SJCE Mysore MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mysore, KarnatakaEstd 1963 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A++

SJCE Mysore Latest Updates and News

17 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 2 Allotment Result 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting is Oct 19 & 23, 2026, respectively. Read News.

Total fees
INR 1.31 Lakhs
2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
Median pay
INR 5.5 LPA
Class of 2024, all MBA courses
Cutoff
3,472
PGCET General rank, KEA round 1
Placement rate
69%
Class of 2024, batch placed

About SJCE Mysore MBA

SJCE Mysore offers a two-year, full-time MBA through the JSS Centre for Management Studies, part of JSS Science and Technology University. The department started in 1998 and has given the MBA to over 4,000 students. The university holds NAAC B++ and is in the 201 to 300 group of NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee on a KEA seat is INR 1.31 Lakhs for both years, without hostel. You get a seat through the Karnataka PGCET and KEA counselling, which fills 57 seats here. The General seat closed at rank 3,472 in round 1 of 2026. The Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 5.5 LPA, and 69% of the batch was placed.

SJCE Mysore MBA Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 2.85 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 1.31 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs for both years. KEA fixes the tuition fee for its seats, and the university adds the exam and convocation fees. You pay the full year's fee before the first and third semesters. The hostel fee is extra and you pay it only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition fee, KEA seatINR 1.16 LakhsINR 57,750 a year, 2 years
Exam feeINR 12,000INR 6,000 a year, 2 years
Convocation feeINR 4,000One time
Hostel and mess, year 1INR 81,800Boys hostel, PG rate
Hostel and mess, year 2INR 71,400Boys hostel, PG rate
Hostel caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Total, no hostelINR 1.31 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.85 LakhsFull course
  • You get the full fee back if you leave 15 days or more before the last date of admission.
  • You get 90% back if you leave less than 15 days before that date, and 80% up to 15 days after it.
  • You get 50% back up to 30 days after that date, and nothing after that.

SJCE Mysore MBA Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. Round 2 option entry is open from 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026. KEA will publish the round 2 result after that, and classes are expected to start in Nov 2026. Watch the KEA site for the round 2 dates.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration, last date to apply23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET 2026 exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment result25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting12 Oct 2026Over
Round 2 option entry13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 allotment resultOct 2026Tentative
Round 2 fee payment and reportingOct 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

SJCE Mysore MBA Eligibility

You need a three-year bachelor's degree with 50% marks, or 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka. You also need a Karnataka PGCET rank. If your marks fall short, you cannot take a KEA seat, even with a good rank.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny bachelor's degree of at least three years
Marks50% in all years, 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 of Karnataka
ExamKarnataka PGCET rank for MBA
Final year studentsYou can apply before your degree result

SJCE Mysore MBA Admission Process

KEA allots the seat through PGCET counselling, and the steps are registration, the exam, option entry, the seat fee and reporting. You list JSS STU MBA on the KEA portal and KEA allots it on your rank. If you do not pay and report by the last date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register for PGCETApply on the KEA site in March or April
2. Write the examYour PGCET rank decides the seat
3. Enter optionsList JSS STU MBA, KEA code B292, high in your options
4. Pick a choiceChoice 1 accepts the seat; Choice 2 keeps it and waits for a better one
5. Pay and reportPay the fee and report at the college with your original papers

SJCE Mysore MBA Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 3,472 and the 3A seat at 3,566 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. The General close was 3,306 in round 1 of 2025, so it got a little easier this year.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
General3,472Round 1, 2026
General3,306Round 1, 2025
General3,553Round 2, 2025
3A3,566Round 1, 2026
Category-18,460Round 1, 2026
ST4,242Round 1, 2026

SJCE Mysore MBA Placements

The Class of 2024 placed 189 of its 274 students, or 69%, at a median pay of INR 5.5 LPA. The median was the same for the two batches before it. These figures cover all four MBA courses here, and the university files them with NIRF.

