NHCE MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Kadubeesanahalli, BangaloreEstd 2001 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A

NHCE Latest Updates and News

Key Updates2
Other Updates5

17 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 2 Allotment Result 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting is Oct 19 & 23, 2026, respectively. Read News.

17 Oct, 2026 NHCE Karnataka PGCET Round 1 MBA Cutoff 2026 in the GM Category is 3143. For the category-wise cutoff, check here.

Total fees
INR 1.27 Lakhs
2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6.5 LPA
Class of 2025, MBA
Cutoff
3,143
PGCET rank, General, KEA round 1, 2026
Highest offer
INR 12 LPA
Class of 2025, MBA

About NHCE MBA

New Horizon College of Engineering (NHCE) in Bengaluru offers a two-year, full-time MBA over four semesters. The college is autonomous under VTU, holds a NAAC A grade, and its MBA is accredited by NBA. You choose a major and a minor from marketing, finance, HR, business analytics and operations. The full fee on a KEA seat is INR 1.27 Lakhs without hostel. You get a KEA seat through the Karnataka PGCET exam and KEA counselling, and KEA had 85 seats here this year. The General seat closed at rank 3,143 in round 1 of 2026. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6.5 LPA, and the highest MBA offer was INR 12 LPA.

NHCE MBA Fees

The total fees with the VTU extra for an outside degree is INR 1.29 Lakhs, while the fees without it is INR 1.27 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs, at INR 57,750 a year. KEA fixes this tuition for every private college seat it allots. You pay VTU its fee once, in the first year. The college does not publish its management quota fee or a hostel fee.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
KEA tuition feeINR 1.16 LakhsINR 57,750 a year, 2 years
VTU registration and other feesINR 11,880One time, degree from Karnataka
VTU extra, degree from outside KarnatakaINR 1,800One time, only if your degree is from outside Karnataka
Total, no hostelINR 1.27 LakhsFull course
Total with the VTU extraINR 1.29 LakhsFull course

NHCE MBA Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. You can reorder your choices till 15 Oct 2026, and KEA has not fixed the round 2 date yet. Classes are expected to start in Nov 2026. Watch the KEA site for the round 2 allotment.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration, last date to apply23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET exam, MBA paper14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
KEA option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final allotment25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment, last date29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026Over
Reporting at the college with documents12 Oct 2026Over
Reorder choices before round 213 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

NHCE MBA Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks in total, or 45% if you are SC, ST or Category-1 from Karnataka. For a KEA seat you also need a PGCET rank. Management quota seats also take KMAT and MAT scores. If your marks are below the line, KEA does not allot you a seat.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny bachelor's degree
Degree marks50% in total, 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 of Karnataka
Exam for a KEA seatA Karnataka PGCET rank
Exam for a management seatPGCET, KMAT or MAT

NHCE MBA Admission Process

You list NHCE by its KEA code B230 and then KEA allots the seat on your PGCET rank and your choices. You then pay the fee at the bank and report at the college with your papers. If you miss the reporting date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCETSit the MBA paper that KEA holds once a year
2. Enter optionsList NHCE (KEA code B230) on the KEA portal in your order
3. Pay the feePay at the bank in the window and download the seat confirmation slip
4. ReportGo to the college with the slip and all original documents
5. Later roundsAdd or reorder choices before the next round if you want a better seat

NHCE MBA Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 3,143 and the 2A seat at 4,339 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. The General close was 2,619 in round 1 of 2025 and moved to 3,721 in round 2. So a rank a little worse than the round 1 close can still get a seat later.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
General3,143Round 1, 2026
Category-13,541Round 1, 2026
2A4,339Round 1, 2026
2B4,925Round 1, 2026
3A3,378Round 1, 2026
3B3,536Round 1, 2026
ST5,234Round 1, 2026
General, Kalyana Karnataka4,674Round 1, 2026
General2,619Round 1, 2025
General3,721Round 2, 2025

NHCE MBA Placements

The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6.5 LPA, and the highest MBA offer was INR 12 LPA. The college does not publish how many students got placed. Its Career Development Centre handles placements and training for every course. The department also has an SAP centre and an HP big data centre for analytics practice.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Highest offerINR 12 LPA, Class of 2025
Batch placedNot published
Training labsSAP centre, HP big data centre, investment lab

