The JEE Main cutoff 2027 for JEE Advanced eligibility is expected to be in the low to mid-90 percentile range for General category candidates.
Candidates targeting CSE at top NITs may need 98 to 99.9+ percentile, depending on the institute, category, and seat availability.
Based on previous-year trends, the expected category-wise qualifying percentiles for JEE Advanced eligibility are given below:
| Category | Expected Cutoff Percentile |
|---|---|
| General (UR) | 93.0–95.0+ |
| Gen-EWS | 80.0–82.5 |
| OBC-NCL | 79.0–81.5 |
| SC | 60.0–62.0 |
| ST | 47.5–50.0 |
| UR-PwD | 0.001–0.02 |
- In 2026, the cutoff was around 93.5-95 percentile for General, 80-82 for EWS, 79-81 for OBC-NCL, 61-63 for SC, 47.5-50 for ST and 0.001-0.02 for PwD.
- The JEE Main 2027 qualifying cutoff may increase as the number of candidates and competition continue to rise.
- The General category cutoff increased from 90.78 percentile in 2023 to 93.10 in 2025 and 93.41 in 2026.
- Admission to NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs depends on your All India Rank (AIR), home state quota, category, and preferred branch.
- Candidates targeting Computer Science Engineering (CSE) at top NITs and IIITs may need a 99.4-99.9+ percentile, corresponding to approximately 170-220+ marks depending on the exam shift.
Understanding previous-year cutoff trends can help you set a realistic target for JEE Main 2027 and plan your preparation accordingly.
Related Links:
- 99 Percentile in JEE Main 2027 Means How Many Marks?
- 98 Percentile in JEE Mains Mark
- 35 Percentile in JEE Main 2027 Means How Many Marks?

Minimum Marks Required in JEE Mains for IIT Admission 2027
- Candidates cannot get direct admission to an IIT through JEE Main.
- They must qualify JEE Main, appear for JEE Advanced, secure a rank within the required range, and meet the applicable admission criteria.
| Category / Criteria | Expected Minimum Marks or Requirement |
|---|---|
| General (UR) | 100-115 |
| General-EWS | 75-90 |
| OBC-NCL | 70-85 |
| SC | 50-65 |
| ST | 35-50 |
| JEE Main eligibility | Be among the top 2,50,000 successful candidates in the B.E./B.Tech. paper, subject to category-wise allocation |
| Class 12 eligibility (General/EWS/OBC-NCL) | 75% aggregate marks or board-wise top 20 percentile |
| Class 12 eligibility (SC/ST/PwD) | 65% aggregate marks or board-wise top 20 percentile |
| IIT admission requirement | Qualify JEE Advanced and obtain a suitable rank for the desired IIT and course |
What is the JEE Main 2027 Qualifying Cutoff and Admission Cutoff?
The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum qualifying percentile or the rank used for a particular purpose in the admission process. The JEE Main cutoff is of two types: the qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced and the admission cutoff for institutes participating in JoSAA counselling.
The NTA releases the category-wise qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced eligibility after the JEE Main examination cycle.
JoSAA publishes opening and closing ranks for participating institutes and academic programmes during counselling. These ranks vary by institute, branch, category, seat pool and round.
Difference between JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff & Admission Cutoff
| Particular | Qualifying Cutoff | Admission Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Purpose | Determines eligibility for JEE Advanced | Determines admission to participating institutes |
| Released by | NTA | JoSAA |
| Usually shown as | NTA percentile | Opening and closing ranks |
| Applicable for | JEE Advanced eligibility | NITs, IIITs, IIEST and GFTIs |
| Based on | Category-wise JEE Main performance | College, branch, category and seat availability |
| When available | After the JEE Main Session 2 result | During JoSAA counselling |
| Can you get admission with only this cutoff? | No | Yes, if your rank meets the required closing rank and you satisfy institute eligibility |
Related Links:
Ques. Does clearing the JEE Main cutoff guarantee admission to an NIT?
Ans. No. The qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced does not guarantee an NIT seat. Admission depends on the candidate's JEE Main rank, programme preference, category, seat pool, eligibility and counselling outcome.