MetricValue
Median pay, Class of 2024INR 5.5 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2023INR 5.5 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2022INR 5.5 LPA
Students placed, Class of 2024189 of 274
Students placed, Class of 2023120 of 251
Higher studies, Class of 202412 students

SJCE Mysore MBA Scholarships

Three fee waivers cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 57,750 over the course. The SC and ST waiver for family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs gives the most. Each one needs a Karnataka caste and income certificate, and you enter its number in the KEA form.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC and ST fee waiverSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course
SC and ST half fee waiverSC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsINR 57,750 over the course
Category-1 fee waiverCategory-1, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course

SJCE Mysore MBA Ranking

The university holds NAAC B++ with a score of 2.88 and is in the 201 to 300 group of NIRF engineering 2025. NAAC grades the whole university, and NIRF ranks it on data it files every year. NIRF does not publish a separate MBA rank for it.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2024B++, score 2.88
NIRF Engineering2025201 to 300

SJCE Mysore MBA Course Structure

Year 1 covers general management subjects, and year 2 adds electives in HR, marketing or finance. Each year also has project work or an internship report. Pre-placement training is a credit course, so it counts towards your marks.

YearWhat you study
Year 1General management subjects and project work
Year 2Electives in HR, marketing or finance, and pre-placement training

SJCE Mysore MBA Seats and Intake

The four MBA courses here have 310 seats in all, and KEA fills 57 of them in this MBA. That is 53 seats for Rest of Karnataka and 4 for Kalyana Karnataka.

QuotaSeats
Rest of Karnataka, KEA53
Kalyana Karnataka, KEA4
All four MBA courses, total intake310 seats

SJCE Mysore MBA Hostel and Campus

The boys hostel charges INR 86,800 in year 1 and INR 71,400 in year 2 for PG students. Mess is compulsory for every hostel student. The rate is the last one the university published, so check the new rate when you join.

ItemDetail
Boys hostel, year 1INR 86,800, with a INR 5,000 caution deposit
Boys hostel, year 2INR 71,400
MessCompulsory, from vendors the university approves
CampusJSS Technical Institutions Campus, Mysuru

Should you pick MBA at SJCE Mysore?

This course suits students who want a low-fee MBA in Mysuru and are ready to look for some jobs on their own.

Pick it if:
You want a job with a company in Mysuru: finance and HR heads from Plansee India and Automotive Axles have come here as guest speakers.
You want a big alumni group: the department has awarded over 4,000 MBA degrees since 1998 and held an alumni meet in December 2025.
Your family wants a low fee: a KEA seat costs INR 1.31 Lakhs for both years, with waivers for some reserved categories.
You hold a Kalyana Karnataka certificate: the General seat on that quota closed at 4,309 in round 1, so check that list too.
Skip it if:
You want a sure campus job: only 189 of 274 in the Class of 2024 were placed, so many looked for jobs on their own.
You want pay to grow batch after batch: the median pay stayed at INR 5.5 LPA for three batches in a row.
You need to pay the fee in parts: the university takes the full year's fee before the semester starts and allows parts only with special approval.
You plan to wait for round 2: the 2025 General close moved only from 3,306 to 3,553, so a weak rank rarely gets in.
Counsellor's advice
If round 2 allots you this seat, pay the fee and report by the last date. If your rank is far behind the round 1 close, keep a safer college above it.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree: Any bachelor's degree of at least three years from a recognised university.
Marks: 50% in all years and subjects, languages included. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka.
Exam: A Karnataka PGCET rank for MBA. KEA reads only this rank for its seats.
Final year students: You can apply while you wait for your degree result.
Reserved seats: Category seats are only for Karnataka students. Others compete for General seats.
MBA Admission Process▾
Register for PGCET: Apply on the KEA site in March or April and pay the exam fee.
Write the exam: Your PGCET rank decides which seat KEA gives you.
Enter options: List JSS STU MBA, KEA code B292, high on the KEA portal.
Pick a choice: Choice 1 accepts the seat. Choice 2 keeps it and waits for a better option.
Pay and report: Pay the fee and report with original papers by the last date, or you lose the seat.

MBA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026, after one extension.
Over
22 Apr 2026
Last date to pay the application fee
Forms without the fee were not taken.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET 2026 exam
Your PGCET rank is the only score KEA reads for this seat.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Keep the rank card for option entry.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options locked when the window shut on 17 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment result
Allotted students then picked Choice 1, 2, 3 or 4.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment and reporting
You lost the round 1 seat if you did not pay and report by 12 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Round 2 option entry
You can add, delete or reorder options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment result
KEA will post the date on its site.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
You lose the round 2 seat if you miss the last date KEA sets.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
The first semester starts after the KEA rounds end.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration
Expected in the same month as 2026; the last date to apply is usually in April.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET 2027 exam
Expected in about the same month as 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected about two months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment result
Two regular rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Fee payment and reporting
Expected soon after each round.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected after the KEA rounds end.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.

