Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology (VNR VJIET) is an autonomous engineering institute established in 1995, located at Bachupally, Hyderabad, Telangana. It is affiliated to Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad (JNTUH) and holds NAAC A++ Grade accreditation (III Cycle, CGPA 3.68/4.0). The institute is AICTE-approved, and 8 B.Tech programmes are NBA-accredited.
As per NIRF Engineering 2025, VNR VJIET is ranked in the 151 to 200 band among engineering institutes in India.
The campus is located at Vignana Jyothi Nagar, Bachupally, Hyderabad, spread across 21 acres. The institute has published 609 patents and has received over INR 25 Crore in research grants from AICTE, DST, SERB, and industry partners.
- B.Tech offered across 17 specialisations including CSE, AI/ML, AI and Data Science, CSE-Cyber Security, CSE-Data Science, CSE-IoT, CSBS, ECE, Electronics and VLSI, EEE, Electronics and Instrumentation, IT, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Biotechnology, and Robotics and AI
- Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM and minimum 50% aggregate
- Entrance: TS EAMCET (70% Convener seats), JEE Main (30% Category B seats)
- Fees: INR 5.4 Lakhs (TS EAMCET Convener quota) to INR 12.19 Lakhs (Category B/Management quota)
- M.Tech in 13+ specialisations including CSE, AI, Data Science, VLSI and Embedded Systems, Power Electronics, Structural Engineering, CAD/CAM, and Embedded Systems. Fees: INR 5.40 Lakhs.
- MCA, 2-year programme. Fees: INR 3.34 Lakhs.
- Ph.D. in engineering disciplines. Fees: INR 0.96 to 1.24 Lakhs.
The 2024-25 placement season produced over 2,058 offers from 130+ companies. The average package was INR 7.49 LPA and the highest offer reached INR 92 LPA. CSE and IT branches recorded placement rates exceeding 95%.
VNR VJIET Admission Dates 2026
VNR VJIET B.Tech admissions for the 2026 session were governed by TS EAMCET 2026 for Convener seats (70%) and institutional counselling for Category B seats (30%). TS EAMCET 2026 counselling conducted by TSCHE finalised allotments by August 2026.
| Event | 2026 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET Application Window | March to April 2026 |
| TS EAMCET Exam | May 2026 |
| TS EAMCET Results and Rank Card | June 2026 |
| Convener Counselling (Category A) | July to August 2026 |
| Category B / Institutional Counselling | July to September 2026 |
| Class Commencement | September 2026 |
The table below shows exams accepted across VNR VJIET’s programme families. M.Tech admissions are based on GATE score, and lateral entry is through TS EAMCET or POLYCET (for diploma holders).
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Seat Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (1st Year) | TS EAMCET / JEE Main | 70% Convener (TS EAMCET), 30% Category B |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry (2nd Year) | TS EAMCET (Lateral) / POLYCET | As per TSCHE norms |
| M.Tech | GATE score / PGECET | GATE preferred. PGECET also accepted |
| MCA | TS ICET | Merit-based |
VNR VJIET Courses and Fees
VNR VJIET offers B.Tech across 17 specialisations, M.Tech in 13+ specialisations, MCA, and Ph.D. programmes. B.Tech fees depend on admission category: Convener quota (TS EAMCET) students pay government-regulated fees of INR 1.35 Lakhs per year (total INR 5.4 Lakhs), while Category B students pay up to INR 12.19 Lakhs total for the 4-year programme.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (Category B) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE / ECE / EEE / IT / Mech / Civil / Auto | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 50% + TS EAMCET/JEE Main | INR 12.19 Lakhs |
| B.Tech AI/ML / AI and DS / CSBS / Cyber Security / DS / IoT / VLSI / Robotics-AI / Biotech | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 50% + TS EAMCET/JEE Main | INR 12.16 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Convener/TS EAMCET quota) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 50% + TS EAMCET rank | INR 5.40 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech with 55% + GATE/PGECET | INR 5.40 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Maths + TS ICET | INR 3.34 Lakhs |
CSE, AI/ML, and Data Science are the most competitive and sought-after specialisations at VNR VJIET, with the lowest TS EAMCET closing ranks. Core engineering branches such as Civil, Mechanical, and Automobile have comparatively higher closing ranks (wider access range). The M.Tech portfolio covers advanced areas including Electric Vehicle Technology, Quantum-related computing, and Advanced Manufacturing in addition to the core engineering specialisations.