Ques. Can I get an NIT seat without qualifying for JEE Advanced?
Ans. Yes. JEE Advanced eligibility and admission through JEE Main-based counselling are separate processes. Candidates must still meet the applicable admission and counselling requirements.
JEE Main 2027 Cutoff: How Much Percentile Is Required to Qualify for JEE Advanced?
- The General JEE Advanced 2027 cutoff increased from 87.90 percentile in 2021 to 93.41 in 2026, an increase of about 5.5 percentage points.
- The expected 0.5-1.5 percentile increase in JEE Main cutoff 2027 if the candidates number increases.
- From 2025 to 2026, the cutoff increased by 0.31 percentage points for General, 2.03 for EWS, 1.49 for OBC-NCL, 2.76 for SC and 4.11 for ST.
- For candidates even 0.1 percentile change can affect the rank, so candidates should target more than the only expected JEE Advanced 2027 cutoff to have a good admission chance.
- A good strategy is to keep your target 2-3 percentile above the expected cutoff, especially if you are aiming for NITs, IIITs or other top institutes.
- The trend shows why you should not target the minimum cutoff alone. A higher percentile gives a much safer position for JEE Advanced eligibility and college options.
| Category | Expected JEE Advanced 2027 cutoff | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General (CRL/UR) | 93–95 | 93.4124 | 93.1023 | 93.2362 | 90.7789 | 88.4121 | 87.8992 |
| General-EWS | 82–84 | 82.4165 | 80.3830 | 81.3266 | 75.6229 | 63.1114 | 66.2215 |
| OBC-NCL | 80–83 | 80.9233 | 79.4314 | 79.6758 | 73.6114 | 67.0090 | 68.0234 |
| SC | 63–66 | 63.9173 | 61.1527 | 60.0923 | 51.9776 | 43.0821 | 46.8825 |
| ST | 51–55 | 52.0175 | 47.9026 | 46.6976 | 37.2349 | 26.7771 | 34.6729 |
| PwD | Around 0.001–0.01 | 0.0023 | 0.0079 | 0.0019 | 0.0014 | 0.0031 | 0.0096 |

JEE Main Cutoff 2027: Expected Category-Wise Cutoff Based on Previous Year Trends (2022–2026)
JEE Main Cutoff 2027 for General Category
- The expected JEE Main 2027 cutoff for General category is 93–95 percentile, based on recent qualifying cutoff trends.
- The official cutoff reached 93.4124 percentile in 2026, following 93.1023 in 2025.
| Year | General Category Qualifying Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.4124 |
| 2025 | 93.1023 |
| 2024 | 93.2362 |
| 2023 | 90.7789 |
| 2022 | 88.4121 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2027 for OBC-NCL Category
- The expected JEE Main 2027 cutoff for OBC is approximately 80–83 percentile.
- The official cutoff increased from 79.4314 percentile in 2025 to 80.9233 in 2026.
| Year | OBC-NCL Qualifying Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 80.9233 |
| 2025 | 79.4314 |
| 2024 | 79.6758 |
| 2023 | 73.6114 |
| 2022 | 67.0090 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2027 for EWS Category
- The expected JEE Main 2027 GEN-EWS qualifying cutoff is approximately 82–84 percentile.
- The official cutoff reached 82.4165 percentile in 2026, compared with 80.3830 in 2025.
| Year | GEN-EWS Qualifying Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 82.4165 |
| 2025 | 80.3830 |
| 2024 | 81.3266 |
| 2023 | 75.6229 |
| 2022 | 63.1114 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2027 for SC Category
- The expected JEE Main 2027 SC qualifying cutoff is approximately 63–66 percentile, based on the recent cutoff trend. T
- he official SC cutoff increased from 61.1527 percentile in 2025 to 63.9173 in 2026.
| Year | SC Qualifying Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 63.9173 |
| 2025 | 61.1527 |
| 2024 | 60.0923 |
| 2023 | 51.9776 |
| 2022 | 43.0821 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2027 for ST Category
- The expected JEE Main 2027 ST qualifying cutoff is approximately 50–55 percentile.
