RVR JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Guntur, Andhra PradeshEstd 1985 Acharya Nagarjuna University Guntur, Guntur NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 4.20 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.1 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
167,269
AP EAPCET rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
67%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical

RVR and JC offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Chemical Engineering with 60 seats through AP EAPCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute has NAAC A+ and NBA accreditation for Chemical Engineering to 2027. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.12 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through APSCHE counselling. The General AP local seat closed at rank 167,269 in round 6 of 2025. The latest college-wide batch in 2025 averaged INR 5.1 LPA and 67% of the UG batch was placed.

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 4.20 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.12 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 4.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.92 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.20 LakhsINR 52,500 a semester, 8 semesters
Caution depositINR 4,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.92 LakhsINR 48,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.20 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.12 LakhsFull course

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; AP EAPCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP EAPCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET engineering examJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
APSCHE option fillingJun 2027Tentative
Seat allotment roundsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 45% marks; 40% for reserved categories. You also need an AP EAPCET rank. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks45% for General, 40% for reserved categories
ExamAP EAPCET rank
AgeNo upper age limit

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Process

APSCHE allots the seat on your rank and your options. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP EAPCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill options on APSCHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 167,269 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the APSCHE round 6 closing ranks for AP local seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, AP localRound and year
General167,269Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Placements

The NIRF UG data for 2025 placed 67% of its batch at an average of INR 5.1 LPA. The median is INR 4.4 LPA and the highest offer was INR 24.58 LPA. Core, pharma and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5.1 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4.4 LPA
Highest offerINR 24.58 LPA
Batch placed67%
RecruitersCore, pharma and IT services companies, on campus

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The Jagananna Vidya Deevena gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Jagananna Vidya Deevenaeligible AP student, family income within state rulesINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
AICTE Pragati Scholarshipgirl student, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
Jagananna Vasathi DeevenaBC or EBC student, family income within state rulesINR 1 Lakh over the course

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Ranking

The college has NAAC A+ with CGPA 3.30 and NBA accreditation for Chemical Engineering to 2027. NAAC grades the college. NBA checks the Chemical Engineering programme.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2021A+
NBA Chemical2027Accredited
NIRF Engineering2025Data filed

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, chemistry, physics and engineering drawing
Year 2Fluid mechanics, heat transfer and mass transfer
Year 3Reaction engineering, process control and electives
Year 4Plant design, electives and the final project

RVR and JC B.Tech Chemical Engineering Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus at Chowdavaram near Guntur

Should you pick B.Tech Chemical Engineering at RVR and JC College of Engineering?

This course suits students who want a core-company job and can live in Guntur for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are AP local, so a rank that misses the open quota list can still get in.
You want core work, not only IT: pharma, plant and service companies hire this branch on campus.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: the campus is outside Guntur city, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will wait for the AP EAPCET result: fill your web options early, because APSCHE closes the window fast.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on an AP local rank. If you are open quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Tech Chemical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 40% for reserved categories.
Class 12 check: APSCHE checks your marks and category papers during counselling.
Exam needed: An AP EAPCET rank decides the open quota seats.
AP local quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on APSCHE: APSCHE (the state counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill options: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET engineering exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
APSCHE option filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat allotment rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: APSCHE schedule and institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

RVR and JC College of Engineering B.Tech Chemical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 52,500 a semester
INR 4.20 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 4,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 48,000 a year
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.20 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.12 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,081
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
121%
average first-year pay INR 5.1 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,319
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
83%
average first-year pay INR 5.1 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Chemical at RVR and JC College of Engineering?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · AP local
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 167,269: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 167,269: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · open quota
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 117,088: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 117,088: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · AP local
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · open quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · AP local
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · open quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · AP local
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · open quota
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · AP local
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · open quota
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the option floated to the end.

