Symbiosis Institute of Operations Management (SIOM), Nashik is a specialised management institute established in 2005. It is a constituent of Symbiosis International University (SIU), Pune, a deemed university accredited NAAC A+. SIOM Nashik is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is the only management institute in India dedicated exclusively to Operations Management as a discipline.
As per Collegedunia Ranking 2026, SIOM Nashik is ranked #105 out of 350 MBA institutes in India. SIOM does not participate in NIRF rankings.
The campus is located in Nashik, Maharashtra, approximately 170 km from Mumbai and 210 km from Pune. The institute is a fully residential campus spread over 2 acres, with separate hostels for boys and girls.
- MBA Operations Management - 2 years, 120 seats; covers supply chain, logistics, manufacturing, and quality management
- MBA Agri-Operations Management - 2 years, 30 seats; combines operations expertise with agri-business applications
The total fees for MBA Operations Management is INR 19,23,250 for the entire programme (general quota). MBA Agri-Operations Management total fees are INR 10,73,250 (general quota). Hostel is available at INR 2,45,500 per year.
SIU offers merit-based scholarships for top-ranked students based on SNAP score and academic performance.
SIOM Nashik 2025 placements recorded an average package of INR 13.90 LPA and a highest offer of INR 21.60 LPA. Top recruiters included Accenture, Genpact, KPMG, Piramal Pharma, Aditya Birla, CEAT, and Capgemini.
SIOM Nashik Admission Dates 2027
Admissions for the 2027-29 batch are anchored by SNAP (Symbiosis National Aptitude Test), with three test windows in December 2026. SNAP 2026 registration opened on August 1, 2026. Candidates must register at snaptest.org and add SIOM Nashik as an institute choice during registration.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| SNAP 2026 Registration Opens | August 1, 2026 |
| SNAP 2026 Registration Closes | November 20, 2026 |
| SNAP 2026 Test 1 | December 6, 2026 |
| SNAP 2026 Test 2 | December 14, 2026 |
| SNAP 2026 Test 3 | December 20, 2026 |
| SNAP 2026 Result | January 9, 2027 |
| GE-WAT-PI at SIOM Nashik | February 2027 (Tentative) |
The table below lists the entrance exams accepted across SIOM Nashik programmes for the 2027-29 admissions cycle.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Seats |
|---|---|---|
| MBA Operations Management | SNAP | 120 |
| MBA Agri-Operations Management | SNAP | 30 |
SIOM Nashik Courses and Fees
SIOM Nashik offers two MBA programmes, both of 2-year duration. The institute is focused exclusively on Operations Management and does not offer any UG, doctoral, or non-MBA programmes. Total fees below are as per the 2026 fee structure.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) | Total Fees (NRI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA Operations Management | 2 years | BE/B.Tech (any stream), min 50% | INR 19,23,250 | INR 17,99,782 |
| MBA Agri-Operations Management | 2 years | BE/B.Tech (any stream), min 50% | INR 10,73,250 | INR 17,99,782 |
MBA Operations Management covers supply chain management, logistics, manufacturing operations, quality management, and project management. MBA Agri-Operations Management integrates these areas with agri-business value chains, food processing, and agricultural supply systems. On-campus hostel is available at INR 2,45,500 per year for both boys and girls.
SIOM Nashik Admission Process
SIOM Nashik admission is exclusively through the SNAP score followed by a campus-based selection process. The institute does not accept CAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, or any other national-level test. Only engineering graduates (BE/B.Tech of any stream) are eligible for both programmes.
SIOM Nashik MBA Eligibility
- Graduation: BE/B.Tech in any engineering discipline from a statutory university
- Minimum aggregate: 50% (45% for SC and ST candidates)
- Final-year engineering students may apply but must secure the minimum marks before joining
- Non-engineering graduates are not eligible regardless of SNAP score
SIOM Nashik MBA Selection Process
Shortlisted candidates attend a campus-based Group Exercise (GE), Writing Ability Test (WAT), and Personal Interaction (PI). The final merit is compiled on a weighted composite: SNAP 50%, GE 10%, WAT 10%, and PI 30%.