- The official cutoff increased from 47.9026 percentile in 2025 to 52.0175 in 2026.
| Year | ST Qualifying Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 52.0175 |
| 2025 | 47.9026 |
| 2024 | 46.6976 |
| 2023 | 37.2349 |
| 2022 | 26.7771 |
Also Check:
How Many Candidates Qualified for JEE Advanced in 2026?
- A total of 2,50,182 candidates qualified for JEE Advanced eligibility in 2026, according to the published results report.
- The reported category-wise counts were 96,873 for UR, 25,009 for GEN-EWS, 67,597 for OBC-NCL, 37,522 for SC and 18,790 for ST; the UR-PwD count was 4,391.
Ques. Does JEE Main cutoff guarantee admission to NIT?
Ans. No. The qualifying cutoff only determines eligibility for JEE Advanced. NIT admission depends on your JEE Main rank and the relevant JoSAA closing rank.
Ques. What is the difference between JEE Main cutoff and NIT cutoff?
Ans. JEE Main cutoff refers to the qualifying percentile. NIT cutoff generally refers to the closing rank for a particular institute and course.
Ques. Has the JEE Main cutoff increased every year?
Ans. No. The cutoff does not rise every year. For example, the General cutoff decreased slightly from 93.2362 in 2024 to 93.1023 in 2025, before increasing to 93.4124 in 2026.
Ques. Which category had the highest increase in recent years?
Ans. Among the major categories, the SC and ST cutoffs showed particularly large increases between 2022 and 2026.
JEE Main 2027 Cutoff Reddit Discussion: What Marks Are Required for 99+ Percentile?
A JEE aspirant asked what score should be targeted in JEE Main 2027 to achieve 99+ percentile, as online predictions vary between around 170 and 190 marks.

Source: Reddit
One response highlighted that the required score depends on the paper’s difficulty and advised students to focus on accuracy and preparation rather than targeting a fixed score.

Source: Reddit
Check:
JEE Main 2027 Admission Cutoff for NITs, IIITs & GFTIs
The admission cutoff is the closing rank in JoSAA counselling. It decides your seat in an NIT, IIIT, or GFTI. This rank is far tighter than the qualifying mark.
- You clear the qualifying mark with a percentile, like 93.41 for General.
- You get a seat based on your rank, like a rank under 2,000 for a top NIT CSE.
- The qualifying mark gates JEE Advanced. The admission cutoff gates college seats.
JEE Main 2027 Cutoff for CSE in 32 NITs: Expected Marks and Percentile
- Candidates aiming for Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at an NIT generally need a stronger JEE Main rank than candidates considering branches with lower closing ranks.
- The score required varies by institute, category, Home State or Other State quota, gender pool and counselling round.
Expected JEE Main 2027 Marks for CSE in Top NITs
- The estimates place NIT Tiruchirappalli, NIT Surathkal and NIT Warangal in the highest score band, with the suggested lower end at 200 marks or above.
- NIT Rourkela has a wide 192–217 range in the source, so its estimate should not be interpreted as a single fixed score requirement.
| NIT | Estimated Marks for CSE |
|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | 203–220 |
| NIT Surathkal | 200–218 |
| NIT Warangal | 200–215 |
| NIT Rourkela | 192–217 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 189–202 |
| NIT Calicut | 185–200 |
| MNIT Jaipur | 185–200 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 176–195 |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 176–193 |
| NIT Delhi | 176–193 |
| SVNIT Surat | 167–181 |
According to a Reddit discussion, candidates reviewed 3-year JEE Main CSE cutoff trends for the top NITs, based on 2023–2025 closing ranks and percentiles. The discussion highlighted that Trichy, Surathkal and Warangal had consistently high CSE cutoffs, with the top NITs generally requiring very high percentiles.

