SIT Tumkur BE {Lateral} Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Tumkur, KarnatakaEstd 1963 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A++ 3.8
Total fees
INR 4.05 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 9.0 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
8,611
DCET CRL, Last round 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral ETE

SIT offers a three-year, full-time BE Lateral ETE with 6 seats through KEA DCET. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with labs from the third semester. The institute has NAAC A++ and the branch has NBA approval till Jun 2026. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.05 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.45 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The GM seat closed at rank 8,611 in the last round of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 9.0 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. The department covers communication systems, VLSI, networking, IoT and signal processing.

SIT BE Lateral ETE Fees

The full course costs INR 4.05 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.45 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.90 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.40 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.90 LakhsINR 65,000 a semester, 6 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.40 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.05 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.45 LakhsFull course

SIT BE Lateral ETE Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 2 Sep 2026. Last round allotment comes on 25 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 14 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
DCET registration, last date to apply23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026Over
DCET exam4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026Over
DCET result and rank23 Apr 2026Over
KEA choice filling21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 allotment2 Sep 2026Over
Last round allotment25 Sep 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date30 Sep 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check14 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start30 Oct 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

SIT BE Lateral ETE Eligibility

You need a diploma or BSc route with 45% marks; 40% for reserved category. You also need a DCET rank. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Earlier studyDiploma or BSc route with the needed subjects
Marks45% for GM, 40% for reserved category
ExamDCET rank through KEA
AgeNo upper age limit

SIT BE Lateral ETE Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write DCETSit for the lateral entry test; your rank counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

SIT BE Lateral ETE Cutoff

The GM seat closed at rank 8,611 and the 1G seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the KEA last round closing ranks for GM Merit seats. The GM closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GM MeritRound and year
GM8,611Last round, 2025
1G4,300Last round, 2025
SC2,100Last round, 2025
ST1,000Last round, 2025
2AG1,900Last round, 2025

SIT BE Lateral ETE Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 9.0 LPA. The median is INR 9 LPA and the highest offer was INR 46.38 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 9.0 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 9 LPA
Highest offerINR 46.38 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

SIT BE Lateral ETE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the 2AG waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
2AG tuition waiver2AG certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship1G, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

SIT BE Lateral ETE Ranking

The college has NAAC A++, NBA approval till Jun 2026 and AICTE approval. NBA checks teaching, labs and results. NAAC checks the college as a whole.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NBA2026Accredited till Jun 2026
NAAC2025A++
AICTE2026Approved

SIT BE Lateral ETE Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the third semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

SIT BE Lateral ETE Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Karnataka city

Should you pick BE Lateral ETE at Siddaganga Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a Karnataka city for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are GM Merit, so a rank that misses the Other quota list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in six parts across the course, and the fee office guides late fee dates.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Karnataka city, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the DCET result: the KEA choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a GM Merit rank. If you are Other quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BE Lateral ETE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A DCET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other quota seats.
GM Merit quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
BE Lateral ETE Admission Process▾
Write DCET: KEA holds DCET for lateral entry. Your rank decides the seat.
Register on KEA: KEA allots the lateral entry seats for this course.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BE Lateral ETE Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026
DCET registration
Last date to apply was 27 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026
DCET exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
23 Apr 2026
DCET result and rank
The rank card is the only paper KEA reads.
Over
21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026
KEA choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 29 Aug 2026.
Over
2 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
25 Sep 2026
Last round allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
30 Sep 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 30 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
14 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
30 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
DCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
DCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
DCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KEA choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA DCET schedule and SIT admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral ETE Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 65,000 a semester
INR 3.90 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 80,000 a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.05 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.45 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,829
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
222%
average first-year pay INR 9.0 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,875
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
140%
average first-year pay INR 9.0 LPA vs the full fee

Source: SIT first year fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you BE Lateral ETE at Siddaganga Institute of Technology?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
GM · GM Merit
6,891 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,892 to 8,611: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,611: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
GM · Other quota
4,823 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
4,824 to 6,027: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 6,027: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
1G · GM Merit
6,891 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,892 to 9,083: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 9,083: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
1G · Other quota
4,823 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
4,824 to 6,358: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 6,358: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · GM Merit
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,527: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,527: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,168: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,168: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · GM Merit
5,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
5,201 to 6,925: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 6,925: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other quota
3,639 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,640 to 4,847: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,847: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2AG · GM Merit
6,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,001 to 8,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2AG · Other quota
4,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
4,201 to 5,600: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 5,600: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Last round close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral ETE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
2AG tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 2AG certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 1G, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.05 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.15 Lakhs

Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral ETE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Siddaganga Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Tumakuru
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 4.05 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 1.55 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 2.85 Lakhs more
INR 4.05 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.35 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 1.80 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 9 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankDCET CRL, GM
8,611
Last round, 2025
9,400
789 places easier
15,800
7,189 places easier
18,900
10,289 places easier
13,900
5,289 places easier
16,600
7,989 places easier
Seatsthis branch
6
DCET
90
84 more
150
144 more
60
54 more
180
174 more
240
234 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
222%
on INR 9.0 LPA
170%
52 points lower
117%
105 points lower
120%
102 points lower
128%
94 points lower
133%
89 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only SIT, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below SIT in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If SIT gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses SIT in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If SIT allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral ETE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE BE Lateral ETE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.05 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 9.0 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The GM GM Merit seat closed at rank 8,611 in last round and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 9.0 LPA, the median was INR 9 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Karnataka city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The GM closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 9 LPA is lower than the average of INR 9.0 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick BE Lateral ETE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. BE Lateral ETE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want BE Lateral ETE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the DCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 4.05 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.45 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show