NHCE MBA Scholarships

The college gives INR 15,000 to INR 20,000 in the first year if your degree marks are above 75%. Students who did their degree at New Horizon get INR 20,000, and students from other colleges get INR 15,000. The sports scholarship is only for management quota students. Each award covers one year only.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Academic scholarshipDegree marks above 75%, degree from another collegeINR 15,000 in year 1
Academic scholarshipDegree marks above 75%, degree from New HorizonINR 20,000 in year 1
Sports scholarshipManagement quota, state or national level winnerINR 15,000 to INR 25,000 in year 1

NHCE MBA Ranking

NAAC gave the college an A grade with a CGPA of 3.25 in 2022. The National Board of Accreditation (NBA) has accredited the MBA course. NAAC grades the whole college on teaching, research and campus. NBA checks one course at a time.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2022A, CGPA 3.25
NBACurrentMBA accredited
SWAYAM NPTEL2024AA grade for the college

NHCE MBA Course Structure

Year 1 teaches the core subjects of management over two semesters. In year 2 you study one major and one minor from five areas. You also take certificate courses, including Harvard Business School Online and IIMBx courses.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Core subjects of management, semesters 1 and 2
Year 2One major and one minor from marketing, finance, HR, business analytics and operations
Both yearsCertificate courses, guest lectures and industrial visits

NHCE MBA Hostel and Campus

Boys and girls have separate hostels on the campus. You pay the hostel fee for the full year, and you do not get it back if you leave midway. The room is given only after the fee challan reaches the accounts office.

ItemDetail
HostelsSeparate for boys and girls, on the campus
RoomsFurnished, with an attached bathroom in the boys' hostel
Fee rulePaid for the full year, not returned if you leave midway
CampusOuter Ring Road, Bellandur, near Marathahalli

Should you pick MBA at New Horizon College of Engineering?

This course suits students who want a business analytics, marketing or finance job in Bengaluru on a KEA seat.

Pick it if:
You want a business analytics job: the department has an SAP centre and an HP big data centre for practice.
You want internships close to home: the campus is on the Outer Ring Road near Marathahalli, close to many tech parks and company offices.
Your PGCET rank is just worse than 3,143: in 2025 the General close reached 3,721 in round 2, so keep NHCE listed.
You want the fee back fast: on a KEA seat the average pay of INR 6.5 LPA covers the full fee within the first working year.
Skip it if:
You want a very high first salary: the highest MBA offer for the Class of 2025 was INR 12 LPA.
You will take a management quota seat: the college does not publish that fee, so get it in writing first.
You may leave the hostel midway: the hostel fee is paid for the full year and is not returned if you leave early.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if KEA allots it to you in round 1. If your rank misses round 1, keep NHCE on your list for round 2.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree marks: A bachelor's degree with 50% marks in total. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka.
Exam for a KEA seat: A Karnataka PGCET rank. KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) gives these seats.
Exam for a management seat: The college also takes PGCET, KMAT or MAT scores on its own quota.
Degree from another state: You can join, but VTU charges INR 1,800 more as a one time fee.
MBA Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: KEA holds the MBA paper once a year. Your rank decides your seat.
Enter options: List NHCE (KEA code B230) on the KEA portal in the order you want.
Pay the fee: Pay at the bank in the window and download the seat confirmation slip.
Report at the college: Take the slip and all original documents by the last date, or you lose the seat.
Later rounds: Add or reorder choices before the next round if you want a better seat.

MBA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026, after one extension. The form fee was due by 22 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET exam, MBA paper
KEA moved the MBA paper to this date. Your rank comes from this one paper.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
The rank card is the paper KEA reads for every round.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
KEA option entry
Choices were locked as entered when the window shut on 17 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
The round 1 result came out on the KEA site the same day.
Over
29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment, last date
You lost the round 1 seat if the fee was not paid by 12 Oct 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Reporting at the college with documents
Students took the seat confirmation slip and original documents to the college by 6 pm.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Reorder choices before round 2
You can add up to four choices till 13 Oct 2026 and reorder them till 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
KEA will publish the date on its site.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
Expected within days of the round 2 result.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
The 2025 batch began with an orientation in late October.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in March; the last date is usually in April.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET exam, MBA paper
Expected in May or June, as in past years.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected about two months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
More rounds are expected after it.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 1 fee payment
Expected within a week of the round 1 result.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting at the college with documents
Expected soon after the fee payment.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected after the counselling rounds end.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and seat allotment schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

NHCE MBA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost of a KEA seat, not one year. Turn on the toggle if your degree is from outside Karnataka. The college does not publish its management quota or hostel fee.

