Kumaraguru College of Technology (KCT) in Coimbatore offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in five branches with 378 seats in all. It is an autonomous college under Anna University and holds a NAAC A++ grade. Seats are filled through TNEA counselling on your Class 12 marks, plus a management quota. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.65 Lakhs, or INR 4.45 Lakhs for AI and DS. In TNEA 2025 the OC seat closed at rank 5,605 in AI and DS, the toughest branch, and 44,095 in Fashion, the easiest. In 2025, 60% of the B.Tech batch was placed and the top offer was INR 18 LPA.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 5 |
| Total Seats | 378 |
| Admission Through | TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks, or the management quota |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry (40% for reserved groups) |
| Total Fees | INR 4.45 Lakhs to INR 4.65 Lakhs |
| Information Technology Fees | INR 4.65 Lakhs |
| Highest Package 2025 | INR 18 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2025 | 60% |
| NIRF Engineering Rank | 151 to 200 group in 2025 |
| Collegedunia B.Tech Rank | #137 in 2026 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ |
The total fees with hostel is INR 6.45 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 4.65 Lakhs for IT, Biotechnology, Fashion and Textile. AI and DS costs INR 4.45 Lakhs without hostel, because its yearly fee is INR 5,000 lower. You pay the fee year by year. For year 1 of the 2026 batch, the college notice asks INR 1,60,000, or INR 1,35,000 if you are the first graduate in your family.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Yearly fee, IT, Biotechnology, Fashion, Textile | INR 1,16,200 | Every year, for 4 years |
| Yearly fee, AI and DS | INR 1,11,200 | Every year, for 4 years |
| Hostel room | Up to INR 45,000 | Every year you stay in hostel |
| Total, no hostel, four branches | INR 4.65 Lakhs | Yearly fee for 4 years |
| Total, no hostel, AI and DS | INR 4.45 Lakhs | Yearly fee for 4 years |
| Total with hostel, four branches | INR 6.45 Lakhs | Fee plus hostel room |
| Year 1 fee, 2026 notice | INR 1,60,000 | Government quota; INR 1,35,000 for a first graduate |
TNEA registration was open from 3 May 2026 to 5 Jun 2026, and the supplementary round ended on 11 Sep 2026. Only the start of classes is left, expected in Oct 2026. Last year first-year classes began on 3 Oct 2025. You follow the TNEA calendar; the college holds no test of its own.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| TNEA registration | 3 May 2026 to 5 Jun 2026 | Over |
| Random number | 10 Jun 2026 | Over |
| Document check at facilitation centres | 8 Jun 2026 to 29 Jun 2026 | Over |
| Merit rank list | 1 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 choice filling and allotment | 20 Jul 2026 to 26 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Round 2 choice filling and allotment | 3 Aug 2026 to 9 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Round 3 choice filling and allotment | 17 Aug 2026 to 23 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Report at college and pay the first-year fee | 26 Jul 2026 to 27 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Supplementary round and SCA to SC round | 4 Sep 2026 to 11 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Classes start | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
You need a 45% average in Maths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12 if you are OC, and 40% if you are BC, BCM, MBC, SC, SCA or ST. Your TNEA cutoff is Maths out of 100 plus Physics and Chemistry out of 50 each, so the top mark is 200. You must have studied Class 8 to 12 in Tamil Nadu or be a Tamil Nadu native.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Maths, Physics and Chemistry |
| Minimum average | 45% for OC; 40% for BC, BCM, MBC, SC, SCA and ST |
| Cutoff out of 200 | Maths out of 100, Physics out of 50, Chemistry out of 50 |
| Who can apply in TNEA | Class 8 to 12 in Tamil Nadu, or a Tamil Nadu native |
| Tie break | Maths marks first, then Physics, then the optional subject |
You register on TNEA with your Class 12 marks, get your rank, fill your branch order, accept the seat and report at KCT. You apply once for every college in the state. TNEA gives the seat and KCT admits you. Bring the first-year fee as a demand draft when you report, or you can lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Register on TNEA | Apply online in May with your Class 12 marks. |
| Get your rank | TNEA ranks every student on the cutoff mark. |
| Fill branch choices | List the KCT branches in the order you want them. |
| Accept the seat | Confirm the allotted seat in your round. |
| Report at KCT | Bring your papers and a demand draft for the fee. |
AI and DS is the toughest branch here, closing at a TNEA OC rank of 5,605 with 120 seats, and Fashion is the easiest at 44,095. IT has the most seats, 129. In 2025, 223 of the B.Tech seats were filled through TNEA. All five branches share one route and one placement cell. Every branch name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | Seats | OC closing rank | Placed in 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 120 | 5,605 | 75% |
| Biotechnology | 69 | 15,310 | 36% |
| Information Technology | 129 | 6,070 | 71% |
| Fashion Technology | 30 | 44,095 | 58% |
| Textile Technology | 30 | 43,090 | 51% |
The OC seat in AI and DS closed at 194.5 marks and the BC seat at 193.5 in TNEA 2025. IT closed half a mark lower for OC. These are the last closing marks of the 2025 general rounds, out of 200. Fashion and Textile closed at 177 for OC, the lowest here.
