SVCE Chennai Courses & Fees 2026

Sriperumbudur, Tamil NaduEstd 1985 Anna University Chennai, Chennai NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 9, 2026

Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering (SVCE), Sriperumbudur charges between INR 3,54,800 and INR 7,41,800 for a four-year BE or BTech programme under government and general quotas respectively. Marine Engineering under the management quota costs INR 10,36,800, the highest fee across all programmes. Postgraduate ME and MTech programmes are priced at INR 2,84,800 for two years. Lateral entry students entering in the second year pay between INR 2,40,600 and INR 5,57,600 over three years, depending on quota.

Note: The figures below reflect fee data from the 2026 admission cycle as available from the institution. Prospective students should verify current fee schedules on the official SVCE website at svcechennai.edu.in before applying.

SVCE Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • SVCE offers 12 UG programmes (8 BE and 4 BTech), 8 PG programmes (ME and MTech), and lateral entry routes across most streams.
  • Total fee range runs from INR 2,84,800 (ME/MTech, general quota) to INR 10,36,800 (BE Marine Engineering, management quota).
  • All 12 BE/BTech programmes carry identical general and government quota fees: INR 7,41,800 and INR 3,54,800 respectively, with Marine Engineering the sole exception at the management quota level.
  • SC/ST students pay INR 5,21,800 for any BE or BTech programme, saving INR 2,20,000 against the general quota rate.
  • Government quota seats, filled through TNEA counselling, cost students less than half the general quota fee.
  • Lateral entry programmes (three years) are available under general, government, management, SC/ST, and NRI categories.
  • Both boys and girls hostels are available on campus with annual fees up to INR 2,00,000.

SVCE Courses and Fees 2026

CourseTotal Fees (General Quota)
BE (Computer Science and Engineering)INR 7,41,800
BE (Electronics and Communication Engineering)INR 7,41,800
BE (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)INR 7,41,800
BE (Mechanical Engineering)INR 7,41,800
BE (Civil Engineering)INR 7,41,800
BE (Marine Engineering)INR 7,41,800
BE (Automobile Engineering)INR 7,41,800
BTech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)INR 7,41,800
BTech (Information Technology)INR 7,41,800
BTech (Biotechnology)INR 7,41,800
BE/BTech (Lateral Entry, General Quota)INR 5,57,600
ME / MTech (all programmes)INR 2,84,800

SVCE BE/BTech Fees 2026

At INR 7,41,800 for four years under general quota, every BE and BTech programme at SVCE is priced uniformly. The branch or stream makes no difference to the fee bill for government or general quota students. What does differ is the management quota rate, where most streams fall between INR 7,56,800 and INR 7,76,800 while Marine Engineering climbs to INR 10,36,800. Admission to government and general quota seats runs through the annual TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) process; management quota admissions are handled directly by the institution.

SVCE BE/BTech Programmes and Fees 2026

ProgrammeGeneral Quota (4 Years)Management Quota (4 Years)
BE (Computer Science and Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800
BE (Electronics and Communication Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800
BE (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800
BE (Mechanical Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800
BE (Civil Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800
BE (Marine Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 10,36,800
BE (Automobile Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,56,800
BE (Mechanical and Automation Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,56,800
BTech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)INR 7,41,800INR 7,56,800
BTech (Information Technology)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800
BTech (Biotechnology)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800
BTech (Chemical Engineering)INR 7,41,800INR 7,76,800

SVCE BE/BTech Fee Bifurcation by Quota

Government quota seats offer the most significant savings. The INR 3,87,000 gap between government quota (INR 3,54,800) and general quota (INR 7,41,800) means nearly half the cost for a student admitted through TNEA counselling under the state allocation.

QuotaTotal Fee (4 Years)
Government Quota (TNEA)INR 3,54,800
General QuotaINR 7,41,800
SC/STINR 5,21,800
Management Quota (most branches)INR 7,56,800 to INR 7,76,800
Management Quota (Marine Engineering only)INR 10,36,800

SVCE ME/MTech Fees 2026

Postgraduate engineering at SVCE costs INR 2,84,800 for two years, uniform across all eight programmes. That is less than half the general quota rate for a BE or BTech degree and makes a postgraduate qualification at SVCE significantly more accessible in cost terms. Admission to ME programmes goes through TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test) for state quota seats and GATE for central government-sponsored seats. TANCET 2026 results were declared on May 22, 2026 following an exam held on May 9, 2026.

ProgrammeTotal Fees (2 Years)
ME (Computer Science and Engineering)INR 2,84,800
ME (Communication Systems)INR 2,84,800
ME (Power Electronics and Drives)INR 2,84,800
ME (Construction Engineering and Management)INR 2,84,800
ME (Industrial Automation and Robotics)INR 2,84,800
MTech (Information Security and Cyber Forensics)INR 2,84,800
MTech (Biotechnology)INR 2,84,800
MTech (Chemical Engineering)INR 2,84,800

SVCE Fees for Other Courses 2026

Lateral entry students enter BE or BTech programmes directly in the second year, reducing the course duration to three years. Compared to a full four-year programme, lateral entry saves one year of tuition. The NRI lateral entry fee (INR 7,41,600 for three years) lands almost exactly at the general quota four-year fee, making it the highest-cost short-route option at SVCE.

