Andhra University, College of Engineering Visakhapatnam B.Tech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Visakhapatnam, Andhra PradeshEstd 1946NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 1.78 Lakhs
4 years, regular seat, no hostel
Median pay
INR 6.25 LPA
Class of 2025, all branches
Cutoff range
1,043 to 69,112
AP EAPCET OC, toughest to easiest branch
Placement rate
56%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About AUCE B.Tech

Andhra University College of Engineering in Visakhapatnam offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in 14 branches. Regular seats are filled through AP EAPCET and APSCHE counselling, and five branches also sell self-support seats through AUEET. It is the engineering college of Andhra University, which holds NAAC A++, and NIRF placed it #88 in engineering in 2025. The full tuition on a regular seat is INR 1.78 Lakhs, the same for every branch. In phase 1 of 2025 the OC close ran from 1,043 for CSE to 69,112 for Environmental, the easiest branch. The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 6.25 LPA and 56% of the batch was placed.

AUCE B.Tech at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration4 Years
Number of B.Tech Branches14
Admission ThroughAP EAPCET, plus AUEET for self-support seats in five branches
Minimum Eligibility45% in Class 12 Maths, Physics, Chemistry (40% reserved)
Total FeesINR 1.78 Lakhs
Scholarship AvailableFull tuition, AP post-matric scholarship
Median Package 2025INR 6.25 LPA
Placement Rate 202556%
NIRF Engineering Rank#88 in 2025
NAAC GradeA++

AUCE B.Tech Fees

The full tuition on a regular seat is INR 1.78 Lakhs, which is INR 44,500 a year for four years. You pay the same in every branch. The APSCHE counselling fee of INR 1,200 is paid once, before choice filling. A self-support seat costs more and gets no scholarship, as the last rows show.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition fee, regular seatINR 1.78 LakhsINR 44,500 a year, 4 years
APSCHE counselling feeINR 1,200One time, INR 600 for SC and ST
Total, regular seatINR 1.78 LakhsTuition for 4 years
Total with counselling feeINR 1.79 LakhsTuition + counselling fee
Self-support CSE seat, 4 yearsINR 8.30 LakhsINR 2,05,000 a year + special and accreditation fees

AUCE B.Tech Admission Dates

Phase 1 seats were given out on 9 Aug 2026 and students joined by 15 Aug 2026. The final phase closes on 24 Sep 2026. AUEET for the self-support seats was held on 10 May 2026.

EventDateStatus
AUEET applications, self-support seats13 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026Over
AUEET exam10 May 2026Over
AUEET result14 May 2026Over
AP EAPCET result and rank1 Jul 2026Over
Counselling registration and certificate check20 Jul 2026 to 1 Aug 2026Over
Web options, your branch order25 Jul 2026 to 3 Aug 2026Over
Phase 1 seat allotment9 Aug 2026Over
Self-reporting and joining the college10 Aug 2026 to 15 Aug 2026Over
Final phase reporting, last date24 Sep 2026Confirmed

AUCE B.Tech Eligibility

You need 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12, or 40% if you are from a reserved category. You also need an AP EAPCET rank for a regular seat or an AUEET rank for a self-support seat. The rule is the same for every branch.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsMaths, Physics and Chemistry
Class 12 marks45% in these subjects (40% for reserved categories)
Exam, regular seatsAP EAPCET rank
Exam, self-support seatsAUEET rank, only for CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil and EEE
Local seats85% of seats go to students of the Andhra University region

AUCE B.Tech Admission Process

You write AP EAPCET, register for APSCHE counselling and list AUCE branches in the order you want them. The seat goes to the highest branch on your list that your rank clears in that phase. You then self-report online and join the college, or the seat goes to the next rank.

StepWhat you do
Write AP EAPCETThe state exam decides your rank for regular seats.
Register for counsellingPay the fee and get your certificates checked.
Fill web optionsList AUCE branches in your order, best first.
Accept the seatSelf-report online and join the college in time.
Or write AUEETFor the paid self-support seats in five branches.