KEA tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 57,750 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
VTU registration and other fees
One time, in year 1, for a degree from Karnataka
INR 11,880
Add VTU fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
VTU extra, degree from outside Karnataka
One time, in year 1, INR 13,680 in all in place of INR 11,880
INR 1,800
Total course fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
2 years · KEA tuition + VTU fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.29 Lakhs
2 years · KEA tuition + VTU fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Education loan EMI
INR 2,148
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
510%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,178
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
503%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 fee order and VTU fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you an MBA seat at NHCE?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are this course's KEA round 1 closing ranks for 2026, Rest of Karnataka seats.

Category
General · Rest of Karnataka
3,143 or better: yes, you are in. Keep NHCE high on your KEA list.
3,144 to 3,721: almost there. In 2025, round 2 seats you could take closed at 3,721.
Worse than 3,721: not this year. Keep a safer college above it in your list.
Category-1 · Rest of Karnataka
3,541 or better: yes, you are in. Keep NHCE high on your KEA list.
3,542 to 5,793: almost there. In 2025, round 2 seats you could take closed at 5,793.
Worse than 5,793: not this year. Keep a safer college above it in your list.
2A · Rest of Karnataka
4,339 or better: yes, you are in. Keep NHCE high on your KEA list.
4,340 to 6,162: almost there. In 2025, round 2 seats you could take closed at 6,162.
Worse than 6,162: not this year. Keep a safer college above it in your list.
2B · Rest of Karnataka
4,925 or better: yes, you are in. Keep NHCE high on your KEA list.
4,926 to 9,615: almost there. In 2025, round 2 seats you could take closed at 9,615.
Worse than 9,615: not this year. Keep a safer college above it in your list.
3A · Rest of Karnataka
3,378 or better: yes, you are in. Keep NHCE high on your KEA list.
3,379 to 3,721: almost there. In 2025, round 2 seats you could take closed at 3,721.
Worse than 3,721: not this year. Keep a safer college above it in your list.
3B · Rest of Karnataka
3,536 or better: yes, you are in. Keep NHCE high on your KEA list.
3,537 to 4,662: almost there. In 2025, round 2 seats you could take closed at 4,662.
Worse than 4,662: not this year. Keep a safer college above it in your list.
ST · Rest of Karnataka
5,234 or better: yes, you are in. Keep NHCE high on your KEA list.
5,235 to 20,249: almost there. In 2025, round 2 seats you could take closed at 20,249.
Worse than 20,249: not this year. Keep a safer college above it in your list.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The round 1 close is the safe number. In 2025 the General close moved from 2,619 in round 1 to 3,721 in round 2, so a near miss can still get a seat if you keep NHCE on your list.

NHCE MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Where you did your degree
Degree marks
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who the scheme is for. The two academic awards cannot be held together.

Academic scholarship, other colleges
INR 15,000
New Horizon College of Engineering
INR 15,000 in the first year for students who did their degree at another college. Paid once; it does not renew in year 2.
Who qualifies: degree from another college, marks above 75%Apply at admission, year 1
Not eligible on your answers
Academic scholarship, New Horizon graduates
INR 20,000
New Horizon College of Engineering
INR 20,000 in the first year for students who did their degree at New Horizon. Paid once; it does not renew in year 2.
Who qualifies: degree from New Horizon, marks above 75%Apply at admission, year 1
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 15,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.27 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.07 Lakhs

