RAIT Course Admission 2026: Dates, Fees, Eligibility, Application Process, Selection Criteria

Darave, Navi MumbaiEstd 1983NAAC Grade A++ 3.5
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Jul 8, 2026

RAIT Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

31 Aug, 2026 MHT CET CAP 2026 Round 4 option form filling is open @fe2026.mahacet.org till Sept 1. Fourth allotment will be released on Sept 3, 2026. Read News.

RAIT Admission 2026 at Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology, Navi Mumbai, follows a dual-track model. B.Tech admissions are split: 80% seats go through DTE Maharashtra CAP counselling, and 20% seats are filled at the Institute Level. M.Tech admissions are primarily GATE-based through Maharashtra CAP, with non-GATE management seats filled via a DYPU entrance exam. RAIT is affiliated to D.Y. Patil Deemed to be University (DYPU), Navi Mumbai.

Admission Update (July 8, 2026):
  • B.Tech: MHT-CET 2026 result declared on June 12, 2026. CAP registration is LIVE NOW - deadline is July 12, 2026 (5 PM). Document verification closes July 13, 2026.
  • M.Tech: GATE 2026 exam completed in February 2026. M.Tech CAP counselling dates are TBA.
  • Ph.D.: Admissions through DYPU PET plus interview. Contact RAIT admissions office for current cycle dates.
  • RAIT B.Tech has around 900 total seats across 10 branches in the 2026-27 batch.
  • B.Tech 80% seats are filled through DTE Maharashtra CAP on cetcell.mahacet.org.
  • B.Tech 20% Institute Level seats are filled via DYPRAIT-ET or direct merit application to RAIT.
  • GATE-qualified candidates are eligible for M.Tech CAP seats. Non-GATE candidates may apply via DYPU PG entrance exam plus interview.
  • Ph.D. candidates holding valid NET, GATE, or SLET scores are exempted from the DYPU PET.
  • NRI and foreign candidates follow a separate admission process via the RAIT admissions office.
  • Minimum eligibility for B.Tech is 10+2 with PCM and 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories).

RAIT Admission Portal 2026: rait.ac.in

Management Quota at RAIT: RAIT reserves 20% Institute Level (IL) seats for B.Tech across all branches. Candidates must have 10+2 with PCM and minimum 50% aggregate. Admission is through DYPRAIT-ET (RAIT’s own entrance test) or direct merit. Apply at rait.ac.in or call 9702778888. NRI and foreign candidates must contact the RAIT admissions office for a separate process.

RAIT B.Tech Admission 2026

RAIT offers around 900 B.Tech seats across 10 branches in the 2026-27 batch. The two fee tiers are INR 22,00,000 (CS, AI, Cyber Security, Nano Science branches) and INR 18,00,000 (IT, CSBS, ECE, E&TC, EIE branches) for the full 4-year programme.

RAIT B.Tech Important Dates 2026

MHT-CET 2026 result was declared on June 12, 2026. CAP counselling for B.Tech is now open. Key upcoming deadlines are listed below.

Event Date Status
MHT-CET 2026 PCM Result June 12, 2026 Declared
CAP Registration Opens July 2, 2026 Open
CAP Registration Deadline July 12, 2026 (5 PM) Live - Act Now
Document Verification July 3 to July 13, 2026 (5 PM) Live - Act Now
Provisional Merit List July 15, 2026 Upcoming
Grievance Submission Window July 16 to July 18, 2026 Upcoming
Final Merit List July 20, 2026 Upcoming
CAP Round 1 Choice Filling Late July 2026 (Tentative) Upcoming
CAP Round 1 Provisional Allotment Late July / Early August 2026 (Tentative) Upcoming
CAP Round 1 Reporting August 1 to August 4, 2026 (Tentative) Upcoming
CAP Round 2 Reporting August 12 to August 14, 2026 (Tentative) Upcoming
CAP Round 3 Reporting August 23 to August 25, 2026 (Tentative) Upcoming
CAP Round 4 / Institutional Round September 2026 (Tentative) Upcoming

RAIT B.Tech Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must meet the minimum qualification standards set by DTE Maharashtra and DYPU. Both CAP and Institute Level seats share the same base eligibility.