Source: Reddit
Expected JEE Main 2027 Marks for CSE in Other NITs
The estimates for NIT Durgapur, MANIT Bhopal, NIT Jamshedpur, NIT Hamirpur, NIT Jalandhar and NIT Silchar largely fall between 160 and 181 marks.
| NIT | Estimated Marks for CSE |
|---|---|
| NIT Durgapur | 162–178 |
| MANIT Bhopal | 163–178 |
| NIT Jamshedpur | 167–181 |
| NIT Hamirpur | 162–175 |
| IIEST Shibpur | 135–158 |
| NIT Jalandhar | 162–175 |
| NIT Silchar | 160–172 |
| NIT Raipur | 138–158 |
| NIT Goa | 138–157 |
| NIT Patna | 131–155 |

Check: Home State NIT Options Under 90 Percentile in JEE Main 2026
Expected JEE Main 2027 Marks for CSE in Other Participating NITs
| NIT | Estimated Marks for CSE |
|---|---|
| NIT Puducherry | 133–156 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | 130–149 |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | 130–148 |
| NIT Manipur | 118–130 |
| NIT Sikkim | 127–141 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 126–140 |
| NIT Mizoram | 120–130 |

Expected Marks for Lower-Closing Branches at Selected NITs
Candidates who are flexible about branch selection can also compare the source's estimates for branches with lower closing ranks.
These ranges are not specific to a verified category or counselling round.
| NIT | Estimated Marks for Lower-Closing Branches |
|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | 131–151 |
| NIT Surathkal | 130–147 |
| NIT Warangal | 131–151 |
| NIT Rourkela | 120–130 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 119–130 |
| NIT Calicut | 125–139 |
| MNIT Jaipur | 123–136 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 117–128 |
| SVNIT Surat | 110–120 |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 126–140 |
| NIT Delhi | 125–137 |

Check: JEE Main Safe Score for NIT Trichy, Warangal and Surathkal via JoSAA
Also Check:
JEE Main 2027: Minimum Cutoff Required for Top IIITs
- 180+ marks: A strong target score if you want to compete for top IIITs and better branches.
- 165-180 marks: Keeps several good IIIT options open, depending on rank and counselling.
- 140-165 marks: Can be enough for several IIITs, particularly those with later-closing ranks.
- 120-140 marks: Options may be limited, with college location and branch playing a bigger role.
- Below 120 marks: Getting an IIIT through JoSAA becomes more difficult and depends heavily on category, branch and institute.
| IIIT Tier | Approx. Percentile Range | Approx. JEE Main Marks | Expected Admission Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top IIITs | 99.5+ | 180–220+ | Strong chance for top branches |
| Tier 1 IIITs | 99.0–99.6 | 165–220 | CSE/IT and ECE-level options |
| Tier 2 IIITs | 97.5–99.0 | 140–175 | CSE/ECE available at several institutes |
| Tier 3 IIITs | 96.0–98.0 | 120–150 | CSE/ECE options depending on institute |
| Lower-closing IIITs | 95.0–97.0 | 110–140 | Limited branch and college choices |
Ques. What percentile is required for NIT CSE?
Ans. There is no single percentile cutoff. The required percentile varies by NIT, CSE closing rank, category, quota and counselling round.
Ques. Is 95 percentile enough for NIT?
Ans. It depends on the candidate's category, rank, home state, branch and available seats. A 95 percentile should be evaluated against previous JoSAA closing ranks rather than a fixed NIT cutoff.
Also Check:
Minimum Marks Required for Top GFTIs for JEE Main 2027
- Students with 99+ percentile have the best chances of getting top GFTIs and preferred branches.
- Those scoring 95–99 percentile can get several good GFTIs, while options become more limited below 95 percentile, depending on the branch and home-state quota.