AUCE B.Tech Branches and Groups

CSE in the Computing group is the toughest seat at 1,043, and Environmental in the Civil and earth group is the easiest at 69,112. The 14 branches sit in six groups, and all share one fee and one exam. The open close for EEE was not published. The branch list above links every branch to its own page.

Branch groupBranchesOC close, 2025
Biotechnology1 branch22,725
Computing3 branches1,043 to 6,933
Electronics3 branches1,906 to 8,131
Mechanical and marine2 branches7,389 to 11,660
Civil and earth3 branches10,351 to 69,112
Chemical and materials2 branches12,533 to 21,113

AUCE B.Tech Cutoff

The OC open seat in CSE closed at 1,043 and the OC girls seat at 1,592 in phase 1 of 2025. These are AP EAPCET ranks. Later phases moved some closes, so a rank a little past these can still get a seat.

BranchOC openOC girlsBC-B open
CSE1,0431,5921,709
ECE1,9063,1892,856
Quantum Computing5,0879,17810,830
IT6,9339,88513,228
Mechanical7,38911,16611,330
Instrumentation8,1316,22614,310
Civil10,35114,49824,774
Naval Architecture11,66015,86526,287
Chemical12,53314,67629,401
Metallurgical21,11323,27950,643
Biotechnology22,72521,91529,787
Geo-Informatics24,33327,49959,336
Environmental69,11239,0101,73,484
EEENot published39,353Not published

AUCE B.Tech Placements

The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 6.25 LPA, and 291 of its 520 graduates were placed, which is 56%. Another 229 went for higher studies. The college reports one set of figures for the whole B.Tech batch, not by branch.

MetricValue
Median pay, all branchesINR 6.25 LPA
Graduates, Class of 2025520
Students placed291
Batch placed56% of the Class of 2025
Higher studies229
Top recruiters, 2023 campus driveL&T Construction, JSW, ADP, Reliance Industries, ITC

AUCE B.Tech Scholarships

The AP post-matric scholarship pays your full tuition of INR 1.78 Lakhs if your family earns up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year. The Central Sector Scheme gives INR 56,000 over four years to toppers from families earning up to INR 4.5 Lakhs. Both work only on regular seats; self-support seats get none.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AP post-matric scholarship, tuitionAP student on a regular seat, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsFull tuition, INR 1.78 Lakhs
AP post-matric scholarship, upkeepSame students, with 75% attendanceINR 20,000 a year for food and hostel
Central Sector SchemeTop 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsINR 56,000 over four years

AUCE B.Tech Ranking

NIRF placed the college #88 in engineering in 2025, and The Week ranked it #50 for B.Tech in 2026. Andhra University holds a NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research and outcomes.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF, Engineering2025#88
The Week, B.Tech2026#50
NAAC, Andhra University2024A++

AUCE B.Tech Self-support Seats

CSE has 540 self-support seats at INR 2,05,000 a year, and Civil and EEE have 30 each at INR 1,05,000. You get these seats through AUEET, not AP EAPCET. You also pay a special fee of INR 1,760 a year and INR 3,000 once.

BranchSeatsFee a year
CSE540INR 2,05,000
ECE60INR 1,55,000
Mechanical30INR 1,30,000
Civil30INR 1,05,000
EEE30INR 1,05,000

AUCE B.Tech branches

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]
4 Years · Full Time · 14 courses
Total fees
INR 1.78 Lakhs to INR 8.30 Lakhs
Regular seat to self-support CSE seat
3.9243 reviews1.1K views last year
Median pay
INR 6.25 LPA, all branches, 2025
Eligibility
Class 12 with 45% in Maths, Physics, Chemistry
Exam and counselling
AP EAPCET, then APSCHE counselling
Self-support seats
Through AUEET, in five branches
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
4.0212 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
22,725
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
4.2198 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
1,043
Entry routes
AP EAPCET or AUEET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
No rating yet85 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
5,087
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
4.174 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
1,906
Entry routes
AP EAPCET or AUEET
4.270 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
11,660
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
5.067 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
7,389
Entry routes
AP EAPCET or AUEET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
3.852 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
8,131
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
4.250 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
6,933
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
4.450 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
24,333
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
4.823 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
21,113
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
4.522 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
10,351
Entry routes
AP EAPCET or AUEET
No rating yet9 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
Not published
Entry routes
AP EAPCET or AUEET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
4.20 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
12,533
Entry routes
AP EAPCET
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Total fees
No rating yet0 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
69,112
Entry routes
AP EAPCET

Which B.Tech branch group should you pick at AUCE?

Branch group
Biotechnology
One branch, INR 1.78 Lakhs for four years on a regular seat. OC close 22,725 in 2025.
Pick it if:
You want biology with engineering, not pure code: Visakhapatnam has a large pharma belt at Parawada, the kind of plants a biotechnology graduate trains for.
Your OC rank is near 22,000: Biotechnology closed at 22,725 for the OC open seat in phase 1 of 2025.
Skip it if:
You want a self-support seat as a backup: AUEET seats are sold only in CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil and EEE, not in Biotechnology.
You want a pay figure for this branch before you decide: the college reports one median for the whole B.Tech batch and nothing by branch.
Computing
3 branches, INR 1.78 Lakhs each on a regular seat. OC closes 1,043 to 6,933 in 2025.
Pick it if:
Your OC rank is 1,043 or better: CSE is the toughest seat at AUCE, and that was its OC open close in phase 1 of 2025.
You want software product roles: ADP made 35 offers for product development roles in the 2023 campus drive, and Atlassian gave the top offer.
You miss CSE but clear 6,933: Quantum Computing closed at 5,087 and IT at 6,933, so this group stays open well past CSE.
Skip it if:
You plan to buy a self-support CSE seat: it costs INR 2,05,000 a year, and self-support students get no scholarship at all.
You need a hostel room from day one on a self-support seat: the AUEET brochure gives rooms to regular students first and to self-support students only if rooms are left.
Electronics
3 branches, INR 1.78 Lakhs each on a regular seat. OC closes 1,906 to 8,131 in 2025.
Pick it if:
Your OC rank misses CSE but clears 1,906: ECE was the second toughest seat at AUCE in phase 1 of 2025.
You want a big electronics class and alumni base: ECE also sells 60 self-support seats, so it is the largest electronics batch on this campus.
You want a self-support seat as a backup: ECE and EEE both take AUEET seats, at INR 1,55,000 and INR 1,05,000 a year.
Skip it if:
You want to plan on the EEE open close: only the girls seat close of 39,353 was published for EEE in phase 1 of 2025.
You expect Instrumentation to be an easy seat: its OC open close of 8,131 was tougher than Civil at 10,351 and Chemical at 12,533.
Mechanical and marine
2 branches, INR 1.78 Lakhs each on a regular seat. OC closes 7,389 to 11,660 in 2025.
Pick it if:
You want ships and offshore work: Visakhapatnam has Hindustan Shipyard and the Naval Dockyard, the yards Naval Architecture trains its students for.
Your OC rank sits between 7,389 and 11,660: Mechanical closes first and Naval Architecture later, so list them in that order.
You want a self-support seat as a backup: Mechanical takes 30 AUEET seats at INR 1,30,000 a year, and Naval Architecture takes none.
Skip it if:
You expect Naval Architecture to be an easy seat: its OC open close of 11,660 sat close to Civil at 10,351 and ahead of Chemical.
You want a pay figure for Mechanical alone: the college reports one median of INR 6.25 LPA for the whole B.Tech batch.
Civil and earth
3 branches, INR 1.78 Lakhs each on a regular seat. OC closes 10,351 to 69,112 in 2025.
Pick it if:
You want site and construction jobs: L&T Construction made 181 offers across the campus in 2023, more than any other recruiter.
Your OC rank is past 24,000: Geo-Informatics closed at 24,333 and Environmental at 69,112, the easiest seat on the campus.
You want a self-support seat in this group: Civil takes 30 AUEET seats at INR 1,05,000 a year, and the other two take none.
Skip it if:
You want a class of top rankers: Environmental closed at 69,112 for the OC open seat, far behind every other branch here.
You need a hostel room on a self-support Civil seat: the AUEET brochure houses regular students first and self-support students only if rooms are left.
Chemical and materials
2 branches, INR 1.78 Lakhs each on a regular seat. OC closes 12,533 to 21,113 in 2025.
Pick it if:
You want plant and process jobs: Reliance Industries made 21 offers, ITC 20 and JSW 55 in the 2023 campus drive.
Your OC rank sits between 12,533 and 21,113: Chemical and then Metallurgical are the seats that range reached in phase 1 of 2025.
Skip it if:
You want a self-support seat as a backup: neither branch sells AUEET seats, so AP EAPCET is your only way in.
You want a pay figure for your branch: the college reports one median of INR 6.25 LPA for the whole batch and nothing by branch.
Counsellor's advice
If your OC rank clears CSE in phase 1, take it and stop there. If it does not, list the Computing group, then ECE, then the core branches by their 2025 closes; a self-support seat costs up to INR 2,05,000 a year and gets no scholarship.
B.Tech Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry put together. 40% for reserved categories.
Exam needed: An AP EAPCET rank for the regular seats in every branch.
Self-support seats: An AUEET rank, for the paid seats in CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil and EEE only.
Same rule, every branch: All 14 branches use the same marks rule; only the closing rank differs.
Local seats: 85% of the seats in each branch go to students of the Andhra University region.
B.Tech Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: The state exam decides your rank for every regular seat here.
Register for counselling: APSCHE holds web counselling. Pay INR 1,200 (INR 600 for SC and ST) and get your certificates checked.
Fill your branch order: List AUCE branches in the order you want them. The seat goes to the highest branch your rank clears in that phase.
Self-report and join: Confirm the seat online and join the college by the date of your phase, or the seat goes to the next rank.
Self-support route: Write AUEET for the paid seats in five branches. Andhra University fills these seats itself.

