08 Oct, 2026 KMAT Result 2026 is out for Session 1 @kmatindia.com. Read News. KMAT 2026 Session 2 registration is also open till Oct 31, 2026. Session 2 exam will be held on Nov 14, 2026. Read More.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology in Tumakuru offers a two-year, full-time MCA with 60 seats a year. The course has been autonomous under VTU since 2008, and the college holds NAAC A++. It stands #114 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and in the 101 to 150 group of NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.27 Lakhs without hostel. You get that seat through your PGCET rank and KEA counselling, and 28 seats went through KEA in 2026. The General seat closed at rank 1,161 in round 1. Across all PG courses, the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 7.9 LPA and 94% were placed.
SIT Tumakuru MCA Fees
The full fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.27 Lakhs without hostel, and INR 1.29 Lakhs if your degree is from outside Karnataka. The tuition fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 57,750 a year to KEA for two years, and the VTU fee once in year 1. The college publishes no hostel fee, so ask the hostel office before you join.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee, KEA seat
INR 1.16 Lakhs
INR 57,750 a year, 2 years
VTU fee
INR 11,880
One time, degree from Karnataka
Extra VTU fee
INR 1,800
One time, degree from outside Karnataka
Hostel and mess
Not published
Ask the hostel office
Total, no hostel
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Full course
Total, degree from outside Karnataka
INR 1.29 Lakhs
Full course
SIT Tumakuru MCA Admission Dates
Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. You can change your options for the next round from 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold two more rounds. Classes are expected to start in Nov 2026.
Event
Date
Status
PGCET registration, last date to apply
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
Over
PGCET MCA exam
14 Jun 2026
Over
PGCET result and rank
19 Aug 2026
Over
Round 1 option entry and changes
11 Sep 2026 to 19 Sep 2026
Over
Round 1 final allotment result
25 Sep 2026
Over
Round 1 fee payment
29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
Over
Reporting at the college with originals
12 Oct 2026
Over
Option changes for the next round
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Round 2 allotment
Oct 2026
Tentative
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
Nov 2026
Tentative
Classes start
Nov 2026
Tentative
SIT Tumakuru MCA Eligibility
You need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks, and Karnataka SC, ST and Category-1 students need 45%. Your degree must have Mathematics or a related subject. You also need a KEA PGCET rank in the MCA paper. If your marks fall short, KEA will not call you for the seat allotment.
Requirement
What you need
Degree
Any bachelor's degree with Mathematics or a related subject
Marks
50%, or 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka
Exam
A KEA PGCET rank in the MCA paper
Seat type
KEA seats go to Karnataka students
SIT Tumakuru MCA Admission Process
KEA handles all five steps. You register for PGCET, write the 100-question MCA paper, then enter your options with the college code C477. Then you pay the fee at the bank and report at the college with the confirmation slip. If you miss the fee or the reporting date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Register for PGCET
Apply on the KEA site and pay the exam fee
2. Write the MCA paper
100 questions in two hours, on an OMR sheet
3. Enter options
List this college (code C477) in your order of choice
4. Pay the fee
Pay at the bank and download the confirmation slip
5. Report at the college
Bring the slip and all original documents
SIT Tumakuru MCA Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 1,161 and the Category-1 seat at 2,406 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. In 2025 the General close was 1,032 in round 1 and 1,375 in round 2, so the later round was easier to get.
Category
Round 1, 2026
Round 2, 2025
General
1,161
1,375
Category-1
2,406
4,863
2A
1,287
1,761
2B
2,220
1,268
3A
1,575
1,229
3B
1,650
1,293
ST
3,414
10,744
General, Kalyana Karnataka
3,481
2,354
SIT Tumakuru MCA Placements
Across all PG courses, the Class of 2025 placed 190 of 202 students, which is 94%, at a median pay of INR 7.9 LPA. The figure covers MBA, MCA and M.Tech together. The MCA department says nearly 95% of its eligible students get placed every year. Infosys picked students of the 2024 to 2026 batch as system engineers.
