Yuvaraja's College Mysore MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mysore, KarnatakaEstd 1928 University of Mysore, Mysore NAAC Grade B++ 2.8
Total fees
INR 1.77 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.25 LPA
2022-23 MBA placements
Cutoff
18,024
PGCET General rank, Round 1 2026
Highest offer
INR 6 LPA
2022-23 MBA placements

About Yuvaraja's College MBA

Yuvaraja's College in Mysuru offers a two-year, full-time MBA with 60 seats approved by AICTE. It is one of the four colleges the University of Mysore manages directly, and its first MBA batch joined in 2014-15. NAAC gave the college a B++ grade in 2023. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.77 Lakhs, and INR 2.27 Lakhs with the hostel estimate. You get a seat only through the Karnataka PGCET and KEA counselling, as there is no management quota. The General seat closed at rank 18,024 in round 1 of 2026. The 2022-23 MBA batch averaged INR 4.25 LPA.

Yuvaraja's College MBA Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 2.27 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 1.77 Lakhs. The college fee is INR 1.63 Lakhs of that, at INR 81,273 a year. The state fixes this fee, and it went up every year from 2018-19 to 2024-25. You pay the exam fee each semester. The hostel cost is extra, and you pay it only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
College feeINR 1.63 LakhsINR 81,273 a year, 2 years, the 2024-25 fee
Exam feeINR 14,760INR 3,690 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel, boarding and lodgingINR 49,920INR 24,960 a year, 2 years, the college estimate
Total, no hostelINR 1.77 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.27 LakhsFull course

Yuvaraja's College MBA Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. You can change the order of your options till 15 Oct 2026. KEA then holds round 2, and classes are expected in Dec 2026. Keep your fee receipt and originals ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration, last date to apply23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET MBA exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 seat allotment result21 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting22 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026Over
Round 2 option rearranging13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 seat allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Round 2 fee payment and reportingNov 2026Tentative
Classes startDec 2026Tentative

Yuvaraja's College MBA Eligibility

You need a three-year bachelor's degree with 50% marks, or 45% if you are SC, ST or Category-1 from Karnataka. The marks of every year and every subject count, languages included. You also need a Karnataka PGCET MBA rank. If your degree result is still pending, you can still write PGCET.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny bachelor's degree of at least 3 years
Marks50% in all years and subjects; 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 of Karnataka
ExamA Karnataka PGCET MBA rank
QuotaCategory quota only for Karnataka students

Yuvaraja's College MBA Admission Process

The MBA paper has 100 questions for 100 marks in 2 hours, and KEA handles every step after it. You list this college in your options, and KEA gives the seat on your rank. You then pay the fee at the bank and report at the college with originals. If you miss the last date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register for PGCETApply online on the KEA site and pay the exam fee
2. Write the MBA paper100 questions, 100 marks, 2 hours
3. Enter optionsList this college high if it is your first pick
4. Pick a choiceChoice 1 keeps the seat; Choice 2 pays and waits for a better seat
5. Pay and reportPay at the bank, download the confirmation slip and report with originals

Yuvaraja's College MBA Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 18,024 in round 1 of 2026 and the ST seat at 18,925. These are KEA ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. In 2025 the General close was 15,127 in round 1 and 23,963 in round 2, so later rounds took students with lower ranks.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
General18,024Round 1, 2026
Category-124,118Round 1, 2026
2A26,980Round 1, 2026
3A21,147Round 1, 2026
3B21,259Round 1, 2026
ST18,925Round 1, 2026
General15,127Round 1, 2025
General23,963Round 2, 2025

Yuvaraja's College MBA Placements

The 2022-23 MBA placements averaged INR 4.25 LPA. The highest offer was INR 6 LPA and the lowest INR 2.5 LPA. The year before, the average was INR 2.9 LPA. The college does not publish how many students were placed or which companies came.