| GFTI/Institute | Best/Top Branch Closing Rank | Top Branch Percentile | Last Branch Closing Rank | Last Branch Percentile | Approx. Marks Target for 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Naya Raipur | 18,000 | 98%ile | 30,000 | 97%ile | 160–180 |
| Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh | 13,000 | 99%ile | 58,000 | 96%ile | 170–190 |
| University of Hyderabad | 36,000 | 97%ile | 72,000 | 95%ile | 150–170 |
| BIT Mesra, Ranchi | 18,000 | 98%ile | 61,000 | 95%ile | 160–180 |
| JNU, Delhi | 31,000 | 97%ile | 45,000 | 98%ile | 160–180 |
| IIIT Bhubaneswar | 34,000 | 97%ile | 46,000 | 96%ile | 155–175 |
| NIAMT Ranchi | 56,000 | 96%ile | 68,000 | 95%ile | 140–160 |
| BIT Patna | 49,000 | 96%ile | 78,000 | 94%ile | 140–160 |
| Central University of Haryana | 64,000 | 95%ile | 1,00,000 | 91%ile | 120–145 |
| SOE Tezpur | 64,000 | 95%ile | 1,00,000 | 91%ile | 120–145 |
| PTU Puducherry | 56,000 | 94.6%ile | 78,000 | 96.2%ile | 125–150 |
| SLIT Longowal | 64,000 | 95%ile | 1,00,000 | 92.9%ile | 125–150 |
| Dr. H.S. Gour University | 70,000 | 95%ile | 1,25,000 | 91%ile | 120–145 |
| GKCIET Malda | 60,000 | 95.9%ile | 1,06,525 | 90%ile | 110–140 |
Watch the video below for a detailed explanation of Minimum Marks Required for Top GFTIs for JEE Main 2027.
Check:
JEE Main 2027 Cutoff Marks vs Percentile
- Candidates targeting JEE Main 2027 cutoff percentile of 99+, should aim for around 190-210 marks to keep a safer margin, although the actual marks required can vary by shift difficulty.
- A score of around 145-165 marks can be a useful target for candidates aiming for 97+ percentile, while 125-145 marks may be suitable for a 95+ percentile target.
- Candidates aiming to stay above the JEE Mains cut off 2027 percentile should target at least 110-130 marks rather than relying on the minimum expected cutoff.
| JEE Main 2027 Target Percentile | Expected Safe Score (Out of 300) |
|---|---|
| 99.5+ percentile | 210–230+ marks |
| 99+ percentile | 190–210 marks |
| 98+ percentile | 165–185 marks |
| 97+ percentile | 145–165 marks |
| 95+ percentile | 125–145 marks |
| 93+ percentile | 110–130 marks |
| 90+ percentile | 90–110 marks |

Check: JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2027: Check Shift-Wise Marks and Rank Prediction
Check JEE Main 2026 Closing Ranks
You can check the JEE Main 2026 college-wise opening and closing ranks on the official JoSAA website. Select the institute, academic programme, category, and counselling round to find the closing rank for your preferred college and branch.
JoSAA 2025 Opening and Closing Ranks
| Rounds | IITs | NIT | IIIT | GFTI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF |
| Round 2 | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF |
| Round 3 | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF |
| Round 4 | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF |
| Round 5 | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF |
| Round 6 | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF | Download PDF |
JoSAA 2024 Opening and Closing Ranks
The following table contains links of JoSAA opening and closing ranks for 2024.
| Rounds | JoSAA Cutoff 2024- Opening and Closing Ranks | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IITs | NITs | IIITs | GFTIs | |
| Round 1 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 2 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 3 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 4 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 5 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
JoSAA 2023 Opening and Closing Ranks
The following table contains links of JoSAA opening and closing ranks for 2023.
| Rounds | JoSAA Cutoff 2023- Opening and Closing Ranks | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IITs | NITs | IIITs | GFTIs | |
| Round 1 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 2 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 3 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 4 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 5 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
| Round 6 | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here | Check Here |
Factors Influencing JEE Main 2027 Cutoff Marks
The JEE Main cutoff changes every year based on several factors. The main factors include:
- Number of Students Appearing: More students mean higher competition, which can increase the cutoff.
- Exam Difficulty: An easy paper can lead to higher cutoffs, while a difficult paper may lower them.
- Student Performance: If more students score well, the cutoff may increase. Lower overall performance can reduce it.
- Number of Seats: More seats can lower competition, while fewer seats can push the cutoff higher.
- Previous Year Trends: Previous cutoffs help estimate the expected cutoff but do not guarantee the same cutoff for 2027.
