The University for the Creative Arts (UCA) is a specialist creative-industries public university based in Farnham, Surrey, with campuses in Canterbury and Epsom. UCA ranks in the world #101-150 band for Art and Design in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026.
The University for the Creative Arts runs 200+ English-taught programmes across fashion, animation, games, film, architecture, illustration and communication design. UCA hosts 7000+ students from 70+ countries, with a September main intake and a February secondary intake for selected postgraduate courses. Indian applicants form a growing cohort across the fashion business, games design and animation streams, with dedicated pathways for portfolio-led entry. Applicants exploring the country can compare full options in this MS in UK guide.
- QS Art and Design 2026: #101-150
- Acceptance rate: 44% (estimated)
- Intakes: September 2027 main, February 2027 secondary
- PG tuition 2026-27: GBP 18,540 to GBP 19,050 per year (INR 24.08 to 24.74 lakh)
- Average PG starting salary: GBP 26,000 (INR 33.77 lakh) in creative-industry roles
UCA charges a single flat international fee across most 3-year undergraduate programmes and two postgraduate fee bands. Merit scholarships up to GBP 4,500 (INR 5.84 lakh) reduce net cost. Indian applicants entering on a Student visa can study in UK with a 2-year Graduate Route post-study work stay.
Exchange rate used: 1 GBP = INR 129.87 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (September 2027 intake). University for the Creative Arts runs rolling admissions for direct international applicants with the UCAS equal-consideration deadline set for 14 January 2027. Selected postgraduate courses at UCA also open a February 2027 secondary intake through the same rolling process.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at University for the Creative Arts 2027
- University for the Creative Arts Admission 2027
- University for the Creative Arts Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- University for the Creative Arts Acceptance Rate 2027
- University for the Creative Arts (UCA) Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- University for the Creative Arts Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- University for the Creative Arts Scholarships 2027
- University for the Creative Arts Rankings 2027
- University for the Creative Arts Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- University for the Creative Arts vs Peer Universities
- University for the Creative Arts FAQs
Popular Courses and UCA Fees 2027 at University for the Creative Arts
The University for the Creative Arts prices most 3-year undergraduate programmes at a single international rate, and organises postgraduate programmes into two fee bands. Standard PG programmes run 1 year full-time; MArch runs 2 years. Below tables cover the top 10 PG picks for Indian students and the top 5 UG picks.
Top 10 UCA Postgraduate Programmes 2027 at University for the Creative Arts
| Program | Total Fee (GBP) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA Fashion Business and Management | 18,540 | 24.08 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MA Games Design | 19,050 | 24.74 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MA Animation | 19,050 | 24.74 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MA Illustration | 18,540 | 24.08 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MA Graphic Design | 18,540 | 24.08 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MA Fine Art | 18,540 | 24.08 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MA Fashion Design | 19,050 | 24.74 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MArch Architecture (2 years) | 36,000 | 46.75 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% in architecture (recommended) |
| MA User Experience Design | 19,050 | 24.74 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Pre-Masters Programme | 18,020 | 23.40 lakh | Bachelor’s with 50% or CGPA 5.0/10 (recommended) |
Top 5 UCA Undergraduate Programmes 2027 at University for the Creative Arts
| Program | Total Fee (GBP) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA (Hons) Fashion Design (3 yrs) | 54,000 | 70.13 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (officially published) |
| BA (Hons) Animation (3 yrs) | 54,000 | 70.13 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (officially published) |
| BA (Hons) Graphic Design (3 yrs) | 54,000 | 70.13 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (officially published) |
| BA (Hons) Fine Art (3 yrs) | 54,000 | 70.13 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (officially published) |
| BA (Hons) Games Arts (3 yrs) | 54,000 | 70.13 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (officially published) |
UCA also runs a 4-year Foundation Year route for applicants below the direct-entry Class 12 threshold. Foundation entry drops the Class 12 requirement to 50%. Total fee across the 4 years works out to GBP 72,000 (INR 93.51 lakh).
Insider note: Indian applicants concentrate in MA Fashion Business and Management, MA Animation and MA Games Design. Fashion Business at UCA is the most-oversubscribed PG programme from South Asia each cycle.
