NHCE Ph.D Information Science & Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Kadubeesanahalli, BangaloreEstd 2001 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A
Total fees
INR 1.84 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6.5 LPA
college domestic average
Min score
55%
Master degree, General
Placement help
100%
college career guidance goal

About NHCE Ph.D ISE

NHCE offers a three-year, full-time Ph.D ISE through the VTU research route. The Information Science and Engineering department is a VTU recognised Research Centre and offers Ph.D work with projects in assistive navigation and agriculture robots. The college is autonomous, affiliated to VTU, approved by AICTE and UGC, and placed in the NIRF engineering 151 to 200 rank group 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.84 Lakhs. Admission uses VTU RET, supervisor consent and an interview. The department page lists Ph.D under its programmes. The college reports an average domestic pay of INR 6.5 LPA for campus placements and gives career guidance to students.

NHCE Ph.D ISE Fees

The full course costs INR 1.84 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.94 Lakhs with hostel. The research scholar fee is INR 1.84 Lakhs. You pay it once every year for the three-year minimum period. VTU research rules guide the fee. Hostel cost is added only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Research scholar feeINR 1.84 LakhsINR 61,200 a year, 3 years
Hostel and messINR 5.10 LakhsINR 1.70 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.84 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.94 LakhsFull course

NHCE Ph.D ISE Admission Dates

The VTU research form closed on 20 Jul 2026. The interview and selection step is listed for 24 Sep 2026. Classes start on 29 Oct 2026. Keep your Master degree papers, research note and supervisor consent ready for the document check.

EventDateStatus
VTU Ph.D application, last date to apply10 Jun 2026 to 20 Jul 2026Over
VTU Research Entrance Test20 Aug 2026Over
RET result and shortlist31 Aug 2026Over
Research seat offer and supervisor consent1 Sep 2026 to 15 Sep 2026Over
Interview and selection list24 Sep 2026Confirmed
Registration fee payment, last date29 Sep 2026Confirmed
Reporting and document check13 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start29 Oct 2026Confirmed
February research cycle noticeNov 2026Tentative

NHCE Ph.D ISE Eligibility

The General score is 55% in M.Tech or M.E. and the reserved score is 50%. You need a computing or allied Master degree. You also need VTU RET unless VTU gives an exemption. If you fall short, wait and apply after you meet the score.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeM.Tech or M.E. in computing or an allied area
General score55%
Reserved score50% for SC, ST and OBC
Entrance testVTU RET and interview

NHCE Ph.D ISE Admission Process

VTU takes the research application and holds VTU RET. You then meet the NHCE research centre for supervisor consent and interview. The doctoral committee checks the research note. If selected, you pay the fee and complete provisional registration.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply on VTUFill the research form and pick NHCE as the research centre
2. Write VTU RETClear the entrance test unless exempted by VTU
3. Meet supervisorDiscuss your research area and get consent
4. Attend interviewExplain your research note to the committee
5. RegisterPay the fee and complete the document check

NHCE Ph.D ISE Cutoff

The General score needed is 55% and the reserved score is 50%. These are Master degree marks for the VTU research route. VTU RET score cutoffs are not published, so use these marks as the hard entry rule.

CategoryMinimum scoreRound and year
General55%VTU research admission, 2026
OBC50%VTU research admission, 2026
SC50%VTU research admission, 2026
ST50%VTU research admission, 2026

NHCE Ph.D ISE Placements

The college reports INR 6.5 LPA as the average domestic pay and INR 32.5 LPA as the highest domestic pay. The placement cell says it gives 100% career guidance and placement chances. Ph.D scholars usually use the degree for teaching, research and senior data roles.

MetricValue
Average domestic payINR 6.5 LPA
Highest domestic payINR 32.5 LPA
Placement help100% career guidance goal
Likely rolesTeacher, research scientist, AI researcher, data science specialist

NHCE Ph.D ISE Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 36,000 to INR 1.84 Lakhs. The state SC and ST support gives the biggest waiver. UGC or CSIR support depends on your exam result. You must keep the income paper and category paper ready.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Karnataka SC and ST fee supportKarnataka SC or ST scholar with papersINR 1.48 Lakhs over the course
National Scholarship PortalFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 36,000 over the course
AICTE doctoral supportFull-time scholar, as per AICTE rulesINR 92,000 over the course
OBC post-matric supportOBC scholar with income paperINR 56,000 over the course

NHCE Ph.D ISE Ranking

NHCE is in the NIRF engineering 151 to 200 rank group for 2025 and has NAAC A grade. The college is approved by AICTE and UGC. NIRF uses institute data, while NAAC checks the college process and results.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025151 to 200 rank group
NAAC2025A grade
AICTE and UGC2026Approved

NHCE Ph.D ISE Course Structure

Year 1 has coursework, supervisor meetings and the research plan. Year 2 is data, experiments and papers. Year 3 is thesis work and review. You work with the allotted supervisor after provisional registration.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Research methods, coursework and research plan
Year 2Data work, experiments and paper writing
Year 3Thesis writing, review and defence preparation

NHCE Ph.D ISE Seats

The ISE research centre has 2 research cycles in a year. VTU and the supervisor decide guide wise Ph.D places. Scholars should meet a supervisor before sending the VTU form.

