Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Namakkal, Tamil NaduEstd 2000 Anna University Chennai, Chennai NAAC Grade A
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 26, 2026

Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal Latest Updates and News

04 Sep, 2026 TNEA Supplementary Counselling 2026 is ongoing @tneaonline.org. Check course-wise dates below:

  • BTech Rank List is out. View Ranks. Choice filling is open till Sept 5, and allotment will be released on Sept 7, 2026. Read News.
  • BArch Rank List will be released on Sept 5, 2026. Check Details.

Muthayammal Engineering College (MEC), Namakkal is a private autonomous engineering college established in 2000 under the Muthayammal Educational Trust and Research Foundation. It is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, and approved by AICTE. The college holds NAAC accreditation.

MEC Namakkal does not appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list as of the most recent published rankings.

The college is located in Rasipuram, Namakkal district, Tamil Nadu, on a 13-acre campus with dedicated engineering laboratories, R&D centres, and on-campus hostel facilities.

  • BE — 13 branches including CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, EEE, Cyber Security, VLSI Design and Technology, Robotics and Automation, Mechatronics, Biomedical, Medical Electronics, Agricultural Engineering, and CS and Business Systems
  • B.Tech — 4 branches: AI and Data Science, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Information Technology
  • ME — 8 specialisations including CAD/CAM, Communication Systems, CSE, Power Electronics and Drives, Structural Engineering, Thermal Engineering, VLSI Design
  • MBA and MCA (2-year PG programmes)

The total BE fee is INR 7.78 Lakhs (General quota) and INR 4.40 Lakhs (Government quota) for four years. ME is available at INR 60,000 under General quota. MBA and MCA are INR 82,000 each.

MEC Namakkal placed 797 students in the most recent placement season, with a highest offer of 15 LPA and participation from 81+ companies including TCS, Infosys, IBM, and Tech Mahindra.

Admission Update: MEC Namakkal admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are in progress. TNEA 2026 rank list was declared on July 1, 2026. Anna University counselling is currently ongoing for BE and B.Tech. TANCET 2026 result was declared May 22, 2026, and PG counselling is also ongoing.

MEC Namakkal Admission Dates 2026

MEC Namakkal BE and B.Tech admissions for 2026-27 are anchored by the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) process conducted by Anna University. The TNEA 2026 rank list was released on July 1, 2026, and counselling is currently in progress. PG admissions proceed via TANCET 2026, with the result already declared.

EventDate / Status
TNEA 2026 RegistrationMay 3 to June 5, 2026
TNEA 2026 Rank ListJuly 1, 2026
Anna University Counselling (BE/B.Tech)July to August 2026 (Ongoing)
TANCET 2026 Exam (PG)May 9, 2026
TANCET 2026 ResultMay 22, 2026
Anna University PG CounsellingOngoing

The table below covers the exams accepted for each programme family at MEC Namakkal.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedSelection Basis
BE and B.TechTNEA (no exam — merit-based)12th board cut-off marks
BE and B.Tech Lateral EntryTNEA Lateral EntryDiploma marks
METANCET / GATETANCET or GATE score via Anna University counselling
MBATANCETTANCET score
MCATANCETTANCET score

MEC Namakkal Courses and Fees

MEC Namakkal offers over 25 programme options across BE, B.Tech, ME, MBA, and MCA. The fee range runs from INR 60,000 (ME, General quota) to INR 7.78 Lakhs (BE/B.Tech, General quota) for the full programme. Government quota seats are regulated at INR 4.40 Lakhs for all UG programmes.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General Quota)Total Fees (Govt Quota)
BE (most branches)4 years10+2 PCM, min 50% (45% for reserved categories)INR 7.78 LakhsINR 4.40 Lakhs
BE (CS Business Systems / CSE AI and ML)4 years10+2 PCM, min 50%INR 5.68 LakhsINR 4.40 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI and DS / Biotech / Chemical / IT)4 years10+2 PCM/PCB, min 50%INR 7.78 LakhsINR 4.40 Lakhs
BE Lateral Entry (most branches)3 yearsDiploma in relevant branch, min 50%INR 7.06 LakhsINR 1.65 Lakhs
ME (all 8 specialisations)2 yearsBE/B.Tech in relevant branch + TANCET/GATEINR 60,000INR 1.70 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsAny degree with 50% + TANCETINR 82,000INR 1.21 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsAny degree with Mathematics + TANCETINR 82,000INR 1.56 Lakhs

Notable specialisations at MEC include Cyber Security, VLSI Design and Technology, Robotics and Automation, Mechatronics, and Biomedical Engineering at the UG level. The ME in CAD/CAM, Power Electronics and Drives, and Structural Engineering are among the frequently enrolled PG tracks.