Read More: University for the Creative Arts Programs and Fees Guide
University for the Creative Arts Admission 2027
The University for the Creative Arts admits across two intakes each year, with September as the main cycle for Indian applicants. UCA runs rolling admissions for direct international applications, alongside the UCAS route for undergraduates.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| UCAS equal-consideration deadline (UG) | 14 January 2027 | Direct international UG applications continue after this date |
| PG recommended application date | 31 March 2027 | Rolling thereafter until course capacity fills |
| February 2027 secondary intake deadline | 15 October 2026 | Applies to selected PG courses, listed per course page |
| Credential verification (WES or equivalent) | Start 6 weeks before deadline | Add 4 more weeks if you need a HRD attestation |
| September 2027 programme start | September 2027 | Induction week in mid-September at each campus |
Refer to the IELTS score for UK guidance if you need to test in the same window as your application. Test slot lead time in India runs 4 to 8 weeks.
Planning note: UCA offers pre-CAS interviews for Indian PG applicants from June onwards, and books CAS from July. Applications lodged after May often lose priority slots for on-campus housing.
Read More: UCA Admissions Guide for Indian Students
University for the Creative Arts Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
The University for the Creative Arts admission requirements combine academic thresholds, a portfolio review and English proficiency. UCA weighs the portfolio heavily in the final decision.
Postgraduate applicants:
- Bachelor’s degree with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (officially published)
- IELTS overall 6.5 with no component below 5.5, or TOEFL iBT 4.5 (1-6 scale) / 79 (0-120 legacy scale), or PTE 59 (officially published)
- Digital portfolio of 10 to 15 pieces of recent creative work
- Statement of purpose plus one academic or professional reference
Undergraduate applicants:
- Class 12 with 60% aggregate, or 50% for the 4-year Foundation Year route (officially published)
- IELTS overall 6.0 with no component below 5.5, or TOEFL iBT 4.0 (1-6 scale) / 72 (0-120 legacy scale), or PTE 59 (officially published)
- Portfolio submission through UCAS or the direct route
Applicants from Punjab or Haryana must apply through an UCA-approved education agent. Options to study in UK without IELTS exist for candidates whose Class 12 was fully English-medium with 70% in English.
Key insight: UCA accepts the IELTS Indicator online test only for pre-CAS conditional offers. The Student visa itself still requires a UKVI-approved IELTS score before CAS release.
University for the Creative Arts Acceptance Rate 2027
The University for the Creative Arts does not publish an official acceptance rate. Third-party enrolment tracking places the headline UCA acceptance rate at 44% (estimated). Reliability of this figure is moderate given UCA reports intake numbers but not application volume.
Selectivity varies sharply by programme. MA Fashion Business and BA Animation see application-to-offer conversion below 35% (estimated), while broader courses in Fine Art and Illustration convert above 60% (estimated). The portfolio is the single strongest factor in the UCA admission decision.
Reality check: A 60% Class 12 with a weak portfolio loses to a 55% Class 12 with a strong portfolio at UCA. Portfolio quality overrides academic grades in almost every borderline case.
Read More: University for the Creative Arts Acceptance Rate Guide
University for the Creative Arts (UCA) Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual cost for an Indian student at the University for the Creative Arts runs GBP 32,000 to GBP 33,000 (INR 41.56 to 42.86 lakh) for postgraduates and GBP 31,500 to GBP 32,500 (INR 40.91 to 42.20 lakh) for undergraduates. This combines tuition and living costs across the three UCA campuses.
UCA Fees Breakdown for Indian Students 2027 at University for the Creative Arts
The University for the Creative Arts uses a single flat UG fee, plus two PG bands split by programme intensity.
| Programme Level | Annual Fee (GBP) | Annual Fee (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (all BA Hons) | 18,000 | 23.38 lakh |
| Undergraduate Foundation Year | 18,000 | 23.38 lakh |
| Postgraduate Band 1 | 18,540 | 24.08 lakh |
| Postgraduate Band 2 | 19,050 | 24.74 lakh |
| Pre-Masters | 18,020 | 23.40 lakh |
| MArch (annual) | 18,000 | 23.38 lakh |
| PhD (annual) | 18,020 | 23.40 lakh |
[Source: University for the Creative Arts official fee schedule 2026-27]
Monthly Cost of Living Near University for the Creative Arts Campuses
Farnham, Canterbury and Epsom sit outside London Zone 6 (the outer edge of the Transport for London fare boundary). Living costs run below central London rates but above northern-England cities.