Category Eligibility Criteria Accepted Exam
General (CAP - 80%) 10+2 with PCM. Min 50% aggregate. MHT-CET or JEE Main
Reserved Categories (CAP) 10+2 with PCM. Min 45% aggregate. MHT-CET or JEE Main
Institute Level (20%) 10+2 with PCM. Min 50% aggregate. DYPRAIT-ET or direct merit
Lateral Entry (Diploma) 3-year Diploma in Engineering. Min 45%. MHT-CET Lateral or DYPU process
NRI / Foreign Candidates 10+2 with PCM. SAT or equivalent. SAT or DYPRAIT-ET

RAIT B.Tech Branch and Fees 2026

RAIT B.Tech has two fee tiers based on branch. The CS-heavy and emerging-tech branches carry a higher total fee than the traditional engineering branches.

Branch Seats Total Fees (4 Years)
Computer Engineering 180 INR 22,00,000
CSE (AI and ML) 120 INR 22,00,000
AI and Data Science 120 INR 22,00,000
CSE (Cyber Security) 60 INR 22,00,000
Nano Science and Technology 60 INR 22,00,000
Information Technology 120 INR 18,00,000
Computer Science and Business Systems 120 INR 18,00,000
Electronics and Computer Engineering 60 INR 18,00,000
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 30 INR 18,00,000
Electrical and Instrumentation Engineering 30 INR 18,00,000

The fees mentioned above are subject to revision and have been included for reference. Contact the college or visit rait.ac.in for exact fee details.

RAIT B.Tech Selection Criteria 2026

For the 80% CAP seats, DTE Maharashtra prepares a merit list based on MHT-CET PCM or JEE Main scores. Seat allotment happens through online CAP rounds on cetcell.mahacet.org.

  • CAP seats (80%): Merit rank based on MHT-CET PCM percentile or JEE Main percentile. Candidates register on cetcell.mahacet.org and participate in CAP rounds.
  • Institute Level seats (20%): DYPRAIT-ET score or direct merit. Apply at rait.ac.in or DYPU admissions office.
  • Candidates may appear in multiple CAP rounds for seat upgrades. Accepting a seat in Round 1 does not prevent participation in later rounds.
  • Documents must be verified at a DTE facilitation centre before the final merit list is published.
  • After seat allotment, candidates report to RAIT with original documents and pay the first-year fee.

As per Collegedunia Reviews, students highlight RAIT’s strong industry exposure in Navi Mumbai and its proximity to the SEEPZ and Airoli IT corridors. Several reviewers note that the Computer Engineering and CSE branches have well-connected placement cells. Faculty is described as approachable, especially in senior years.

How to Apply for B.Tech at RAIT?

CAP route candidates must complete registration on cetcell.mahacet.org before July 12, 2026. Institute Level candidates apply directly to RAIT.

  • Appear for MHT-CET 2026 PCM or JEE Main 2026.
  • Register on cetcell.mahacet.org for CAP counselling. Deadline: July 12, 2026 (5 PM).
  • Complete document verification at a DTE facilitation centre by July 13, 2026.
  • Fill the online option form. Choose RAIT and preferred branch.
  • Receive provisional seat allotment. Accept the seat and pay the seat acceptance fee online.
  • Report to RAIT, Nerul, Navi Mumbai with all original documents on the reporting date.
  • For Institute Level (20%) seats: apply directly at rait.ac.in or contact 9702778888.

Note: CAP registration closes on July 12, 2026 at 5 PM. Candidates who miss this deadline cannot participate in any CAP round for 2026-27. Do not wait for the last day. Upload documents in advance to avoid technical delays.


RAIT M.Tech Admission 2026

RAIT offers 81 M.Tech seats across 5 specialisations at a total fee of INR 5,20,000 for the 2-year programme. Seats are split between GATE-based CAP seats (DTE Maharashtra) and non-GATE management seats (DYPU entrance exam plus interview).

RAIT M.Tech Important Dates 2026

GATE 2026 was conducted in February 2026. M.Tech CAP counselling dates for Maharashtra are yet to be announced by DTE.

Event Date Status
GATE 2026 Exam February 2026 Completed
GATE 2026 Result March 2026 Declared
M.Tech CAP Counselling (DTE Maharashtra) TBA Awaited
Non-GATE Admissions (DYPU PG Entrance) As per DYPU schedule (Tentative) Contact RAIT

RAIT M.Tech Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must hold a B.Tech degree in a relevant engineering discipline. GATE score is mandatory for CAP seats. Non-GATE candidates may apply through DYPU’s own PG entrance process.

Specialisation Eligibility Seats
Computer Engineering B.Tech in CS / IT / related. Min 50% (45% reserved). 18
Computer Engineering (Data Science) B.Tech in CS / IT / related. Min 50% (45% reserved). 18
Computer Science (AI Focus) B.Tech in CS / IT / related. Min 50% (45% reserved). 18
Information Technology B.Tech in CS / IT / related. Min 50% (45% reserved). 9
Instrumentation Engineering B.Tech in Instrumentation / Electronics. Min 50%. 18

The fees mentioned above are subject to revision and have been included for reference. Contact the college or visit rait.ac.in for exact fee details.