NHCE MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to NHCE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
New Horizon College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar Academy of Technology and Management
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
INR 1.27 Lakhs
tuition + VTU fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
Not published
Not published
INR 1.88 Lakhs
INR 61,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less, Class of 2026
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankPGCET, General, round 1
3,143
Round 1, 2026
2,853
290 places tougher
2,739
404 places tougher
2,445
698 places tougher
5,022
1,879 places easier
SeatsKEA seats
85
2026
57
28 fewer
113
28 more
57
28 fewer
29
56 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
510%
on INR 6.5 LPA
393%
117 points lower
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
CMRIT charges the same KEA fee, but its round 1 close is tougher and its last batch averaged less. If your rank clears both, pick by specialisation; if it clears only NHCE, take this seat.
In short
RNSIT has more KEA seats but a tougher round 1 close, and it does not publish an MBA average. If your rank clears RNSIT, compare the two campuses; if not, keep NHCE above it.
In short
DSATM closed tougher in round 1 and has fewer KEA seats. If your rank is worse than its close, NHCE is the more likely seat, so list it first.
In short
It is easier to get in round 1 but costs INR 61,000 more and has only 29 KEA seats. If NHCE allots you a seat, take it and keep this college as the backup below it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on NHCE MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the MBA at NHCE worth the fee?▾
Yes, on a KEA seat. The full fee is INR 1.27 Lakhs for two years and the Class of 2025 averaged INR 6.5 LPA, so the first year of pay covers the fee. On a management quota seat the fee is set by the college, so ask for it in writing before you decide.
What job can I get after this MBA?▾
Most students move into business roles in marketing, finance, HR, business analytics or operations, based on the major they choose. The highest MBA offer for the Class of 2025 was INR 12 LPA and the average was INR 6.5 LPA. Pick your major in year 2 based on the job you want, not on what friends pick.
Should I take this seat if my PGCET rank is just worse than the closing rank?▾
Do not give up on it. The General close was 3,143 in round 1 of 2026, and in 2025 round 2 moved the General close to 3,721. Keep NHCE in your KEA list for round 2 and use the rank checker above for your category.
Who should not take this MBA at NHCE?▾
Skip it if you want a very large first salary or a seat on management quota without knowing the fee. The highest offer for the Class of 2025 was INR 12 LPA, and the college does not publish its management fee. If either matters to you, keep another option open before you pay.
Is NHCE good for a business analytics MBA?▾
Yes, if you want analytics with business. Business analytics is one of the five areas you can take as a major or minor. The department has an SAP centre and an HP big data centre for practice. Take analytics as your major and use those labs from the first year.
Is the location good for internships?▾
Yes. The campus is on the Outer Ring Road near Marathahalli, close to many tech parks and company offices in Bengaluru. That makes it easier to reach companies for a summer internship. Ask the Career Development Centre in year 1 which companies took interns from the last batch.
Should I wait a year to get a better PGCET rank?▾
Only if you expect a much better rank, not a small change. The General close for this course was 3,143 in round 1 of 2026. If your rank already clears that, take the seat now, because a year lost costs you a year of pay.
Is a KEA seat better than a management quota seat here?▾
Yes, if your rank gets you one. A KEA seat costs INR 1.27 Lakhs for the full course, and the college does not publish its management quota fee. Try for the KEA seat first in every round, and take a management seat only after you know its fee in writing.
How do I get an MBA seat at NHCE?▾
Write the Karnataka PGCET MBA paper and enter NHCE, KEA code B230, in your KEA options. If KEA allots the seat, pay the fee at the bank in the window and report at the college with your documents. If you miss the reporting date, you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the MBA?▾
The full two-year fee on a KEA seat is INR 1.27 Lakhs. That is the KEA tuition of INR 57,750 a year plus the VTU fee of INR 11,880 paid once. If your degree is from outside Karnataka, VTU charges INR 1,800 more, so the total becomes INR 1.29 Lakhs.
Can I get a scholarship at NHCE?▾
Yes, if your degree marks are above 75%. The college gives INR 15,000 in the first year to students from other colleges and INR 20,000 to its own graduates. The award is for one year only, so use the calculator above to see what you can claim.
Do I get the hostel fee back if I leave midway?▾
No. The hostel fee is paid for the full year, and the college does not return it if you leave before the year ends. The college does not publish the hostel fee, so ask for it before you take a room.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

NHCE: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 7 Reviews

The MBA program at NHCE requires applicants to have a graduation degree with at least 50% aggregate marks and a valid score from exams like KMAT or CAT. Admission involves a selection process based on exam performance and counseling. The faculty focuses on teaching, career development, and student support. Students benefit from monthly exams and project submissions, with quick final exam result processing due to the college's autonomous status. The fee structure is merit-based, with government PGCET exam qualifiers paying significantly reduced fees, approximately INR 1,30,000 annually, while others may pay up to INR 7 lakhs.

Management quota students receive a INR 15,000 scholarship, and Karnataka state students or those admitted via KMAT merit list get a 50% fee scholarship. The college maintains transparency in its fee breakdown, with exam fees and hostel prices increasing by 10% and 20% respectively in the second year. A dedicated placement department facilitates recruitment with companies like TCS, Capgemini, and E&Y, offering an average salary of INR 4 LPA and a top package up to INR 28 Lacs.

However, another report indicates a highest package of 7.5 Lacs and an average of 2.5 Lacs, with over 70% of students placed. Internships are available from the third semester, with some students securing positions off-campus.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show