RNSIT BE {Lateral} VLSI Design & Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Rajarajeshwarinagar, BangaloreEstd 2001 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Total fees
INR 12 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
45,000
DCET CRL, Round 2 2025
Placement rate
83%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About RNS Institute of Technology BE Lateral VLSI

RNSIT offers a three-year, full-time BE Lateral VLSI with 18 seats through DCET. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #300 in Collegedunia's BE ranking 2025 and #251 in NIRF engineering listing. The full fee without hostel is INR 12 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 14.40 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 45,000 in KEA round 2 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8 LPA and 83% of the batch was placed.

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Fees

The full course costs INR 12 Lakhs without hostel and INR 14.40 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 12 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, three times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.40 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 12 LakhsINR 2 Lakhs a instalment, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 0One time
Caution depositINR 0One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.40 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 12 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 14.40 LakhsFull course

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; DCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
DCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
DCET examJan 2027Tentative
DCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
KEA option entryJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Eligibility

You need Diploma with Diploma in Engineering and 45% marks; 40% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a DCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Diploma subjectsDiploma in Engineering
Diploma marks45% for General, 40% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamDCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the admission fee by the KEA last date. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write DCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the admission fee by the KEA last date of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 45,000 and the OBC-NCL seat at 28,000 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for Karnataka seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, KarnatakaRound and year
General45,000Round 2, 2025
OBC-NCL28,000Round 2, 2025
SC22,000Round 2, 2025
ST18,000Round 2, 2025
EWS24,000Round 2, 2025

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 83% of its batch at an average of INR 8 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 50 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 50 LPA
Batch placed83%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The Karnataka post-matric scholarship gives the most. The Karnataka and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in DiplomaINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Ranking

The college stands #300 in Collegedunia's BE ranking and #251 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia BE ranking2026#300
NIRF Engineering2025#251
NAAC2024A+

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

RNSIT BE Lateral VLSI Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Bengaluru campus

Should you pick BE Lateral VLSI at RNS Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want a VLSI or embedded-systems job and can live in a Bengaluru campus for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Diploma in this Karnataka: half the seats are Karnataka, so a rank that misses the All India list can still get in.
You want semiconductor and embedded roles: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four VLSI and embedded recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in six parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Bengaluru campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the KEA choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Karnataka rank. If you are All India and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BE Lateral VLSI Eligibility▾
Diploma marks: 45% in Diploma in Engineering. 40% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the reserved category students need 40% marks.
Exam needed: A DCET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the All India seats.
Karnataka quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Diploma in this Karnataka.
BE Lateral VLSI Admission Process▾
Write DCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on KEA: KEA (the Karnataka counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BE Lateral VLSI Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
DCET registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
May 2027
DCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Jun 2027
DCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jul 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA KEA DCET calendar and RNSIT admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

RNS Institute of Technology BE Lateral VLSI Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 4 Lakhs a year
INR 12 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 80,000 a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 12 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 14.40 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 20,233
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
67%
average first-year pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 24,279
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
56%
average first-year pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: RNSIT admissions fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you VLSI at RNS Institute of Technology?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Karnataka
35,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
35,001 to 45,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 45,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · All India
31,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
31,501 to 38,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 38,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Karnataka
20,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
20,001 to 28,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 28,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
18,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
18,001 to 24,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 24,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka
16,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
16,001 to 22,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 22,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
14,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
14,001 to 19,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 19,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka
12,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
12,001 to 18,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 18,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
10,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
10,001 to 15,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 15,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Karnataka
17,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
17,001 to 24,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 24,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
15,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
15,001 to 21,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 21,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 2 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

RNS Institute of Technology BE Lateral VLSI Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in DiplomaApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
RNS Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 11.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 10.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 10.10 Lakhs

RNS Institute of Technology BE Lateral VLSI vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to RNS Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
RNS Institute of Technology
RNSITton
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 12 Lakhs
tuition + admission
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 8 LPA
Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
83%
Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankDCET CRL, General
45,000
Round 2, 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis branch
18
DCET
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
67%
on INR 8 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only RNSIT, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below RNSIT in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If RNSIT gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses RNSIT in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If RNSIT allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on RNS Institute of Technology BE Lateral VLSI

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE Lateral VLSI at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 12 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 45,000 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 83% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Bengaluru campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 83% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick VLSI if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. VLSI places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want VLSI, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the DCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 12 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 14.40 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee year by year, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show