| Category | Monthly (GBP) | Monthly (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (student halls or shared flat) | 620 to 780 | 0.81 to 1.01 lakh |
| Food and groceries | 200 to 260 | 0.26 to 0.34 lakh |
| Transportation (local plus occasional London travel) | 90 to 130 | 0.12 to 0.17 lakh |
| Books and studio materials | 60 to 100 | 0.08 to 0.13 lakh |
| Personal and mobile | 110 to 160 | 0.14 to 0.21 lakh |
| Total monthly | 1,080 to 1,430 | 1.40 to 1.86 lakh |
| Total annual | 12,960 to 17,160 | 16.83 to 22.29 lakh |
[Source: UKCISA 2026 international-student guidance and UCA cost-of-study estimate]
Indian students living further out in universities in UK commuter towns can trim monthly rent by 15% to 20%.
Insider note: UCA’s Farnham halls at Bramble Croft run GBP 168 per week for a standard single room. Off-campus shared rentals in Farnham town centre run GBP 550 to 650 per month.
Read More: Study in UK Complete Cost of Living Guide
University for the Creative Arts Campus, Facilities and Student Life
The University for the Creative Arts runs three specialist campuses across southern England: Farnham (main), Canterbury and Epsom. All three sit under 90 minutes from central London by direct train.
- Farnham campus: Ceramics, glass, jewellery, film, animation and games studios; the campus hosts the UCA library and the university headquarters
- Canterbury campus: Architecture, fine art, illustration and photography; sits close to Canterbury West station with 55-minute London trains
- Epsom campus: Fashion, graphic design and music business; the most London-proximate site at 40 minutes from Waterloo
- International housing guarantee: UCA guarantees a first-year hall place to every international student who applies by 1 August
- Indian student community: UCA hosts an active South Asian Society across the Farnham and Epsom campuses
What Indian students say: Studio access at Farnham runs 24 hours during major project weeks. The Epsom fashion studios are the most industry-connected across the three campuses, with regular London Fashion Week collaborations.
University for the Creative Arts Scholarships 2027
The University for the Creative Arts offers five named merit and continuing scholarships open to Indian applicants. All awards deduct directly from tuition, with no separate stipend component.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCA International Merit Scholarship | Merit | GBP 4,500 (INR 5.84 lakh) | Strong portfolio and academic record | Rolling with offer |
| Creative Development Scholarship | Portfolio | GBP 3,000 (INR 3.90 lakh) | Outstanding portfolio at PG entry | 31 May 2027 |
| South Asian Continuing Scholarship | Region-specific | GBP 4,000 (INR 5.19 lakh) | Second-year Indian and South Asian PG students | Rolling |
| Full Fee Discount Award | Merit | GBP 1,000 (INR 1.30 lakh) | Applies on-time full-fee deposit | Verify at official page |
| PhD Year 1 Scholarship | Research | GBP 5,000 (INR 6.49 lakh) | First-year PhD candidates | Verify at official page |
[Source: University for the Creative Arts Scholarships page 2026-27]
Insider note: Approximately 1 in 4 Indian PG applicants who submit a strong portfolio at the pre-CAS stage receive the Creative Development award. Late-cycle applicants after May often miss the funding pool entirely.
Read More: UCA Scholarships Guide for Indian Students
University for the Creative Arts Rankings 2027
The University for the Creative Arts sits inside the QS #101-150 world band for Art and Design in the QS 2026 subject edition, its strongest global marker. UK-domestic rankings position UCA in the top-100 tier.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World | 2027: Not ranked | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked |
| QS Art and Design (Subject) | 2026: #101-150 | 2025: #101-150 | 2024: #101-150 |
| THE World | 2026: #1501+ | 2025: #1501+ | 2024: #1501+ |
| Complete University Guide UK | 2027: #85 | 2026: NA | 2025: NA |
| Guardian UK | 2026: #100 | 2025: NA | 2024: NA |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | #649 of 824 | NA | NA |
[Source: QS, THE, Complete University Guide, Guardian, Collegedunia Study Abroad]
UCA is not ranked in US News Best Global Universities 2026-2027 or ARWU 2025. The Collegedunia Study Abroad rank places UCA at #111 of 127 UK institutions, reflecting its specialist rather than research-heavy scope.
Key insight: UCA qualifies for the UK Graduate Route despite sitting outside the QS World top 500. The 2-year post-study visa depends on Home Office sponsor licence status, not world rank.
