National University of Singapore admissions follow one dominant intake, with August 2027 (Semester 1) opening most undergraduate, postgraduate and MBA seats for Indian applicants. The university wants Class XII at 85 to 90 percent with strong Mathematics for science and engineering degrees, and a second class upper (around 60 percent) Bachelor’s for most master’s programs.
- Postgraduate applications for August 2027 close 15 January 2027; undergraduate International Qualifications close 26 February 2027.
- Base tuition from S$ 39,700 per year (around ₹ 29.68 Lakhs) non-subsidised; UG application fee S$ 25 (around ₹ 1,869).
- UG floor is Class XII above 85 percent plus IELTS 6.5; PG floor is a good Bachelor’s plus IELTS 6.0 to 6.5.
- Overall intake acceptance rate is estimated at 5 to 10 percent; medicine, law and dentistry sit below 3 percent.
Indian applicants cluster around Computing, Business Analytics, Data Science, Mechanical Engineering and the M.Sc. Finance, with reviews praising rigour and research exposure though flagging grading curves. Full identity, campus notes and ranking context sit on the National University of Singapore overview page.
Table of Contents
- National University of Singapore Application Deadlines
- NUS Eligibility for Indian Students
- NUS PG Programs and English Scores
- National University of Singapore UG Programs
- NUS MBA Admissions for Indian Students
- National University of Singapore PhD Admissions
- NUS Application Process
- NUS Admission Decisions Timeline
- National University of Singapore Documents
- NUS Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
- Singapore Student’s Pass Visa Process
- Tips and Checklist for NUS Admissions
- National University of Singapore Admissions FAQs
National University of Singapore Application Deadlines
National University of Singapore runs two intakes but concentrates seats in August. The primary intake is Semester 1 starting August 2027, when nearly every programme opens for Indian applicants. January 2027 (Semester 2) runs a thin selection of coursework PG programmes only. Dates below are per the NUS Office of Admissions calendar.
NUS’s primary intake for Indian students is August 2027 (Semester 1) — most programmes open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary intake — August 2027 (Semester 1) | UG (International Qualifications) | 20 October 2026 | 26 February 2027 | S$ 25 (₹ 1,869) | NUS Applicant Portal |
| August 2027 (Semester 1) | PG Coursework | 1 November 2026 | 15 January 2027 | S$ 50 (₹ 3,738) | NUS Graduate Admission System |
| August 2027 (Semester 1) | PG Research / PhD | Open now | 15 January 2027 | S$ 50 (₹ 3,738) | NUS Graduate Admission System |
| August 2027 (Semester 1) | Full-time MBA | Open now | Round 1: 29 October 2026; Round 2: 20 January 2027; Round 3: 31 March 2027 | S$ 100 (₹ 7,477) | NUS MBA Portal |
| January 2027 (Semester 2) | Select PG Coursework | Closed | 1 August 2026 (Closed) | S$ 50 (₹ 3,738) | NUS Graduate Admission System |
Insider note: Deadlines are hard cut-offs, not postmark dates. The portal shuts at 23:59 Singapore time, which is 21:29 IST on the stated day.
National University of Singapore Eligibility for Indian Students
NUS evaluates Indian applicants against predicted or final Class XII marks for undergraduate entry, and the Bachelor’s percentage plus prerequisite coursework for postgraduate entry. The university accepts CBSE, ISC and state-board streams and asks for subject-specific prerequisites in science, engineering, computing and business programmes.
- UG general entry: Class XII at 85 to 90 percent across top four academic subjects, from CBSE, ISC or a recognised state board.
- UG Computing and Engineering: Mathematics plus Physics at Class XII, both scoring above 90 percent.
- UG Business: Mathematics at Class XII and strong English scores.
- PG Coursework: Four-year Bachelor’s at 60 to 70 percent or a good second class upper equivalent.
- PG Research / PhD: Bachelor’s with first class, or Master’s; two referee reports.
- English (UG and PG Research): IELTS 6.5 (6.0 bands) or TOEFL iBT 85 (writing 22) or PTE Academic 60.
- English (PG Coursework): IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL iBT 85, with some programmes asking for higher.
NUS IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
NUS waives the IELTS, TOEFL and PTE requirement only when your most recent degree was taught entirely in English in an English-speaking country. CBSE or ISC schooling with English as the medium of instruction does not qualify as a waiver on its own, so most Indian applicants submit a test score. Standardised test validity is two years from the test date and must not expire before the application window opens.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official NUS page for your chosen program before applying.