B.Tech Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.

Tentative
Mar 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in March, as it does each year.
Tentative
Mar 2027
AUEET registration, self-support seats
The 2026 form opened on 13 Mar 2026 and closed on 30 Apr 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
AUEET exam
The 2026 test was held on 10 May 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
AP EAPCET exam
Expected in May, in online slots.
Tentative
Jul 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
The 2026 result came on 1 Jul 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Counselling registration and certificate check
In 2026 this was open from 20 Jul 2026 to 1 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Web options, your branch order
List AUCE branches in the order you want them.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Phase 1 seat allotment
The 2026 phase 1 list came on 9 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat fee and self-reporting
Confirm the seat online, or it goes to the next rank.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting at the college
Bring your originals for the document check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Classes started in August in 2026, before the final phase.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Final phase allotment
Seats left after phase 1 are given out here.

Source: APSCHE counselling notices and the AUEET 2026 brochure.

Andhra University College of Engineering B.Tech Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost of a regular seat, the same for every branch.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 44,500 a year
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Add counselling fee
APSCHE counselling fee
One time, INR 600 for SC and ST
INR 1,200
Total course fee
INR 1.78 Lakhs
4 years · tuition, regular seat, counselling fee not added
Total course fee
INR 1.79 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + APSCHE counselling fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,001
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
351%
median first-year pay INR 6.25 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,018
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
349%
median first-year pay INR 6.25 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee

Source: APHERMC fee order and the APSCHE counselling notice.

Which B.Tech branches will your rank get you at AUCE?