- Category: Cutoffs vary for General, OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, and ST candidates due to reservation rules.
Check:
Reddit Discussion on JEE Main 2027 Marks vs Percentile

Source: Reddit

Source: Reddit
Reddit users estimate that 140–150 marks in JEE Main 2027 could result in around 97–98 percentile, although the actual percentile will depend on the exam shift and difficulty level.

Source: Reddit
Ques. How many marks are required for 90 percentile in JEE Main?
Ans. There is no fixed marks-to-percentile conversion. The marks required for 90 percentile can change according to the exam difficulty and shift.
Ques. How many marks are needed for 95 percentile?
Ans. The required raw marks cannot be fixed in advance. Candidates should use marks-vs-percentile analysis based on the relevant year's papers and shift data.
How to Check JEE Main 2027 Cutoff and Closing Ranks
The official qualifying cutoff will be available through NTA's JEE Main result and notification pages. Institute-wise admission cutoffs are available through the relevant counselling authority.
Steps to Check the JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff
- Visit the official JEE Main website.
- Open the relevant result, scorecard or cutoff notification for 2027.
- Find the category-wise qualifying percentile.
- Compare the published figure with your scorecard and category.
- Follow the official instructions for the next stage of the admission process.
Steps to Check NIT, IIIT and GFTI Closing Ranks
- Visit the official JoSAA opening and closing rank portal.
- Select the relevant counselling year and round.
- Choose the institute type and institute name.
- Select the academic programme and applicable seat type or category.
- Compare the displayed closing rank with your rank before finalising your choices.
JoSAA's portal provides opening and closing ranks for participating institutes and programmes. The rank type differs by seat category, so candidates should check the portal's instructions before comparing ranks
JEE Main 2027 Cutoff FAQs
Ques. When will NTA release the JEE Main 2027 cutoff?
Ans. NTA will release the official category-wise qualifying cutoff after the relevant JEE Main 2027 results. Candidates should check the official website for the result and cutoff notification.
Ques. What is the expected JEE Main cutoff 2027 for General category?
Ans. The expected range is around 93–95 percentile, based on recent trends. The official cutoff may differ.
Ques. What is the expected JEE Main cutoff 2027 for OBC-NCL?
Ans. The estimate is around 80–83 percentile, based on the 2026 official cutoff of 80.9232583 percentile.
Ques. What is the expected JEE Main cutoff 2027 for GEN-EWS?
Ans. The estimate is around 82–84 percentile. Candidates should wait for NTA's official 2027 announcement before treating any estimate as final.
Ques. What is the expected JEE Main cutoff 2027 for SC and ST categories?
Ans. The broad estimates are 63–66 percentile for SC and 51–55 percentile for ST. The official 2027 cutoffs may differ.
Ques. How much percentile is required to qualify for JEE Advanced 2027?
Ans. The official 2027 qualifying percentile has not been released. In 2026, the General cutoff was 93.4123549 percentile, which is a useful historical reference but not a guaranteed 2027 threshold.
Ques. Is the JEE Main qualifying cutoff the same as the NIT admission cutoff?
Ans. No. The qualifying cutoff determines eligibility for JEE Advanced, while NIT admission is based on JEE Main ranks and the applicable counselling and eligibility rules.
Ques. How many marks are required for 99 percentile in JEE Main 2027?
Ans. A broad preparation estimate is 190–210 marks, but the actual marks needed depend on the difficulty of the shift and normalisation.
Ques. Can I get CSE in an NIT with 150 marks in JEE Main 2027?
Ans. It may be possible at some institutes under certain admission conditions, but marks alone cannot confirm a seat. Check your actual rank against the official closing rank for the relevant CSE programme, category and seat pool.
Ques. Where can I check JEE Main 2027 NIT, IIIT and GFTI cutoffs?
Ans. Use the official JoSAA opening and closing rank portal for participating institutes and programmes.
Ques. Is 90 percentile enough to get admission to an NIT?
Ans. There is no universal answer. Admission depends on rank, category, institute, programme, seat pool and counselling round, and the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff is a separate benchmark.