National University of Singapore PG Programs for Indian Students
NUS postgraduate coursework offerings sit across the Schools of Computing, Business, Engineering, Science, Law and Public Policy. Most run as one-year or two-year full-time programmes with an August start. Base tuition for international PG students runs between S$ 48,000 and S$ 65,000 (around ₹ 35.89 to ₹ 48.60 Lakhs) for the whole course — see the course-wise fees breakdown for exact figures.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. Business Analytics | 1 year | Bachelor’s with 65%+; GRE/GMAT preferred | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 85 |
| M.Comp. (General Track) | 1.5 years | Bachelor’s in Computing or related at 65%+ | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 85 |
| M.Sc. Finance | 1 year | Bachelor’s with 60%+ and quantitative coursework | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 100 |
| M.A. / M.Sc. (coursework) | 1 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in a related discipline at 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 85 |
| M.Sc. Industry 4.0 | 1 year | Engineering Bachelor’s at 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 85 |
| M.Sc. Mathematics | 1 year | Bachelor’s in Mathematics or related at 65%+ | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 85 |
| LL.M. (General) | 1 year | LL.B. with upper second class honours | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
| M.Sc. Mechanical Engineering | 1 to 2 years | Mechanical Engineering Bachelor’s at 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 85 |
| M.Sc. Public Policy | 1 year | Bachelor’s at 60%+ plus two years of work | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 100 |
| M.Sc. Data Science and Machine Learning | 1 year | STEM Bachelor’s at 65%+ with programming | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 85 |
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official NUS page for your chosen program before applying.
National University of Singapore UG Programs for Indian Students
Undergraduate degrees at NUS take three to four years and open through a single International Qualifications window each cycle. Base tuition without the MOE Tuition Grant is around S$ 39,700 per year (around ₹ 29.68 Lakhs) for Arts, Science, Computing and Engineering, and higher for Business, Medicine, Dentistry and Law. The Tuition Grant can bring it down to about S$ 21,400 per year (₹ 16.00 Lakhs), but it carries a three-year bond with a Singapore-registered employer.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.A. / B.Sc. (College of Humanities and Sciences) | 4 years | Class XII above 85% with strong subject mix | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 85 |
| B.Comp. (Computer Science) | 4 years | Class XII above 90% with Mathematics | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 85 |
| B.Eng. (Mechanical / Electrical / Chemical) | 4 years | Class XII above 85% with Mathematics and Physics | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 85 |
| B.B.A. (Business Administration) | 4 years | Class XII above 90% with Mathematics | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 85 |
| LL.B. (Law) | 4 years | Class XII above 95% plus interview | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
Planning note: Mathematics at Class XII is a non-negotiable gate for Computing, Engineering and Business at NUS. Science-stream students without Mathematics must look at Arts tracks instead.
National University of Singapore MBA Admissions for Indian Students
The NUS MBA runs full-time, part-time and executive tracks, all taught at the Mochtar Riady Building on Kent Ridge. Indian applicants cluster in the full-time 17-month format, which starts each August. Base tuition is around S$ 86,000 (around ₹ 64.30 Lakhs) for the full programme — scholarship routes for Indian applicants are listed on the funding options for Indian students page.
NUS MBA Full-Time Deadlines and Scores
Full-time MBA uses three admission rounds. GMAT (traditional) or GMAT Focus or GRE is required. Average GMAT for the Class of 2026 was 670 on the traditional scale, or 615 on Focus. Minimum work experience is two years post-degree, with the median closer to five.
- Round 1: 29 October 2026 (priority for merit scholarships)
- Round 2: 20 January 2027 (APEC and ADB-JSP cut-off)
- Round 3: 31 March 2027 (final round for Indian applicants)
NUS MBA Variants and Interview
Part-time MBA runs 24 to 30 months with 3+ years’ experience; Executive MBA asks for 8+ years of senior management experience and runs over 15 months in modules. All shortlisted candidates face a 30 to 45 minute virtual interview with an admissions officer and an alum, scheduled four to six weeks after the round deadline.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official NUS MBA page for your chosen program before applying.