MetricValue
Average pay, 2022-23INR 4.25 LPA
Highest offer, 2022-23INR 6 LPA
Lowest offer, 2022-23INR 2.5 LPA
Average pay, 2021-22INR 2.9 LPA
Batch placedNot published

Yuvaraja's College MBA Scholarships

SC and ST students from Karnataka with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs pay no college fee, which saves INR 1.63 Lakhs. Between INR 2.5 Lakhs and INR 10 Lakhs, KEA waives half. Category-1, 2A, 3A and 3B students can get the fee paid back through the state post-matric scholarship.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
KEA fee waiver, fullSC or ST of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 1.63 Lakhs, the whole college fee
KEA fee waiver, halfSC or ST of Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsINR 81,273, half the college fee
Post-matric scholarshipCategory-1 below INR 2.5 Lakhs; 2A, 3A, 3B below INR 1 LakhINR 1.63 Lakhs, the college fee paid back

Yuvaraja's College MBA Ranking

NAAC gave the college a B++ grade with a CGPA of 2.81 in 2023, valid till 1 Nov 2028. AICTE has approved the MBA for 2026-27 with 60 seats. NAAC grades the whole college, not only the MBA.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC, fourth cycle2023B++, CGPA 2.81
AICTE approval2026-27Approved, 60 seats

Yuvaraja's College MBA Seats and Intake

AICTE approves 60 seats, and KEA filled 57 of them in 2026: 52 for Rest of Karnataka and 5 for Kalyana Karnataka. There is no management quota, so every seat comes through KEA.

QuotaSeats
AICTE approved intake60
KEA seats, Rest of Karnataka, 202652
KEA seats, Kalyana Karnataka, 20265
Management quotaNone

Yuvaraja's College MBA Hostel and Campus

The college puts boarding and lodging at INR 24,960 a year. The MBA has four classrooms, a tutorial room and eight teachers, one for every 15 students. The computer lab is shared with the Computer Science department.

ItemDetail
Hostel estimateINR 24,960 a year for boarding and lodging
ClassroomsFour MBA classrooms and one tutorial room
TeachersEight, one for every 15 students
Computer labShared with Computer Science; Tally software
CampusJLB Road, Mysuru

Should you pick MBA at Yuvaraja's College?

This course suits students who want a low fee MBA in Mysuru and are fine with a small, young department.

Pick it if:
You want a low fee MBA: the full course costs INR 1.77 Lakhs without hostel, and the 2022-23 batch averaged INR 4.25 LPA.
You are an SC or ST student from Karnataka: if family income is below INR 2.5 Lakhs, KEA waives the whole college fee here.
You want small classes: the MBA has 60 seats and eight teachers, about one teacher for every 15 students.
You want to study in central Mysuru: the college is on JLB Road, one of four colleges the University of Mysore manages directly.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a high package: the highest MBA offer in 2022-23 was INR 6 LPA, and the college names no recruiters.
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the General close was 23,963 in round 2 of 2025 but 18,024 in round 1 of 2026.
You want a big MBA alumni network: the first MBA batch joined only in 2014-15, so the network has about ten batches.
You want a computer lab only for the MBA: the MBA shares its lab with the Computer Science department, and Tally is the main software.
Counsellor's advice
If your General rank is near 18,024, keep this college high in your options. If you are SC or ST from Karnataka, claim the KEA fee waiver before you pay.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree: Any bachelor's degree of at least three years from a recognised university.
Degree marks: 50% across all years and subjects, languages included. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 of Karnataka.
Exam needed: A Karnataka PGCET MBA rank. KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) gives every seat here.
Final-year students: You can write PGCET before your result, but you need the marks before counselling.
Karnataka quota: Category quota seats are only for Karnataka students.
MBA Admission Process▾
Register for PGCET: Apply online on the KEA site in March and April and pay the exam fee.
Write the MBA paper: One paper of 100 questions in two hours. Your rank decides the seat.
Enter options: List this college on the KEA portal. Put it high if it is your first pick.
Pick a choice: Choice 1 keeps the seat and you join. Choice 2 pays and waits for a better seat.
Pay and report: Pay at the bank and report with originals by the last date, or you lose the seat.