Read More: University for the Creative Arts Rankings Analysis
University for the Creative Arts Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
The University for the Creative Arts routes 96% of graduates into work or further study within 15 months, per the UK Graduate Outcomes Survey 2024. UCA runs its own in-house Careers and Enterprise team across all three campuses.
- Graduate employment rate: 96% within 15 months (Graduate Outcomes Survey 2024)
- Median starting salary: GBP 26,000 (INR 33.77 lakh) across creative-industry roles (market median for UK creative arts graduates)
- Named recruiters: Burberry, Ted Baker, Warner Bros, Ubisoft, BBC, ITV, King Games, Framestore, Rockstar North, Paul Smith
- Careers support: UCA Business Growth Hub for freelance and studio launch; portfolio review clinics run weekly
- Post-study work stay: 2-year UK Graduate Route visa for all Sep 2027 graduates, extendable via Skilled Worker sponsorship
Insider note: Indian animation and games graduates most often route into Framestore, DNEG and Ubisoft London through UCA’s dedicated industry showcase weeks each May.
University for the Creative Arts vs Peer Universities
The peer set below compares specialist UK creative universities on tuition, ranking and one strategic differentiator. Fees reflect the 2026-27 PG rate at each institution.
| University | QS Art and Design 2026 | CD Study Abroad | Avg Annual PG Fee | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University for the Creative Arts | #101-150 | #649 | GBP 18,540 (INR 24.08 lakh) | Portfolio-first, lowest fee among specialist peers |
| University of the Arts London | #2 | #242 | GBP 29,850 (INR 38.77 lakh) | Central London postcode, industry access |
| Falmouth University | NA | #736 | GBP 18,555 (INR 24.10 lakh) | Games and film specialisation on one campus |
| Kingston University | #101-150 | #455 | GBP 18,300 (INR 23.77 lakh) | Business plus creative crossover programmes |
| Ravensbourne University London | NA | #764 | GBP 17,500 (INR 22.73 lakh) | Digital media focus, London Docklands campus |
| Norwich University of the Arts | NA | NA | GBP 17,100 (INR 22.21 lakh) | Small studio cohorts |
UCA stands out as the lowest-fee QS-ranked specialist creative university in southern England. For applicants weighing broader course choice, comparing options through the MBA in UK and creative-industry stack is worth doing before final selection.
The University for the Creative Arts fits Indian applicants who want a portfolio-first admission process, a specialist creative-industries campus and a total 1-year PG investment of INR 41.56 lakh against a median UK creative-graduate salary of INR 33.77 lakh. The Farnham studio access and the Graduate Route post-study visa make the ROI viable within 2 to 3 years for animation, games and fashion streams.
UCA is not the right pick for applicants who want a top-100 world-ranked general research university, an urban London central postcode or a business-heavy programme mix. Applicants in those buckets should look at University of the Arts London instead.
University for the Creative Arts FAQs
Ques. Which UCA campus is best for fashion design programmes?
Ans. Epsom is the flagship UCA campus for fashion, hosting BA Fashion, MA Fashion Design and MA Fashion Business and Management. Epsom sits 40 minutes from London Waterloo and runs frequent London Fashion Week and industry collaborations. Farnham hosts smaller fashion-adjacent tracks like textiles and jewellery. Canterbury does not offer fashion programmes at present.
Ques. Does University for the Creative Arts require a portfolio for admission?
Ans. Yes, every creative programme at University for the Creative Arts requires a digital portfolio at application. Undergraduate portfolios need 10 to 12 recent pieces. Postgraduate portfolios need 12 to 15 pieces plus a short project rationale. Non-creative streams like Fashion Business and MSc Games Business waive the portfolio and use a written statement instead.
Ques. How do Indian students apply for the UCA foundation year?
Ans. Apply directly on the UCA international portal with Class 12 marksheet showing 50% or above. The 4-year Foundation route runs at Farnham and Epsom only. Foundation entry uses IELTS 5.5 overall as the English minimum. Application decision returns in 3 to 4 weeks post-submission with portfolio.
Ques. Can UCA students work part-time during their studies?
Ans. Yes, UCA Student visa holders can work up to 20 hours per week during term and full-time during vacations. Common on-campus roles include studio assistants, library helpers and student ambassadors at GBP 12 to GBP 14 per hour. Off-campus creative freelance work is permitted only within the 20-hour cap.