QuotaSeats
VTU research cycles2 cycles in a year
ISE Ph.D placeGuide wise, set by VTU and NHCE
ModeFull-time research registration

Should you pick Ph.D ISE at New Horizon College of Engineering?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the registrations are General, so a score that misses the Sponsored list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the research area-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's minimum score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the VTU choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this research area if round 1 gives it to you on a General score. If you are Sponsored and below the round 1 close, wait it and keep a safer college above it.
Ph.D ISE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A VTU RET score. CRL (your main score) decides the Sponsored registrations.
General mode: Half the registrations go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
Ph.D ISE Admission Process▾
Write VTU RET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on VTU: VTU (the central counselling body) selects every registration here.
Fill choices: List this college and research area high. Freeze keeps the registration, wait keeps looking.
Pay the registration fee: Pay within five days of selection or you lose the registration.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Ph.D ISE Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
22 Jan 2026 to 26 Feb 2026
VTU RET registration
Last date to apply was 26 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
3 Mar 2026 to 13 Mar 2026
VTU RET session 1 exam
Your main score comes from your best session.
Over
22 Apr 2026
VTU RET result and score
The score card is the only paper VTU reads.
Over
20 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2026
Research seat offer form
Choices locked when the window shut on 28 Aug 2026.
Over
1 Sep 2026
shortlist selection
The first selection letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
24 Sep 2026
selection selection
The last regular round; the selection letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
29 Sep 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the registration if the fee is not paid by 29 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026
Reporting and document check
Bring originals; the registration is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
29 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if registrations are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
VTU RET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
VTU RET session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
VTU RET result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
VTU research form
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round selections
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: VTU 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

New Horizon College of Engineering Ph.D ISE Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Research scholar fee
Per year × 3, INR 61,200 a year
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.70 Lakhs a year
INR 5.10 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.84 Lakhs
3 years · research scholar fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.94 Lakhs
3 years · research scholar fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,096
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
354%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,695
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
94%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: VTU research scholar fee and NHCE Ph.D page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Ph.D ISE at New Horizon College of Engineering?

Pick your category and mode. The score range ranges are this course's published VTU minimum scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
General · Sponsored
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
OBC-NCL · Sponsored
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
SC · Sponsored
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
ST · Sponsored
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
EWS · Sponsored
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different mode.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The interview list is the safe number. A later call only helps if you keep the choice active till the end.

New Horizon College of Engineering Ph.D ISE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka SC and ST fee support
INR 1.48 Lakhs
Karnataka social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
National Scholarship Portal support
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, a valid NSP profile and income paperApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE doctoral support
INR 92,000
AICTE
Paid during research when the scholar meets AICTE rules.
Who qualifies: full-time scholar, as per AICTE rulesApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 56,000
Karnataka backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 92,000
Your net course fee: INR 92,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 56,000

New Horizon College of Engineering Ph.D ISE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to New Horizon College of Engineering. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier score range.

Compare with
This page
New Horizon College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Sir M Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 1.84 Lakhs
research scholar fee
INR 2.10 Lakhs
INR 26,000 more
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 4,000 less
Not published
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 56,000 more
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Same fee
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.5 LPA
college average
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 6.5 LPA
Same pay
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 8.25 LPA
INR 1.75 LPA more
Not published
Placement helpcareer guidance goal
100%
college placement claim
100%
Same placement
95%
5 points lower
100%
Same placement
90%
10 points lower
88%
12 points lower
Minimum scoreMaster degree marks, General
55%
VTU research rule
55%
Same score
60%
5 points higher
55%
Same score
50%
5 points lower
Not published
Intake pointsresearch cycles in a year
2
June and February
2
Same intake
1
1 fewer
2
Same intake
2
Same intake
1
1 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
354%
on INR 6.5 LPA
333%
21 points lower
361%
7 points higher
325%
29 points lower
271%
83 points lower
Not published
In short
BMS College asks a little more and shows higher pay. If you get both research supervisors, take the one with the stronger guide fit.
In short
CMR Institute costs a little less but has one research point here. If you need the lower fee, check guide seats before you move away from NHCE.
In short
RNS Institute has the same intake rhythm and a lower average pay figure. If NHCE confirms a supervisor, keep this as the backup choice.
In short
Nitte Meenakshi shows stronger pay and a lower score rule, but the fee is higher. If the guide fits your topic, compare the fee first.
In short
Sir M Visvesvaraya matches the NHCE fee but publishes fewer details for this check. If both guides agree, pick the clearer research fit.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on New Horizon College of Engineering Ph.D ISE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D ISE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this registration if my score is just above the minimum score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General registration closed at score 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this research area is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General minimum score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the registration next year. If you already clear this year's score range, take the registration now and try a research area change after year 1 if you want a sibling research area.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the score range the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this research area better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Ph.D ISE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Ph.D ISE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its minimum score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Ph.D ISE, the research area change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the VTU RET exam and fill this college in your VTU choice list. A registration comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the registration fee within the days VTU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the registration.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the registration?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show