MEC Namakkal Admission Process

BE and B.Tech Admission

BE and B.Tech admission at MEC Namakkal follows the TNEA model with no separate entrance exam required.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM, minimum 50% aggregate (45% for BC, MBC, SC, ST categories)
  • Government Quota (65% of seats): Allotted via Anna University TNEA counselling based on 12th board cut-off marks
  • Management Quota (35% of seats): Filled directly by MEC with minimum 45% in 10+2 PCM required
  • Lateral entry to BE second year is available for Diploma holders via Anna University TNEA Lateral Entry counselling

The TNEA cut-off for MEC Namakkal BE admission has typically ranged between 120 to 170 marks out of 200, based on previous cycles. Cut-offs vary by branch, with CSE and ECE closing higher and Agricultural and Biomedical Engineering closing lower.

ME, MBA, and MCA Admission

PG admissions at MEC Namakkal are routed through Anna University PG counselling based on TANCET scores.

  • ME eligibility: BE/B.Tech in a relevant engineering branch with valid TANCET or GATE score
  • MBA eligibility: Any recognised degree with minimum 50% and valid TANCET score
  • MCA eligibility: Any degree with Mathematics as a subject and valid TANCET score

GATE-qualified candidates are eligible for merit-based allotment in ME seats through Anna University’s PG counselling process.

MEC Namakkal Placements

MEC Namakkal placements are coordinated by the Training and Placement Cell, which organises campus drives across IT, core engineering, and manufacturing sectors. In the most recent placement season, 797 students were placed with participation from over 81 companies. The highest offer reported stood at 15 LPA.

Note: Placement figures are self-reported by the institution. NIRF data for a recent cycle indicates a median salary of INR 2.90 Lakhs per annum for UG graduates and INR 2.80 Lakhs for PG graduates.

IT and software companies form the bulk of campus recruiters at MEC Namakkal. Core engineering and manufacturing firms — particularly from Tamil Nadu’s industrial belt — also recruit from the Mechanical, EEE, and ECE branches.

SectorRepresentative Recruiters
IT and SoftwareTCS, Infosys, IBM, DXC Technology, Virtusa, Sutherland
Consulting and ServicesDeloitte, Tech Mahindra
Core EngineeringManufacturing and automotive companies in Tamil Nadu industrial belt

MEC Namakkal Campus and Infrastructure

MEC Namakkal is situated in Rasipuram, Namakkal district, on a 13-acre campus. The campus houses dedicated engineering laboratories for all BE and B.Tech branches, computer centres, and project work facilities.

The college provides on-campus hostel accommodation for both male and female students. Annual hostel fees range from INR 40,000 to INR 80,000, covering room and boarding. A central library with digital resources supports academic and research activity across departments.

MEC Namakkal holds NAAC accreditation and autonomous status under Anna University. Autonomous status allows the college to design its own syllabi and conduct independent examinations while remaining affiliated for degree-granting purposes.

MEC Namakkal vs Paavai Engineering College vs Mahendra Engineering College

Aspirants from Namakkal and surrounding districts often compare MEC with Paavai Engineering College (Namakkal) and Mahendra Engineering College (Mallasamudram, Namakkal area). All three are Anna University-affiliated private autonomous engineering colleges offering overlapping branch portfolios under TNEA.

ParameterMEC NamakkalPaavai Engineering CollegeMahendra Engineering College
LocationRasipuram, NamakkalNamakkalMallasamudram, Namakkal
AffiliationAnna University (Autonomous)Anna University (Autonomous)Anna University (Autonomous)
BE General Quota FeeINR 7.78 LakhsComparable TNEA-regulated rangeComparable TNEA-regulated range
BE Govt Quota FeeINR 4.40 LakhsINR 4.40 LakhsINR 4.40 Lakhs
Unique UG BranchesRobotics, VLSI, Mechatronics, Agricultural EnggStandard engineering branchesStandard engineering branches
NAAC AccreditationYesYesYes
Admission RouteTNEA (merit-based)TNEA (merit-based)TNEA (merit-based)

MEC Namakkal’s wider branch portfolio — particularly less common programmes like Robotics and Automation, VLSI Design and Technology, and Agricultural Engineering — differentiates it for aspirants targeting specialised tracks. Government quota seats across all three carry the same TNEA-regulated fee of INR 4.40 Lakhs, so the primary differentiator for government quota candidates is branch preference and TNEA cut-off rank.

MEC Namakkal FAQs

Ques. Is MEC Namakkal a good college for engineering?

Ans. MEC Namakkal is a NAAC-accredited autonomous engineering college affiliated to Anna University. It offers a wide branch portfolio at the UG level, has AICTE approval, and places students in IT and core engineering companies. Government quota seats are fee-regulated under TNEA at INR 4.40 Lakhs for four years.

Ques. What is the MEC Namakkal fee for BE?

Ans. The total BE fee at MEC Namakkal is INR 7.78 Lakhs under General quota and INR 4.40 Lakhs under Government quota for four years. CS and Business Systems and CSE with AI and Machine Learning are priced at INR 5.68 Lakhs under General quota. Management quota is INR 6.98 Lakhs for most branches.

Ques. What is the TNEA cut-off for MEC Namakkal?