Metric
Value
Median pay, all PG courses
INR 7.9 LPA, Class of 2025
Median pay a year earlier
INR 7.75 LPA, Class of 2024
Placed, all PG courses
190 of 202 (94%)
Placed, MCA
Nearly 95% of eligible students, as the department reports
Jobs and internships, 2024 to 2026 batch
Infosys, BGS Infortech, eMudhra, Qream Solutions
SIT Tumakuru MCA Scholarships
Three KEA fee exemptions cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 57,750 over the course. SC and ST students with family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs get the most: half the tuition fee. You claim it by entering your income certificate number in the PGCET form.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
SC/ST fee exemption
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs
INR 40,000 over the course
SC/ST half-fee exemption
SC or ST, family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs
INR 57,750 over the course
Category-1 fee exemption
Category-1, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs
INR 40,000 over the course
SIT Tumakuru MCA Ranking
The college stands #114 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026, up from #277 in 2025. NIRF placed it in the 101 to 150 group for engineering in 2025, and NAAC gave it A++. Neither body ranks the MCA course on its own.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking
2026
#114
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking
2025
#277
NIRF Engineering
2025
101 to 150
NAAC
2023
A++
SIT Tumakuru MCA Seats and Intake
The MCA takes 60 students a year. In 2026 KEA filled 28 seats: 26 for Rest of Karnataka and 2 for Kalyana Karnataka. KEA had 30 seats here in 2025. The college fills the rest as management seats and accepts KMAT for them.
Quota
Seats
Total intake
60
KEA, Rest of Karnataka, 2026
26
KEA, Kalyana Karnataka, 2026
2
KEA seats, 2025
30
Management seats
The rest, through KMAT
SIT Tumakuru MCA Hostel and Campus
The college has 4 hostels for boys and 2 for girls, with room for 2,100 students. Rooms are shared and come with a cot, table, chair and book rack. The mess serves vegetarian meals. The campus covers 50 acres, and VTU has recognised an MCA research centre here since 2011.
Item
Detail
Hostels
4 for boys, 2 for girls
Places
2,100 students
Room
Shared, with cot, table, chair and book rack
Mess
Vegetarian meals every day
Campus
50 acres in Tumakuru
Research
VTU MCA research centre since 2011
Should you pick MCA at SIT Tumakuru?
This course suits Karnataka students who want an IT job and like a quiet campus town.
Pick it if:
You want an IT services job: Infosys hired students of the 2024 to 2026 batch as system engineers, and BGS Infortech gave internships.
You worry the cutoff is getting tougher: the General round 1 close went from 1,032 in 2025 to 1,161, so it got a little easier.
You want to live on campus: the college has hostels for 2,100 students with vegetarian meals, so your room is a short walk from class.
You want the fee back fast: a KEA seat costs INR 1.27 Lakhs, much less than the median PG pay of INR 7.9 LPA.
Skip it if:
You want weekend internships in a big tech city: Tumakuru is a small city, so the placement cell brings most companies to the campus.
You want placement numbers for the MCA alone: the college files one figure for MBA, MCA and M.Tech together.
Your home state is not Karnataka: KEA gives you only the seats the management hands over, so also ask the college about a management seat.
Your degree has no Mathematics or a related subject: the MCA needs one, so check your marks card before you pay for the PGCET form.
Counsellor's advice
If round 1 gives you this seat on a Karnataka rank, keep it and pay the fee on time. If your rank is just past the close, keep a safer college above it in your options.
MCA Eligibility▾
Degree: Any bachelor's degree with Mathematics or a related subject.
Marks: 50% in the degree. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka.
Exam: A KEA PGCET rank in the MCA paper. The college also takes KMAT for management seats.
Karnataka seats: KEA seats go to Karnataka students. Others get only seats the management hands over.
MCA Admission Process▾
Register for PGCET: Apply on the KEA site in March and April. Pay the exam fee by the last date.
Write the MCA paper: 100 questions, 100 marks, two hours, on an OMR sheet.
Enter your options: List this college, code C477, in your order of choice. Check the mock allotment, then lock.
Pay the fee: Pay at the bank in the given days and download the confirmation slip, or you lose the seat.
Report at the college: Bring the slip and all original documents by the last reporting date.
MCA Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026, after one extension. The exam fee was due by 22 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET MCA exam
KEA moved the exam from 24 May 2026 so it did not clash with the UPSC prelims.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your MCA rank decides your place in every round.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 19 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry and changes
You listed your options, checked the mock allotment and changed them before the lock.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment result
The final allotment came out on the KEA site the same day.
