NIET Noida B.Tech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

I A Surajpur, Greater NoidaEstd 2001 AKTU, Lucknow NAAC Grade A
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 24, 2026

Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology (NIET), Greater Noida, offers a full-time 4-year B.Tech across 14 specialisations including CSE, AI and Machine Learning, ECE, Mechanical Engineering, and VLSI Design. Affiliated to AKTU and AICTE-approved, NIET holds NAAC Grade A (CGPA 3.23) and NBA accreditation for five programmes. Total fees are INR 6,46,200 for all 4 years. Admission is through JEE Main via UPTAC counselling (85% seats) and management quota (15%).

📋 Admission Status: Applications closed. UPTAC Special Round 2 counselling begins 19 August 2026.


Key Points

  • NBA accreditation covers B.Tech CSE, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering alongside MBA and MCA at NIET
  • 85% of B.Tech seats fill through UPTAC state counselling, and 15% through direct management quota with JEE Main score
  • Mathematics and Computing specialisation includes a Quantum Computing Honours track, unique in Greater Noida private colleges
  • 2025 season: 79% placement rate, 3,100 offers from 500 companies including Microsoft and JP Morgan

NIET B.Tech Fees 2026

All 14 B.Tech specialisations carry an identical fee structure. Year 1 includes one-time admission charges. Years 2 to 4 are uniform.

ProgrammeYear-wise FeeTotal Fees
B.Tech (All Specialisations)Year 1: INR 1,79,100
Years 2 to 4: INR 1,55,700 each
INR 6,46,200
  • Boys hostel: INR 1.18 to 1.60 Lakhs per year.
  • Girls hostel: INR 1.03 to 1.60 Lakhs per year.
  • Fees are subject to revision. Verify with NIET Admissions before applying.

NIET B.Tech Admission 2026

Important Dates

EventDate
UPTAC Round 1 Choice Filling Deadline16 July 2026
UPTAC Special Round 1 Seat Allotment18 August 2026
UPTAC Special Round 1 Physical Reporting19 to 21 August 2026
UPTAC Special Round 2 Registration Opens19 August 2026
  • Management quota applications: Contact NIET Admissions directly.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects
  • Minimum 45% aggregate marks in PCM (40% for SC/ST candidates)
  • Valid JEE Main score required for both UPTAC counselling and management quota application

Admission Process

  • Register on the UPTAC portal with JEE Main score and fill branch preferences in priority order
  • Seat allotment is based on JEE Main rank, category, and branch availability across multiple rounds
  • Allotted candidates report in person for document verification within the reporting window
  • Management quota candidates apply directly at applynow.niet.co.in with their JEE Main score
  • General category closing rank for B.Tech CSE was 2,62,967 in 2025 under UPTAC

NIET B.Tech vs Other Colleges

Here is how NIET B.Tech compares with similar private engineering colleges in Greater Noida on fees, entrance exams, and placement outcomes.

NIET Greater NoidaGL Bajaj Greater NoidaGalgotias UniversitySharda University
Fees6.46L4.22L4.86L to 7.82L6.89L to 13.59L
ExamsJEE Main/
UPTAC
JEE Main/
CUET/UPTAC
JEE Main/
CUET
JEE Main/
CUET
CutoffRank 2,62,967
(CSE, Gen, 2025)
Rank 1,15,424
(CSE, Gen, 2025)
Not DisclosedNot Disclosed
SalaryINR 6 LPA (Avg, 2025)INR 7.35 LPA (Avg, 2026)INR 5.4 LPA (Avg, 2025)INR 5.5 LPA (Avg, 2025)
CD Rating3.8/53.9/53.8/5Not Rated

✓ Opt for this if

  • Your JEE Main rank is between 2.5 to 21 Lakhs and you want a NAAC-A, NBA-accredited AKTU college in Greater Noida
  • You want niche specialisations like VLSI Design, Mathematics and Computing with Quantum Computing, or IoT
  • You target IT, software, or BFSI roles where NIET’s 500-company recruiter network includes Microsoft and JP Morgan

✗ Skip if

  • Your rank qualifies for GL Bajaj (under 1.2 Lakh) where fees are INR 2.24 Lakhs lower and average salary is higher
  • You need an autonomous university degree for global mobility where Galgotias or Sharda may be preferred

NIET B.Tech Placement 2026

The 2025 placement season at NIET recorded 3,100 job offers from over 500 companies, with IT and software as the dominant sectors.

MetricFigures (2025 Season)
Average PackageINR 6 LPA
Highest PackageINR 44 LPA
Total Offers3,100+
Companies Participated500+
Placement Rate79%
  • Top recruiters: Microsoft, TCS, Accenture, JP Morgan, Razorpay, Autodesk.

NIET B.Tech Scholarships 2026

B.Tech students at NIET can access UP state government schemes, central government portals, and AICTE-sponsored awards.

ScholarshipAmountEligibilityDeadline
UP Scholarship (Post-Matric)As per UP government normsUP domicile students meeting income criteriaAs per UP portal schedule
NSP Post-Matric ScholarshipAs per government normsSC/ST/OBC/Minority students meeting income normsAs per NSP annual schedule
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipINR 50,000 per yearGirl students in AICTE colleges with family income below INR 8 LPAAs per AICTE notification
  • Check scholarships.up.gov.in and scholarships.gov.in to apply.