- SNAP cutoff for shortlisting: 87 percentile (consistent across 2023, 2024, and 2025 cycles)
- SNAP allows 3 attempts in one season; the best score is used for shortlisting
- GE and PI at SIOM Nashik are centred on engineering problem-solving and operations scenarios
- NRI candidates apply through the SIU NRI quota at INR 17,99,782
Admission to SIOM Nashik is merit-only. There is no management quota or direct admission route. All 150 seats are filled through SNAP-based merit and the GE-WAT-PI process.
SIOM Nashik Placements
SIOM Nashik 2025 placement season saw 42 companies participate in campus recruitment. The highest offer stood at INR 21.60 LPA and the average package was INR 13.90 LPA, with a median of INR 13 LPA. The 2024 season had recorded a highest offer of INR 30 LPA and average of INR 14.50 LPA.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 21.60 LPA | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 13.90 LPA | INR 14.50 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 13 LPA | - |
| Companies Participating | 42 | - |
SIOM Nashik placement outcomes are concentrated in operations-intensive sectors. Key recruiters include Accenture, Genpact, Hamilton, KPMG, Piramal Pharma, Aditya Birla Group, CEAT, Capgemini, and Wipro. Domains covered include supply chain consulting, logistics management, manufacturing operations, and procurement. Alumni networks in the manufacturing and FMCG sectors are a recurring strength noted by graduates of the programme.
SIOM Nashik Rankings
SIOM Nashik does not participate in NIRF rankings. Among the major ranking bodies that cover it, Outlook MBA 2026 places SIOM at #13 out of 200 institutes nationally, making it one of the stronger rankings the institute holds. Collegedunia and IIRF also cover SIOM in their annual MBA rankings.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2026 Rank | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia | MBA (India) | #105 out of 350 | #82 out of 372 |
| Outlook | MBA | #13 out of 200 | #12 out of 200 |
| India Today | MBA | #35 out of 270 | - |
| IIRF | MBA | #26 out of 120 | #23 out of 122 |
| The Week | MBA | - | #28 out of 235 (2024) |
SIOM Nashik Scholarships
SIU offers merit-based scholarships to high-performing students at SIOM Nashik. Scholarship amounts and eligibility criteria are reviewed annually by the university. Government scholarship schemes are also available for reserved-category candidates.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| SIU Merit Scholarship | High composite merit score in SNAP and academics | Partial fee waiver; amount decided annually by SIU |
| Government Schemes (SC/ST/OBC) | SC, ST, OBC candidates with qualifying income criteria | As per state and central government norms; apply via scholarships.gov.in |
SIOM Nashik Campus and Infrastructure
SIOM Nashik is a fully residential campus of 2 acres located in Nashik, Maharashtra. The institute provides separate hostels for boys and girls, both with triple-occupancy rooms, attached washrooms, and a vegetarian and non-vegetarian cafeteria serving breakfast, lunch, and dinner.
The campus has a computer lab with 132 workstations, a dedicated server room, a library stocked with operations management and supply chain titles, a medical centre, and sports facilities. The residential model keeps the batch cohesive, which alumni widely regard as a factor in the collaborative culture of the programme. Nashik location gives students access to manufacturing and FMCG industry hubs in the Nashik-Pune-Mumbai corridor during internships and placement drives.
SIOM Nashik vs SCMHRD Pune vs SIBM Pune
Aspirants shortlisted at SIOM Nashik often compare it with SCMHRD Pune (supply chain and HR focus) and SIBM Pune (general management), both also constituent institutes of SIU. The comparison below covers the key decision-relevant metrics.
| Parameter | SIOM Nashik | SCMHRD Pune | SIBM Pune |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialisation | Operations Management (only) | Supply Chain, HR, Finance | General Management (MBA) |
| Seats | 150 (MBA) | 180 (MBA) | 240 (MBA) |
| Eligibility | Engineers only (BE/B.Tech) | Any graduate | Any graduate |
| Exam Accepted | SNAP only | SNAP only | SNAP only |
| SNAP Cutoff (approx) | 87 percentile | 95 percentile | 97 percentile |
| Average Package | INR 13.90 LPA (2025) | INR 17 to 18 LPA (approx) | INR 16 to 18 LPA (approx) |
| Outlook MBA Rank 2026 | #13 | Top 10 | Top 10 |
SIOM Nashik leads in depth of operations-domain specialisation; SCMHRD and SIBM offer broader programme portfolios and higher cutoffs. Aspirants who are engineers with a clear interest in manufacturing, supply chain, or logistics may find SIOM focused curriculum and industry network a better fit than a general management programme.
