MIET Jammu BAJMC {Hons.} Journalism and Mass Communication: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jammu, Jammu and KashmirEstd 1996 University of Jammu, Jammu NAAC Grade A 3.0
Total fees
INR 3.56 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.58 LPA
Class of 2026, this branch
Cutoff
50%
CUET or MET CRL, Admission review 2026
Placement rate
78%
Class of 2026 batch placed

About MIET JMC

MIET Jammu offers a four-year, full-time BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication with 60 seats through CUET, any state entrance test or MET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with media labs from the start. MIET Jammu has NAAC A grade and UGC autonomous status. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.56 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 6.36 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You apply through the MIET admission form and the Admission Cell checks your Class 12 marks and entrance score. The General route needs at least 50% in Class 12 and an entrance score through CUET or MET. The UG four-year batch had 180 placed out of 232, so 78% was placed, and the median pay was INR 4.58 LPA.

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Fees

The full course costs INR 3.56 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.36 Lakhs with hostel. The annual program fee is INR 88,950 a year. You pay the program fee once every year, four times in all. The course page does not show a separate admission fee. Ask the office before you pay. Hostel and mess add INR 2.80 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.56 LakhsINR 88,950 a year, 4 years
Admission feeINR 0One time
Caution depositINR 0One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.80 LakhsINR 70,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.56 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.36 LakhsFull course

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; CUET or MET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep your Class 12 mark sheet, entrance score and fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
CUET or MET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
CUET or MET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
CUET or MET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
MIET Admission Cell choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Eligibility

You need Class 12 in any stream with 50% marks. Reserved category students should check the relaxation with the Admission Cell. You can apply through CUET, any state entrance test or MET. The course page does not list an upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsClass 12 in any stream
Class 12 marks50% for General, 45% for reserved category
ExamCUET or MET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Admission Process

The Admission Cell checks your form, marks and entrance score. You then pay the first fee part by the date in the offer letter. If you miss that date, the seat can move to another student.

StepWhat you do
1. Write CUET or METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MIET Admission CellList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Cutoff

The General route needs 50% in Class 12 and reserved category students should check the 45% relaxation. These are eligibility marks, not a closing rank. The college has 60 seats, so apply early after your Class 12 result.

CategoryClosing rank, OpenRound and year
General50%Admission review, 2026
OBC-NCL45%Admission review, 2026
SC40%Admission review, 2026
ST35%Admission review, 2026
EWS45%Admission review, 2026

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Placements

The UG four-year batch placed 180 of 232 students, which is 78%. The median pay was INR 4.58 LPA and the highest offer was INR 12.45 LPA. Media, PR and digital content partners support internships and projects.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.58 LPA, Class of 2026
Median payINR 4 LPA
Highest offerINR 12.45 LPA
Batch placed78%
Recruitersmedia, PR and digital content teams, on campus

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric route gives the biggest table amount. Category schemes need income and category papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A. NAAC checks teaching and systems. UGC autonomous status lets the institute shape its courses.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2026#54
NAAC2025A+

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Course Structure

Year 1 starts with reporting, writing and communication theory; later years add production, PR and digital media. One branch from day one, with media labs from the start. Special topics include reporting, broadcasting, advertising, PR and digital storytelling.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Media writing, communication theory, media writing and camera work
Year 2Reporting, editing, media law
Year 3Public relations, broadcasting, digital media electives
Year 4Two electives a year and the final project

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Hostel and Campus

Hostel cost is not printed on the course page, so ask the office before you plan the full cost. The fee toggle uses a common yearly hostel estimate for planning only.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication at MIET Jammu?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12: the course accepts any stream, so commerce and arts students can apply.
You want media practice: VIVO, Canon and Daily Excelsior support projects, tools and newsroom work.
Your family pays yearly: the published program fee is yearly, so plan four fee parts before joining.
You want the fee back fast: the ROI tile shows the median pay is higher than the full course fee.
Skip it if:
You are counting only on marks: seats are limited, so apply early after your result.
You need a single room from the start: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want metro media offices: Jammu gives local newsroom links, but fewer large media offices.
You decide after the offer: pay only after the Admission Cell confirms your seat and papers.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want media practice in Jammu. If you need metro newsrooms, check internships before paying.
BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% in Class 12 in any stream. 45% for reserved category.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A CUET or MET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Management seats.
Open quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Admission Process▾
Write CUET or MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MIET Admission Cell: MIET Admission Cell (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
CUET or MET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
CUET or MET session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
CUET or MET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MIET Admission Cell choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MIET Admission Cell 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 88,950 a year
INR 3.56 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 70,000 a year
INR 2.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.56 Lakhs
4 years · annual program fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.36 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,002
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
129%
average first-year pay INR 4.58 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,723
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
72%
average first-year pay INR 4.58 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MIET Jammu?

Pick your route and category. The score ranges use the published 50% Class 12 rule.

Category
Route
General · CUET
90% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
50% to 89%: almost there. Apply early and keep MET ready.
49% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
General · MET
90% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
50% to 89%: almost there. Ask the Admission Cell about seat status.
49% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
OBC-NCL · CUET
85% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 84%: almost there. Keep papers ready for the relaxation check.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
OBC-NCL · MET
85% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 84%: almost there. Ask the Admission Cell about seat status.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
SC · CUET
80% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 79%: almost there. Keep papers ready for the relaxation check.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
SC · MET
80% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 79%: almost there. Ask the Admission Cell about seat status.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
ST · CUET
80% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 79%: almost there. Keep papers ready for the relaxation check.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
ST · MET
80% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 79%: almost there. Ask the Admission Cell about seat status.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
EWS · CUET
85% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 84%: almost there. Keep papers ready for the relaxation check.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
EWS · MET
85% and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45% to 84%: almost there. Ask the Admission Cell about seat status.
44% and below: not this year. Raise your Class 12 score first.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% Class 12 rule is only the first check. Apply early because the course has 60 seats.

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MIET Jammu
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.66 Lakhs

MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MIET Jammu. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MIET Jammu
Jammu
Compared with
Jammu University
Jammu
Compared with
Cluster College Jammu
Jammu
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 3.56 Lakhs
tuition + admission
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.58 LPA
Class of 2026
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
78%
Class of 2026
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankCUET or MET CRL, General
50%
Admission review, 2026
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis branch
60
CUET or MET
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
129%
on INR 4.58 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Jammu University does not publish all five course figures in one place. If you compare it with MIET Jammu, ask for the same fee, seat and pay numbers before you decide.
In short
Cluster College Jammu does not publish all five course figures in one place. If you compare it with MIET Jammu, ask for the same fee, seat and pay numbers before you decide.
In short
Chandigarh University does not publish all five course figures in one place. If you compare it with MIET Jammu, ask for the same fee, seat and pay numbers before you decide.
In short
Lovely Professional University does not publish all five course figures in one place. If you compare it with MIET Jammu, ask for the same fee, seat and pay numbers before you decide.
In short
Amity University Noida does not publish all five course figures in one place. If you compare it with MIET Jammu, ask for the same fee, seat and pay numbers before you decide.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MIET Jammu BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.56 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.58 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Open seat closed at score 50% in admission review and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 4.58 LPA, the median was INR 4 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the start, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover digital media and broadcasting, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 78% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.58 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick JMC if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. JMC places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want JMC, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the CUET or MET exam and fill this college in your MIET Admission Cell choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MIET Admission Cell gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 3.56 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.36 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show