RCM Bhubaneswar fees for the 2026 academic cycle range from INR 2.26 Lakhs to INR 5.07 Lakhs across six full-time programmes in management, computer applications, and tourism administration. Both undergraduate courses, BBA and BCA, are priced at INR 3.43 Lakhs each for the three-year duration. At the postgraduate level, PGDM is the highest-fee programme at INR 5.07 Lakhs, followed by MBA at INR 3.70 Lakhs, MCA at INR 2.53 Lakhs, and MTA at INR 2.26 Lakhs. A flat application fee of INR 1,000 applies across all six programmes.
Note: All fee figures in this article reflect the 2026 academic cycle as published on the official Regional College of Management website at rcmbhubaneswar.ac.in. Prospective applicants should verify the final fee schedule and payment deadlines directly with the admissions office before submitting an application.
RCM Bhubaneswar Course and Fees Quick Overview
- Six programmes spanning management, IT, and tourism: BBA, BCA, MBA, PGDM, MCA, and MTA
- Total fee range: INR 2.26 Lakhs (MTA) to INR 5.07 Lakhs (PGDM)
- BBA and BCA are identically priced at INR 3.43 Lakhs for three years
- PGDM at INR 5.07 Lakhs is INR 1.37 Lakhs higher than the MBA at INR 3.70 Lakhs
- MCA at INR 2.53 Lakhs is cheaper than the MBA despite being a postgraduate technical degree
- Application fee: INR 1,000 for all programmes, paid directly to the institute
- Hostel available for both boys and girls at INR 36,000 to INR 60,000 per year
RCM Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees 2026
| Course | Total Fees |
|---|---|
| Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) | INR 3,43,000 |
| Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) | INR 3,43,000 |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | INR 3,70,000 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | INR 5,07,000 |
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | INR 2,53,000 |
| Masters in Tourism Administration (MTA) | INR 2,26,000 |
RCM Bhubaneswar BBA Fees 2026
The three-year BBA programme totals INR 3.43 Lakhs at RCM Bhubaneswar. Admission runs through OJEE counselling or direct merit-based selection. Candidates must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board in any stream as the minimum eligibility criterion.
The curriculum covers business communication, financial accounting, principles of management, marketing management, and human resource management. Students who complete BBA typically enter corporate roles in banking, retail, sales, and management trainee positions, or go on to pursue an MBA. The campus placement cell at RCM actively supports BBA graduates in connecting with these hiring channels.
The total fee of INR 3.43 Lakhs covers the complete three-year academic cycle. Students should confirm the semester-wise billing schedule with the accounts office, as most management institutions structure fee collection on a per-semester basis rather than as a lump sum.
RCM Bhubaneswar BCA Fees 2026
BCA carries the same total cost as BBA at INR 3.43 Lakhs for three years. That identical pricing is one of the cleaner aspects of the RCM fee structure: a student choosing between the two undergraduate programmes is making a decision about career direction, not cost.
The BCA curriculum covers programming languages, database management systems, networking fundamentals, software engineering, and web technologies. Graduates move into IT support, software development, or system administration, or pursue MCA for deeper technical credentials. Eligibility requires 10+2 with Mathematics from a recognised board. Admission is through OJEE counselling or direct merit, depending on the cycle’s published norms.
BCA at RCM is also a natural feeder into the MCA programme offered at the same institution. The combined BCA and MCA investment totals INR 5.96 Lakhs (INR 3.43 Lakhs plus INR 2.53 Lakhs), covering the undergraduate-to-postgraduate pathway in computer applications on a single campus.
RCM Bhubaneswar MBA Fees 2026
At INR 3.70 Lakhs for two years, MBA is the primary postgraduate management programme at RCM Bhubaneswar. The fee spread over four semesters works out to exactly INR 92,500 per semester, a useful benchmark for planning semester-wise payments.
