SIT Tumkur MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Tumkur, KarnatakaEstd 1963 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A++ 3.8

SIT Tumkur Latest Updates and News

Key Updates2
Other Updates3

17 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 2 Allotment Result 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting is Oct 19 & 23, 2026, respectively. Read News.

17 Oct, 2026 SIT Tumkur Karnataka PGCET Round 1 MBA Cutoff 2026 in the GM Category is 4038. For the category-wise cutoff, check here.

Total fees
INR 1.27 Lakhs
2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
Median pay
INR 7.9 LPA
All PG courses, Class of 2025
Cutoff
4,038
PGCET rank, General, Round 1 2026
Placement rate
94%
All PG courses, batch placed

About SIT Tumakuru MBA

Siddaganga Institute of Technology in Tumakuru offers a two-year, full-time MBA with 120 seats over four semesters. The department started in 1997 and has taught its own syllabus since 2008, when VTU made the course autonomous. The institute holds NAAC A++ and sits in the 101 to 150 rank group of NIRF 2025 engineering. A KEA seat costs INR 1.27 Lakhs for the full course without hostel. You get that seat through PGCET and KEA counselling, which fills 57 of the 120 seats. The General seat closed at rank 4,038 in round 1 of 2026. The institute files one placement figure for all its PG courses. In the Class of 2025, 94% were placed at a median of INR 7.9 LPA.

SIT Tumakuru MBA Fees

The fees without hostel for the full course is INR 1.27 Lakhs, or INR 1.29 Lakhs if your degree is from outside Karnataka. The tuition fees is INR 1.16 Lakhs, at INR 57,750 a year. KEA fixes this tuition for every private college. You pay the VTU fee of INR 11,880 once, at admission. The college has not published a hostel fee or a management seat fee, so ask the office before you pay.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition fee, KEA seatINR 1.16 LakhsINR 57,750 a year, 2 years
VTU registration and other feesINR 11,880One time, degree from Karnataka
Extra VTU feeINR 1,800One time, degree from outside Karnataka
Hostel and messNot publishedAsk the hostel office
Total, no hostelINR 1.27 LakhsFull course
Total, degree from outside KarnatakaINR 1.29 LakhsFull course

SIT Tumakuru MBA Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. You can reorder your options for the next round till 15 Oct 2026. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for two more rounds, so watch the KEA site for the round 2 date.

EventDateStatus
PGCET 2026 registration, last date to apply24 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET MBA exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Option entry for round 111 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final seat allotment25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date12 Oct 2026Over
Reorder options for the next round13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 seat allotmentNov 2026Tentative
Classes startDec 2026Tentative

SIT Tumakuru MBA Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree in any subject with 50% marks, or 45% if you are SC or ST. You also need a PGCET rank for a KEA seat, or a KMAT, CAT or MAT score for a seat the college fills. If your marks fall short, you cannot take this seat this year.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny bachelor's degree
Marks50%, or 45% for SC and ST
Exam for a KEA seatPGCET rank of the same year
Exam for a college seatKMAT, CAT or MAT score

SIT Tumakuru MBA Admission Process

KEA fills 57 seats on your PGCET rank and your option list; the college fills the rest. You enter options, check the mock allotment and then get a real allotment. If you take the seat, you pay the fee at the bank and report at the college with your originals. If you miss the last date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCETSit for the MBA paper and get your rank
2. Enter optionsList colleges in your order on the KEA portal
3. Check the mock allotmentChange or reorder your options if you need to
4. Pick a choiceChoice 1 to join, Choice 2 to join but try for a better seat, Choice 3 to wait
5. Pay and reportPay the fee, download the slip and report with originals

SIT Tumakuru MBA Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 4,038 and the Category 1 seat at 10,721 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. In 2025 the General ranks that got in went from 804 to 12,579 across the rounds, so later rounds reach much higher ranks.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
General4,038Round 1, 2026
Category 110,721Round 1, 2026
2A7,816Round 1, 2026
2B7,876Round 1, 2026
3A4,113Round 1, 2026
3B4,835Round 1, 2026
ST6,366Round 1, 2026
SC (S1)10,687Round 1, 2026
General, Kalyana Karnataka9,325Round 1, 2026
General, last rank12,579All rounds, 2025

SIT Tumakuru MBA Placements

In the Class of 2025, 190 of 202 PG students were placed, which is 94%, at a median of INR 7.9 LPA. This figure covers all PG courses together, as filed with NIRF. In 2025 the department also placed 109 students in internships across 48 organisations. Ask the department for the MBA list before you pay.