National University of Singapore PhD Admissions for Indian Students
PhD places at NUS run four years full-time and almost always carry a research scholarship. The international application deadline for August 2027 intake is 15 January 2027. Round 1 scholarship candidates have priority — late applications compete only for leftover funding slots.
NUS Research Scholarship Package
The NUS Research Scholarship covers full tuition, a monthly stipend of S$ 2,500 (around ₹ 1.87 Lakhs) for pre-qualifying candidates and S$ 3,200 (around ₹ 2.39 Lakhs) post-qualifying, for AY2026/27, plus a one-time computer allowance.
NUS Industry-Relevant PhD Scholarship
The NUS-IRP scholarship adds industry co-funding and a stipend of S$ 3,000 (around ₹ 2.24 Lakhs) per month for international students. The August-intake deadline is 15 November 2026, two months before the general PhD deadline.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official NUS page for your chosen program before applying.
National University of Singapore Application Process
Every NUS application runs through one of two online systems: the Applicant Portal for undergraduate and the Graduate Admission System for coursework PG, research PG and PhD. The MBA uses its own portal. Below is the end-to-end sequence for an Indian applicant for the August 2027 intake.
- Create your account on the NUS online admission system matching your level of study. Use your passport name exactly.
- Pay the application fee of S$ 25 (around ₹ 1,869) for UG, S$ 50 (around ₹ 3,738) for most PG coursework, or S$ 100 (around ₹ 7,477) for MBA on the NUS Applicant Portal, by credit card.
- Upload Class XII or Bachelor’s transcripts, English test score, passport bio page and a passport photo.
- Submit referee reports for PG research and PhD applications — two referees, both from academic settings.
- Rank up to eight programme choices for undergraduate; one programme per PG application.
- Submit final Class XII results within three days of release through the Applicant Portal for Indian school boards.
- Monitor your portal for interview invites, waitlist updates and the offer letter.
National University of Singapore Admission Decisions Timeline
NUS releases decisions on a rolling basis rather than one single release day. Timing varies by level and whether an interview or scholarship review is involved.
- UG decisions: rolling from March 2027, with the main wave in May and June 2027.
- PG coursework decisions: rolling from February 2027, continuing until all seats fill.
- PhD decisions: March to May 2027 after supervisor matching.
- MBA decisions: within 8 weeks of the round deadline.
- Offer acceptance window: two weeks from offer release for UG, four weeks for PG.
- Deferral: allowed only in exceptional cases on written request, and never granted post-arrival.
National University of Singapore Documents Required
Documents are uploaded as PDF or JPEG inside the application portal — hard copies are never asked for at the application stage. Certified translations are needed only if your transcript is not in English.
- Passport bio-data page (valid for at least six months after course start).
- Class XII mark sheet and board certificate (CBSE, ISC or state board).
- Bachelor’s transcripts and degree certificate for PG applicants.
- IELTS, TOEFL iBT or PTE Academic score report (sent directly where possible).
- Statement of purpose or personal statement.
- Two academic referee reports for PG research and PhD.
- Updated curriculum vitae with research or work experience listed.
- GRE or GMAT score report where the programme asks for it.
- Research proposal for PhD and research master’s applications.
- Recent passport-size digital photograph (white background).
- Proof of English medium of instruction letter (if claiming a waiver).
National University of Singapore Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
NUS does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate, so the figures below are estimated from applicant volumes and intake sizes. The Singapore government caps international undergraduate enrolment at around 10 percent of each cohort, which keeps the Indian intake tight relative to applicant volume. Check the ranking band for how this scarcity shapes NUS’s global standing.
NUS Programme-wise Acceptance Rate Estimates
- Overall: 5 to 10 percent.
- Computing and Business: 7 to 12 percent.
- Arts and Social Sciences: 10 to 15 percent.
- Medicine, Dentistry and Law: below 3 percent.
- Full-time MBA: 15 to 20 percent (self-reported by admissions team).
NUS Admission Trends for Indian Applicants
Indian applicant numbers at NUS have risen each year since 2022, with Computing, Business Analytics and Data Science posting the most competitive cut-offs. Scoring 85 percent in Class XII does not guarantee a seat for Computing — most admits sit above 95 percent with Olympiad credentials.
Insider note: The international cap is applied at admission, not at offer stage. Over-offering is common, so a waitlist offer in May can convert through July.
