ITS Ghaziabad PGDM Human Resource Management: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

GHAZIABAD, GhaziabadEstd 1995 AKTU, Lucknow NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management (PGDHRM) at Institute of Technology and Science (I.T.S), Ghaziabad is a 2-year full-time AICTE-approved postgraduate diploma program offered at I.T.S School of Management, Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad. The program is designed to develop HR professionals with expertise in talent management, organizational development, employee relations, performance management, and strategic HR planning. With a total fee of Rs 6.90 Lakhs for the complete 2-year course duration, a seat intake of 180 students, and on-campus mode of study, the program is a popular choice for students seeking a career-focused HR management qualification. The institute holds NAAC 'A' grade accreditation and has strong industry linkages in the Delhi NCR region.

Admission for the PGDHRM 2026-28 batch is currently ongoing. Applications can be submitted online at its.edu.in/admissionOnline.aspx. Admissions are based on scores of CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, or ATMA, followed by a Group Discussion and Personal Interview. The batch is expected to commence in July 2026.

Key Points:

  • AICTE-approved 2-year full-time program with specialization in Human Resource Management
  • Curriculum covers talent acquisition, performance management, organizational behavior, labor laws, and HRIS
  • Free foreign tour provided to all students as part of the program
  • Laptop provided to all students; books and reading material included in the fee
  • Dedicated placement cell with strong industry connections in HR, consulting, and corporate sectors
  • Internship opportunities available from the second semester with PPO conversion possibilities
  • NAAC 'A' grade accredited institution located in the Delhi NCR region

ITS Ghaziabad Latest Updates and News

17 Oct, 2026 XAT 2027 registration is ongoing till Dec 6, 2026, @xatonline.in. The correction window is also open till Oct 17, 2026. XAT 2027 will be held on Jan 3, 2027. Read News.

08 Oct, 2026 CAT 2026 is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. The admit card will be released on Nov 4, 2026, @iimcat.ac.in. Read More.

28 Sep, 2026 MAT December 2026 MBA exam schedule is out @mat.aima.in. Check the latest events below-

  • PBT exam registrations are open till Dec 14, and the exam will be conducted on Dec 20, 2026.
  • CBT exam registrations will close on Dec 21. The exam will be held on Dec 27, 2026. Read More.

17 Sep, 2026 CUET PG 2027 exam dates have been declared. The exam will be held between March 1 & 25, 2027. Read News.

17 Sep, 2026 CMAT 2027 exam date has been declared. CMAT 2027 will be held on Feb 7, 2027. Registrations will commence soon @cmat.nta.nic.in. Read News.

ITS PGDHRM Fees

The PGDHRM program at ITS Ghaziabad (I.T.S School of Management) has a total tuition fee of Rs 6,90,000 for the complete 2-year course, payable in four equal installments of Rs 1,72,500 each. The fee is inclusive of academic resources, books, reading material, and laptop. Hostel accommodation is optional and available at an additional cost.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (Rs)Year 2 (Rs)Total (Rs)
Tuition Fee (2 installments per year)3,45,0003,45,0006,90,000
Alumni Association Life Membership (one-time)2,500-2,500
Uniform Charges (one-time, cash only)8,000-8,000
Refundable Security Deposit (one-time)10,000-10,000
Total Fees (excluding Hostel)3,65,5003,45,0007,10,500
Hostel Fee - Boys (Optional)85,00085,0001,70,000
Hostel Fee - Girls (Optional)95,00095,0001,90,000
Hostel Security Deposit (Refundable, one-time)5,000-5,000
  • Tuition fee is payable in 4 installments: Rs 1,72,500 each (as per admission letter, Oct 31, Apr 30, Oct 15 schedule).
  • The security deposit of Rs 10,000 is refundable on completion of the program or on withdrawal after submission of No-Dues certificate.
  • Hostel fees are optional and subject to availability.
  • No adjustment is made for leave, holidays, or premature withdrawal.
  • Hostel security deposit of Rs 5,000 is refundable.
  • Fee payment is accepted via Demand Draft, NEFT, or Debit/Credit Card.
  • Fine is levied for fee payment beyond due dates.
  • Examination fees are charged separately each semester.