Over
29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment
KEA moved the last date twice. You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 12 Oct 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Reporting at the college with originals
Students with a confirmation slip reported at the college by 6 pm.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Option changes for the next round
You can reorder your options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
Only if the Supreme Court gives KEA time for more rounds.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
Expected a few days after the round 2 result.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
VTU sets the start date of the first semester for PG courses.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Expected in March, as in 2026. Late forms are not taken after the last date.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET MCA exam
KEA first planned the 2026 exam for May.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected in August, as in 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment result
Expected a few days after the option lock.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 1 fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting at the college with originals
Expected right after the fee window.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected in the same month as 2026.
Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and seat allotment schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology MCA Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 2-year cost of a KEA seat, not one year. Turn on the toggle if your degree is from outside Karnataka.
Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 57,750 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
VTU fee
One time, in year 1
INR 11,880
Add fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Extra VTU fee
One time, in year 1, degree from outside Karnataka
INR 1,800
Total course fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.29 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Education loan EMI
INR 2,148
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
619%
median PG pay INR 7.9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,178
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
610%
median PG pay INR 7.9 LPA vs the full fee
Source: KEA PGCET 2026 fee order and the VTU fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your PGCET rank get you MCA at SIT Tumakuru?
Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA's MCA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats at this college.
Category
General, Rest of Karnataka
1,161 or better: yes. Round 1 gave this seat at this rank in 2026.
1,162 to 1,375: almost there. In 2025 the round 2 close reached 1,375, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 1,375: not likely this year. Keep a safer college in your options.
Category-1, Rest of Karnataka
2,406 or better: yes. Round 1 gave this seat at this rank in 2026.
2,407 to 4,863: almost there. In 2025 the round 2 close reached 4,863, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 4,863: not likely this year. Keep a safer college in your options.
2A, Rest of Karnataka
1,287 or better: yes. Round 1 gave this seat at this rank in 2026.
1,288 to 1,761: almost there. In 2025 the round 2 close reached 1,761, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 1,761: not likely this year. Keep a safer college in your options.
ST, Rest of Karnataka
3,414 or better: yes. Round 1 gave this seat at this rank in 2026.
3,415 to 10,744: almost there. In 2025 the round 2 close reached 10,744, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 10,744: not likely this year. Keep a safer college in your options.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The round 1 close is the safe number. The 2025 round 2 close helps only if KEA holds a second round and you keep this college in your options.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology MCA Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card below names the category and income it needs.
SC/ST fee exemption
INR 40,000
Government of Karnataka, through KEA
The state pays the government college fee of INR 20,000 a year, and you pay the rest.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsApply by: enter your income certificate number in the PGCET form
Not eligible on your answers
SC/ST half-fee exemption
INR 57,750
Government of Karnataka, through KEA
Half of the tuition fee is taken off, and you pay the other half.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsApply by: enter your income certificate number in the PGCET form
Not eligible on your answers
Category-1 fee exemption
INR 40,000
Government of Karnataka, through KEA
The government college fee of INR 20,000 a year is taken off your fee.
Who qualifies: Category-1 of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsApply by: enter your income certificate number in the PGCET form
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.27 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 87,380
Estimated total waiver
INR 57,750
Your net course fee: INR 69,630
SIT Tumakuru MCA vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to SIT Tumakuru. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Tumakuru
Compared with
BMS Institute of Technology and Management
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Bangalore Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
New Horizon College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, KEA seat
INR 1.27 Lakhs
tuition + VTU fee
INR 1.67 Lakhs
INR 40,000 more, with college fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
Not published
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Same fee
Median paylatest PG batch
INR 7.9 LPA
all PG, Class of 2025
Not published
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 3.4 LPA less, MBA and MCA, Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
94%
all PG, Class of 2025
91%
3 points lower, MCA only, Class of 2025
58%
36 points lower, MBA and MCA, Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankPGCET rank, General, round 1 2026
1,161
Rest of Karnataka
654
507 places tougher
981
180 places tougher
1,073
88 places tougher
1,261
100 places easier
1,778
617 places easier
SeatsKEA seats, 2026
28
26 plus 2 Kalyana Karnataka
57
29 more
57
29 more
84
56 more
57
29 more
84
56 more
In short
BMSIT has a much tougher close and costs INR 40,000 more for two years. If your rank clears its close and you want Bengaluru, pick BMSIT; if not, take the seat at SIT.
In short
RNSIT charges the same fee, but its PG batch placed a smaller share at a lower median. If your rank clears both, take SIT and keep RNSIT below it in your options.
In short
BIT is a little tougher to get and has more KEA seats, but it publishes no MCA fee or pay. If your rank clears both, check its fee first; if not, take SIT.