SIOM Nashik FAQs
Ques. Is SIOM Nashik good for MBA in Operations Management?
Ans. SIOM Nashik is the only dedicated operations management B-school in India and a constituent of SIU (NAAC A+). The 2025 average package was INR 13.90 LPA. It suits engineers who want deep specialisation in supply chain, logistics, or manufacturing over a general MBA.
Ques. Can non-engineers apply for MBA at SIOM Nashik?
Ans. No. SIOM Nashik MBA is open only to engineering graduates (BE/B.Tech in any stream). Non-engineering graduates are not eligible regardless of SNAP percentile. This is a defining feature of the institute.
Ques. What is the SNAP cutoff for SIOM Nashik?
Ans. The SNAP cutoff for shortlisting has been 87 percentile for three consecutive years (2023, 2024, and 2025). Scoring below 87 percentile makes shortlisting unlikely for either MBA programme at SIOM Nashik.
Ques. What is the total fee for MBA at SIOM Nashik?
Ans. The total fee for MBA Operations Management is INR 19,23,250 for the full 2-year programme (general quota). MBA Agri-Operations Management total fee is INR 10,73,250. On-campus hostel is available at INR 2,45,500 per year. Verify the final fee with SIOM before paying the seat acceptance fee.
Ques. Does SIOM Nashik accept CAT scores?
Ans. No. SIOM Nashik accepts only SNAP scores. CAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and MAT are not accepted. Candidates must appear for SNAP to be eligible for both MBA programmes at SIOM Nashik.
Ques. What is the highest package at SIOM Nashik?
Ans. The highest package in the 2025 placement season was INR 21.60 LPA. In 2024, the highest offer was INR 30 LPA. The average package in 2025 was INR 13.90 LPA.
Ques. Is hostel compulsory at SIOM Nashik?
Ans. SIOM Nashik is a residential institute and operates as a fully residential campus. On-campus hostel accommodation is available for both boys and girls at INR 2,45,500 per year. Students are expected to stay on campus during the programme.
Ques. How many seats are there at SIOM Nashik MBA?
Ans. SIOM Nashik has 150 MBA seats in total: 120 seats in MBA Operations Management and 30 seats in MBA Agri-Operations Management. All seats are filled through SNAP-based merit and GE-WAT-PI. There is no management quota.


![Symbiosis Institute of Operations Management - [SIOM]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506574837SymbiosisLogo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1488950580d2.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 5 Comments
Yes, a Bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks from any recognized University holder is eligible for admission. Admission is granted on the basis of SNAP scores, accompanied by Group Exercise and Personal Interview (GE-PI)
Admission to MBA programs is done through the score obtained in Symbiosis National Aptitude Test (SNAP) followed by GE and PI. Candidate should be an engineering graduate (BE/ B Tech of any stream) from a statutory University with a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST candidates). Candidates appearing for final year examinations can also apply, but their admission will be subject to obtaining a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) in their qualifying examination.
Admission to MBA programs is done through the score obtained in Symbiosis National Aptitude Test (SNAP) followed by GE and PI. Candidate should be an engineering graduate (BE/ B Tech of any stream) from a statutory University with a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST candidates). Candidates appearing for final year examinations can also apply, but their admission will be subject to obtaining a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) in their qualifying examination.
The admission process for SIOM Nashik have already commenced for the 2024 academic session. As of now, their second merit list was released and the classes are scheduled to start from June 3rd 2024.
MAT examination is not accepted in the Symbiosis Institute of Operations Management. Instead of MAT, the institute accepts the SNAP test scores.