Admission requires valid scores in CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, or equivalent national entrance examinations, followed by a group discussion and personal interview conducted by the institute. A graduation degree in any discipline with at least 50 percent marks is the standard eligibility threshold. The programme offers specialisations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, and Operations Management. Campus placement drives in the final year draw recruiters from banking, FMCG, retail, and logistics sectors.
Compared to PGDM at the same campus, MBA costs INR 1.37 Lakhs less over two years. Both target similar career outcomes, but MBA is a university-awarded degree while PGDM is an AICTE-approved diploma that often carries stronger traction in private sector hiring.
RCM Bhubaneswar PGDM Fees 2026
PGDM is the highest-fee programme at RCM Bhubaneswar, totalling INR 5.07 Lakhs for two years. The premium over MBA reflects the programme’s AICTE-approved, industry-aligned structure. In private sector recruitment, PGDM from a recognised management institute is broadly treated on par with an MBA degree by corporate hiring teams.
Admission follows the same route as MBA: CAT, CMAT, MAT, or XAT scores, followed by a GD and PI round at the institute. A graduation degree in any discipline is the basic eligibility requirement. The programme focuses on applied management skills, with case studies and industry projects forming a core part of the pedagogy. Specialisations typically include Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, and Operations.
For students who have cleared a national management entrance exam and are choosing between a university MBA and an industry-facing PGDM, the INR 1.37 Lakh price gap at RCM is the key financial trade-off to consider. The PGDM carries broader corporate recognition and a more applied structure at the higher cost.
RCM Bhubaneswar Fees for Other Courses 2026
MCA and MTA complete the postgraduate programme list at RCM Bhubaneswar. MCA at INR 2.53 Lakhs for two years is cheaper than the MBA at the same institution, a notable feature for students comparing postgraduate options across disciplines. MTA at INR 2.26 Lakhs is the lowest-fee programme across all six offerings at RCM, making tourism administration the most affordable postgraduate credential available here.
| Course | Total Fees (2026) | Prior Year Fees |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | INR 2,53,000 | Not published |
| Masters in Tourism Administration (MTA) | INR 2,26,000 | Not published |
MCA eligibility requires a BCA, B.Sc in Computer Science or IT, or a graduation degree with Mathematics at the 10+2 or undergraduate level. Admission is through OJEE-MCA counselling. MTA eligibility is a graduation degree in any discipline, and the programme covers hotel management principles, travel agency operations, event management, and tour planning fundamentals.
RCM Bhubaneswar Application Fees
RCM Bhubaneswar charges a flat application fee of INR 1,000 for all six programmes. This amount is paid directly to the institute at the time of form submission and is separate from entrance exam registration fees, which are paid to the respective exam authorities. The institute application fee is non-refundable in most cases, so candidates should apply only after reviewing the course eligibility and admission requirements.
- Institute application fee: INR 1,000 (BBA, BCA, MBA, PGDM, MCA, and MTA)
- OJEE registration fee: paid to the OJEE Board, applicable for BBA, BCA, and MCA admissions
- CMAT or MAT registration fee: paid to NTA, applicable for MBA and PGDM admissions
- CAT registration fee: paid to the conducting IIM, applicable for MBA and PGDM admissions
- XAT registration fee: paid to XLRI, applicable for MBA and PGDM admissions
Candidates should confirm the current application fee and available payment mode on the official portal at rcmbhubaneswar.ac.in before completing the form, as amounts may be revised for a new admission cycle.
RCM Bhubaneswar Hostel and Mess Fees 2026
RCM Bhubaneswar maintains separate hostel facilities for male and female students on campus. Fee details are sourced from official institution data at rcmbhubaneswar.ac.in.
| Hostel | Annual Fee Range | Applicable Courses |
|---|---|---|
| Boy’s Hostel | INR 36,000 to INR 60,000 | All programmes |
| Girl’s Hostel | INR 36,000 to INR 60,000 | All programmes |
The identical annual range across both hostels covers room accommodation for the academic year. The actual fee within the range depends on room type and occupancy. Mess charges, electricity, and utilities are billed separately based on usage. Students planning to stay on campus should confirm room availability, the applicable fee slab, and deposit requirements with the hostel administration before the accommodation allocation deadline.