Singapore Student’s Pass Visa Process for National University of Singapore Admits
Indian admits apply for the Student’s Pass through the ICA’s SOLAR+ system after accepting the NUS offer. NUS registers you in SOLAR+ first, then you file eForm 16 within seven days. ICA issues an In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter that doubles as your entry visa, so there is no stamp at the Indian consulate. Processing takes up to two weeks for visa-required nationalities like India.
Core government fees total around S$ 105 (around ₹ 7,851): a S$ 30 (₹ 2,243) processing fee, a S$ 60 (₹ 4,486) issuance fee and a S$ 15 (₹ 1,122) entry visa fee. Carry the IPA, admission letter, financial proof covering first-year tuition and living costs, and a return air ticket on arrival. On landing you complete biometrics at ICA and the pass issues digitally — no physical card since 27 February 2023. Students on an STP may work up to 16 hours a week in term if your institution is on MOM’s approved list, which NUS is.
2026 update: ICA’s e-Service now accepts digital bank statements certified by UPI-linked banks, which cuts the earlier two-week financial-proof delay for Indian applicants.
Tips and Application Checklist for National University of Singapore Admissions
These tips and steps are drawn from recent Indian-applicant patterns at NUS and the actual gatekeeping done by its admissions team. Steps are sequenced backwards from the August 2027 intake start.
- Lock test scores by October 2026: IELTS/TOEFL/PTE and GRE/GMAT need to be in-hand before you open the application form.
- Pre-draft your SOP in September 2026: the NUS SOP box is only 1,000 words — ruthless editing matters.
- Request referee reports eight weeks before the PG deadline so your professors have real time to write.
- File MBA Round 1 by 29 October 2026: scholarship consideration ends after Round 2.
- Keep certified Class XII and Bachelor’s transcripts ready as separate PDFs before you log in.
- Set a calendar alert for final Class XII results — the three-day upload window is strict.
- Apply for Student’s Pass immediately after accepting the offer; ICA processing takes two weeks.
- Open a Singapore-friendly forex account in July 2027 for tuition remittance.
National University of Singapore admissions reward early movers who have test scores, transcripts and recommendations lined up before the portal opens. Round 1 for MBA and the November PG window carry the strongest scholarship odds. Build buffer for the two-week visa and the three-day final-marks window.
National University of Singapore Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the main NUS application deadline for Indian students for August 2027?
Ans. Undergraduate International Qualifications close on 26 February 2027. Postgraduate coursework and research applications close on 15 January 2027. Full-time MBA Round 1 closes on 29 October 2026.
Ques. Does NUS waive IELTS for CBSE or ISC students?
Ans. No. NUS waives IELTS, TOEFL or PTE only if your most recent degree was taught entirely in English in an English-speaking country. CBSE and ISC schooling does not count by itself, so most Indian applicants submit a test score.
Ques. What Class XII percentage do I need for NUS Computer Science?
Ans. You need to be above 90 percent with Mathematics in Class XII for competitive consideration. Admitted applicants typically score 95 percent or higher plus Olympiad or coding credentials.
Ques. What is the NUS application fee for Indian students?
Ans. Undergraduate applications cost S$ 25 (around ₹ 1,869). Most postgraduate coursework programmes cost S$ 50 (around ₹ 3,738). The full-time MBA charges S$ 100 (around ₹ 7,477).
Ques. Can I apply to NUS without GRE or GMAT for a master’s?
Ans. Yes, many taught master’s programmes do not require GRE or GMAT. Business Analytics, Finance and the full-time MBA strongly prefer or require a GMAT or GRE score, and a 320+ GRE or 670+ GMAT keeps you competitive.
Ques. How does NUS review final Class XII results after application?
Ans. You upload final CBSE or ISC results through the Applicant Portal within three days of their release. Offers made on predicted marks are conditional on these final scores meeting the admission cut-off.
Ques. What is the NUS Tuition Grant and should Indian students take it?
Ans. The MOE Tuition Grant subsidises international UG tuition from around S$ 39,700 down to about S$ 21,400 per year (around ₹ 29.68 Lakhs to ₹ 16.00 Lakhs). It carries a three-year bond requiring work at a Singapore-registered employer after graduation.
Ques. When should I apply for the Singapore Student’s Pass?