Ans. The TNEA cut-off for MEC Namakkal BE admission has typically ranged between 120 to 170 marks out of 200, based on previous cycles. Cut-offs vary by branch and category. CSE and ECE branches close higher, while Agricultural and Biomedical Engineering tend to close at lower cut-offs.

Ques. Is there hostel at MEC Namakkal?

Ans. Yes, MEC Namakkal provides on-campus hostel accommodation for both male and female students. Annual hostel fees range from INR 40,000 to INR 80,000, covering room and boarding.

Ques. What is the placement record at MEC Namakkal?

Ans. MEC Namakkal placed 797 students in the most recent placement season, with participation from over 81 companies. The highest offer reported was 15 LPA. Key recruiters include TCS, Infosys, IBM, Deloitte, and Tech Mahindra. NIRF-reported median salary for UG graduates is INR 2.90 Lakhs per annum.

Ques. Is MEC Namakkal NAAC accredited?

Ans. Yes, MEC Namakkal holds NAAC accreditation. It is also approved by AICTE and holds autonomous status under Anna University, allowing it to design its own syllabi and conduct independent examinations.

Ques. How do I apply to MEC Namakkal for BE?

Ans. BE and B.Tech admission at MEC Namakkal is through the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) process conducted by Anna University. No separate entrance exam is required. Candidates register for TNEA, submit 12th marks, and participate in Anna University’s online counselling. Management quota seats are filled directly by the college via mec.ac.in.

Courses Offered By Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal 2026

Clear
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] 
₹5.68 L - 7.78 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)3.9(35 reviews)
Ranked 228th in India & 36th in Tamil Nadu
Application Date7 May - 06 Jun 2026
CoursesElectronics & Communication Engineering & 13 more
204 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
4 years
(Full Time)3.9(35 reviews)
Ranked 228th in India & 36th in Tamil Nadu
Application Date7 May - 06 Jun 2026
CoursesArtificial Intelligence & Data Science & 3 more
80 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 228th in India & 36th in Tamil Nadu
Application Date7 May - 06 Jun 2026
CoursesCivil Engineering & 4 more
38 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)3.3(1 review)
Application Date24 Jan - 21 Feb 2026
22 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 228th in India & 36th in Tamil Nadu
Application Date9 Mar - 28 Mar 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 4 more
20 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal Important Events

BE/B.Tech (TNEA)2

Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal Upcoming Important Dates 2026


Expired Events

EventsDates
SCA to SC Counseling - TNEA 2026 [B.Tech]
Aug 25, 2026 - Aug 26, 2026
Supplementary Counseling - TNEA 2026 [B.Tech]
Aug 21, 2026 - Aug 23, 2026
General Counseling - TNEA 2026 [B.Tech]
Jul 14, 2026 - Aug 19, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Kakkaveri , Rasipuram
Namakkal - 637408
Tamil Nadu, India
Get SMS Contact:  4287-220837
Get Call Details:  4287-220837
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

Comments


Found 5 Comments

A
afrith ahamed s
Aug 16, 2025 19:23
Fees structure for tnea (supplementary councelling) ece subject
S
Sweta Kumari
Aug 21, 2025 21:37

BE Electronics & Communication Engineering at Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal is a 4 Years Degree. The course is offered On Campus as a Full Time program. Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal BE Electronics & Communication Engineering Total Fees is INR 3,48,000 for 2025. Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal offers a total of 120 seats for BE Electronics & Communication Engineering. Candidates must have at least 10+2 with 50% + TNEA to be eligible for admissions. 

S
sri karthik
Aug 10, 2025 10:36
Full details b.tech artificial intelligence course hostel
S
Sweta Kumari
Aug 15, 2025 17:09

B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science at Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal is a 4 Years Degree. The course is offered On Campus as a Full Time program. Muthayammal Engineering College Namakkal B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science Total Fees is INR 3,48,000 for 2025. Candidates must have at least 10+2 with 50% + TNEA to be eligible for admissions. Admissions are offered based on TNEA. The hostel at Muthayammal Engineering College offers a range of facilities, including rooms accommodating 4-6 members, with a total of 5 blocks and 50 rooms per block. The hostel provides separate accommodations for boys and girls. The annual rental fees range from Rs 40,000 to Rs 80,000, depending on the type of occupancy.

N
nr dhanush
Jul 22, 2024 17:02
BE yearly fees and hostel fees
S
Sweta Kumari
Jul 23, 2024 15:00

The total fee is INR 2.2 Lakhs for the BE course. The candidate must be pass Higher Secondary or 10+2 pattern or its equivalent with minimum eligibility percentage in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry together. The yearly fee is INR 55,000 for the BE at the MEC, Namakka

S
sarumathi
Apr 16, 2023 20:11
Scholarship have for SCA community in this course?
S
Shikhar Srivas
Apr 21, 2023 23:24

Yes, scholarships are available for SC/ST and other reserved and minority candidates.

J
jayabharathi
Apr 15, 2023 08:45
College admission tancet
S
Shikhar Srivas
Apr 21, 2023 23:24

Yes, admission to MEC Namakkal is done based on TANCET exam, however, the exam has already been conducted by March 2023.


- No More Comments -