Institute of Management Studies (IMS BHU), Varanasi is the management school of Banaras Hindu University (BHU), a Central University and an Institute of Eminence. IMS BHU was established in 1968 as the Faculty of Commerce and Business Management and has operated as a dedicated management institute on the BHU campus in Lanka, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) as part of BHU.
As per NIRF Management 2025, IMS BHU is ranked #60 among management institutions in India, with a score of 52.14.
IMS BHU is located on the main BHU campus in Lanka, Varanasi, one of the largest residential university campuses in Asia. Students benefit from BHU’s full campus ecosystem including central library, hostels, health centre, and sports facilities.
IMS BHU offers the following management programmes:
- MBA (2 years) with specialisations in Financial Management, International Business, and other electives
- MBA International Business (MBA-IB) (2 years) - dedicated international trade focus
- MBA Agribusiness (2 years) - one of the few central university B-schools offering an agribusiness MBA
- PG Diploma in Business Administration (PGDBA) and PG Diploma in Healthcare and Hospital Management
- Diploma in Micro Finance and Entrepreneurship and Diploma in Leisure and Hospitality Management
- PhD in Management
The total fee for the 2-year MBA (General) and MBA-IB is INR 1,60,000 for the full programme. MBA Agribusiness totals INR 2,39,500 for 2 years. These are among the lowest MBA fees at a nationally ranked B-school in India.
The average placement package for the 2024-25 MBA batch was INR 10.1 LPA, with a median of INR 9.2 LPA and a highest of INR 19.8 LPA. MBA Agribusiness batch averaged INR 8.7 LPA with a highest of INR 16 LPA.
Admission to MBA programmes is through the CAT score plus BHU’s own selection process. CAT cutoff for General Category is typically in the 85 to 88 percentile range.
IMS BHU Admission Dates 2026
IMS BHU admissions for the 2026-28 batch (entering July 2026) have concluded. The process was based on CAT 2025 scores. The next batch (2027-29) will be admitted through CAT 2026, scheduled in November 2026, with IMS BHU applications opening in January 2027.
| Event | Date (2026-28 Batch - Concluded) |
|---|---|
| CAT 2025 Exam | November/December 2025 |
| CAT 2025 Results | January 2026 |
| IMS BHU Application Window | January to February 2026 |
| Shortlisting for GD/PI | February/March 2026 |
| GD and Personal Interview Rounds | March/April 2026 |
| Admission Offers and Final Joining | April/May 2026 |
| Classes Commence | July 2026 |
Indicative tentative dates for the 2027-29 batch are listed below. Dates are subject to official notification from BHU after CAT 2026 results.
| Event | Tentative Date (2027-29 Batch) |
|---|---|
| CAT 2026 Exam | November 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Results | January 2027 (Tentative) |
| IMS BHU Application Opens | January/February 2027 (Tentative) |
| GD/PI Rounds | March/April 2027 (Tentative) |
| Classes Commence | July 2027 (Tentative) |
The table below covers the admission mode for each programme family at IMS BHU.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Selection Components |
|---|---|---|
| MBA / MBA-IB | CAT | CAT 50% + Academic Record 20% + GD/PI 30% |
| MBA Agribusiness | CAT / BHU PETCUET-PG | CAT or BHU entrance + academic record + interview |
| PGDBA | BHU PETCUET-PG | Merit and interview |
| PhD in Management | UGC-NET / BHU RET | Written test + interview |
IMS BHU Courses and Fees
IMS BHU offers four major postgraduate management programmes and doctoral-level education in management. Fees are governed by BHU’s central university fee structure and are significantly lower than comparable private B-schools.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (General) | 2 years (4 semesters) | Graduation with 50% marks, valid CAT score | INR 1,60,000 |
| MBA International Business (MBA-IB) | 2 years (4 semesters) | Graduation with 50% marks, valid CAT score | INR 1,60,000 |
| MBA Agribusiness | 2 years (4 semesters) | Graduation (agri background preferred), CAT or BHU entrance | INR 2,39,500 |
| PG Diploma in Business Administration | 1 year | Graduation from recognised university | INR 85,000 |
| PG Diploma in Healthcare and Hospital Management | 1 year | Graduation in relevant field | INR 85,000 |
| PhD in Management | 3 years minimum | PG with 55% marks, NET or BHU RET | INR 5,896 |
The PhD in Management at the extremely low fee of INR 5,896 total reflects BHU’s central university waiver for research scholars. IMS BHU’s 2-year MBA at INR 1,60,000 total fee is one of the most affordable NIRF-ranked B-school programmes in India. The MBA-IB offers international trade and global business electives designed for students targeting export, import, and multinational corporate roles.