NIET Noida B.Tech Ranking

According to Collegedunia Ranking 2025, NIET Noida ranks #395 out of 762 colleges in India. According to 992 Reviews collected by Collegedunia, the B.Tech program at NIET Noida is rated 3.9/5. The college has an overall Collegedunia score of 832/2000, calculated based on NAAC grade, exam cutoff, rankings, placements and student reviews.

NIET Noida is ranked by several ranking agencies such as NIRF, Outlook, IIRF. Some of these rankings are as follows-

  • #101-150 out of 300 under NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • #43 out of 200 under Outlook Ranking 2025.
  • #138 out of 173 under IIRF Ranking 2024.
Ranking AgencyLatestPrevious
Collegedunia.com
#395 out of 762 (2025)
#41st Uttar Pradesh
-
India Today
#125 out of 275 (2026)
#4th Greater Noida
#18 Uttar Pradesh
-
The Week
#98 out of 160 (2020)
#2nd Greater Noida
#8 Uttar Pradesh
-
NIRF
#101-150 out of 300 (2025)
#1st Greater Noida
#8 Uttar Pradesh
#101-150 out of 300 (2024)
#1st Greater Noida
#9 Uttar Pradesh
Outlook
#40 out of 200 (2026)
#43 out of 200 (2025)
IIRF
#71 out of 98 (2026)
#138 out of 173 (2024)

NIET B.Tech FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between B.Tech CSE and B.Tech Computer Science at NIET?

Ans. B.Tech CSE is the core engineering-tagged programme covering hardware-software integration, operating systems, networks, and systems design. B.Tech Computer Science (CS) is structured as an Honours programme with a stronger software and application development focus. Both carry the same fee structure, and campus recruiters treat them equally at NIET. Choose CSE for core engineering depth and systems-level roles, and CS for a software-focused curriculum with elective flexibility in later semesters.

Ques. How does the management quota admission process work at NIET?

Ans. The 15% management quota does not go through UPTAC. Candidates apply directly at applynow.niet.co.in with a valid JEE Main score and complete a merit review at the institute. The fee is the same as state quota at INR 6,46,200 total. Management quota suits candidates from outside Uttar Pradesh who lack state domicile for UPTAC, or those whose counselling rounds are exhausted but still hold a JEE Main score.

Ques. Which B.Tech specialisations at NIET carry NBA accreditation?

Ans. NBA accreditation at NIET covers B.Tech CSE, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering. These programmes have been assessed for outcome-based quality by the AICTE-linked national body. Specialisations like AI and ML, Cyber Security, and VLSI Design are AICTE-approved but may not carry separate NBA recognition. For government PSU jobs where NBA is a filter, CSE, ECE, and Mechanical are safer. Verify current NBA status for your specialisation with NIET before applying.

Ques. How does NIET compare with GL Bajaj for a student with JEE Main rank around 3 Lakhs?

Ans. With a rank around 3 Lakhs, you would qualify for NIET CSE (closing rank 2,62,967 in 2025) but miss GL Bajaj CSE (closing rank 1,15,424). GL Bajaj ECE or Mechanical may still be accessible. On fees, GL Bajaj charges INR 4.22 Lakhs versus NIET at INR 6.46 Lakhs, and GL Bajaj reports a higher average of INR 7.35 LPA against NIET’s INR 6 LPA. For CSE at a 3 Lakh rank, NIET is the practical option. For VLSI or Quantum Computing, NIET is the only choice of the two.

Ques. What percentage of NIET B.Tech students get placed and which sectors hire the most?

Ans. NIET reported a 79% placement rate in the 2025 season from 3,100 offers across 500 companies. IT services (TCS, Accenture, Cognizant), product companies (Razorpay, Autodesk), and BFSI (JP Morgan) are the dominant sectors. The highest package of INR 44 LPA reflects outliers in product roles, with most CSE students landing INR 5 to 7 LPA in IT services. For higher packages, build competitive programming profiles and pursue product startup internships in the second and third year.

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Comments


Found 3 Comments

A
ayushman singh
May 19, 2023 16:22
Can i get asmission in btech cse if my board percentage is 80
A
Anupama Hari
May 22, 2023 12:01

Yes, you can secure admission for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering if you have a score with a minimum of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/ Biotechnology / Biology / Technical Vocational subjects in the board examination

N
nandini kumari
Nov 10, 2022 13:30
Can i take direct admission in mba program
J
Jaspreet Kaur
Nov 15, 2022 01:56

No, you can not get admission to the Masters of Business Administration (MBA) on a merit basis. A valid score in the CAT entrance examination is a must to get admission to this academic session. The registration process will be starting soon. 

V
vibhu vardhan singh
Jun 2, 2022 14:23
can i take direct admission in btech lateral entry program.
A
Aniket Ranjan
Jun 2, 2022 21:19

No, you can't direct admission to B.Tech lateral entry program as admission to lateral program is also done through entrance examination. For more details, visit the official website of institution.


- No More Comments -