Ques. What is the application fee for University for the Creative Arts?
Ans. University for the Creative Arts charges no direct application fee for international UG or PG applicants who apply through the UCA portal. UCAS undergraduate applications carry the standard UCAS fee of GBP 28.50 for a single choice or GBP 28.50 for multiple choices. Postgraduate direct applications remain free.
Ques. Does UCA accept IELTS Indicator for international applicants?
Ans. UCA accepts IELTS Indicator online only for the conditional offer stage. The UKVI Student visa requires an in-person SELT test before CAS release. Indian applicants can use IELTS Indicator to secure a conditional offer, then book the UKVI IELTS session at British Council India before June for a September start.
Ques. How does University for the Creative Arts support dependents of Indian students?
Ans. UCA sponsors dependent visas only for research degrees (PhD) under the current UK Home Office rules. Taught UG and PG students cannot bring dependents on the Student visa since January 2024. PhD students must show additional maintenance funds of GBP 845 per month per dependent for 9 months.
Ques. What documents does University for the Creative Arts require for credential verification?
Ans. UCA requires attested Class 10, Class 12 and bachelor’s degree transcripts, plus IELTS or TOEFL scorecard. Punjab and Haryana applicants must route documents through an UCA-approved agent. WES verification is not mandatory but speeds the credential check by 2 to 3 weeks. All documents need certified English translation if the original is in Hindi or another Indian language.
University for the Creative Arts Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
M.A Filmmaking 1 year | USD 25,718 /Yr GBP 19,050 /Yr | Grade- 55%, IELTS- 6.5, TOEFL- 79, PTE- 59 | ||
M.A Fashion Design 1 year | USD 25,029 /Yr GBP 18,540 /Yr | 55%, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 90, PTE 59 | ||
| USD 25,029 /Yr GBP 18,540 /Yr | 55%, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 90, PTE 59 | |||
M.F.A Photography 2 years | USD 24,300 /Yr GBP 18,000 /Yr | Duolingo-120 | - | |
M.B.A 1 year | USD 25,718 /Yr GBP 19,050 /Yr | 55%, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 90, PTE 59 | ||
M.A Animation 1 year | USD 24,300 /Yr GBP 18,000 /Yr | Duolingo-120 | - | |
M.A Illustration 1 year | USD 24,300 /Yr GBP 18,000 /Yr | Duolingo-120 | - | |
M.A Graphic Design 1 year | USD 24,300 /Yr GBP 18,000 /Yr | Duolingo-120 | - | |
M.A Digital Media 1 year | USD 24,300 /Yr GBP 18,000 /Yr | Duolingo-120 | - | |
| USD 24,300 /Yr GBP 18,000 /Yr | TOEFL: 90 | IELTS: 6.5 | PTE: 59 | Duolingo: 120 | - |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Overall 649 out of 824 in Global Ranking

Overall 100 out of 123 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
University for the Creative Arts Reviews
4 Reviews Found
Likes
- I like everything about this university
Dislikes
- They don't have a strong placement record
Campus Life
- Lots of clubs and activities, I was the class rep for my batch
Fees
- My tuition fee was 18000 GBP, but they gave us a sponsorship of 3000 GBP.
Likes
- The infrastructure was good
- Production classes were good
Dislikes
- The faculty was bad
- We did not get enough time to learn
Campus Life
- Good clubs, activities. The library was really good.
Fees
- 14000 GBP Tuition Fee
Likes
- The faculty and courses are really well versed
Dislikes
- The only disadvantage was the campus is smaller than other branches
Campus Life
- There are multiple clubs that you can take part in, and they have multiple events and experiences organised for the students.
Fees
- 17000£ but got a scholarship of 3000£
Likes
- Great campus with a lot of activities to do
Dislikes
- No placements
Campus Life
- There were weekly activities all across the campus for students to participate in.
Fees
- £20000
University for the Creative Arts Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Saltire Scholarships | Scholarship per student$8,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Commonwealth Rutherford Fellowship | Scholarship per student$3,105 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| India Postgraduate Taught Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$3,555 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeCollege-Specific |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
University for the Creative Arts Admissions
Application Portal: https://www.uca.ac.uk/study/how-to-apply/international-applications/
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1129 | - | - | - |




















Comments
Found 1 Comment
Our counselor will connect with you very soon for guidance in the admission process.