PERI Institute of Technology (PERIT) is a private self-financing engineering institute established in 2010, located at Tambaram Sanatorium, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It is affiliated with Anna University, Chennai, and approved by AICTE. The institute holds NAAC B+ accreditation with a CGPA of 2.53.
PERI Institute of Technology does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list.
The campus spans 15 acres at Tambaram Sanatorium, with dedicated blocks for teaching, laboratories, and a central library. Separate hostel facilities for boys and girls are available on campus.
- BE (4 years) across 9 branches:
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
- Cyber Security
- Computer Science and Design
- Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
- B.Tech (4 years) across 5 specialisations, including AI and Machine Learning, Information Technology, Computer Science and Business Systems, CSE (Artificial Intelligence), and CSE (Data Science)
- BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry (3 years) in all branches for diploma holders
- ME (2 years) in Applied Electronics, Communication Systems, Computer Engineering, and Power Electronics and Drives
- MBA (2 years)
The total BE and B.Tech fee is INR 2,20,000 (general quota) and INR 3,40,000 (management quota) for four years. ME fee is INR 2,20,000 (general) and INR 1,70,000 (management) for two years. MBA fee is INR 1,00,000 (government quota) and INR 1,90,000 (management quota) for two years. Hostel fee is up to INR 62,000 per year.
- PERI Institute of Technology Admission Dates 2026
- PERI Institute of Technology Courses and Fees
- PERI Institute of Technology Admission Process
- PERI Institute of Technology Campus and Infrastructure
- PERI Institute of Technology vs Sri Sairam Engineering College vs Saveetha Engineering College
- PERI Institute of Technology FAQs
PERI Institute of Technology Admission Dates 2026
PERI Institute of Technology BE and B.Tech admissions for 2026-27 are governed by TNEA counselling. The TNEA rank list was released on July 1, 2026, and general counselling is currently in progress in rank-wise batches through August 30, 2026.
| Event | Date 2026 |
|---|---|
| TNEA 2026 Registration Open | May 3, 2026 |
| TNEA 2026 Registration Close | June 5, 2026 |
| Certificate Verification | June 8 to June 29, 2026 |
| TNEA 2026 Rank List Release | July 1, 2026 |
| Special Reservation Counselling | July 13 to July 18, 2026 |
| General Counselling (Ranks 1 to 37,976) | July 20 to August 3, 2026 |
| General Counselling (Ranks 37,977 to 1,31,093) | August 3 to August 17, 2026 |
| General Counselling (Ranks 1,31,094 to 2,33,812) | August 17 to August 31, 2026 |
ME and MBA admissions at PERI Institute of Technology are through TANCET 2026, conducted by Anna University. TANCET 2026 results were declared on May 22, 2026. PG admissions through the TANCET-based state counselling are ongoing. The exam accepted for each programme is listed below.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|
| BE / B.Tech (All Branches) | TNEA merit rank (based on 10+2 marks) | TNEA counselling (tneaonline.org) + Consortium |
| BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry (3rd Sem) | TNEA Lateral merit rank | TNEA lateral counselling |
| ME (All Specialisations) | TANCET / GATE | Anna University PG counselling |
| MBA | TANCET | Anna University PG counselling |
PERI Institute of Technology Courses and Fees
PERI Institute of Technology offers BE and B.Tech programmes across 14 branches, four ME specialisations, and an MBA. All UG programmes are affiliated to Anna University, Chennai. The fee is uniform across all BE and B.Tech branches within each quota category.
| Programme | Duration | General Quota (Total) | Management Quota (Total) | Govt Quota (Total) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE (All 9 Branches) | 4 years | INR 2,20,000 | INR 3,40,000 | INR 4,20,000 |
| B.Tech (All 5 Specialisations) | 4 years | INR 2,20,000 | INR 3,40,000 | INR 4,20,000 |
| BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry (All Branches) | 3 years | INR 1,50,000 | INR 2,55,000 | N/A |
| ME (Applied Electronics, Communication Systems, Computer Engineering, Power Electronics and Drives) | 2 years | INR 2,20,000 | INR 1,70,000 | INR 1,60,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | N/A | INR 1,90,000 | INR 1,00,000 |
The institute offers niche undergraduate branches in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Computer Science and Design, and CSE (Data Science) alongside mainstream branches. Hostel fee is up to INR 62,000 per year for both boys and girls.
PERI Institute of Technology Admission Process
BE and B.Tech admissions at PERI Institute of Technology are entirely merit-based through TNEA. No institute-level entrance test is conducted. PG admissions are governed by TANCET conducted by Anna University.
BE and B.Tech Admission Process
Of the total BE seats, 65% are allotted through Anna University’s TNEA single-window counselling and 35% through the Consortium of Self-Financing Professional Colleges, Tamil Nadu. Both routes use the same eligibility criteria.
- Eligibility: Passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects
- Minimum aggregate in PCM: 45% for OC candidates, 40% for BC, MBC, DNC, SC, and ST candidates
- HSC vocational stream candidates with Engineering or Technology subjects are also eligible
- TNEA institution code for PERI Institute of Technology is 1452
- Seat allotment follows Tamil Nadu government reservation norms: OC (31%), BC (26.5%), MBC and DNC (23.5%), SC, SCA, and ST (19%)
Based on past TNEA data, PERI Institute of Technology typically fills seats across a wide rank band, with CSE-related branches filling earlier in the counselling cycle and Civil and EEE branches remaining available into later rounds. Candidates with TNEA ranks in the 1,00,000 to 2,00,000 range have historically secured seats in several branches.
BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry Admission
Diploma holders in engineering can seek direct admission to the second year (third semester) of BE or B.Tech through the TNEA lateral entry route.
- Eligibility: 3-year Diploma from TNSBTE or equivalent board with minimum 45% (OC) or 40% (reserved categories)
- Selection basis: TNEA lateral merit rank, computed from diploma marks
- Lateral entry fee: INR 1,50,000 (general) and INR 2,55,000 (management) for three years
ME and MBA Admission Process
ME and MBA admissions are through TANCET 2026, conducted annually by Anna University. TANCET 2026 results were declared on May 22, 2026, and state-level PG counselling is currently in progress.
- ME eligibility: BE or B.Tech in relevant discipline with valid TANCET or GATE score
- MBA eligibility: Any degree with valid TANCET score
- Admissions handled through Anna University’s centralised PG counselling portal
PERI Institute of Technology Campus and Infrastructure
PERI Institute of Technology is located at Tambaram Sanatorium, Chennai, with good connectivity by road and rail from central Chennai and the Chengalpattu corridor. The campus spans 15 acres and houses separate teaching blocks, laboratories, and a central library with digital resources and internet access.
Branch-specific laboratories cover computing, electronics, electrical machines, civil materials testing, and robotics, aligned with AICTE norms. The campus has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls, with annual hostel fee up to INR 62,000 per year. The institute is managed by PERI Educational Trust and has been in operation since 2010.
PERI Institute of Technology vs Sri Sairam Engineering College vs Saveetha Engineering College
Candidates from Chennai and surrounding districts considering private self-financing engineering colleges affiliated to Anna University often compare PERI Institute of Technology with Sri Sairam Engineering College and Saveetha Engineering College. All three serve the same TNEA applicant pool in the Chennai region.
| Parameter | PERI Institute of Technology | Sri Sairam Engineering College | Saveetha Engineering College |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Tambaram Sanatorium, Chennai | West Tambaram, Chennai | Thandalam, Chennai |
| Affiliation | Anna University, Chennai | Anna University, Chennai | Anna University, Chennai |
| NAAC Grade | B+ | A+ | A |
| UG Fee - General Quota (Total) | INR 2,20,000 | Higher (as per TNEA norms) | As per TNEA norms |
| Admission Route | TNEA (65%) + Consortium (35%) | TNEA + Consortium | TNEA + Consortium |
| PG Programmes | ME and MBA (TANCET) | ME (TANCET) | ME (TANCET) |
| Hostel | Available (up to INR 62,000/year) | Available | Available |
Sri Sairam Engineering College has a higher NAAC grade (A+) and is a widely recognised name in the Chennai private engineering segment. Saveetha Engineering College holds NAAC A and has a large campus near the Outer Ring Road. PERI Institute of Technology is relatively smaller at 15 acres, has a NAAC B+ grade, and offers competitive general-quota fees for a Chennai private institution. Candidates should compare current TNEA cutoffs for their target branch across all three before finalising choices.
PERI Institute of Technology FAQs
Ques. What is the BE fee at PERI Institute of Technology?
Ans. The total BE and B.Tech fee at PERI Institute of Technology is INR 2,20,000 for general quota students for four years. Management quota students pay INR 3,40,000. Government quota (if allotted through TNEA) is INR 4,20,000 for four years.
Ques. What is the TNEA code for PERI Institute of Technology?
Ans. The TNEA institution code for PERI Institute of Technology is 1452. Candidates must enter this code while filling choices on the TNEA portal at tneaonline.org.
Ques. Is PERI Institute of Technology a good college for CSE?
Ans. PERI Institute of Technology offers CSE and several CSE-adjacent branches including AI and Data Science, Cyber Security, Computer Science and Design, and CSE (Artificial Intelligence). It is affiliated to Anna University and holds NAAC B+ accreditation. Candidates should compare it with other Anna University-affiliated colleges in Chennai for branch availability and TNEA cutoff before deciding.
Ques. How are seats distributed at PERI Institute of Technology for BE?
Ans. Of the total BE seats, 65% are filled through TNEA merit counselling and 35% through the Consortium of Self-Financing Professional Colleges, Tamil Nadu. Both routes use the same eligibility criteria and TNEA merit rank.
Ques. Is hostel available at PERI Institute of Technology?
Ans. Yes. PERI Institute of Technology has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on campus. Annual hostel fee is up to INR 62,000. The campus is at Tambaram Sanatorium, Chennai, with rail connectivity for commuting students.
Ques. Does PERI Institute of Technology offer ME programmes?
Ans. Yes. PERI Institute of Technology offers ME in four specialisations: Applied Electronics, Communication Systems, Computer Engineering, and Power Electronics and Drives. Admissions are through TANCET, conducted by Anna University. ME fee for general quota is INR 2,20,000 for two years.
Ques. What is PERI Institute of Technology’s NAAC grade?
Ans. PERI Institute of Technology holds a NAAC B+ grade with a CGPA of 2.53.


![PERI Institute of Technology - [PERIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1645704022download3.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 2 Comments
The fee structure is not available online for the CS, however, the total fee is INR 2.2 Lakhs, you can visit ot=r contact the college for the detailed information about the course.
PERI Institute of Technology does not offer MBA course to students. There are only two courses- B.E. and M.E. offered in the institute.