| Branch | OC | BC | SC |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI and DS | 194.5 | 193.5 | 177.5 |
| Biotech | 189 | 186.5 | 164.5 |
| IT | 194 | 193.5 | 178.5 |
| Fashion | 177 | 172.5 | 130 |
| Textile | 177 | 173 | 140.5 |
In 2025, 148 of 245 B.Tech graduates were placed, which is 60%, and offers ranged from INR 2 LPA to INR 18 LPA. Only IT and AI and DS reached INR 18 LPA. The college does not publish an average or a median for B.Tech alone. For all its engineering graduates of 2024, the median pay was INR 5 LPA and 77% were placed.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| B.Tech graduates placed, 2025 | 148 of 245 (60%) |
| Highest offer, B.Tech 2025 | INR 18 LPA |
| Lowest offer, B.Tech 2025 | INR 2 LPA |
| Median pay, all engineering, 2024 | INR 5 LPA |
| Placed, all engineering, 2024 | 949 of 1,229 (77%) |
| Median pay, all engineering, 2025 | INR 4.5 LPA |
| Companies that hired, 2025-26, all degrees | 708 |
The 7.5% government school seat gives the most: the state pays tuition, hostel and development fees in full. The Post-Matric Scholarship pays INR 55,000 a year for SC, SCA and ST students with family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs. First graduates get INR 27,500 a year off, or INR 25,000 in AI and DS. Most of these are claimed through TNEA counselling.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5% government school seat | Class 6 to 12 in a government school | Tuition, hostel and development fees in full |
| Post-Matric Scholarship | SC, SCA or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | INR 55,000 a year |
| First Graduate concession | First in the family to take a degree, admitted through TNEA | INR 27,500 a year |
| AICTE Tuition Fee Waiver | Family income below INR 8 Lakhs, a few seats | Tuition fee in full |
| Mahatma Gandhi Merit Scholarship | Students picked by the college on merit | INR 10,000 each |
NIRF placed KCT in the 151 to 200 group for engineering in 2025, and Collegedunia ranks it #137 for B.Tech in 2026. NAAC gave it an A++ grade in 2022. NIRF looks at teaching, research and graduate outcomes; Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and reviews.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF, Engineering | 2025 | 151 to 200 group |
| Collegedunia, B.Tech | 2026 | #137 |
| NAAC | 2022 | A++, CGPA 3.62 |
| NBA, IT and Biotechnology | 2028 | Accredited till this year |
A hostel room costs up to INR 45,000 a year, and the campus is at Saravanampatti in Coimbatore. The college started in 1984 under the Ramanandha Adigalar Foundation. Hostel is your choice; day students pay only the yearly fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Hostel room | Up to INR 45,000 a year |
| Location | Saravanampatti, Coimbatore |
| Started | 1984 |
| Managed by | Ramanandha Adigalar Foundation |
Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the rest.
Source: TNEA 2026 schedule and the college academic calendar.
This is the full 4-year cost. The fee differs by branch group: tap yours.
Source: college fee list. The 2026 year 1 notice asks INR 1,60,000.
Pick your community and cutoff range. Ranges change with community.
These are the last closing marks of the 2025 general rounds. The OC close for Fashion and Textile rose from 168 in 2024 to 177 in 2025, so a mark near the close is not safe. IT and AI and DS closed half a mark apart, so list both.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.
Each card below says who the scheme is for.
Figures for the five B.Tech branches only, not the whole college.
Class of 2025, the B.Tech batch, all five branches.
Source: KCT Mandatory Disclosure 2024-25, NIRF data and the placement cell page.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments