JEE Main 2020 Cutoff List Released, Check Category-wise Cutoff for JEE Advanced

Sonal Vaid Sonal Vaid
Content Curator

The National Testing Agency (NTA) on Friday, September 11, released the JEE Main Result 2020. Soon after the declaration of results, NTA also released the JEE Main cutoff for JEE Advanced 2020. 

To check their JEE Main 2020 Results, students can visit the official website @jeemain.nta.in and can download their scorecard. 

The top 2,50,000 students would be eligible for JEE Advanced 2020 Registration. The registrations are to begin today and would be available from September 12 to 17. 

JEE Main 2020 Category-wise Cutoff 

The JEE Main Cutoff for the General category is 90.3 while the cutoff for the reserved categories ranges from 39 to 72. Students can use Collegedunia’s JEE Main Rank Predictor to find their JEE Main Rank. 

The table below shows the category wise Cutoff for JEE Advanced 2020:

CategoryCutoff (2020)Cutoff (2019)
Common Rank List (CRL)90.376533589.7548849
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)70.243551878.2174869
Other Backward Class (OBC-NCL)72.888796974.3166557
Scheduled Caste (SC)50.176024554.0128155
Scheduled Tribe (ST)39.069610144.3345172
People with Disabilities (PwD)0.06185240.1137173

A total of 24 candidates have scored 100 NTA scores in JEE Paper 1 for B.E/ B.Tech in both the January and April/ September session. The press release by NTA has a list of all the candidates who have scored 100 NTA scores and state-wise toppers in the BTech/BE paper. Read More.

For students who had appeared for both the January and April/September sessions, their ranks have been calculated taking into consideration better of the two NTA scores and the policies made available on the website. 

According to the press release, a total of 11.74 lakh unique candidates had applied for JEE Main 2020 examination for both the September and April sessions. Of these, 10.23 lakh unique candidates actually appeared for the exam conducted in CBT mode this year. 

Even amid the COVID-19 pandemic, 6.35 lakh students out of 6.35 lakh had appeared for JEE Main 2020 April/ September session. The exam was successfully concluded on September 6 at 660 centers in 232 cities including 8 outside India. 

While the scores for JEE Main Paper 1 has already released, the NTA scores for Paper 2 (B.Arch and B.planning) will be declared later on.