Pick your category, seat type and rank range. Ranges change with category.

Category
Seat type
Your AP EAPCET rank (OC)
Your AP EAPCET rank (BC-A)
Your AP EAPCET rank (BC-B)
Your AP EAPCET rank (SC)
Your AP EAPCET rank (ST)
Your AP EAPCET rank (EWS)
OC · Open seat · rank up to 1,043; no OC close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
OC · Open seat · rank 1,044 to 5,087; no OC close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
OC · Open seat · rank 5,088 to 7,389; no OC close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: IT. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, Quantum Computing, ECE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
OC · Open seat · rank above 7,389; no OC close published for EEE
Almost there: Biotechnology, Naval Architecture, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: Computing, ECE, Mechanical. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
OC · Girls seat · rank up to 1,043
Yes, you are in: every branch. Keep these high on your list.
OC · Girls seat · rank 1,044 to 5,087
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE, ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
OC · Girls seat · rank 5,088 to 7,389
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Instrumentation. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
OC · Girls seat · rank above 7,389
Almost there: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Instrumentation. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-A · Open seat · rank up to 1,873; no BC-A close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
BC-A · Open seat · rank 1,874 to 11,974; no BC-A close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-A · Open seat · rank 11,975 to 13,225; no BC-A close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, IT, Geo-Informatics, Chemical and materials, Environmental. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Civil. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Instrumentation. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-A · Open seat · rank above 13,225; no BC-A close published for EEE
Almost there: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Geo-Informatics, Chemical and materials, Environmental. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Instrumentation, IT, Civil. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-A · Girls seat · rank up to 1,873; no BC-A close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
BC-A · Girls seat · rank 1,874 to 11,974; no BC-A close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE, ECE, IT. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
BC-A · Girls seat · rank 11,975 to 13,225; no BC-A close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, IT. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-A · Girls seat · rank above 13,225; no BC-A close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Almost there: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, IT. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-B · Open seat · rank up to 1,709; no BC-B close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
BC-B · Open seat · rank 1,710 to 10,830; no BC-B close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-B · Open seat · rank 10,831 to 13,228; no BC-B close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Naval Architecture, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Mechanical. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, Quantum Computing, ECE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-B · Open seat · rank above 13,228; no BC-B close published for EEE
Almost there: Biotechnology, Naval Architecture, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: Computing, ECE, Mechanical. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-B · Girls seat · rank up to 1,709; no BC-B close published for Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: CSE, ECE, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
BC-B · Girls seat · rank 1,710 to 10,830; no BC-B close published for Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE, ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
BC-B · Girls seat · rank 10,831 to 13,228; no BC-B close published for Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Mechanical, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Naval Architecture, IT. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
BC-B · Girls seat · rank above 13,228; no BC-B close published for Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Instrumentation
Almost there: Mechanical, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Naval Architecture, IT. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
SC · Open seat · rank up to 4,966; no SC close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
SC · Open seat · rank 4,967 to 26,351; no SC close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
SC · Open seat · rank 26,352 to 31,859; no SC close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Quantum Computing. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Instrumentation. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
SC · Open seat · rank above 31,859; no SC close published for EEE
Almost there: Biotechnology, Mechanical and marine, IT, Geo-Informatics, Chemical and materials, Environmental. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, Quantum Computing, ECE, Instrumentation, Civil. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
SC · Girls seat · rank up to 4,966; no SC close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
SC · Girls seat · rank 4,967 to 26,351; no SC close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
SC · Girls seat · rank 26,352 to 31,859; no SC close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Naval Architecture, IT, Geo-Informatics, Chemical and materials, EEE, Environmental. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: ECE, Mechanical, Civil. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
SC · Girls seat · rank above 31,859; no SC close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation
Almost there: Quantum Computing, Naval Architecture, IT, Geo-Informatics, Chemical and materials, EEE, Environmental. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
ST · Open seat · rank up to 5,563; no ST close published for Biotechnology, EEE
Yes, you are in: Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
ST · Open seat · rank 5,564 to 11,099; no ST close published for Biotechnology, EEE
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
ST · Open seat · rank 11,100 to 33,017; no ST close published for Biotechnology, EEE
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, IT, Geo-Informatics, Chemical and materials, Environmental. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Civil. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Instrumentation. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
ST · Open seat · rank above 33,017; no ST close published for Biotechnology, EEE
Almost there: Quantum Computing, Naval Architecture, IT, Geo-Informatics, Chemical and materials, Environmental. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Civil. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
ST · Girls seat · rank up to 5,563; no ST close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation, Geo-Informatics, Environmental
Yes, you are in: Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Chemical and materials, Civil, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
ST · Girls seat · rank 5,564 to 11,099; no ST close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation, Geo-Informatics, Environmental
Yes, you are in: Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Chemical and materials, Civil, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
ST · Girls seat · rank 11,100 to 33,017; no ST close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation, Geo-Informatics, Environmental
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Chemical and materials, Civil, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE, ECE, IT. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
ST · Girls seat · rank above 33,017; no ST close published for Biotechnology, Instrumentation, Geo-Informatics, Environmental
Almost there: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Chemical and materials, Civil, EEE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, IT. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
EWS · Open seat · rank up to 1,252; no EWS close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Computing, ECE, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
EWS · Open seat · rank 1,253 to 8,419; no EWS close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
EWS · Open seat · rank 8,420 to 11,332; no EWS close published for EEE
Yes, you are in: Biotechnology, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Instrumentation. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, Quantum Computing, ECE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
EWS · Open seat · rank above 11,332; no EWS close published for EEE
Almost there: Biotechnology, Mechanical and marine, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: Computing, ECE, Instrumentation. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
EWS · Girls seat · rank up to 1,252; no EWS close published for Biotechnology
Yes, you are in: Computing, Electronics, Mechanical and marine, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials. Keep these high on your list.
EWS · Girls seat · rank 1,253 to 8,419; no EWS close published for Biotechnology
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, Instrumentation, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE, ECE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
EWS · Girls seat · rank 8,420 to 11,332; no EWS close published for Biotechnology
Yes, you are in: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Instrumentation. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
EWS · Girls seat · rank above 11,332; no EWS close published for Biotechnology
Almost there: Quantum Computing, Mechanical and marine, IT, Civil and earth, Chemical and materials, EEE. Later phases moved the close each year, so keep the choice floated.
Not this year: CSE, ECE, Instrumentation. Try the final phase, where seats come back.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These are the phase 1 closes of 2025, the safest numbers to plan on. Later phases moved some closes a long way, so keep every branch you would take on your list until the final phase.