Ans. Apply immediately after accepting the NUS offer, usually in June or July 2027. NUS registers you in SOLAR+ first and you then file eForm 16 within seven days. ICA processing takes up to two weeks for Indian nationals.
Ques. Does NUS have an interview for undergraduate admission?
Ans. Only Law, Medicine, Dentistry and a few scholarship-linked tracks interview undergraduate applicants. Most other NUS undergraduate decisions are made on academic record and essays alone.
Ques. Can I defer my NUS offer by a year?
Ans. NUS grants deferral only in exceptional circumstances like compulsory national service or serious illness. Routine gap-year requests from Indian applicants are rarely approved and must be submitted in writing before matriculation.
Ques. How competitive is the NUS acceptance rate for Indian students?
Ans. NUS does not publish an official rate, but overall acceptance is estimated at 5 to 10 percent. Medicine, Law and Dentistry sit below 3 percent. Arts and Social Sciences are a slightly easier entry at 10 to 15 percent.
College Student Profiles
National University of Singapore Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA 17 months | USD 77,963 /Yr SGD 99,953 /Yr | 100 | IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5 | ||
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (31st Jan 2027) | USD 31,434 /Yr SGD 40,300 /Yr | 100 | TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.0 | ||
LLM Asian Legal Studies 1 year | USD 28,938 /Yr SGD 37,100 /Yr | 100 | IELTS: 7.5, TOEFL: 100 | - | |
MCS Computer Science 18 months | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (31st Jan 2027) | USD 34,915 /Yr SGD 44,763 /Yr | 109 | TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.0 | - |
MS Finance 16 months | USD 58,664 /Yr SGD 75,210 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:7.0, TOEFL: 100 | ||
LLB 4 years | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (23rd Feb 2027) | USD 34,671 /Yr SGD 44,450 /Yr | 20 | TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 62 | - |
MS Civil Engineering 2 years | USD 41,420 /Yr SGD 53,103 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6, TOEFL:- 85,GPA:- 3.0 | ||
MS Business Analytics 13 months | USD 66,300 /Yr SGD 85,000 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:7.0, TOEFL: 100, GPA:- 3.0 | ||
| USD 35,740 /Yr SGD 45,820 /Yr | 109 | IELTS:- 6.0, TOEFL:- 90, GMAT:- 650. GRE:- 320 | |||
BBA 4 years | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (23rd Feb 2027) | USD 26,052 /Yr SGD 33,400 /Yr | 20 | TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 62 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Computer Engineering Application Start Date for August 2027 Intake | Opened since 16 days |
| Engineering Design and Innovation Application Start Date for August 2027 Intake | Opened since 16 days |
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
8 Reviews Found
Overview
It is one of the top-rated colleges in the world, especially for the computer science department in which it ranks 6th. Since I was interested in CS, I was keen on joining NUS. The admission process wasn't too difficult as they did not require any extra professional exams. The admission was purely based on 12th board results.
Overview
NUS is a top ranked University, and the scholarship is generous and tax-free.
Scholarship
I got the Integrative Science and Engineering Programme Scholarship. SG$3000/month for non citizens.
Overview
Based on lab profile, publications, University Ranking. Location
Scholarship
DAAD Scholarship under IIT Master Sandwich Program by ‘German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)’ to carry out master’s thesis in Germany (2011) NUS Research Scholarship to carry out Ph.D. in Plant Morphogenesis lab under Rice Grant (2012)
Overview
It is one of the top-ranked universities. The cost of studying and living in Singapore is low compared to western countries.
Scholarship
No, I didn't receive any scholarship.
Overview
There were a few reasons I aspired to study at NUS. First, I wanted to pursue Computer Science, so I considered factors like programme quality, university rankings and expert opinion. Second, for my undergraduate studies, I preferred not too move too far away from Singapore. So, NUS was my #1 choice. Honestly, NUS is a very prestigious institution and the fact that CS is a competitive major there motivated me to take on the challenge. I felt that graduating from here would make me well-moulded to take on real-world challenges.
Scholarship
No.
Overview
National University of Singapore (NUS) is one of the top universities in the entire world. The feel of being in the best of the best gives me confidence and motivation. Moreover, I wanted to settle in Singapore thus NUS was the right answer. The University has amazing facilities with amazing professors with extremely smart individuals. I wanted to learn the different perspectives students of other races had.
Scholarship
None









Comments