SIT Tumkur BE {Lateral} Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Tumkur, KarnatakaEstd 1963 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A++ 3.8
Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
12,400
DCET rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical

SIT offers a three-year, full-time BE Lateral Mechanical course with 120 Mechanical seats through DCET. Lateral students join the second year and study on campus over six semesters. The department has NBA accreditation, and NIRF placed SIT at #70 in engineering in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a lateral-entry seat through KEA counselling. The General Merit seat used a DCET closing rank in the 2025 counselling rounds. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsINR 1 Lakh a semester, 6 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 10,667 a month, 30 months
Total, no hostelINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; DCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
DCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
DCET examJan 2027Tentative
DCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
KEA option entryJun 2027Tentative
KEA allotment roundsJul 2027Tentative
Seat fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
College reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Eligibility

You need Diploma with a diploma in engineering and 45% marks; 40% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a DCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Diploma subjectsa diploma in engineering
Diploma marks45% for General, 40% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamDCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write DCETWrite DCET and keep your diploma marks ready
2. Fill options on KEAList this branch high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within the KEA date
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for Karnataka seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, KarnatakaRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Core and design firms hire this branch along with IT services teams.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersCore, design and IT services companies, on campus

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in DiplomaINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Ranking

The college stands #70 in NIRF engineering 2025 and has NBA accreditation for the department. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#70
Department accreditation2026NBA
Affiliation2026VTU

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Course Structure

Year 1 after entry has bridge work, mechanics and workshop practice. Year 3 ends with electives and the final project. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Bridge courses, mechanics and workshop practice
Year 2Thermal engineering, materials and machine drawing
Year 3Design, manufacturing, heat transfer and projects
Year 3Electives and the final project

SIT BE Lateral Mechanical Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in Tumkur

Should you pick BE Lateral Mechanical at Siddaganga Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Diploma in this state: half the seats are Karnataka, so a rank that misses the General Merit list can still get in.
You want core and design work: the department shows industry labs and recruiter photos from Ashok Leyland, BEML and Ace Designers.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in six parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want a Bengaluru campus: Tumkur is smaller, so you rely more on the placement cell and department contacts.
You will decide only after the DCET result: the KEA choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Take this branch if you want Mechanical work and your DCET rank clears early. If you want coding first, keep a software branch above it.
BE Lateral Mechanical Eligibility▾
Diploma marks: 45% in a diploma in engineering. 40% for reserved categories.
Board rank alternative: The diploma branch must match the lateral-entry rules.
Exam needed: A DCET rank decides the KEA lateral-entry seat.
Karnataka quota: KEA gives seats by category and college seat matrix.
BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Process▾
Write DCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on KEA: KEA (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
DCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
DCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
DCET result and rank
Check the KEA portal after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
KEA allotment rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat fee payment, last date
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
College reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 1 Lakh a semester
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per month × 30, INR 10,667 a month
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Mechanical at Siddaganga Institute of Technology?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Karnataka
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · General Merit
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · Karnataka
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · General Merit
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General Merit
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General Merit
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Karnataka
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General Merit
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in DiplomaApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Siddaganga Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Sampleton
Compared with
BMSCE Institute of Technology
BMSCE
Compared with
MSRIT Institute of Technology
MSRIT
Compared with
RNSIT Institute of Technology
RNSIT Town
Compared with
DSCE Institute of Technology
DSCE
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankDCET rank, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis branch
120
DCET
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
BMSCE costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take BMSCE; if it clears only SIT, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
MSRIT places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below SIT in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
RNSIT charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If SIT gives you a seat in any round, take it; RNSIT belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
DSCE costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses SIT in the early rounds, list DSCE right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If SIT allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Siddaganga Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE Lateral Mechanical at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get core, design and IT services jobs that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a software-only job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff range, take the seat now and try a branch change after the first joined year if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Mechanical if you want a software job and ECE if you want a software-only job. This branch suits students who like machines and drawing more than coding. If you want only coding jobs, keep a software branch above this one.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the DCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

SIT Tumkur: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The college boasts a strong placement record, particularly in the Computer Science and Information Systems departments, where 95-96% of students secure jobs. In the Mechanical department, 85% of students find employment. IT companies dominate the placement drives, offering more opportunities compared to core companies. The institution also provides scholarships annually, enhancing the overall placement prospects for its students.
...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show