RAIT M.Tech Selection Criteria 2026

GATE-qualified candidates are ranked by their GATE score and allotted seats through the DTE Maharashtra CAP process. Non-GATE candidates are assessed via the DYPU PG entrance exam followed by a personal interview.

  • CAP seats (GATE route): Rank based on GATE score in the relevant paper. Allotment through DTE Maharashtra M.Tech CAP on cetcell.mahacet.org.
  • Non-GATE seats (Management route): DYPU PG Entrance Exam score plus interview. Apply directly to RAIT or DYPU admissions office.
  • Final year B.Tech students are eligible to apply. Admission is provisional until results are submitted.

How to Apply for M.Tech at RAIT?

  • Qualify GATE 2026 in the relevant paper (CS, EC, IN, etc.).
  • Register on cetcell.mahacet.org for M.Tech CAP counselling when dates are announced.
  • Fill the option form. Choose RAIT and the preferred M.Tech specialisation.
  • Accept allotment and report to RAIT with original documents.
  • For non-GATE management seats: contact RAIT admissions at 9702864444 for DYPU PG entrance schedule.

RAIT Ph.D. Admission 2026

RAIT offers Ph.D. programmes in Computer Engineering, Electronics Engineering, E&TC Engineering, Instrumentation Engineering, and Information Technology. The minimum duration is 3 years and the maximum is 6 years. Total fees are INR 12,00,000.

RAIT Ph.D. Eligibility and Selection 2026

Candidates must hold an M.Tech in a relevant field. Admission is through the DYPU Ph.D. PET (Placement Entrance Test) followed by a personal interview.

  • Qualification: M.Tech in a relevant engineering discipline.
  • Candidates holding valid NET, GATE, or SLET scores are exempted from DYPU PET. They appear directly for the interview.
  • Available disciplines: Computer Engineering, Electronics Engineering, E&TC Engineering, Instrumentation Engineering, IT.
  • Contact the RAIT research office at rait.ac.in or call 9702778888 for current cycle dates.

RAIT Scholarships 2026

RAIT students have access to government and institutional scholarships. In 2022, 554 UG students at RAIT received full tuition fee reimbursement under Maharashtra government schemes. Multiple scholarship routes are available based on category, gender, and academic merit.

Scholarship Eligibility Benefit
Maharashtra Government (MahaDBT) - SC/ST/OBC/NT SC, ST, OBC, NT category students Near-full tuition fee reimbursement
EBC Scholarship (Maharashtra) Family income below INR 8,00,000 per year 50% fee reimbursement
AICTE Pragati Scholarship Girl students in technical programmes Up to INR 50,000 per year
AICTE Saksham Scholarship Students with disability Up to INR 50,000 per year
Government of India Post-Matric (SC/ST) SC and ST students Tuition plus maintenance allowance
RAIT Merit Scholarship (Top 3 per dept.) Rank 1, 2, or 3 in department INR 50,000 / INR 25,000 / INR 10,000
Tata Mahalaxmi Lalbaug Trust Need-based (facilitated by RAIT) Variable (need-based)

As per Collegedunia Reviews, several students mention that Maharashtra government scholarship reimbursements significantly reduce the effective cost for eligible students. Reviewers from OBC and EBC categories note that fee reimbursement processing is handled efficiently by RAIT’s accounts office.


RAIT Admission FAQs

Ques. Is MHT-CET mandatory for RAIT B.Tech admission 2026?

Ans. MHT-CET is the primary exam for the 80% CAP seats at RAIT. JEE Main 2026 is also accepted for CAP. Candidates who do not have MHT-CET or JEE Main scores can apply for the 20% Institute Level seats through DYPRAIT-ET or direct merit.

Ques. What is the last date to register for RAIT B.Tech CAP counselling 2026?

Ans. The CAP registration deadline on cetcell.mahacet.org is July 12, 2026 at 5 PM. Document verification closes on July 13, 2026. Candidates missing this deadline will not be considered for any CAP round in 2026-27.

Ques. What is the minimum percentage required for RAIT B.Tech admission?

Ans. General category candidates need a minimum of 50% aggregate in 10+2 with PCM. Reserved category candidates need 45% aggregate. For Lateral Entry (diploma holders), the minimum is 45%.

Ques. How many seats does RAIT offer for B.Tech in 2026?