RVR and JC College of Engineering B.Tech Chemical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Jagananna Vidya Deevena
INR 2 Lakhs
Government of Andhra Pradesh
Paid every year if you keep passing and renew the form.
Who qualifies: eligible AP student, family income within state rulesApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year if you keep passing and renew the form.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE Pragati Scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
RVR and JC College of Engineering
Paid every year if you keep passing and renew the form.
Who qualifies: girl student, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Jagananna Vasathi Deevena
INR 1 Lakh
Government of Andhra Pradesh
Paid every year if you keep passing and renew the form.
Who qualifies: BC or EBC student, family income within state rulesApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.30 Lakhs

RVR and JC College of Engineering B.Tech Chemical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to RVR and JC College of Engineering. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
RVR and JC College of Engineering
Guntur
Compared with
JNTUK University College of Engineering
Kakinada
Compared with
Andhra University College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
MVGR College of Engineering
Vizianagaram
Compared with
GVP College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
ANITS
Visakhapatnam
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 4.20 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 1.40 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 2.70 Lakhs more
INR 4.20 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.20 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 1.65 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.1 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 4.4 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 3 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 2.3 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 3.1 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 2.7 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
67%
NIRF UG, 2025
88%
21 points higher, Class of 2025
95%
28 points higher, Class of 2025
84%
17 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
23 points higher, Class of 2025
89%
22 points higher, Class of 2025
Closing rankAP EAPCET rank, General
167,269
Round 6, 2025
9,400
157,869 places tougher
15,800
151,469 places tougher
18,900
148,369 places tougher
13,900
153,369 places tougher
16,600
150,669 places tougher
Seatsthis branch
60
AP EAPCET
90
30 more
150
90 more
60
Same
180
120 more
240
180 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
121%
on INR 5.1 LPA
170%
49 points higher
117%
4 points lower
120%
1 points lower
128%
7 points higher
133%
12 points higher
In short
Kakinada costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Kakinada; if it clears only RVR and JC, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Visakhapatnam places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below RVR and JC in your web options as the safer seat.
In short
MVGR charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If RVR and JC gives you a seat in any round, take it; MVGR belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Visakhapatnam costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses RVR and JC in the early rounds, list Visakhapatnam right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
ANITS is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If RVR and JC allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep ANITS only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on RVR and JC College of Engineering B.Tech Chemical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Chemical at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs and the college-wide latest batch averaged INR 5.1 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General AP local seat closed at rank 167,269 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most students get core, pharma, plant and service jobs with core, pharma and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The latest college-wide batch in 2025 averaged INR 5.1 LPA, the median was INR 4.4 LPA and 67% of the UG batch was placed. If you want a core chemical plant job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Guntur, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 67% of the last UG batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.4 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5.1 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than Mechanical at this college for me?▾
Pick Chemical if you want a core or service job and Mechanical if you want a core chemical plant job. Chemical places a bigger share of its batch with core and service companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get Mechanical now and want Chemical, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take AP EAPCET and fill this college in your APSCHE web options. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 4.20 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.12 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

RVR JC: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 13 Reviews

** Admission to RVR & JC College is primarily determined through the EAMCET exam, with a merit list guiding the selection process. For general category students aspiring to join the Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) program, a rank below 15,000 in EAMCET is typically needed. Alternatively, admission can be secured through a management quota by paying a donation. The college's curriculum, designed by Acharya Nagarjuna Education Society, is highly regarded and prepares students for future careers.

The faculty is notable for their qualifications, with most holding postgraduate degrees and several pursuing PhDs. The annual fee is Rs. 1,08,000, plus a Rs. 20,000 exam fee, which some may find expensive, though scholarships and government fee reimbursements are available to alleviate costs for eligible students. The college has a strong placement cell, with 60% to 90% of students securing jobs. In 2018, 83 companies recruited over 876 students, with offers primarily from software companies like TCS, Infosys, and Hexaware.

The highest recent package was 6 LPA. Placement eligibility begins in the third year, with students achieving 75% marks or higher. The management fee ranges from 69,400 to 210,000 INR, and hostel accommodation is 45,000 INR annually. The college also provides guidance on scholarships and internships, aiming to prepare students thoroughly for career opportunities.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show