MetricValue
Median pay, all PGINR 7.9 LPA, Class of 2025
PG students placed190 of 202, 94%
Median pay, all PG, Class of 2024INR 7.75 LPA
Internships, 2025109 students, 48 organisations
Internship sectorsManufacturing, IT, healthcare and consulting

SIT Tumakuru MBA Scholarships

Two state schemes can cover the full tuition fee of INR 1.16 Lakhs. The SC and ST post-matric scholarship covers it for a family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs. The BCWD fee concession covers Category 1 up to INR 2.5 Lakhs and 2A, 3A and 3B up to INR 1 Lakh. You apply on the SSP portal with an income certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC and ST post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.16 Lakhs over the course
BCWD fee concessionCategory 1 up to INR 2.5 Lakhs, or 2A, 3A, 3B up to INR 1 Lakh, KEA seatINR 1.16 Lakhs over the course

SIT Tumakuru MBA Ranking

The institute holds NAAC A++, given in 2023, and sits in the 101 to 150 rank group of NIRF 2025 engineering. NIRF ranks the whole institute on data it files every year. The institute did not file a NIRF management entry in 2026, so this MBA has no rank of its own.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2023A++
NIRF Engineering2025101 to 150 group
NIRF Management2026Not filed

SIT Tumakuru MBA Course Structure

The course has 35 courses over four semesters. Year 1 covers the basics, and in semester 3 you do an internship and take specialisation papers. Semester 4 ends with project work and a capstone project. The department is also a VTU research centre.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Management, statistics, economics, marketing and accounting
Semester 2Operations, finance, strategy, HR, big data tools and a rural project
Semester 3Internship and papers in Finance, Marketing, HR or Business Analytics
Semester 4Project work, capstone project and more specialisation papers
ResearchVTU research centre: 7 Ph.D.s awarded, 12 in progress

SIT Tumakuru MBA Hostel and Campus

The campus has four boys' hostels and two girls' hostels for 2,100 students. Rooms are shared and the mess serves vegetarian meals. The hostel fee is not published, so ask the hostel office before you pay.

ItemDetail
Hostels4 for boys, 2 for girls
Places2,100 students
RoomsShared, with cot, table, chair and fan
MessVegetarian meals every day
CityTumakuru, about 70 km from Bengaluru

Should you pick the MBA at SIT Tumakuru?

This course suits students who want a low-fee MBA with a finance or analytics focus and can live in Tumakuru for two years.

Pick it if:
You want a finance or markets role: the department works with MCX and NISM, and finance students take Bloomberg and NSE certificate courses.
You want an internship set up for you: in 2025 the department placed 109 students in internships across 48 organisations.
Your PGCET rank misses the round 1 close: in 2025 later rounds took the General seat to rank 12,579, so keep it in your options.
You want a low fee: a KEA seat here costs INR 1.27 Lakhs for both years, the same tuition KEA fixes for every private college.
Skip it if:
You want a big-city campus: the campus is in Tumakuru, about 70 km from Bengaluru, and company visits are planned trips to Mumbai and local firms.
You want MBA-only placement figures first: the institute files one figure for all PG courses, so ask the department for the MBA list before you pay.
You need non-vegetarian food in the hostel: the hostel mess serves vegetarian meals, so you eat outside for anything else.
You are waiting for a second round: KEA has asked the Supreme Court for two more rounds, so a second round is not certain this year.
Counsellor's advice
If round 1 gave you this seat, take Choice 1 and join. If you are waiting for a later round, keep a safer college above it, because more rounds are not certain.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree: Any bachelor's degree with 50% marks. 45% for SC and ST.
Exam for a KEA seat: A PGCET rank from the same year. KEA fills 57 seats on it.
Exam for a college seat: A KMAT, CAT or MAT score for the seats the college fills.
KEA seat split: KEA seats are split into Rest of Karnataka and Kalyana Karnataka seats.
MBA Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: KEA holds one MBA paper of 100 marks. Your rank decides your KEA seat.
Enter options: List colleges in your order on the KEA portal. A mock allotment lets you change them.
Pick a choice: Choice 1 means you join. Choice 2 means you pay but want a better seat. Choice 3 means you wait.
Pay and report: Pay the fee at the bank and report with your originals by the last date, or you lose the seat.
College seats: For the seats the college fills, apply to the college with your KMAT, CAT or MAT score.