VNR VJIET Admission Process
Admission to B.Tech at VNR VJIET is through two routes. Convener quota seats (70%) are allotted by TSCHE through TS EAMCET counselling. Category B seats (30%) are allotted through institutional counselling based on JEE Main score, TS EAMCET rank, or Class XII marks.
B.Tech (Convener Quota)
- Eligibility: 10+2 (Science stream) with PCM and minimum 50% aggregate. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh domicile candidates are eligible.
- Entrance: Valid TS EAMCET rank from TSCHE.
- Step 1: Register on the TS EAMCET portal and appear in the exam.
- Step 2: Register for TSCHE web counselling and fill college and branch preferences.
- Step 3: Seat allotment released by TSCHE, report to VNR VJIET with original documents and pay fee.
- TS EAMCET CSE closing rank for General category at VNR VJIET has been in the 3,166 to 6,400 range in recent years. Civil and Mechanical Engineering are accessible with ranks up to 1,20,000.
B.Tech (Category B)
Category B (30% seats) are filled through institutional counselling by VNR VJIET. Admission priority is: JEE Main score first, then TS EAMCET rank, then Class XII marks. Candidates from outside Telangana and AP are eligible for Category B seats. The institutional process is announced on the official VNR VJIET admissions portal.
B.Tech Lateral Entry
Diploma holders can enter the second year of B.Tech through TS EAMCET (Lateral) or POLYCET. Eligibility requires a diploma in the relevant engineering stream with minimum 45% marks from an AICTE-approved institution.
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech admissions are based on GATE score (preferred) or PGECET score. Candidates must hold a B.Tech or B.E. in the relevant discipline with minimum 55% marks. GATE-qualified students are eligible for an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month during the programme.
VNR VJIET Placements
VNR VJIET is among the better-placed private engineering institutes in Hyderabad for campus recruitment. The 2024-25 placement season saw over 2,058 offers extended from 130+ companies. The average package was INR 7.49 LPA and the median package was INR 6 LPA. The highest offer reached INR 92 LPA. CSE, IT, and AI/ML branches recorded placement rates exceeding 95%.
Regular mass recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, and Capgemini. Mid-tier and niche companies include Oracle, IBM, Accenture, Deloitte, JP Morgan Chase, Accolite, and AMD. The highest-offer companies in recent seasons include Google, Amazon, and Microsoft, which have recruited selectively from CSE and AI/ML branches. Defence and manufacturing recruiters include MRF and Ford.
| Metric | 2024-25 | 2023-24 (NIRF data) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Offers | 2,058+ | Not separately disclosed |
| Companies Participated | 130+ | 100+ |
| Average Package | INR 7.49 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| Highest Package | INR 92 LPA | INR 54 LPA |
VNR VJIET also operates a startup incubation centre called VJ HUB, which supports entrepreneurship among students and alumni. Notable alumni have gone on to careers at Google, NASA, Morgan Stanley, Apple, and Amazon, reflecting the institute’s reach in premium placements over the years.
VNR VJIET Rankings
VNR VJIET participates in NIRF annually. In NIRF Engineering 2025, the institute is ranked in the 151 to 200 band. Its NAAC A++ accreditation (III Cycle) with a CGPA of 3.68/4.0 is one of the highest accreditation scores among JNTUH-affiliated engineering colleges in Hyderabad.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 151 to 200 band |
| NAAC | III Cycle Accreditation | A++ (CGPA 3.68/4.0) |
VNR VJIET Campus and Infrastructure
The VNR VJIET campus spans 21 acres at Vignana Jyothi Nagar, Bachupally, Hyderabad. It houses all academic buildings, laboratories, library, sports facilities, and the administrative block. The campus has a central library with digital resources and dedicated departmental labs for each engineering branch.