SJCE Mysore MBA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add the boys hostel and mess.

Tuition fee, KEA seat
Per year × 2, INR 57,750 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per year × 2, INR 6,000 a year
INR 12,000
Convocation fee
One time, in year 2
INR 4,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess, year 1
One time, in year 1, boys hostel PG rate
INR 81,800
Hostel and mess, year 2
One time, in year 2, boys hostel PG rate
INR 71,400
Hostel caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Total course fee
INR 1.31 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + exam + convocation fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.85 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + exam + convocation fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,217
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 5,479
the full fee spread over 24 months
Education loan EMI
INR 4,800
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 11,862
the full fee spread over 24 months

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 fee notice and JSS STU fee and hostel notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

The hostel rate is the last one published. The new rate is not out yet.

Will your PGCET rank get you an MBA seat at SJCE Mysore?

Pick your category and seat type. The cutoff ranges use the KEA closing ranks from round 1 of 2026 and round 2 of 2025.

Category
Seat type
General · Rest of Karnataka
3,472 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
3,473 to 3,553: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 3,553: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
General · Kalyana Karnataka
3,769 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
3,770 to 4,309: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 4,309: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
Category-1 · Rest of Karnataka
8,460 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
8,461 to 9,901: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 9,901: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
Category-1 · Kalyana Karnataka
No Category-1 seat on the Kalyana Karnataka list closed in the last two rounds. Your rank is read on the Rest of Karnataka list, so pick that seat type above.
2A · Rest of Karnataka
4,911 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
4,912 to 8,329: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 8,329: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
2A · Kalyana Karnataka
The 2A Kalyana Karnataka seat closed at rank 6,267 in round 1 of 2026. Only one round is published, so use it as a rough guide and also check the Rest of Karnataka list.
2B · Rest of Karnataka
4,370 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
4,371 to 8,740: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 8,740: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
2B · Kalyana Karnataka
No 2B seat on the Kalyana Karnataka list closed in the last two rounds. Your rank is read on the Rest of Karnataka list, so pick that seat type above.
3A · Rest of Karnataka
3,566 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
3,567 to 4,908: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 4,908: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
3A · Kalyana Karnataka
No 3A seat on the Kalyana Karnataka list closed in the last two rounds. Your rank is read on the Rest of Karnataka list, so pick that seat type above.
3B · Rest of Karnataka
3,576 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
3,577 to 3,731: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 3,731: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
3B · Kalyana Karnataka
No 3B seat on the Kalyana Karnataka list closed in the last two rounds. Your rank is read on the Rest of Karnataka list, so pick that seat type above.
ST · Rest of Karnataka
4,242 or better: yes, both recent rounds took this rank. Keep this MBA high in your options.
4,243 to 14,963: almost there. One of the two rounds closed in this range.
Worse than 14,963: not likely. Keep a safer college above this one.
ST · Kalyana Karnataka
No ST seat on the Kalyana Karnataka list closed in the last two rounds. Your rank is read on the Rest of Karnataka list, so pick that seat type above.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The General close in round 1 of 2026 (3,472) was a little easier than in round 1 of 2025 (3,306). The 2025 close moved only to 3,553 by round 2, so do not count on later rounds to reach a much weaker rank.

SJCE Mysore MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. These waivers are only for Karnataka students on KEA seats.

SC and ST fee waiver
INR 40,000
Karnataka Social Welfare Department, through KEA
You pay the fee less the government college fee of INR 20,000 a year.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsApply by: enter the income certificate number in the KEA form
Not eligible on your answers
SC and ST half fee waiver
INR 57,750
Karnataka Social Welfare Department, through the college
Half the tuition fee is waived and you pay the other half.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsApply by: the college, after you join
Not eligible on your answers
Category-1 fee waiver
INR 40,000
Karnataka Backward Classes Welfare Department, through KEA
The government college fee of INR 20,000 a year is taken off your fee.
Who qualifies: Category-1 of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsApply by: enter the income certificate number in the KEA form
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.31 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 91,500
Estimated total waiver
INR 57,750
Your net course fee: INR 73,750