CourseQuotaTotal Fees (3 Years)
BE/BTech (Lateral Entry)Government QuotaINR 2,40,600
BE/BTech (Lateral Entry)General QuotaINR 5,57,600
BE/BTech (Lateral Entry)SC/STINR 3,92,600
BE/BTech (Lateral Entry)Management QuotaINR 5,10,600
BE/BTech (Lateral Entry)NRIINR 7,41,600

SVCE Application Fees

Admission to SVCE for BE and BTech government quota seats runs entirely through the TNEA process managed by the Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu. TNEA 2026 registrations were open from May 3 to June 5, 2026 with results declared on July 1, 2026. Any registration fees for TNEA are paid directly to the TNEA portal and are not collected by SVCE. For management quota seats, students should contact the institution directly through the official SVCE website for current application procedures and any applicable processing charges.

  • TNEA application fee (government quota seats): paid to TNEA portal, not to SVCE
  • TANCET application fee (ME/MTech government quota): paid to Anna University on behalf of TANCET authority
  • Management quota application: check the SVCE admissions office directly
  • All application fee payments for state-level counselling are separate from institute fees

SVCE Hostel and Mess Fees 2026

SVCE operates separate hostels for boys and girls on campus. Both hostels charge up to INR 2,00,000 per year covering accommodation and mess facilities. The annual hostel fee adds approximately INR 8,00,000 over four years to the total cost of attendance for a residential student. Students should confirm current mess rates and room availability directly with the hostel administration, as charges may vary by room type and occupancy. For official hostel fee schedules, refer to svcechennai.edu.in.

HostelAnnual FeeGender
Boys HostelUp to INR 2,00,000Male
Girls HostelUp to INR 2,00,000Female

The hostel fee covers room rent and mess charges for the academic year. Students opting for day-scholar status do not incur this cost.

SVCE Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. What is the total BE or BTech fee at SVCE under general quota?

Ans. The total fee for a four-year BE or BTech programme at SVCE under general quota is INR 7,41,800. This is uniform across all twelve BE and BTech programmes including CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Marine Engineering, Automobile, AI and Data Science, IT, Biotechnology, and Chemical Engineering.

Ques. What is the government quota fee for BE/BTech at SVCE?

Ans. Government quota seats at SVCE, filled through TNEA counselling, cost INR 3,54,800 for the full four-year programme. This applies to all BE and BTech streams. The government quota fee is approximately half the general quota fee of INR 7,41,800.

Ques. What is the SVCE ME or MTech fee?

Ans. ME and MTech programmes at SVCE cost INR 2,84,800 for two years. This rate is uniform across all eight PG programmes including ME in CSE, Communication Systems, Power Electronics, Construction Engineering, Industrial Automation, and MTech in Information Security, Biotechnology, and Chemical Engineering.

Ques. What do SC/ST students pay at SVCE for BE or BTech?

Ans. SC/ST students pay INR 5,21,800 for a four-year BE or BTech programme at SVCE. This is INR 2,20,000 less than the general quota rate of INR 7,41,800 and applies uniformly across all streams.

Ques. What is the SVCE hostel fee per year?

Ans. SVCE hostel fees are up to INR 2,00,000 per year for both the boys hostel and girls hostel. Students should confirm the exact rate for the current academic year with the hostel administration, as rates may vary by room type.

Ques. What is the total SVCE BTech fee including hostel?

Ans. A BTech student under general quota paying INR 7,41,800 in tuition and other charges, plus up to INR 2,00,000 per year for hostel over four years, would spend up to INR 15,41,800 in total. Government quota students would spend up to INR 11,54,800 including hostel charges.

Ques. What is the per-semester fee at SVCE for BE or BTech?

Ans. For an eight-semester BE or BTech programme under general quota costing INR 7,41,800 in total, the average per-semester fee is approximately INR 92,725. Year-wise fees may vary slightly by year as seen in the management quota structure. For exact semester-wise breakdowns, contact the SVCE accounts office.

Ques. What is the Marine Engineering fee at SVCE?

Ans. BE Marine Engineering at SVCE costs INR 7,41,800 under general quota and INR 3,54,800 under government quota. The management quota fee for Marine Engineering is INR 10,36,800, the highest among all SVCE programmes and approximately INR 2,60,000 more than management quota rates for other branches.

Ques. What is the SVCE lateral entry fee?

Ans. Lateral entry students joining BE or BTech directly in the second year pay INR 5,57,600 (general quota) or INR 2,40,600 (government quota) over three years. SC/ST lateral entry students pay INR 3,92,600, management quota students pay INR 5,10,600, and NRI lateral entry students pay INR 7,41,600.

Ques. What is the SVCE application fee?