ITS PGDHRM Admission 2026

Admissions to the PGDHRM program at ITS Ghaziabad are conducted through a merit-based process using entrance exam scores (CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA) followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds. The admission process is managed directly by I.T.S School of Management, unlike the MBA program which goes through UPTAC. The 2026-28 batch admission is currently ongoing.

ITS Ghaziabad PGDHRM Admission Dates

EventDate
Online Application StartNovember 2026
Online Application DeadlineMarch 2026
Group Discussion and Personal InterviewApril - May 2026
Batch CommencementJuly 2026

Accepted Entrance Exam Dates

ExamEventDate
CAT 2026RegistrationAugust 1 - September 20, 2026
CAT 2026Exam DateNovember 30, 2026
CAT 2026ResultJanuary 2027
XAT 2027RegistrationJuly 10 - December 5, 2026
XAT 2027Exam DateJanuary 4, 2027
XAT 2027ResultJanuary 16, 2027
CMAT 2027RegistrationOctober 17 - November 24, 2026
CMAT 2027Exam DateJanuary 25, 2027
CMAT 2027ResultFebruary 13, 2027
MAT (Feb 2027)Exam Date (PBT)March 1, 2027
MAT (Feb 2027)Exam Date (CBT)March 8, 2027

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for SC/ST/OBC reserved categories)
  • Valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams: CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, or ATMA
  • Candidates appearing in the final year of graduation are also eligible to apply provisionally

Admission Process:

  • Register and appear for any of the accepted entrance exams (CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, or ATMA)
  • Submit the online application form at its.edu.in/admissionOnline.aspx with entrance exam score
  • Shortlisted candidates are called for Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the campus
  • Final merit list is prepared based on entrance exam score, GD, and PI performance
  • Report to the college with original documents for document verification and seat confirmation
  • Pay the admission fee and complete registration formalities to secure the seat

ITS PGDHRM Scholarships 2026

ITS Ghaziabad offers a wide range of scholarships for PGDHRM students based on entrance exam performance, academic merit, and special categories. These one-time scholarships are adjusted against tuition fees, making the program more financially accessible. Students with strong CAT, XAT, CMAT, or MAT scores, as well as those with high academic percentages, can benefit significantly from these scholarships.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibility CriteriaAmount (One-Time)
MAT/ATMA Score BasedScore 625-700Rs 40,000
MAT/ATMA Score BasedScore 701 and aboveRs 50,000
CMAT Rank BasedRank 4001-10000Rs 40,000
CMAT Rank BasedRank 1-4000Rs 50,000
CAT/XAT Percentile Based60-70 percentileRs 40,000
CAT/XAT Percentile BasedAbove 70 percentileRs 50,000
Academic Performance70-75% in graduationRs 40,000
Academic PerformanceAbove 75% in graduationRs 50,000
Merit Scholarship75%+ in graduation, 12th, and 10thRs 1,00,000
Merit Scholarship (CAT)80+ CAT percentileRs 1,00,000
Attractive Scholarship65-69.99% in graduationRs 10,000
Attractive Scholarship70%+ in graduationRs 20,000
ITSian (Current Student)Currently enrolled ITS studentRs 25,000
ITSian with GapITS student with 1-year gapRs 15,000
EWS Category15 seats from UP StateRs 15,000
Sibling ScholarshipSibling of ITSian/AlumniRs 10,000
  • Scholarship amounts are adjusted in installments towards tuition fees.
  • Only one scholarship can be availed if a candidate falls under multiple categories.
  • Limited seats are available on a first-come-first-served basis.
  • Physical Education marks are not considered in percentage calculations.
  • Graduates from distance mode, correspondence, or private universities are not eligible for certain merit scholarships.
  • Scholarship eligibility is subject to college discretion.