Ques. Does JEE Main cutoff change every year?
Ans. Yes, the cutoff can change each year. Historical data shows that the qualifying percentile has fluctuated, so candidates should not assume a fixed threshold.









Comments
Found 20 Comments
With a 98th percentile in JEE Main 2026 (estimated rank 20,000–25,000), you are in a strong position for top-tier institutions. As per previous data on cutoff, you can secure core branches like Mechanical or Electrical at premier NITs like NIT Trichy, Surathkal, and Warangal. For CSE or IT, you can target mid-tier NITs such as NIT Jamshedpur, NIT Kurukshetra, or NIT Durgapur. Additionally, top IIITs like IIIT Gwalior and IIIT Lucknow (for specialized tracks) or BIT Mesra are highly realistic options.
As per the previous data available, the 90th percentile (approx. 1,00,000–1,50,000 rank) makes you eligible for CSE at newer IIITs like IIIT Nagpur, IIIT Pune, or IIIT Bhagalpur (often in later rounds or for reserved categories). You can also secure CSE at top private universities like KIIT Bhubaneswar, LPU, and SRM, or premium state-government colleges under home-state quotas.
With a 90th percentile in JEE Main 2026 (estimated rank 1,00,000–1,50,000), securing Computer Science Engineering (CSE) in top NITs is difficult for general candidates. However, as per previous cutoff trends, there are chances at newer IIITs like IIIT Bhagalpur, IIIT Manipur, and IIIT Agartala. You can also target prominent GFTIs such as Assam University, SLIET Punjab, and GKV Haridwar. Additionally, high-ranking private universities like KIIT Bhubaneswar, LPU, and Chandigarh University are excellent options for CSE with this score.
With a 90th percentile in JEE Main 2026, which translates to an estimated All-India Rank of 1,00,000 to 1,50,000, your best options for Information Technology (IT) or related tech branches are mentioned below:
With an 80th percentile in JEE Main 2026 (estimated rank 1.5 L–2.5L), you can secure Mechanical Engineering in several GFTIs and state-level colleges. According to previous data available, top options include BIT Mesra (Deoghar/Patna), Assam University, SLIET Punjab, and GKV Haridwar. You also have chances in state government colleges via home-state quotas.
With an 80th percentile in JEE Main 2026, you can secure seats in lower NITs in core branches, several GFTIs, and top private universities. Notable options include Assam University, Sant Longowal Institute (SLIET), and Gurukula Kangri. Private institutions like LPU, Amity, and Chandigarh University are also likely. For NITs, newer campuses like NIT Sikkim or Arunachal Pradesh, NIT Mizoram or NIT Nagaland may offer core branches.
With a 90th percentile (approx. 1,00,000–1,50,000 rank)) In JEE Main 2026, securing CSE in top-tier NITs is difficult for general candidates; however, previous data suggests strong chances in newer IIITs like IIIT Bhagalpur, IIIT Manipur, IIIT Nagpur, IIIT Vadodara, and IIIT Dharwad. You can also target GFTIs such as Assam University and BIT Mesra (off-campus), as well as top private universities like LPU and KIIT.
With a 90th percentile in JEE Main 2026, the rank corresponds to around 1 lakh to 1.5 lakh; you can secure Information Technology (IT) or related branches in several reputable institutes. According to the previous data on cutoff available, realistic options include NIT Raipur (Home State), BIT Mesra (Off-campuses), IIIT Nagpur, IIIT Vadodara, IIIT Bhagalpur, and IIIT Agartala. You also have strong chances at GFTIs like Assam University and top-tier private universities.
With a 90th percentile in JEE Main 2026, securing Computer Science Engineering (CSE) at top NITs is competitive, but several GFTIs and IIITs remain viable. According to previous data available on cutoffs, you can target IIIT Bhagalpur, IIIT Manipur, and IIIT Dharwad. For GFTIs, Assam University, Tezpur University, and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University are strong options. Additionally, top-tier private universities like KIIT Bhubaneswar, SRM IST, and LPU offer excellent CSE placements for this percentile bracket.