MBA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
24 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET 2026 registration
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. The fee had to be paid by 22 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET MBA exam
One paper of 100 marks, from 10.30 am to 12.30 pm.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your rank card decides your KEA seat.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Option entry for round 1
A mock allotment came on 19 Sep 2026 and you could change options after it.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final seat allotment
The provisional result came on 23 Sep 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment, last date
KEA moved this date more than once. You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 12 Oct 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Reporting at the college with originals
Choice 1 students reported by 6 pm with the confirmation slip.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Reorder options for the next round
Four more choices could be added till 13 Oct 2026, 10 am.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 seat allotment
Only if the Supreme Court allows the two more rounds KEA has asked for.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Classes start
The 2024 batch began with orientation on 19 Dec 2024.
Tentative
Apr 2027
PGCET 2027 registration, last date to apply
Expected to close in Apr 2027, as it did in 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET MBA exam
Expected in Jun 2027.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected in Aug 2027.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Option entry and round 1 allotment
Expected in Sep 2027.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 1 fee payment and reporting
Expected in Oct 2027.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Classes start
Expected in Dec 2027.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Siddaganga Institute of Technology MBA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost of a KEA seat, not one year. Turn on the toggle if your degree is from outside Karnataka.

Tuition fee, KEA seat
Per year × 2, INR 57,750 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
VTU registration and other fees
One time, at admission, degree from Karnataka
INR 11,880
Add the extra VTU fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Extra VTU fee
One time, at admission, degree from outside Karnataka
INR 1,800
Total course fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
2 years · KEA tuition + VTU fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.29 Lakhs
2 years · KEA tuition + VTU fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Education loan EMI
INR 2,148
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
620%
median PG pay INR 7.9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,178
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
611%
median PG pay INR 7.9 LPA vs the full fee

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 fee notice and the VTU fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your PGCET rank get you a seat at SIT Tumakuru?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA's round 1 closing ranks for 2026 and the last rank that got in during 2025, Rest of Karnataka seats.

Category
General, Rest of Karnataka
4,038 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
4,039 to 12,579: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 12,579: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
Category 1, Rest of Karnataka
10,721 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
10,722 to 11,578: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 11,578: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
2A, Rest of Karnataka
7,816 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
7,817 to 15,012: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 15,012: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
2B, Rest of Karnataka
7,876 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
7,877 to 17,239: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 17,239: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
3A, Rest of Karnataka
4,113 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
4,114 to 6,015: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 6,015: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
3B, Rest of Karnataka
4,835 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
4,836 to 19,751: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 19,751: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
SC (S1), Rest of Karnataka
10,687 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
10,688 to 16,368: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 16,368: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
SC (S2), Rest of Karnataka
12,373 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
12,374 to 16,368: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 16,368: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
SC (S3), Rest of Karnataka
11,828 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
11,829 to 16,368: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 16,368: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
ST, Rest of Karnataka
6,366 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in round 1 of 2026.
6,367 to 18,083: almost there. Later rounds reached this rank in 2025, but more rounds in 2026 are not certain.
Worse than 18,083: not this year on a KEA seat. Try for a college seat with a KMAT, CAT or MAT score.
EDITOR'S NOTE

In 2025 the General ranks that got in went from 804 to 12,579 across the rounds. Trust the round 1 close of 4,038; a rank near 12,579 helps only if KEA holds more rounds this year.

SIT Tumakuru MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who the scheme is for.

SC and ST post-matric scholarship
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Social Welfare and Tribal Welfare Departments, Karnataka
Covers the KEA tuition fee of INR 57,750 a year for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply on the SSP portal after admission
Not eligible on your answers
BCWD fee concession
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Backward Classes Welfare Department, Karnataka
Covers the KEA tuition fee of INR 57,750 a year for both years.
Who qualifies: Category 1 up to INR 2.5 Lakhs, or 2A, 3A, 3B up to INR 1 Lakh, KEA seatApply on the SSP portal after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.27 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 11,880