ITS PGDHRM Placement 2026

The PGDHRM program at ITS Ghaziabad has a strong placement record, with the dedicated placement cell facilitating campus recruitment from leading companies across HR, consulting, FMCG, BFSI, and manufacturing sectors. Graduates are placed in roles such as HR Manager, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Business Partner, and Organizational Development Consultant. The average package for PGDHRM graduates ranges from Rs 6 to 8 LPA, with top performers securing packages above Rs 12 LPA. Internship opportunities are available from the second semester, with several converting to Pre-Placement Offers.

Placement Statistics

Placement MetricDetails
Placement Rate85-90%
Average PackageRs 6-8 LPA
Highest PackageRs 12+ LPA
Top RecruitersDeloitte, EY, Aditya Birla Group, HDFC Bank, Wipro, ITC, Johnson & Johnson, Amazon, Accenture
Primary SectorsHR Consulting, BFSI, FMCG, IT/ITES, Manufacturing
InternshipAvailable from Semester 2; PPO conversions reported

ITS PGDHRM FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between PGDHRM and MBA (HR) at ITS Ghaziabad? Which is better?

Ans. The PGDHRM at ITS Ghaziabad is an AICTE-approved 2-year Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management offered by I.T.S School of Management, with a total fee of Rs 6.90 Lakhs. The MBA (HR) is a university-affiliated degree under AKTU with a total fee of Rs 2.01 Lakhs. The PGDM/PGDHRM is considered more industry-oriented and career-focused, while the MBA carries a formal university degree credential. For students prioritizing industry exposure and placements, PGDHRM is preferred; for those wanting a formal degree, MBA is the better option.

Ques. Is the PGDHRM from ITS Ghaziabad recognized by AICTE? Will it be accepted by employers?

Ans. Yes, the PGDHRM program at ITS Ghaziabad is AICTE-approved. AICTE-approved PGDM/PGDHRM diplomas are widely recognized by employers in India and are considered equivalent to an MBA for recruitment purposes by most companies. The program is also recognized by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

Ques. What is the fee payment schedule for PGDHRM at ITS Ghaziabad?

Ans. The total fee of Rs 6,90,000 is payable in 4 equal installments of Rs 1,72,500 each. The first installment is due as specified in the admission letter, the second by October 31, the third by April 30, and the fourth by October 15. Additionally, a one-time alumni membership fee of Rs 2,500, uniform charges of Rs 8,000, and a refundable security deposit of Rs 10,000 are payable at the time of admission.

Ques. Does ITS Ghaziabad provide a laptop and books as part of the PGDHRM program?

Ans. Yes, ITS Ghaziabad provides a laptop to all PGDHRM students. The fee also covers the supply of books and supporting reading material. This is a significant benefit that reduces the additional expenses for students during the program.

Ques. What HR-specific roles do PGDHRM graduates from ITS Ghaziabad typically get placed in?

Ans. PGDHRM graduates from ITS Ghaziabad are typically placed in roles such as HR Executive, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Business Partner, Organizational Development Consultant, Employee Relations Manager, and HR Generalist. Companies like Deloitte, EY, Aditya Birla Group, HDFC Bank, Wipro, ITC, and Accenture are among the regular recruiters. The average starting salary ranges from Rs 6 to 8 LPA.

Ques. Can I apply for PGDHRM at ITS Ghaziabad without a CAT score? Are other exams accepted?

Ans. Yes, ITS Ghaziabad accepts multiple entrance exam scores for PGDHRM admission. Apart from CAT, the college also accepts MAT, XAT, CMAT, and ATMA scores. Candidates who have appeared in any of these exams can apply. The final selection is based on the entrance exam score combined with performance in Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds conducted by the college.

Comments


No Comments To Show