MBA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration, last date to apply
The last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. The fee was due by 22 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET MBA exam
KEA moved the MBA paper to this date from 24 May 2026.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your PGCET rank decides every seat KEA gives.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options locked at 9 am on 17 Sep 2026.
Over
21 Sep 2026
Round 1 seat allotment result
The final round 1 list came out after 4 pm.
Over
22 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment and reporting
KEA moved the last date twice. It closed at 6 pm on 12 Oct 2026.
Over
13 Oct 2026
Round 2 extra choices, last date
You could add four more choices till 10 am.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Round 2 option rearranging
Change the order of your options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 seat allotment
KEA has asked the Supreme Court for two more rounds. The date follows its order.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
Pay at the bank and report with originals, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Classes start
The 2024 batch started on 27 Dec 2024, so expect a late start.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration
Expected to open in March. The last date to apply is usually in April.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET MBA exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected about two months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
Expected soon after option entry.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Fee payment and reporting
Expected within a week of the allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 2 seat allotment
Expected after round 1 reporting.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Classes start
Expected late in the year, as in 2024.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and the college AICTE disclosure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Yuvaraja's College MBA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The college fee is the 2024-25 fee; the fee for the 2026 batch is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel.

College fee
Per year × 2, INR 81,273 a year, fixed by the state
INR 1.63 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 4, INR 3,690 a semester
INR 14,760
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, boarding and lodging
Per year × 2, INR 24,960 a year, the college estimate
INR 49,920
Total course fee
INR 1.77 Lakhs
2 years · college fee + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.27 Lakhs
2 years · college fee + exam fee + hostel
Education loan EMI
INR 2,989
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
240%
average pay INR 4.25 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,831
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
187%
average pay INR 4.25 LPA vs the full fee

Source: the college AICTE disclosure and its exam fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you a seat at Yuvaraja's College?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats from two rounds.

Category
General · 2026 round 1 and 2025 round 2
18,024 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in both rounds.
18,025 to 23,963: almost there. This range got a seat in one round only, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 23,963: not this year. No round reached this rank.
Category-1 · 2026 round 1 and 2025 round 2
24,118 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in both rounds.
24,119 to 27,534: almost there. This range got a seat in one round only, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 27,534: not this year. No round reached this rank.
2A · 2025 round 2 and 2026 round 1
25,765 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in both rounds.
25,766 to 26,980: almost there. This range got a seat in one round only, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 26,980: not this year. No round reached this rank.
3A · 2026 round 1 and 2025 round 2
21,147 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in both rounds.
21,148 to 25,687: almost there. This range got a seat in one round only, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 25,687: not this year. No round reached this rank.
3B · 2026 round 1 and 2025 round 2
21,259 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in both rounds.
21,260 to 26,413: almost there. This range got a seat in one round only, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 26,413: not this year. No round reached this rank.
SC · 2025 round 1 and round 2
24,122 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in both rounds.
24,123 to 28,771: almost there. This range got a seat in one round only, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 28,771: not this year. No round reached this rank.
ST · 2026 round 1 and 2025 round 2
18,925 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in both rounds.
18,926 to 27,792: almost there. This range got a seat in one round only, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 27,792: not this year. No round reached this rank.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Trust the round 1 close more. In 2025 the General close was 15,127 in round 1 and 23,963 in round 2, so a later round can reach a lower rank, but only if seats are left.

Yuvaraja's College MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. Your category or income does not match it.

KEA fee waiver, full
INR 1.63 Lakhs
Social Welfare Department, through KEA
You pay no college fee for both years. The exam fee is still yours.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsClaim it at KEA when you pay the fee
Not eligible on your answers
KEA fee waiver, half
INR 81,273
Social Welfare Department, through KEA
You pay half the college fee. You pay the rest at the bank.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsClaim it at KEA when you pay the fee
Not eligible on your answers
Post-matric scholarship
INR 1.63 Lakhs
Backward Classes Welfare Department, on the SSP portal
The state pays back the college fee you paid, once your papers are checked.
Who qualifies: Category-1 below INR 2.5 Lakhs; 2A, 3A, 3B below INR 1 LakhApply on the SSP portal after you join
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.77 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.63 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 14,760
Estimated total waiver
INR 81,273
Your net course fee: INR 96,033