IMS BHU Admission Process
IMS BHU admits students to its MBA programmes through CAT scores followed by a GD/PI process conducted by the institute. The selection gives significant weight to the CAT score but also factors in academic record, making it accessible to consistent performers across the board.
MBA and MBA-IB Admissions
Eligibility:
- Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university
- Minimum 50% aggregate marks at graduation (45% for SC/ST candidates)
- Valid CAT score from the most recent CAT cycle
Selection process:
- CAT application with IMS BHU as preferred institute
- Shortlisting based on CAT overall percentile and sectional minimums
- GD (Group Discussion) round at IMS BHU campus in Varanasi
- Personal Interview (PI)
- Final merit list based on CAT 50% + Academic Record 20% + GD/PI 30%
CAT cutoff for General Category in previous cycles has been in the 85 to 88 percentile range overall, with a minimum of 50 percentile in each of VARC, DILR, and QA sections. OBC candidates typically require 80 to 83 percentile. SC/ST candidates have a separate relaxed cutoff per BHU reservation norms.
MBA Agribusiness Admissions
MBA Agribusiness eligibility:
- Graduation in Agriculture, Veterinary Science, or related life sciences with minimum 50% marks
- Or graduation in any discipline with valid CAT or BHU PETCUET-PG score
This programme is designed specifically for the agri-business sector and admits candidates from both agriculture and general backgrounds. Selection follows the same GD/PI stage as the general MBA.
PGDBA Admissions
The Post Graduate Diploma in Business Administration is a 1-year programme for working professionals and recent graduates. Admission is through BHU’s PETCUET-PG entrance test. It is a non-MBA diploma and does not carry the same placement access as the full MBA programmes.
IMS BHU Placements
IMS BHU operates a centralised placement cell that runs recruitment drives for MBA and MBA-IB students jointly, and separate drives for the MBA Agribusiness batch. Placement data for the 2024-25 batch reflects strong outcomes for a central university B-school at this fee level.
| Batch | 2024-25 Placed | Average CTC | Median CTC | Highest CTC | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA and MBA-IB | 116 students | INR 10.1 LPA | INR 9.2 LPA | INR 19.8 LPA | 55 companies |
| MBA Agribusiness | 56 students | INR 8.7 LPA | Not reported | INR 16 LPA | 34 companies |
Top recruiters visiting IMS BHU for general MBA and MBA-IB include ICICI Bank, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Accenture, EY, KPMG, Deloitte, Nestle, Amazon, and Cognizant. Roles offered span consulting, finance, analytics, business development, branch banking, credit risk, and sales. The MBA Agribusiness batch recruits from FMCG, food processing, agri-input, rural banking, and commodity trading sectors.
The highest offer of INR 19.8 LPA for the 2024-25 batch represents an outlier in consulting or analytics roles. The average-to-median spread is tight (INR 10.1 LPA vs INR 9.2 LPA), indicating a reasonably consistent placement distribution without heavy distortion from a few high outliers.
IMS BHU Rankings
IMS BHU is ranked by NIRF in the Management category, reflecting its position as a recognised central university B-school. Its NIRF rank slipped from #48 in 2024 to #60 in 2025, largely in the Research and Perception components.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Management | 60 (Score: 52.14) | 48 |
The NIRF score of 52.14 in 2025 breaks down as Teaching and Learning Resources at 61.26, Graduation Outcomes at 84.26 (reflecting strong placement and completion rates), and Research at 29.94. IMS BHU’s graduation outcomes score is among the stronger metrics for the institute and aligns with its placement data.