Ans. RAIT offers around 900 B.Tech seats across 10 branches. Computer Engineering has the highest intake at 180 seats. The smallest branches are E&TC Engineering and Electrical and Instrumentation Engineering, with 30 seats each.

Ques. Is RAIT affiliated to Mumbai University or D.Y. Patil Deemed University?

Ans. RAIT is affiliated to D.Y. Patil Deemed to be University (DYPU), Navi Mumbai, since the 2020-21 academic session. It is no longer affiliated to Mumbai University. All degrees are awarded by DYPU.

Ques. Can I get direct admission at RAIT without MHT-CET?

Ans. Yes. RAIT reserves 20% Institute Level seats for B.Tech. Candidates can apply through DYPRAIT-ET (RAIT’s own entrance test) or on direct merit. Contact RAIT admissions at 9702778888 or apply at rait.ac.in.

Ques. What scholarships are available at RAIT and who qualifies?

Ans. RAIT students can access Maharashtra government MahaDBT scholarships (SC/ST/OBC/NT - near-full fee reimbursement), EBC scholarship (50% for family income below INR 8 lakh), AICTE Pragati (girl students - up to INR 50,000/year), and RAIT merit scholarships (INR 10,000 to INR 50,000 for top 3 per department). In 2022, 554 UG students received full tuition reimbursement.

Ques. What is the total fee for RAIT M.Tech and how is admission done?

Ans. The total fee for RAIT M.Tech (2-year programme) is INR 5,20,000. GATE-qualified candidates are admitted through DTE Maharashtra CAP counselling on cetcell.mahacet.org. Non-GATE candidates can apply through the DYPU PG entrance exam plus interview for management seats.

Ques. Is GATE compulsory for RAIT M.Tech admission 2026?

Ans. GATE is mandatory for CAP seats (DTE Maharashtra route). However, RAIT also offers non-GATE M.Tech seats under the management quota. These are filled through a DYPU PG entrance exam and interview. Contact RAIT at 9702864444 for details.

Ques. Can NRI or foreign candidates apply for RAIT B.Tech admission?

Ans. Yes. NRI and foreign candidates follow a separate admission process. They may apply through SAT scores or DYPRAIT-ET. The process is managed directly by the RAIT admissions office. Contact RAIT at 9702778888 for NRI admission details.

RAIT Admissions: Students' Opinion

  • BTech

AI-Generated Summary based on 132 Reviews

The admission process for the engineering program at RAIT, affiliated with D Y Patil, is structured yet accessible for students. Candidates must have cleared their 12th board examination with an aggregate of at least 50% in the science stream, specifically with a focus on PCM subjects. Eligibility also requires candidates to have appeared for entrance exams such as MHT CET or JEE. In the absence of these, the college conducts its own entrance test without a strict cutoff, allowing a wider window for admission.

The admission process involves filling out a form and a fee payment, with an application fee approximately around INR 1500. As a deemed university, the admission procedure aligns with the timelines of Mumbai University, making it predictable for applicants. Direct admissions are straightforward, provided the student meets the basic 10th and 12th pass criteria with the requisite percentage. Situated within a vast campus that houses multiple facilities including a medical college and stadium, RAIT offers a robust infrastructure and practical-oriented faculty, fostering an environment conducive to academic and extracurricular excellence.

The college's favorable reputation for placements and advanced labs like the Apple, Intel, and Siemens labs make it an attractive option for aspiring engineers. Interaction with students from diverse domains further contributes to a holistic educational experience.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

RAIT Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
MHT CET 2027 Notification
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026
MHT CET Registration Timeline
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026 - Nov 30, 2026
MHT CET (PCM) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET (PCB) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET Exam Date
Tentative
Dec 15, 2026 - Jan 15, 2027
MHT CET Result Date
Tentative
Feb 15, 2027
MHT CET CAP Counselling
Tentative
Jun 15, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Online Option Form Submission - CAP Round-IV MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026 - Aug 30, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-III MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 23, 2026 - Aug 25, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-II MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 12, 2026 - Aug 14, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
MHT CET 2027 Notification
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026
MHT CET Registration Timeline
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026 - Nov 30, 2026
MHT CET (PCB) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET (PCM) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET Exam Date
Tentative
Dec 15, 2026 - Jan 15, 2027
MHT CET Result Date
Tentative
Feb 15, 2027
MHT CET CAP Counselling
Tentative
Jun 15, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Online Option Form Submission - CAP Round-IV MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026 - Aug 30, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-III MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 23, 2026 - Aug 25, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-II MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 12, 2026 - Aug 14, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Comments


No Comments To Show