Siddaganga Institute of Technology MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to SIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Tumakuru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
SJB Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Global Academy of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
INR 1.27 Lakhs
KEA tuition + VTU fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
Median payNIRF, latest batch
INR 7.9 LPA
all PG courses, Class of 2025
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 3.4 LPA less, Class of 2025
INR 6 LPA
INR 1.9 LPA less, Class of 2025
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 2.4 LPA less, Class of 2025
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 2.4 LPA less, Class of 2025
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
94%
all PG courses, Class of 2025
72%
22 points lower, Class of 2025
84%
10 points lower, Class of 2025
11%
83 points lower, Class of 2025
57%
37 points lower, Class of 2025
Closing rankPGCET 2026 round 1, General
4,038
Rest of Karnataka
2,739
1,299 places tougher
2,853
1,185 places tougher
8,285
4,247 places easier
11,546
7,508 places easier
SeatsKEA seats, 2026
57
of 120 seats
113
56 more
57
Same
57
Same
114
57 more
In short
RNSIT is harder to get into and its MBA median is lower than the figure SIT files for all its PG courses. If your rank clears RNSIT and you want a Bengaluru campus, take it; if not, take SIT.
In short
CMRIT has the same fee and seats, a tougher closing rank and an MBA median of INR 6 LPA. If your rank clears CMRIT and you want Bengaluru, it is a fair pick; if not, take SIT.
In short
SJBIT is easier to get, but it placed only 11% of its MBA batch in 2025. If SIT gives you a seat, take SIT and keep SJBIT only as a backup.
In short
GAT is the easiest seat here and has more KEA seats, but it placed 57% of its MBA batch. If your rank misses SIT, list GAT below it as your safer choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on SIT Tumakuru MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the MBA at SIT Tumakuru worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students on a KEA seat. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.27 Lakhs, and all PG courses here had a median pay of INR 7.9 LPA in 2025. The fee is small next to that pay. The pay figure is not MBA-only, so ask the department for the MBA list before you pay.
What job will I get after this MBA?▾
It depends on the specialisation you pick in semester 3. Finance students train for markets roles through the work with MCX and NISM, and the 2025 internships covered manufacturing, IT, healthcare and consulting. The institute does not publish an MBA-only recruiter list, so ask the placement office which companies hired the last MBA batch.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the round 1 closing rank?▾
Only if you can afford to wait. The General seat closed at 4,038 in round 1 of 2026, and in 2025 later rounds reached 12,579. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for more rounds, but they are not certain. Keep a safer college above this one in your options and check the rank checker above for your category.
Who should not take this MBA?▾
Skip it if you want a big-city campus or non-vegetarian hostel food. The campus is in Tumakuru, about 70 km from Bengaluru, and the hostel mess serves vegetarian meals. If you want to meet companies every week on your own, a college inside a big city may suit you better.
Which specialisation should I pick here?▾
Pick by the job you want. Finance, Marketing, HR and Business Analytics are offered, and you choose your papers in semester 3. Finance gets the most support here through the work with MCX and NISM. If you like data, Business Analytics teaches R and Python, so check the syllabus before you choose.
Is this MBA good for a Ph.D. or research later?▾
Yes, the department is a VTU research centre. Seven scholars have finished a Ph.D. here and 12 are working on one. If research is your plan, do your semester 4 project with a faculty guide and ask about the Ph.D. route in year 2.
Should I wait a year for a better PGCET rank?▾
Usually no. KEA fixes the same tuition at every private college, so a better rank changes your college, not your fee. If your rank already clears 4,038 for General, take the seat now. Wait only if you are aiming for a college with a much tougher closing rank.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most PG students here were placed, 94% in 2025, but that figure covers all PG courses. The course has 120 seats, so the last students can wait longer for an offer. Keep your marks steady, treat the semester 3 internship as a job trial and attend every placement training session.
How do I get admission to this MBA?▾
Write PGCET and enter this college in your KEA options. KEA fills 57 seats on your rank and the college fills the rest on a KMAT, CAT or MAT score. After allotment, pay the fee and report with your originals by the last date, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
A KEA seat costs INR 1.27 Lakhs for both years without hostel. That is the KEA tuition of INR 57,750 a year and the VTU fee of INR 11,880. If your degree is from outside Karnataka, the total is INR 1.29 Lakhs. The management seat fee is not published, so ask the college.
Is there a hostel and what does it cost?▾
Yes. The campus has four boys' hostels and two girls' hostels for 2,100 students, with shared rooms. The hostel fee is not published, so ask the hostel office for the yearly fee and the mess charge before you pay.
Can I get a scholarship on this MBA?▾
Yes, if you are SC, ST or from an OBC category with a low family income. Two state schemes can cover the full tuition fee of INR 1.16 Lakhs: the SC and ST scheme up to INR 2.5 Lakhs income, and the BCWD scheme for Category 1, 2A, 3A and 3B. Use the calculator above and apply on the SSP portal after admission.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

SIT Tumkur: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 2 Reviews

The college boasts excellent facilities and a strong teaching faculty, featuring renowned instructors like Ajoy Sir, Vivek Sir, and Preethi Ma'am. Students must pass two internal exams, each worth 50 marks, and four quizzes totaling 25 marks per semester to qualify for exams, ensuring a rigorous academic atmosphere. By the third semester, students become eligible for placements, with many securing positions in top companies, despite delays due to COVID-19. The MBA program is well-structured, supported by strong faculty, and offers various extracurricular activities such as business plan competitions, marketing events, and cultural festivals.

The annual fee for students admitted through the CET is 120,000, while those admitted through management seats pay 200,000 per year. CET students pay an initial 56,000, later refunded as a scholarship mid-course. Although the fees are higher than other colleges, the scholarship partially offsets the cost for CET students.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show