 to 200 band |
Easwari Engineering College Scholarships
Easwari Engineering College extends AICTE-mandated scholarships and Tamil Nadu state government schemes to eligible students. The two flagship schemes for government scholarship at AICTE-approved institutions are listed below.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Pragati Scholarship (AICTE) | Girl students, family income below INR 8 LPA, enrolled in AICTE-approved course | Up to INR 50,000 per year |
| Saksham Scholarship (AICTE) | Differently-abled students, family income below INR 8 LPA | Up to INR 50,000 per year |
| SC/ST/SCA/SCC Tuition Fee Scholarship (Tamil Nadu) | SC/ST students from Tamil Nadu in government-quota seats | Full tuition fee waiver |
| Post-Matric Scholarship (OBC) | OBC/MBC students from Tamil Nadu, family income below state limit | Partial tuition fee coverage |
Students may apply for Central government scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP). First-generation college students from Tamil Nadu may also qualify for the state-level Dr. Ambedkar Post Matric Scholarship.
Easwari Engineering College Campus and Infrastructure
Easwari Engineering College operates on a 7-acre campus at Ramapuram, located in the western part of Chennai. The campus is connected to the city by road and public transport. It houses departmental labs, a central library, computing centres, a seminar hall, an auditorium, and a sports facility.
Separate hostel facilities are available for boys and girls. Hostel fees are up to INR 1.18 Lakhs per year. Being a compact urban campus, EEC’s proximity to Chennai’s IT corridors (OMR and Guindy) makes it a practical location for internship and placement drives.
The SRM Group affiliation provides access to shared academic resources, industry MoUs, and group-wide placement networks, which benefit EEC students beyond the on-campus infrastructure.
Easwari Engineering College vs Rajalakshmi Engineering College vs Sri Sairam Engineering College
All three are private autonomous engineering colleges in Chennai, affiliated to Anna University. They compete for the same pool of TNEA aspirants from Tamil Nadu with similar TNEA closing-rank bands.
| Parameter | Easwari Engineering College | Rajalakshmi Engineering College | Sri Sairam Engineering College |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Ramapuram, Chennai | Thandalam, Chennai | West Tambaram, Chennai |
| Established | 1996 | 1997 | 1995 |
| Group | SRM Group | Rajalakshmi Group | Sri Sairam Group |
| NAAC | A grade | A grade | A grade |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 101 to 150 band | 101 to 150 band | 101 to 150 band |
| BE Regulated Fees | INR 2.20 Lakhs | INR 2 to 2.5 Lakhs | INR 2 to 2.5 Lakhs |
| Placement Rate | 97.6% (2024) | 90%+ (reported) | 90%+ (reported) |
| Admission | TNEA | TNEA | TNEA |
EEC’s 2024 TNEA closing ranks are broadly similar to those of Rajalakshmi EC and Sri Sairam EC, placing all three in the same competitive tier for Chennai-based TNEA aspirants. EEC benefits from SRM Group’s broader industry network. Rajalakshmi EC is known for its strong ECE department. Sri Sairam EC has a larger campus and a wider range of specialisations.
Easwari Engineering College FAQs
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of Easwari Engineering College?
Ans. Easwari Engineering College is ranked in the 101 to 150 band in Engineering by NIRF 2025, an improvement from the 151 to 200 band in NIRF 2024. This reflects sustained improvement in research output and placement performance.
Ques. What is the TNEA cutoff for Easwari Engineering College?
Ans. The TNEA 2024 closing ranks (General Category, Round 1) for key branches were: 17,960 for BE AI and ML, 18,925 for BE ECE, 19,088 for BE Cyber Security, 15,365 for BE Mechanical, and 16,160 for B.Tech IT. A lower TNEA rank number means higher demand. The 2026 cutoffs are expected to remain in a similar range.
Ques. What are the total fees at Easwari Engineering College?
Ans. Under the Tamil Nadu government-regulated fee schedule (TNEA government quota), the total BE/B.Tech fee is INR 2.20 Lakhs for 4 years. Management quota seats have a separate fee structure set by the college. ME and MCA fees are INR 1.00 Lakh total, and MBA fees are INR 70,000 total under the regulated schedule.
Ques. Does Easwari Engineering College have a hostel?
Ans. Yes, EEC provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. Hostel fees are up to INR 1.18 Lakhs per year. The campus is also well-connected to public transport in the Ramapuram area of Chennai.
Ques. What is the placement rate at Easwari Engineering College?
Ans. EEC reported a placement rate of 97.6% for the 2024 batch, with 743 students placed. The highest package was INR 10 LPA. IT services, VLSI, and manufacturing companies are the primary recruiters.
Ques. Is Easwari Engineering College affiliated to Anna University?
Ans. Yes, Easwari Engineering College is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, and holds autonomous status. It is an AICTE-approved private institution accredited by NAAC with an A grade.


![Easwari Engineering College - [EEC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1588765489ApprovedEECLogo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 12 Comments
BE Cyber Security at SRM Easwari is a 4 Years degree. The course is offered On Campus as a full-time program. SRM Easwari BE Cyber Security Total Fees is INR 2,20,000. Candidates must have at least 10+2 + TNEA to be eligible for admissions. Admissions are offered based on TNEA.
The fee for the ECE is INR 2.2 Lakhs. The admission is based on TNEA. The candidate seeking admission to 4-year Full-time BE Program should have passed the Higher Secondary Examinations of (10+2) Curriculum (Academic Stream) prescribed by the Government of Tamil Nadu with Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry as three of the four subjects of study under Part-III or any examination of any other University or authority accepted by the Syndicate of Anna University as equivalent thereto.
Click on the below link to get the course wise fee details of Easwari Engineering College offered at the UG and PG levels
Link: Easwari Engineering College Courses and Fees
The per year fee of Easwari Engineering College B.Tech. AI and DS is INR Fifty five thousand. The total fee of the B.Tech. AI and DS is INR Two lacs twenty thousand.
Fees for btech?
The first year fee of Easwari Engineering College B.Tech. is INR 55 thousand. The second, third and fourth-year fees are also the same INR 55 thousand. The total fee is INR 2.20 lacs.
The application for MBA admissions 2023 will end in June 2023 tentatively. The admissions to MBA are done based on the TANCET exam scores. Read more about SRM Easwari Engineering College Admissions 2023
The per year fee of Easwari Engineering College B.Tech./ B.E. is INR 55 thousand. The total fee for the course is INR 2.20 lacs.
The college offers 2 hostels for boys and 2 hostels for girls. The hostels provide hot water, dining hall and kitchen services. The hostels also have the facilities of ATM, canteen, gymnasium, yoga etc. to the students.
The total fee of Easwari Engineering College Bachelor of Technology is INR 2.20 lacs. The per year fee of the Easwari Engineering College Bachelor of Technology is INR 55,000.
The total fee of Easwari Engineering College B.Tech. Information Technology is INR 2.20 lacs. The per year fee of the Easwari Engineering College B.Tech. Information Technology is INR 55,000