13 Oct, 2026 XAT 2027 registration is ongoing till Dec 6, 2026, @xatonline.in. The correction window will be available on Oct 16 & 17, 2026. XAT 2027 will be held on Jan 3, 2027. Read News.
08 Oct, 2026 KMAT Result 2026 is out for Session 1 @kmatindia.com. Read News. KMAT 2026 Session 2 registration is also open till Oct 31, 2026. Session 2 exam will be held on Nov 14, 2026. Read More.
08 Oct, 2026 CAT 2026 is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. The admit card will be released on Nov 4, 2026, @iimcat.ac.in. Read More.
28 Sep, 2026 MAT December 2026 MBA exam schedule is out @mat.aima.in. Check the latest events below-
17 Sep, 2026 CMAT 2027 exam date has been declared. CMAT 2027 will be held on Feb 7, 2027. Registrations will commence soon @cmat.nta.nic.in. Read News.
AIMS Institutes in Peenya, Bangalore, offers a two-year, full-time MBA with 240 seats, taught over four semesters. It is taught as one programme, and you pick two specialisations in year 2 from Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics and Logistics. The institute holds NAAC A and its MBA is approved by AICTE. The full fee without hostel is INR 9.59 Lakhs. Government quota seats come through PGCET and KEA counselling, where the GM close was 30,706 in round 3 of 2025. Other seats take CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or KMAT scores and an interview. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8 LPA and 84% of the batch was placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 2 Years |
| Number of MBA Specialisations | 2 course pages, one fee, dual specialisation in year 2 |
| Total Seats | 240 |
| Admission Through | PGCET and KEA, or CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, KMAT |
| Minimum Eligibility | 50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST, Category 1) |
| Total Fees | INR 9.59 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | From INR 1,42,300 a year |
| Scholarship Available | 25% of tuition for SC and ST students |
| Average Package 2025 | INR 8 LPA |
| Highest Package 2025 | INR 23 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2025 | 84% |
| NAAC Grade | A |
The total fees with hostel is INR 12.44 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 9.59 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 8.94 Lakhs of that, paid INR 2,23,500 a semester for four semesters. You also pay INR 65,000 once in semester 1 for development and enrolment. The caution deposit of INR 20,000 comes back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 8.94 Lakhs | INR 2,23,500 a semester, 4 semesters |
| Development and enrolment | INR 65,000 | One time, in semester 1 |
| Caution deposit | INR 20,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.85 Lakhs | From INR 1,42,300 a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 9.59 Lakhs | Tuition + development and enrolment |
| Total with hostel | INR 12.44 Lakhs | Everything above except the deposit |
The PGCET 2026 result came out on 19 Aug 2026 and option entry closed on 17 Sep 2026. The AIMS application for its own seats stays open till 30 Sep 2026. KEA plans rounds 2 and 3 up to Dec 2026, and classes are expected to start in Nov 2026.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| AIMS MBA application, online | 15 Nov 2025 to 30 Sep 2026 | Confirmed |
| PGCET 2026 exam | 14 Jun 2026 | Over |
| PGCET 2026 result and rank | 19 Aug 2026 | Over |
| PGCET option entry | 11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026 | Over |
| KMAT 2026 exam | 20 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 option edit, last day | 22 Sep 2026 | Confirmed |
| AIMS interview rounds for its own seats | Sep 2026 | Tentative |
| PGCET round 1 allotment and fee payment | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check at AIMS | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| PGCET rounds 2 and 3 | Dec 2026 | Tentative |
You need a three or four year degree with 50% marks in all, or 45% if you are SC, ST or Category 1. You also need a PGCET rank or a score in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA or KMAT. A degree finished in a single sitting is not accepted.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | Any three or four year degree (10+2+3 or 10+2+4) |
| Degree marks | 50% in all (45% for SC, ST and Category 1) |
| Test, government quota | A Karnataka PGCET rank, through KEA counselling |
| Test, AIMS seats | CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA or KMAT score |
There are two ways in. For a government quota seat you write PGCET, enter options on the KEA portal and pay the fee after allotment. For a seat AIMS fills itself, you apply online, then face an AI interview, a SWOC talk and a panel interview before the offer letter.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Write a test | PGCET for the government quota, or CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or KMAT. |
| Apply | On the KEA portal for PGCET seats, or on the AIMS portal. |
| Interview | AIMS seats only: an AI interview, a SWOC talk and a panel interview. |
| Take the seat | Pay the fee after the KEA allotment or the AIMS offer letter. |
| Report on campus | Bring your mark sheets for document check. |
MBA (All Specialisations) has 240 seats and its PGCET GM close was 30,706 in round 3 of 2025. The class averaged INR 8 LPA. MBA General has its own course page but publishes no seats, close or pay of its own. Each course name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | Seats | Closing rank | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (All Specialisations) | 240 | 30,706 | INR 8 LPA |
| MBA General | Not published | Not published | Not published |
The PGCET GM seat closed at 21,968 in round 1 and at 30,706 in round 3 of 2025. The round 3 close was 27,185 in 2024, so it got easier by about 3,500 ranks. For AIMS seats, a CAT percentile of 70 and a MAT, XAT or CMAT percentile of 80 got a round 1 call in 2025.