Yuvaraja's College MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Yuvaraja's College. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Yuvaraja's College (Autonomous), University of Mysore
Mysuru
Compared with
SBRR Mahajana First Grade College, PG Wing
Mysuru
Compared with
St Philomena's College
Mysuru
Compared with
Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore
Srirangapatna
Compared with
Maharani's Women's Commerce and Management College
Mysuru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.77 Lakhs
college fee + exam fee
Not published
Not published
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 50,000 less
Not published
Average paylatest published batch
INR 4.25 LPA
2022-23
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankPGCET round 1 2026, General
18,024
Round 1, 2026
19,343
1,319 places easier
12,389
5,635 places tougher
22,173
4,149 places easier
18,880
856 places easier
Closing rankPGCET round 2 2025, General
23,963
Round 2, 2025
30,877
6,914 places easier
27,329
3,366 places easier
30,977
7,014 places easier
21,824
2,139 places tougher
SeatsKEA seats, 2026
57
52 RK + 5 HK
57
Same number of seats
28
29 fewer
57
Same number of seats
57
Same number of seats
In short
SBRR Mahajana closed at an easier rank in both years. If your rank clears both, pick Yuvaraja's College for its government fee and keep SBRR Mahajana just below it.
In short
St Philomena's closed at a tougher rank in round 1 of 2026 and has fewer seats. If your rank misses it in round 1, list Yuvaraja's College right below it.
In short
MIT Mysore costs less and is easier to get, but it is outside the city. If you want to study in Mysuru and your rank clears Yuvaraja's College, take this seat.
In short
Maharani's closed close to Yuvaraja's College in round 1 of 2026 but at a tougher rank in 2025. If both are open to you, decide on the campus you prefer.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Yuvaraja's College MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the MBA at Yuvaraja's College worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who want a low cost MBA. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.77 Lakhs and the 2022-23 batch averaged INR 4.25 LPA, so one year of pay is more than twice the fee. If a loan pays the fee, check the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Yes, if the seat comes in round 1. The General seat closed at rank 18,024 in round 1 of 2026 and at 23,963 in round 2 of 2025, so later rounds can go deeper. Keep a safer college above it in your options, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this MBA?▾
Most students get entry level jobs, as the pay figures show. The 2022-23 batch averaged INR 4.25 LPA, with offers from INR 2.5 LPA to INR 6 LPA. The college does not publish which companies hire, so ask the department for the last batch's offer list before you join.
Who should not take this MBA?▾
Skip it if you want a high package or a big alumni network. The highest offer in 2022-23 was INR 6 LPA, and the first MBA batch joined only in 2014-15. If those matter more to you than a low fee, look at colleges with longer placement records.
Is this MBA good for a government job or higher studies?▾
It can be, because the fee is low and the degree comes from the University of Mysore. A low fee leaves you money and time for exam preparation. If you plan a Ph.D. later, keep your marks high, as research admissions read your MBA marks.
Should I wait a year and try for a better PGCET rank?▾
Only if you can improve your rank by a lot. The General close moved from 23,963 in round 2 of 2025 to 18,024 in round 1 of 2026, so ranks change every year. If you already clear this year's close, take the seat now instead of losing a year.
Is the batch size right for me?▾
Yes, if you like small classes. The MBA has 60 seats and eight teachers, about one teacher for every 15 students. A small batch also means a short placement list, so start looking for internships on your own in the first year.
Is this a good MBA for SC and ST students?▾
Yes, it is one of the cheapest ways to do an MBA in Mysuru. SC and ST students from Karnataka with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs pay no college fee, and KEA waives half the fee up to INR 10 Lakhs. Claim the waiver at KEA before you pay.
How do I get admission to this MBA?▾
Write the Karnataka PGCET MBA paper and enter this college in your KEA options. KEA gives the seat on your rank, and there is no management quota. After the allotment, pay the fee at the bank and report at the college with your originals by the last date, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 1.77 Lakhs without hostel. With the hostel estimate it comes to INR 2.27 Lakhs. The college fee shown is the 2024-25 fee, so check the new fee with the college before you pay.
Is there a hostel for MBA students?▾
Yes, the college lists hostel facilities and puts boarding and lodging at INR 24,960 a year. That makes INR 49,920 for the two years. Ask the college office about room allotment when you report, because rooms are limited.
When do MBA classes start here?▾
Classes usually start late in the year. The 2024 batch started on 27 Dec 2024, and the 2026 start is expected in Dec 2026 after the KEA rounds end. Keep your documents ready and watch the KEA site for the round 2 dates.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show