Research and innovation infrastructure includes a Design Thinking Lab, a Tinkering Lab, an AICTE Idea Lab, and the VJ HUB startup incubation centre. The institute has published 609 patents and has active research projects funded by AICTE, DST, SERB, and industry partners, with a total research grant portfolio exceeding INR 25 Crore.
There is no hostel on-campus as per available data. The Bachupally location is well-connected to Hyderabad’s IT corridors including Gachibowli, HITEC City, and Nanakramguda, which are major employment hubs for the institute’s graduates.
VNR VJIET vs CBIT vs Vasavi College of Engineering
TS EAMCET aspirants targeting premium private engineering colleges in Hyderabad commonly compare VNR VJIET with CBIT (Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology) and Vasavi College of Engineering. All three are autonomous colleges affiliated to JNTUH and admit primarily through TS EAMCET.
| Parameter | VNR VJIET | CBIT Hyderabad | Vasavi College of Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1995 | 1979 | 1981 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ (3.68/4.0) | A | A+ |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 151 to 200 band | Not ranked separately | Not ranked separately |
| Affiliation | JNTUH Autonomous | OU Autonomous | OU Autonomous |
| B.Tech CSE TS EAMCET Closing Rank | 3,166 to 6,400 | 1,500 to 3,000 | 2,000 to 4,500 |
| Category B B.Tech Fees | INR 12.16 Lakhs | INR 10 to 12 Lakhs | INR 10 to 12 Lakhs |
| Highest Package | INR 92 LPA | INR 40 to 50 LPA | INR 35 to 45 LPA |
| Research Patents | 609 | Data not public | Data not public |
VNR VJIET leads on NAAC grade, NIRF participation, and research output metrics. CBIT has a longer track record and strong alumni network in Hyderabad’s IT industry. Vasavi College has deeper industry connections in core engineering sectors. CSE aspirants with TS EAMCET ranks between 3,000 and 7,000 should consider all three as viable options, with VNR VJIET offering a stronger research and innovation ecosystem.
VNR VJIET FAQs
Ques. Is VNR VJIET a good college for B.Tech CSE?
Ans. VNR VJIET is among the top private engineering colleges in Hyderabad for B.Tech CSE. It holds NAAC A++ accreditation (III Cycle), is NBA-accredited for 8 programmes, and appeared in the NIRF Engineering 151 to 200 band in 2025. CSE placement rates exceed 95%, with an average package of INR 7.49 LPA and a highest offer of INR 92 LPA in the 2024-25 season.
Ques. What TS EAMCET rank is required for B.Tech CSE at VNR VJIET?
Ans. Based on recent TSCHE counselling data, the TS EAMCET closing rank for B.Tech CSE (General category) at VNR VJIET has ranged between 3,166 and 6,400. Newer specialisations like AI/ML and Cyber Security have similar or slightly higher closing ranks. Civil and Mechanical Engineering are accessible with ranks up to 1,20,000.
Ques. What is the fee for B.Tech at VNR VJIET?
Ans. B.Tech fees at VNR VJIET depend on the admission category. Convener quota students (admitted through TS EAMCET) pay government-regulated fees of INR 1.35 Lakhs per year (total INR 5.4 Lakhs for 4 years). Category B/Management quota students pay up to INR 12.19 Lakhs for the full 4-year programme.
Ques. Does VNR VJIET have hostel facilities?
Ans. On-campus hostel availability at VNR VJIET is limited. The institute is located in Bachupally, Hyderabad, which is well-connected to the city. Students typically arrange off-campus accommodation in the nearby areas. For the latest hostel information, candidates should check with the VNR VJIET admissions office directly.
Ques. What is the NAAC grade of VNR VJIET?