IMS BHU Scholarships
As a Central University, BHU offers research fellowships for PhD students and financial assistance for SC/ST/OBC students through central government scholarship schemes. MBA students are eligible for national scholarship programmes and BHU’s internal fee assistance provisions.
| Scholarship/Fellowship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| NSP SC/ST Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST students enrolled in MBA, parental income within NSP threshold | Full tuition fee plus maintenance allowance |
| NSP OBC Post-Matric Scholarship | OBC students, family income up to INR 1 lakh | Partial fee support |
| BHU Merit Scholarship | Top-ranked admitted MBA students per BHU norms | Partial fee waiver (BHU-notified amounts) |
| UGC-JRF Fellowship | PhD scholars qualifying UGC-NET with JRF rank | Monthly stipend of INR 37,000 to INR 42,000 for 5 years |
MBA students can apply for NSP scholarships via the National Scholarship Portal. PhD students are among the primary beneficiaries of research-linked fellowships given the very low PhD fee at BHU. BHU’s central university status also means SC/ST students benefit from full fee waivers and hostel concessions under UGC norms.
IMS BHU Campus and Infrastructure
IMS BHU is located within the main BHU campus in Lanka, Varanasi, one of the largest residential university campuses in Asia spanning over 1,300 acres. Students gain access to the full BHU campus ecosystem rather than a standalone B-school facility.
Campus and infrastructure highlights relevant to IMS BHU students:
- Dedicated IMS BHU building with classrooms, seminar halls, and faculty chambers
- The BHU Central Library, one of the largest university libraries in India, accessible to all students
- Separate hostels for male and female students on the BHU campus
- BHU health centre (Sir Sunderlal Hospital on campus) for healthcare needs
- Sports complex and playing fields across the 1,300-acre BHU campus
- IT infrastructure, Wi-Fi connectivity, and BHU’s intranet learning management system
Living on BHU’s campus gives IMS students exposure to a 30,000-student university community spanning engineering, science, medicine, law, and arts, which creates networking opportunities across disciplines. The campus is located in Varanasi, a city well-connected by rail and air to major Indian cities.
IMS BHU vs BIMTECH vs LBSIM
IMS BHU, Birla Institute of Management Technology (BIMTECH), Greater Noida, and Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management (LBSIM), Delhi, are three B-schools in the NIRF Management 40 to 80 range that share a broadly similar CAT percentile admissions window. Aspirants with 75 to 88 CAT percentile often compare these three.
| Parameter | IMS BHU (Varanasi) | BIMTECH (Greater Noida) | LBSIM (Delhi) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Central university B-school | Private autonomous B-school | Private autonomous B-school |
| NIRF Management 2025 | #60 | Within 51 to 75 band | Within 51 to 75 band |
| Total MBA Fee | INR 1,60,000 | INR 10 to INR 12 lakhs | INR 7 to INR 9 lakhs |
| Average MBA CTC (2024-25) | INR 10.1 LPA | INR 10 to INR 12 LPA | INR 9 to INR 11 LPA |
| CAT Cutoff (General) | 85 to 88 percentile | 75 to 85 percentile | 75 to 85 percentile |
| Location | Varanasi, UP | Greater Noida, NCR | Delhi |
| Key Strength | Central university brand, lowest fees | NCR location, corporate access | Delhi location, alumni network |
IMS BHU’s decisive advantage is its fee structure: the total MBA cost is INR 1,60,000 versus INR 7 to INR 12 lakhs at private B-schools in the same NIRF range, delivering comparable placement outcomes at a fraction of the investment. BIMTECH and LBSIM offer better proximity to Delhi NCR corporates, which influences sectors like consulting and FMCG where location matters for internship access. Candidates who prefer lower debt load with comparable placements typically favour IMS BHU. Those prioritising NCR proximity favour BIMTECH or LBSIM.
IMS BHU FAQs
Ques. What is IMS BHU known for?