In short
CMRIT is a little easier to get and charges the same fee, but it publishes no MCA placement rate. If your rank clears SIT, take SIT and list CMRIT below it as the safer seat.
In short
NHCE is much easier to get and has more KEA seats. If your rank misses SIT in round 1, keep NHCE in your options as a backup and wait for the next round.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on SIT Tumakuru MCA
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is the MCA at SIT Tumakuru worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get a KEA seat. The full fee is INR 1.27 Lakhs for two years, and the PG batch of the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 7.9 LPA. So the first year of pay covers the fee many times over. If you plan to take a loan, check the EMI line in the fee block above.
What job will I get after the MCA here?▾
Most students get IT services and software jobs. Infosys picked students of the 2024 to 2026 batch as system engineers, and firms like BGS Infortech and eMudhra gave internships. Across all PG courses, 94% of the Class of 2025 was placed. Build your coding skills in year 1, because the company tests come early.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Take it if round 1 gives it to you, but do not count on it before that. The General seat closed at rank 1,161 in round 1 of 2026, and only 28 KEA seats were on offer. In 2025 the round 2 close went to 1,375, so keep a safer college above this one in your options and use the rank checker above.
Who should not take the MCA at SIT?▾
Skip it if your degree has no Mathematics or a related subject, or if you want to live in a big tech city. Tumakuru is a small city, so the placement cell brings most companies to the campus. Also skip it if you need placement numbers for the MCA alone, because the college files one combined figure for all PG courses.
Is the MCA here good for a Ph.D. or research later?▾
Yes, it can be. VTU has recognised the MCA research centre here since 2011, and its faculty guide Ph.D. scholars. If research is your goal, ask a faculty member for a project in year 2 and aim to write a paper before you finish the course.
Should I wait a year for a better PGCET rank?▾
Only if you can improve your rank by a lot. The General round 1 close moved from 1,032 in 2025 to 1,161 in 2026, so it got a little easier, but there are only 28 KEA seats. If you already clear the close, take the seat now instead of waiting a year.
Is Tumakuru right for me as a place to study the MCA?▾
Yes, if you want a quiet campus with a hostel close to class. The college has hostels for 2,100 students with vegetarian meals, on a campus of 50 acres. If you want weekend internships in a big tech city, Tumakuru will feel small, so plan for online internships instead.
Will I get a placement if my marks are only average?▾
Most likely, but plan for it. The department says nearly 95% of its eligible students are placed every year, and each company sets its own marks rule. Keep your marks steady and clear every paper on the first try, so you can sit for every drive.
How do I get admission to the MCA at SIT?▾
Write the KEA PGCET MCA paper and get a rank. Then enter this college, code C477, in your KEA options. When you get the seat, pay the fee at the bank and report at the college with all originals by the last date. You lose the seat if you miss the fee or the reporting date.
What is the full fee for the MCA?▾
The full two-year fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.27 Lakhs. It is the KEA tuition fee of INR 57,750 a year plus the VTU fee. If your degree is from outside Karnataka, it comes to INR 1.29 Lakhs. The college publishes no hostel fee, so ask the hostel office before you join.
Can I get a fee waiver as an SC, ST or Category-1 student?▾
Yes, if you are from Karnataka and have an income certificate. SC, ST and Category-1 students with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs get INR 40,000 off. SC and ST students with income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs get half the tuition fee off. Enter the income certificate number in the PGCET form.
Can students from outside Karnataka join this MCA?▾
Yes, but not through most KEA seats. KEA gives students from outside Karnataka only the seats the management hands over. Ask the college about a management seat, and note that the VTU fee is INR 1,800 more if your degree is from outside Karnataka.
Admission to the course involves participating in the PGCET, securing a rank of 1356, and completing a selection process. Required documents like marks cards and payment receipts must be submitted promptly. The faculty consists of knowledgeable PhD holders who primarily use PowerPoint presentations for teaching, highlighting their expertise. The college's fees are higher than many others, likely due to its autonomous status and high standards, which result in competitive fees among similar institutions aiming for positive outcomes.
Companies like Cisco, TCS, Accenture, Bosch, Wipro, and HP visit the campus for placements, with many students achieving job offers and competitive salary packages. The Vidya Siri scholarship, offered by the government, benefits students from backward classes (BC) and lower-income families, refunding around 60% of fees for eligible students. The college also offers scholarships for meritorious students.
Comments