RCM Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees FAQs
Ques. What is the total fee for BBA at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. The total fee for BBA at RCM Bhubaneswar is INR 3.43 Lakhs for the three-year programme. This is identical to the BCA fee. A separate application fee of INR 1,000 is charged at the time of applying to the institute. The fee covers the full academic cycle including tuition and associated charges.
Ques. What is the MBA fee at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. MBA at RCM Bhubaneswar costs INR 3.70 Lakhs for the two-year programme, working out to INR 92,500 per semester across four semesters. Admission is based on CAT, CMAT, MAT, or XAT scores followed by a group discussion and personal interview conducted by the institute. A graduation degree is required.
Ques. What is the PGDM fee at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. PGDM at RCM Bhubaneswar costs INR 5.07 Lakhs for the full two-year AICTE-approved programme. It is the highest-fee course at the institution, priced INR 1.37 Lakhs above the MBA. Admission requires CAT, CMAT, MAT, or XAT scores followed by the institute’s GD and PI selection rounds.
Ques. What is the MCA fee at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. MCA at RCM Bhubaneswar is priced at INR 2.53 Lakhs for the two-year programme, which is less expensive than the MBA at the same institution. Admission is through OJEE-MCA counselling. Eligibility requires a BCA, B.Sc in Computer Science or IT, or a graduation degree with Mathematics.
Ques. What is the hostel fee at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. Hostel fees at RCM Bhubaneswar range from INR 36,000 to INR 60,000 per year for both the boy’s and girl’s hostel. The applicable rate depends on room type and occupancy category. Mess charges, electricity, and utility costs are billed separately over and above the hostel accommodation fee.
Ques. What is the BBA fee at RCM Bhubaneswar with hostel?
Ans. BBA fees total INR 3.43 Lakhs for three years. Adding hostel at INR 36,000 to INR 60,000 per year brings the three-year estimate to INR 4.51 Lakhs to INR 5.23 Lakhs, before mess and utility charges. Confirm the applicable hostel tier with the hostel office before joining.
Ques. What is the per semester fee for MBA at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. The total MBA fee of INR 3.70 Lakhs across four semesters works out to exactly INR 92,500 per semester. The actual semester-wise billing schedule may be structured differently by the institution. Candidates should confirm the instalment arrangement with the accounts office at the time of admission confirmation.
Ques. What is the application fee at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. RCM Bhubaneswar charges a flat application fee of INR 1,000 for all programmes, paid directly to the institute at the time of application. This is separate from entrance exam fees such as OJEE, CAT, CMAT, MAT, or XAT registration charges, which are paid to the respective exam authorities.
Ques. Which is the cheapest programme at RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. The most affordable programme at RCM Bhubaneswar is MTA (Masters in Tourism Administration) at INR 2.26 Lakhs for two years. Among postgraduate programmes, MCA at INR 2.53 Lakhs is the next most affordable. For undergraduate options, BBA and BCA are both priced at INR 3.43 Lakhs for three years.
Ques. Does RCM Bhubaneswar charge different fees for SC/ST or reserved category students?
Ans. RCM Bhubaneswar is a private management institution. Government-mandated fee waivers for SC/ST and PwD students applicable at centrally funded institutions do not apply here by default. Students from reserved categories should contact the admissions office at rcmbhubaneswar.ac.in to check for any applicable institutional concession or scholarship schemes.
Ques. What are the fees at colleges similar to RCM Bhubaneswar?
Ans. Private management colleges in Odisha and eastern India with a comparable profile typically charge INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 5 Lakhs for MBA programmes. RCM’s MBA at INR 3.70 Lakhs and PGDM at INR 5.07 Lakhs are broadly in line with regional peers in the same tier for a two-year management programme.


![Regional College of Management - [RCM]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1678340131index.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)

![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1488950580d2.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)







Comments