Ans. VNR VJIET holds NAAC A++ Grade (III Cycle) with a CGPA of 3.68 out of 4.0. This is the highest NAAC accreditation grade and places VNR VJIET among the top-ranked private engineering colleges in Telangana on quality assessment metrics.
Ques. Does VNR VJIET have M.Tech programmes?
Ans. Yes. VNR VJIET offers M.Tech in 13+ specialisations including CSE, AI, Data Science, VLSI and Embedded Systems, Power Electronics, Structural Engineering, CAD/CAM, Geotechnical Engineering, Highway Engineering, and Electric Vehicle Technology. Admission is through GATE or PGECET. Total M.Tech fee is INR 5.40 Lakhs.
Ques. Can students from outside Telangana apply to VNR VJIET?
Ans. Yes. Students from outside Telangana and Andhra Pradesh can apply for the Category B (30%) seats through institutional counselling, based on JEE Main score or Class XII marks. Telangana and AP domicile candidates are eligible for both Category A (TS EAMCET Convener) and Category B routes.


![Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology - [VNR VJIET]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1747990162VNRVJIETlogofiles01.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 15 Comments
VNRVJIET Fees 2025-2026 is INR 86,500 - 5.46 Lakhs across all offered courses. The UG Fees for VNRVJIET is INR 4.05 Lakhs - 5.4 Lakhs. VNRVJIET PG Fees is INR 86,500 - 2.6 Lakhs
Government fee reimbursement schemes (TS ePASS) may cover full tuition for SC/ST students meeting criteria (e.g., EAMCET rank & income limits). Other government scholarships (Post-Matric/NSP) offer maintenance and fee support for SC categories.
Course fees:
Hostel Fees:
Yes, with a TS-EAPCET rank of 68,839, you may get admission at Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology in some B.Tech branches. In 2025, the closing rank range extended beyond 1 lakh in the final rounds for several engineering programmes, so you have a reasonable chance in less competitive branches, depending on category and counselling choices.
To get the online application in VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology, the candidates first need to register to the website. Candidates need to fill out the form as needed and submit.
The fee for the courses is mentioned below:
B.Tech
M.Tech
B.Tech {Lateral}
The fee for the Btech CSE is mentioned below:
There are different courses offered in VNR VJIET at UG and PG levels with different admission processes. Mentioned below are the course wise admission criteria details:
The fee per year for the BTech in ECE course is INR 1.35 Lakhs at the Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology. Candidate should have passed 10+2 in Science stream or its equivalent qualification, with Mathematics, Physics as a compulsory subject and Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology as one of the optional subjects from a recognized Board. Candidates must qualify for TS EAMCET.
VNR VJIET accepts the scores of TS EAMCET for providing admission to B.Tech. course. The TS EAMCET expected cutoff rank is two thousand two hundred twenty nine (depending on the previous year cutoff data).
Every year cutoff is set based on various factors such as marks acquired by the applicant in the test, number of seats, reservation strategy etc. You may check here to see the previous year(s) TS-EAMCET cutoff for various courses to undertand the cutoff range at VNR VJIET. VNR VJIET Cutoff
VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology accepts TS EAMCET (B.Tech), GATE, and TS PGECET for admission. The admissions are based upon the scores achieved in these respective exams. Read more about VNR VJIET Admissions
The total fee of VNR VJIET B.Tech. CSE is INR 5.24 lacs. The per year fee of VNR VJIET B.Tech. CSE is INR 1.31 lacs.
The total fee of B.Tech. Electronics and Electrical Engineering is INR 5.24 lacs. The first-year fee of the course is INR 1.31 lacs. The second, third and fourth year fees of the course are the same as the first year fee.
The fee structure of CSE and CSB is INR 1.31 lakhs for the first year. It charges INR 5.24 lakhs for four years course fee. Admission will be done through TS EAMCET with valid scores whose results will be out on August 25, 2022.
B. Tech courses offered are CSE, CSB, electrical & electronics engineering, automobile, mechanical, electronics & communications, civil engineering and many more courses.