SJCE Mysore MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to SJCE Mysore. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering
Mysuru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Tumakuru
Compared with
Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering
Mysuru
Total fees2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
INR 1.31 Lakhs
tuition + exam + convocation
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 4,000 less
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 4,000 less
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 4,000 less
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 4,000 less
Median payMBA batch
INR 5.5 LPA
Class of 2024
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA less, Class of 2025
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more, Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
69%
Class of 2024
72%
3 points higher, Class of 2025
84%
15 points higher, Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Closing rankPGCET General, round 1 2026
3,472
Round 1, 2026
2,739
733 places tougher
2,853
619 places tougher
4,038
566 places easier
6,025
2,553 places easier
KEA seatsMBA, both quotas
57
PGCET seats
113
56 more
57
Same
57
Same
85
28 more
In short
RNSIT has twice the KEA seats, but its median pay is INR 1 LPA lower and its close is tougher. If you want a Bengaluru campus and your rank clears it, list RNSIT; if not, take SJCE Mysore.
In short
CMRIT places more of its batch at a higher median, but its closing rank is tougher. If your rank clears CMRIT, list it above SJCE Mysore; if it does not, SJCE Mysore is the seat to aim for.
In short
SIT Tumakuru has an easier closing rank but does not publish MBA-only pay. If SJCE Mysore allots you a seat, take it and keep SIT Tumakuru below it as the safer choice.
In short
VVCE is in the same city, with more KEA seats and an easier close, but it does not publish MBA pay. If you want to stay in Mysuru, list SJCE Mysore first and VVCE right below it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on SJCE Mysore MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the MBA at SJCE Mysore worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students on a KEA seat. The full fee is INR 1.31 Lakhs for both years and the median pay was INR 5.5 LPA, so the fee is less than a third of one year's pay. Check that you can also pay for a hostel room or rent in Mysuru before you decide.
What job will I get after this MBA?▾
Your job follows the electives you pick in year 2: HR, marketing or finance. The Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 5.5 LPA, and 189 of 274 students were placed. The college does not publish an MBA recruiter list, so ask the department for the latest placement list before you pay.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Yes, if round 2 allots it to you. The General seat closed at 3,472 in round 1 of 2026, and in 2025 the close moved only from 3,306 to 3,553 by round 2. So a rank just past the close may still get in, but a much weaker one will not. Keep a safer college above it in your options.
Who should not take this MBA here?▾
Skip it if you need a campus job for sure, or if you want pay that grows fast. Only 189 of 274 students in the Class of 2024 were placed, and the median pay stayed at INR 5.5 LPA for three batches. If you will not look for jobs on your own as well, a college with a stronger placement record suits you better.
Is this MBA better for me than one in Bengaluru?▾
It depends on your rank and your budget. The fee here is INR 1.31 Lakhs for both years, and Mysuru costs less to live in. A Bengaluru college gives you more companies close by. Use the compare block above, and list this college above a Bengaluru one only if you plan to stay in Mysuru.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Maybe, but it is not certain. In the Class of 2024, 189 of 274 students were placed, so about three in ten were not placed on campus. Start pre-placement training seriously in year 2, keep your marks up, and look for jobs on your own too.
Should I wait a year for a better PGCET rank?▾
Only if you missed the close by a lot. The General close was 3,472 in round 1 of 2026 and 3,553 in round 2 of 2025, so it has stayed close to the same range. If your rank is near that range, take the seat now instead of losing a year.
Which MBA should I pick here: general, finance, retail or digital marketing?▾
Pick the general MBA if you want to choose HR, marketing or finance only in year 2. The finance, retail and digital marketing MBAs are separate courses with their own KEA options, so you choose your area from the start. If you are not sure yet, the general MBA keeps your choice open.
How do I get admission to the MBA at SJCE Mysore?▾
Write the Karnataka PGCET and get a rank. Then list JSS STU MBA, KEA code B292, in your options on the KEA portal. If KEA allots the seat, pick Choice 1, pay the fee and report at the college with your original papers by the last date.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full fee is INR 1.31 Lakhs without hostel and INR 2.85 Lakhs with the boys hostel and mess for both years. The hostel figure is the last published rate, so it may change. Turn on the toggle in the fee block above to see each part.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Not usually. The university takes the full year's fee before the first and third semesters, and it allows parts only with special approval. If you need parts, write to the university before the semester starts, or plan an education loan.
Do I get the fee back if I leave the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. You get the full fee back if you leave 15 days or more before the last date of admission, and nothing if you leave more than 30 days after it. Read the refund list in the About block before you pay, and apply in writing.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show