| Test | Year and round | Close |
|---|---|---|
| PGCET, GM | 2025, round 1 | 21,968 |
| PGCET, GM | 2025, round 3 | 30,706 |
| PGCET, GM | 2024, round 3 | 27,185 |
| CAT | 2025, round 1 | 70 percentile |
| MAT, XAT or CMAT | 2025, round 1 | 80 percentile |
The Class of 2025 placed 84% of its MBA batch at an average of INR 8 LPA, and the highest offer was INR 23 LPA. Banking, finance and insurance firms made 51% of the offers. These figures are for the MBA only, not the whole institute.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay, MBA | INR 8 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 23 LPA |
| Batch placed | 84% of the Class of 2025 |
| Share of offers in banking and finance | 51% |
| Top recruiters | Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Accenture, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank |
SC and ST students get 25% of tuition off, which is INR 2.23 Lakhs over the course. AIMS also gives a merit scholarship of 50% of tuition and a sports scholarship of 50% to 90% of tuition. You apply for these at the Admission Cell after the offer letter.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| AIMS support for SC and ST | SC or ST students | 25% of tuition |
| AIMS merit scholarship | High test score and a strong interview | 50% of tuition |
| AIMS sports scholarship | State or national level players | 50% to 90% of tuition |
Collegedunia ranks the MBA #173 in 2026, India Today ranks it #95 in 2026 and IIRF ranks it #61 in 2026. NAAC gave the institute an A grade. NIRF did not rank it in 2025.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia, MBA | 2026 | #173 |
| India Today, MBA | 2026 | #95 |
| IIRF, MBA | 2026 | #61 |
| NAAC | Latest cycle | A |
Hostel and mess start at INR 1,42,300 a year for girls and INR 1,48,600 a year for boys, food included. Boys and girls have separate hostels on the Peenya campus. Hostel is optional, and the room type decides the final fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Girls hostel and mess | INR 1,42,300 to INR 1,54,900 a year |
| Boys hostel and mess | INR 1,48,600 to INR 1,61,200 a year |
| Campus | Peenya, Bangalore |
The MBA has 4 semesters over 2 years. Year 1 teaches the core subjects to everyone. In year 2 you take two specialisations, and there are five to pick from.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Core subjects: accounts, marketing, HR, economics, statistics |
| Year 2 | Two specialisations from Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics, Logistics |
Two course pages, toughest first. Rank is PGCET GM, round 3, 2025.
Official 2026 dates for the MBA. Tap 2027 Session for next year.
Source: the AIMS admission page and KEA notices.
This is the full 2-year cost, the same for every specialisation.
Source: the AIMS MBA fee schedule 2026.
Pick your route and score range. Ranges change with the route.
Trust the round 3 PGCET close only if you keep AIMS on your KEA list through every round. The test scores are guide marks, not closes: for AIMS seats the interview decides, so apply before 30 Sep 2026.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any specialisation.
Each card below says who the scheme is for. Merit and sports awards are decided by AIMS, not by your answers here.
Figures for this degree only, not the whole institute.
Class of 2025, the MBA batch, 2024 to 2025 placement season.
Source: the AIMS MBA admission page.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments
Found 1 Comment
No, it will be really tough to get admission with that percentile to get admission in MBA Finance.