With a 90th percentile in JEE Main 2026, you have strong chances at several NITs through the Home State (HS) quota, particularly in newer or northeastern institutes. According to previous data available on cutoff trends, you can target NIT Raipur (Metallurgy/Mining), NIT Agartala (Production), and NIT Srinagar (Civil/Mechanical). Additionally, NIT Sikkim, NIT Meghalaya, and NIT Mizoram often have closing ranks for home state candidates that accommodate this percentile for core engineering branches
With an 85th percentile in JEE Main 2026, securing a seat in Uttar Pradesh's top government colleges like IET Lucknow or HBTU Kanpur (for CSE/IT) is challenging for General category students. However, previously available cutoff data suggest strong chances for core branches like Mechanical, Civil, or Chemical at BIET Jhansi, KNIT Sultanpur, and MMMUT Gorakhpur. Additionally, private institutions like Amity Noida, Galgotias University, and GL Bajaj are highly accessible for tech branches at this score.
With a 90th percentile in JEE Main 2026, securing a seat in Maharashtra's top-tier autonomous colleges like COEP, VJTI, or SPIT (which prioritize MHT CET) is difficult for tech branches via the All India quota. However, previous available data on cutoffs indicate you can secure admission in highly-rated private institutions such as MIT-WPU Pune, DY Patil Akurdi, and Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering (PCCOE) for core or specialized tech branches. Additionally, newer IIITs like IIIT Nagpur and IIIT Pune are viable targets through JoSAA/CSAB counseling for this percentile range.
With a 95th percentile in JEE Main 2026 (estimated rank 55,000–60,000), your best options in Delhi vary significantly based on your residency status. For Delhi State (HS) candidates, there are chances for core branches like Mechanical, Civil, or Environmental Engineering at DTU and NSUT. Female candidates may also secure ECE or IT at IGDTUW. If you are an Outside Delhi candidate, you can target top private institutions like MAIT or MSIT for tech branches, as top government spots close at much higher percentiles.
With a 92 percentile in JEE Main 2026 (estimated All India Rank 90,000–1,20,000), you have competitive options in newer NITs, IIITs, and prominent GFTIs. According to previous data available on cutoffs, the options include NIT Srinagar (Mechanical/Civil), NIT Mizoram, and NIT Nagaland. For tech branches, you can explore IIIT Bhagalpur, IIIT Manipur, or IIIT Agartala. Additionally, GFTIs like Assam University and top-tier private universities like KIIT, LPU, and LNMIIT Jaipur (for ECE) are excellent alternatives with robust placement records at this percentile
With an 80th percentile in JEE Main 2026 (estimated rank 1.5L–2.5L), securing a seat in top-tier NITs as a General category candidate is difficult. However, previous cutoff trends suggest you can target core branches in newer NITs like NIT Agartala, NIT Manipur, or NIT Meghalaya through Home State quotas. Prominent GFTIs like Assam University, SLIET Punjab, and Gurukula Kangri are also realistic. Additionally, high-ranking private universities like LPU, Chandigarh University, and Amity Noida offer excellent placements for this percentile bracket
Are there any state-specific quotas affecting NIT Trichy cutoffs?
In NITs, seats are set aside according to eligibility status; home-state candidates are granted 50% of the seats, with the remaining 50% going to EWS, OBC, SC, and ST candidates.
To find out the percentile corresponding to 51 marks for OBC category candidates in JEE Main 2024, you would need to refer to the official percentile score data provided by the NTA. This data is typically released along with the JEE Main results on the official website of JEE Main.
To check the list of all the colleges in India that will accept you JEE Main score or rank for admission, please use the JEE Main College Predictor by Collegedunia. Please enter your rank, gender and state to check the available colleges.
The excepted cutoff for EWS catagory students for JEE main 2022 is around 70 to 75 percentile. The cutoff will be released after completion of Counselling process by JOSAA.
The average cutoff of JEE main 2021 for OBC category students was around 68 percentile. The cutoff varies from branches to branches of B.Tech course.