Ans. SVCE does not collect a separate application fee for students applying through TNEA (government and general quota) or TANCET (ME/MTech). Fees for these state-level entrance processes are paid to the respective counselling authorities. For management quota applications, contact SVCE directly for the current application procedure and any applicable charges.

Ques. How does SVCE compare with other Tamil Nadu engineering colleges on fees?

Ans. SVCE’s general quota BE or BTech fee of INR 7,41,800 is broadly in line with other private autonomous engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. Government quota students at INR 3,54,800 get access to equivalent infrastructure at a state-regulated fee. ME or MTech at INR 2,84,800 is competitively priced among Anna University-affiliated colleges.

Ques. How does TNEA determine who gets government quota seats at SVCE?

Ans. TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) allocates government quota seats based on Class 12 marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. TNEA 2026 results were declared on July 1, 2026. Seat allocation to SVCE depends on the student’s TNEA rank and the available seats in each programme.

Courses Offered By SVCE Chennai 2026

Clear
4 years
(Full Time)3.5(149 reviews)
Ranked 190th in India & 22nd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date14 June - 17 Jun 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 7 more
620 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
4 years
(Full Time)3.5(149 reviews)
Ranked 190th in India & 22nd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date14 June - 17 Jun 2026
CoursesBiotechnology & 3 more
234 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] {Lateral} 
₹3.14 L - 5.58 LTotal Fees
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 190th in India & 22nd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date6 June - 05 Jul 2026
CoursesAutomobile Engineering & 7 more
33 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)4.3(3 reviews)
Ranked 190th in India & 22nd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date16 May - 02 Jun 2026
CoursesBiotechnology & 2 more
29 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Master of Engineering [ME] 
₹2.85 LTotal Fees
2 years
(Full Time)4.3(3 reviews)
Ranked 190th in India & 22nd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date16 May - 02 Jun 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 4 more
13 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

SVCE Chennai BE Computer Science And Engineering: Students' Opinion

  • BE Computer Science And Engineering

AI-Generated Summary based on 24 Reviews

Fees at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering for the Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in Computer Science and Engineering program can vary significantly. For government quota students, the first-year fees total approximately Rs. 182,200, which includes tuition, development, academic administration, and other charges, plus an additional Rs. 50,000 for transport if applicable. Hostellers are required to pay an extra Rs. 125,000 annually. First graduates receive a deduction of Rs. 27,500, paying Rs.

154,700, and SC/ST students with ADW scholarships pay Rs. 127,200 due to a Rs. 55,000 deduction. Students under the government school quota are exempt from fees. Management quota students pay higher fees, including a potential donation of Rs. 800,000, with total expenses reaching Rs. 200,500 in the first year. Scholarships such as the BC/MBC scholarship offer Rs. 10,000 annually, and the women's scholarship provides Rs. 5,000 annually. Additional fees may apply for placement training, which costs Rs.

10,000 annually.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

SVCE Chennai: 1 Answered Question

Which is better, VIT Chennai or Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering (computer science course)?

Supriya Sarkar
Manvi UniyalB.Tech Computer Science Engineering, Vellore Institute of Technology, Chennai Campus (2023)

VIT Chennai is a Deemed University and ranked 13 among the engineering category in India by NIRF 2017. It also provides scholarships to the top 2000 students of the VITEEE entrance exam.

Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering (SVCE) is affiliated under Anna University, Chennai. It has a student strength of 3911 students.

CSE involves computer programming, networking, computation, algorithms, programming languages, program design, computer software and hardware.

Categories

VIT Chennai

SVCE

Entrance Exam

VITEEE

TNEA

Cut Off

33000

920-3086

Course Fee

1,98,000

65,000

Basic Admission Requirements

  • The candidates must have secured 50-60% marks in their 10+2 qualifying exam with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • The final selection will be based on the entrance exam score.

Placements

The table given below shows the placement statistics of both institutions:

Categories

VIT Chennai

SVCE

Placement Percentage

100%

96.2%

Highest CTC

39 LPA

22 LPA

Average CTC

6.05 LPA

4.7 LPA

Recruiting Companies - The following are the top recruiting companies participating in the college placement program.

  • VIT Chennai - TCS, Wipro, Infosys, L&T, Microsoft, Phillips, HP, Bosch, Accenture, Deloitte, Bank of America, Mu Sigma, PWC, etc.
  • Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering - Google, Saint Gobain, Mu Sigma, L&T, Infosys, TCS, Accenture, HCL, Dell, McKinsey, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, EY, Capgemini, etc.

Future Scope of CSE

Students graduating with a CSE degree can work as System Database Administrator, Computer Programmer, Engineering Support Specialist, Data Warehouse Analyst, System Designer, Software Developer, Software Engineer, Lecturer or Professor, Computer Operator and Research Analyst.

VIT Chennai is definitely a better college to study CSE in. It has a record of 100% placement. It holds the Limca Book of Records in Campus Recruitment. More than 100 top notch companies participated in the placement process.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show