Andhra University College of Engineering B.Tech Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what a regular seat in any branch can claim.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

AP post-matric scholarship
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Government of Andhra Pradesh, through Jnanabhumi
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: AP student on a regular seat, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply on Jnanabhumi after you join
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year, no other scholarshipApply on NSP every year
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.78 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 56,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.22 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.78 Lakhs

AUCE B.Tech Placements

Figures for the four-year B.Tech only, not the whole college.

Class of 2025, the B.Tech batch of 520 graduates, all branches.

Median pay
INR 6.25 LPA
Batch placed
56%
Students placed
291
Higher studies
229
Companies that hired from the campus, 2023
L&T ConstructionJSWADPReliance IndustriesITCSamsung R&DAtlassian
One list for every degree; the college does not split it.
Placement insights
L&T Construction made 181 offers and JSW 55 in the 2023 drive, so core firms, not IT service firms, hire the most students here.
The B.Tech batch placed 397 of 423 graduates in 2023 but 291 of 520 in 2025, as far more chose higher studies.
The median pay rose from INR 5.88 LPA for the 2023 batch to INR 6.25 LPA for 2024 and stayed there for 2025.
Atlassian gave the top 2023 offer of INR 84.5 LPA and Samsung R&D paid INR 22 LPA to three students, but such offers are few.
Visakhapatnam has the Vizag Steel Plant, an HPCL refinery and Hindustan Shipyard, the kind of plants the core branches train for.
Good to know
The 2023 report lists more than 120 campus drives and over 1,400 offers across all degrees.
At least 600 of the 2023 campus offers paid INR 6 LPA or more.
The pay figure here is the median first-year salary the college reports to NIRF.