Ans. IMS BHU is known as one of India’s most affordable nationally ranked B-schools. With a total MBA fee of INR 1,60,000 for 2 years, NIRF Management 2025 rank of #60, and average placement of INR 10.1 LPA in 2024-25, it offers strong value. It is part of BHU (Institute of Eminence, Central University), giving it a strong academic brand distinct from private B-schools at a similar fee level.
Ques. What CAT percentile is needed for IMS BHU MBA?
Ans. The CAT cutoff for General Category at IMS BHU has been in the 85 to 88 percentile range overall in recent cycles, with a minimum of 50 percentile in each section (VARC, DILR, and QA). OBC candidates typically need 80 to 83 percentile. Final selection also weighs academic record at 20% and GD/PI performance at 30%.
Ques. What is the total MBA fee at IMS BHU?
Ans. The total fee for the 2-year MBA (General) and MBA International Business is INR 1,60,000 for the full programme. MBA Agribusiness is priced at INR 2,39,500. These are central university regulated fees and are among the lowest at any NIRF-ranked management institution in India.
Ques. What are the placement statistics at IMS BHU?
Ans. In the 2024-25 placement season, 116 MBA and MBA-IB students were placed at an average of INR 10.1 LPA, median of INR 9.2 LPA, and highest of INR 19.8 LPA from 55 companies. The MBA Agribusiness batch saw 56 students placed at an average of INR 8.7 LPA and highest of INR 16 LPA from 34 companies.
Ques. Is IMS BHU MBA better than private B-schools at similar NIRF rank?
Ans. IMS BHU’s primary advantage over private B-schools at a similar NIRF rank (60 to 80 range) is its fee structure. At INR 1,60,000 total versus INR 7 to INR 12 lakhs at comparable private B-schools, the return on investment is significantly higher. Placement averages are broadly comparable. The trade-off is location: Varanasi is less corporately active than Delhi NCR or Mumbai, which may limit internship diversity in consulting and FMCG.
Ques. How do I apply for IMS BHU MBA 2027?
Ans. You must first appear for CAT 2026 (scheduled November 2026) and select IMS BHU as a preferred institute. After CAT 2026 results in January 2027, IMS BHU will announce shortlisting criteria and application deadlines on the BHU website. GD/PI rounds are typically held at the Varanasi campus in March to April 2027 for the 2027-29 batch.
Ques. Does IMS BHU have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. IMS BHU students live in BHU’s residential hostels on the main campus. BHU has separate hostels for male and female students with subsidised hostel fees under central university norms. Hostel allotment is managed by BHU’s hostel administration and is typically available to all enrolled postgraduate students.






![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1488950580d2.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 8 Comments
CUET-PG is required for postgraduate admissions at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), including most courses you’d apply to through the Institute of Management Studies (IMS-BHU). For PG programmes at BHU, candidates must appear in the Common University Entrance Test-PG (CUET-PG) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and then apply through BHU’s Combined Allotment Program (CAP-PG) for seat allocation.
FMS BHU admission 2024 is open for MBA/ MBA IB programs. The last date to apply is January 05, 2024. Interested candidates can register online through the official website.
All admissions are based on CAT for MBA and MBA-IB courses followed by academic performance and interview. The CAT exam has already been conducted for the 2023 batch.
The admission schedule of 2023 has not been released by BHU Varanasi. It is expected that the admission schedule will be released soon by the university on its official website.
To get admission to the Diploma in Micro Finance and Entrepreneurship at IMS-BHU, you must have completed Graduation from recognised university. The admission will be based on your performance in GD & PI round. The total fee of the course is INR 15,000 for 1 year.
You can apply online for admission from the official website of the college. The admissions are based on different entrance examinations, GD/PI, and counseling rounds. Check here for FMS BHU Admission 2023
NMAT or SNAP scores are not valid for applying for admission to the Institute of Management Studies of Banaras Hindu University MBA or any other courses. The institute accepts CAT scores or conducts its own entrance examination for admission.
Yes, you can pursue the diploma in hotel management course after your 10th class or equivalent education. The duration of the course will be one year and you must have score valid marks.