Source: NIRF 2026 data and the AUCE placement report 2023.

Andhra University College of Engineering B.Tech vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
Andhra University College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
JNTUK University College of Engineering
Kakinada
Compared with
JNTUA College of Engineering
Anantapur
Compared with
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering
Tirupati
Total fees4 years, regular seat, no hostel
INR 1.78 Lakhs
tuition only
INR 4.20 Lakhs
INR 2.42 Lakhs more
Not published
Not published
INR 2.98 Lakhs
INR 1.20 Lakhs more
Median payClass of 2025, all branches
INR 6.25 LPA
NIRF 2026 data
INR 5.09 LPA
INR 1.16 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.25 LPA less
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 1.05 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 1.75 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
56%
Class of 2025
81%
25 points higher
65%
9 points higher
75%
19 points higher
84%
28 points higher
Students placedB.Tech, Class of 2025
291
of 520 graduates
804
513 more
221
70 fewer
759
468 more
962
671 more
Closing rankAP EAPCET OC open, CSE, phase 1
1,043
2025
2,117
1,074 places easier
1,063
20 places easier
8,751
7,708 places easier
Not published
In short
GVPCE places a bigger share of its batch but costs INR 2.42 Lakhs more and pays a lower median. If your rank clears CSE at both, AUCE gives you more for less.
In short
JNTUK UCEK closes CSE at almost the same rank and places a bigger share, with a lower median. If you clear both, pick on city and branch; the pay is close.
In short
JNTUA CEA is far easier to get into for CSE and places a bigger share, but pays less. Keep it below AUCE on your list if your rank is past AUCE's closes.
In short
SVCE Tirupati places the biggest share but costs more and pays the lowest median. If AUCE gives you any branch you want, take the AUCE seat first.

FAQs on Andhra University College of Engineering B.Tech

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get a B.Tech seat at AUCE?▾
Write AP EAPCET, register for APSCHE counselling and list AUCE branches in your web options. The seat goes to the highest branch your rank clears in that phase. Self-report online and join the college by the date given, or the seat goes to the next rank.
Is the fee the same for every branch?▾
Yes, on a regular seat. Tuition is INR 44,500 a year, or INR 1.78 Lakhs for four years, in every branch. Self-support seats cost more and differ by branch, from INR 1,05,000 to INR 2,05,000 a year.
What does a self-support CSE seat cost?▾
INR 2,05,000 a year in tuition, plus a special fee of INR 1,760 a year and INR 3,000 once. That comes to INR 8.30 Lakhs over four years, and no scholarship covers it.
Which branch is the easiest to get?▾
Environmental closed last in phase 1 of 2025, at 69,112 for the OC open seat. Geo-Informatics and Biotechnology came next. The branch list above shows every closing rank.
Which branch is the hardest to get?▾
CSE, which closed at 1,043 for the OC open seat in phase 1 of 2025. ECE came next at 1,906.
Does pay differ by branch?▾
The college reports one median for the whole B.Tech batch: INR 6.25 LPA for the Class of 2025, with 56% of the batch placed. Nothing is published by branch.
Can the scholarship cover my whole fee?▾
Yes. If you are an AP student on a regular seat and your family earns up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year, the AP post-matric scholarship pays your full tuition. It does not cover self-support seats.
How do I order my branch list?▾
Put the branches you want most first, whatever their closes. Then add every other branch you would take, so a later phase can still give you a seat. Leave out any branch you would not join.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show